
ModivCare MODV
ModivCare Book Value | MODV
Book value is a financial metric that reflects the value of a company's assets minus its liabilities as of a specific date, according to accounting records. In simple terms, it is the amount that would remain for the owners of the company if all assets were sold and all debts paid off.What is included in book value
- Assets — all company resources: real estate, equipment, inventory, cash, accounts receivable, and others.
- Liabilities — all debts and financial obligations: loans, accounts payable, taxes, and other obligations.
- Assessment of the company's "real" value
Book value shows how much the company is worth according to accounting data, that is, the value of its property taking debts into account. - Comparison with market capitalization
Comparing book value and the market price of shares helps to understand whether the company is overvalued or undervalued by the market. - Indicator of financial stability
If the book value is high, it indicates the company has significant assets, which reduces risks for investors. - Key component for financial ratios
Many metrics, such as the price-to-book ratio (P/B), use book value to analyze the attractiveness of shares.
Annual Book Value ModivCare
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -38.5 M | 156 M | 1.94 B | 373 M | 412 M | 395 M | 388 M | 414 M | 375 M | 368 M | 221 M | 151 M | 119 M | 109 M | 88.7 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 1.94 B | -38.5 M | 365 M |
Quarterly Book Value ModivCare
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -464 M | -392 M | -87.6 M | -17 M | 9.52 M | 136 M | 159 M | 161 M | 351 M | - | - | 382 M | 376 M | 373 M | 404 M | 409 M | 419 M | 412 M | 412 M | 412 M | 412 M | 395 M | 395 M | 395 M | 395 M | 388 M | 388 M | 388 M | 388 M | 414 M | 414 M | 414 M | 414 M | 375 M | 375 M | 375 M | 375 M | 368 M | 368 M | 368 M | 368 M | 221 M | 221 M | 221 M | 221 M | 151 M | 151 M | 151 M | 151 M | 119 M | 119 M | 119 M | 119 M | 109 M | 109 M | 109 M | 109 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 419 M | -464 M | 255 M |
Book Value of other stocks in the Care facilities industry
| Issuer | Book Value | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Oak Street Health
OSH
|
-267 M | - | 0.03 % | $ 9.53 B | ||
|
Ontrak
OTRK
|
9.87 M | - | -11.98 % | $ 1.53 M | ||
|
Hanger
HNGR
|
110 M | - | - | $ 732 M | ||
|
Novo Integrated Sciences
NVOS
|
14.6 M | - | -13.87 % | $ 1.52 M | ||
|
Sanara MedTech
SMTI
|
5.93 M | $ 31.76 | 0.46 % | $ 274 M | ||
|
American Shared Hospital Services
AMS
|
27.7 M | $ 1.16 | -0.85 % | $ 7.67 M | ||
|
DaVita
DVA
|
1.16 B | $ 191.32 | -1.77 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
FMS
|
14.3 B | $ 23.36 | -1.25 % | $ 6.8 B | ||
|
Community Health Systems
CYH
|
-837 M | $ 2.21 | -3.71 % | $ 295 M | ||
|
Brookdale Senior Living
BKD
|
-43.4 M | $ 9.01 | -16.69 % | $ 2.12 B | ||
|
Acadia Healthcare Company
ACHC
|
2.14 B | $ 37.01 | 6.38 % | $ 3.36 B | ||
|
Addus HomeCare Corporation
ADUS
|
1.09 B | $ 123.88 | -2.31 % | $ 2.24 B | ||
|
Capital Senior Living Corporation
CSU
|
380 M | - | -2.09 % | $ 216 M | ||
|
COMPASS Pathways plc
CMPS
|
-52.8 M | $ 8.61 | 10.24 % | $ 805 M | ||
|
Elanco Animal Health Incorporated
ELAN
|
6.55 B | $ 25.72 | 8.61 % | $ 12.8 B | ||
|
Concord Medical Services Holdings Limited
CCM
|
1.85 B | $ 3.71 | -0.67 % | $ 486 M | ||
|
Encompass Health Corporation
EHC
|
3.28 B | $ 137.8 | -2.48 % | $ 13.8 B | ||
|
Healthcare Services Group
HCSG
|
794 M | $ 24.28 | -3.31 % | $ 1.76 B | ||
|
New Frontier Health Corporation
NFH
|
7.46 B | - | 3.54 % | $ 1.5 B | ||
|
The Joint Corp.
JYNT
|
15.1 M | $ 6.92 | -6.11 % | $ 105 M | ||
|
MEDNAX
MD
|
866 M | $ 31.41 | -1.24 % | $ 2.64 B | ||
|
Phibro Animal Health Corporation
PAHC
|
385 M | $ 33.45 | -5.51 % | $ 1.36 B | ||
|
The Pennant Group
PNTG
|
374 M | $ 36.36 | -9.1 % | $ 1.26 B | ||
|
Aesthetic Medical International Holdings Group Limited
AIH
|
9.35 M | - | 10.96 % | $ 46.2 M | ||
|
Universal Health Services
UHS
|
15.5 B | $ 194.17 | -2.26 % | $ 12.3 B | ||
|
Five Star Senior Living Inc.
FVE
|
210 M | - | -0.32 % | $ 98.4 M | ||
|
U.S. Physical Therapy
USPH
|
770 M | $ 99.54 | 2.61 % | $ 1.51 B | ||
|
Genesis Healthcare, Inc.
GEN
|
1.98 B | - | - | $ 68.1 M | ||
|
Avalon GloboCare Corp.
AVCO
|
9.23 M | - | 26.45 % | $ 70.6 M | ||
|
Apollo Medical Holdings
AMEH
|
558 M | - | -2.11 % | $ 1.84 B | ||
|
The Ensign Group
ENSG
|
2.23 B | $ 181.08 | -0.72 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
Regional Health Properties
RHE
|
5.04 M | - | - | $ 5.2 M | ||
|
Select Medical Holdings Corporation
SEM
|
2.04 B | - | - | $ 2.02 B | ||
|
IMAC Holdings
IMAC
|
-5.64 M | - | -1.77 % | $ 25.4 M | ||
|
Amedisys
AMED
|
1.18 B | - | 0.01 % | $ 3.3 B | ||
|
Chemed Corporation
CHE
|
979 M | $ 527.65 | -1.17 % | $ 7.6 B | ||
|
National HealthCare Corporation
NHC
|
1.07 B | $ 208.51 | 0.43 % | $ 3.23 B | ||
|
Option Care Health
OPCH
|
1.33 B | $ 31.66 | 0.49 % | $ 5.13 B | ||
|
Surgery Partners
SGRY
|
8.12 B | $ 23.19 | 0.06 % | $ 2.95 B | ||
|
SunLink Health Systems
SSY
|
20.6 M | - | 17.98 % | $ 7.81 M | ||
|
Tenet Healthcare Corporation
THC
|
8.97 B | $ 283.45 | -1.03 % | $ 25.6 B | ||
|
Мать и Дитя
MDMG
|
28.3 B | - | - | - | ||
|
Tivity Health
TVTY
|
599 M | - | 0.09 % | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
LHC Group
LHCG
|
1.71 B | - | - | $ 5.27 B | ||
|
AMN Healthcare Services
AMN
|
642 M | $ 36.51 | -23.17 % | $ 1.41 B | ||
|
HCA Healthcare
HCA
|
60.7 B | $ 494.22 | -2.6 % | $ 117 B |