
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 04-29-2026
MYR Group EPS Ratio 2011-2026 | MYRG
EPS is a measure used to assess the financial stability and profitability of a company. EPS (Earnings Per Share) represents the company's net income divided by the number of its outstanding shares. This measure allows investors and analysts to evaluate the return on investment in the company's stock and compare it to other companies in the industry.
The term earnings per share (EPS) represents the portion of a company's earnings, net of taxes and preferred stock dividends, that is allocated to each share of common stock. The figure can be calculated simply by dividing net income earned in a given reporting period (usually quarterly or annually) by the total number of shares outstanding during the same term. Because the number of shares outstanding can fluctuate, a weighted average is typically used.
Calculated as:
EPS = (Net Income - Dividends on Preffered Stock) / Average Outstanding shares[1]
EPS can be calculated as a simple ratio of net income to shares, or in various variations, such as diluted EPS, which takes into account the potential issuance of new shares or convertible securities.
A high EPS ratio usually indicates that the company has good profitability and efficiency in utilizing its assets. However, other factors such as sales growth, debt burden, and the company's competitive position should also be considered.
EPS ratio is an important indicator for investors when making decisions to buy or sell a company's stock. It is also used by analysts to assess the financial condition of the company and its potential for growth and development.
Annual EPS Ratio MYR Group
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.57 | 1.84 | 5.45 | 4.98 | 5.05 | 3.52 | 2.27 | 1.89 | 1.3 | 1.25 | 1.33 | 1.73 | 1.65 | 1.67 | 0.9 |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 7.57 | 0.9 | 2.83 |
Quarterly EPS Ratio MYR Group
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.01 | - | 1.7 | 1.46 | - | 0.65 | -0.91 | 1.13 | - | 1.29 | 1.33 | 1.39 | - | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.22 | - | 1.37 | 1.26 | 1.19 | 1.09 | 1.04 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.77 | 0.62 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.65 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.35 | 0.83 | 0.32 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.49 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.1 | 0.29 | 0.3 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.68 | 0.4 | 0.36 | 0.3 | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.3 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.23 |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 3.01 | -0.91 | 0.654 |
References
- Khan, T. R., Islam, M. R., Choudhury, T. T., & Adnan, A. M. (2014). How earning per share (EPS) affects on share price and firm value.
EPS Ratio of other stocks in the Engineering construction industry
| Issuer | EPS Ratio | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DIRTT Environmental Solutions Ltd.
DRTT
|
-0.08 | - | -0.36 % | $ 28.9 M | ||
|
Atlas Technical Consultants
ATCX
|
-0.21 | - | 0.66 % | $ 487 M | ||
|
Granite Construction Incorporated
GVA
|
0.5 | $ 138.55 | -1.69 % | $ 6.16 B | ||
|
KBR
KBR
|
3.21 | $ 30.06 | -2.66 % | $ 3.88 B | ||
|
Johnson Controls International plc
JCI
|
5.04 | $ 143.08 | -1.34 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
ENGlobal Corporation
ENG
|
-0.02 | - | -15.62 % | $ 5.57 M | ||
|
Dycom Industries
DY
|
9.68 | $ 437.37 | -3.02 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
Comfort Systems USA
FIX
|
28.9 | $ 1 992.74 | -2.4 % | $ 70.4 B | ||
|
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation
GLDD
|
1.1 | - | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Ameresco
AMRC
|
1.08 | $ 33.03 | -0.75 % | $ 1.73 B | ||
|
Primoris Services Corporation
PRIM
|
2.19 | $ 113.33 | -1.96 % | $ 5.97 B | ||
|
RCM Technologies
RCMT
|
2.19 | $ 23.12 | -20.17 % | $ 172 M | ||
|
Hill International
HIL
|
-0.07 | - | - | $ 191 M | ||
|
Infrastructure and Energy Alternatives
IEA
|
-2.55 | - | - | $ 667 M | ||
|
Argan
AGX
|
10 | $ 722.31 | -2.51 % | $ 9.95 B | ||
|
Stantec
STN
|
4.2 | $ 77.27 | 6.18 % | $ 8.81 B | ||
|
Sterling Construction Company
STRL
|
9.5 | $ 848.84 | -4.52 % | $ 25.9 B | ||
|
AECOM
ACM
|
4.24 | $ 71.31 | 0.44 % | $ 9.44 B | ||
|
Limbach Holdings
LMB
|
3.37 | $ 72.59 | -3.07 % | $ 840 M | ||
|
IES Holdings
IESC
|
15.2 | $ 682.2 | -2.15 % | $ 13.6 B | ||
|
Tetra Tech
TTEK
|
0.49 | $ 26.18 | -0.08 % | $ 6.86 B | ||
|
NV5 Global
NVEE
|
0.45 | - | - | $ 1.39 B | ||
|
MasTec
MTZ
|
5.12 | $ 414.9 | -4.64 % | $ 32.3 B | ||
|
Orion Group Holdings
ORN
|
0.06 | $ 15.04 | -2.84 % | $ 596 M | ||
|
Willdan Group
WLDN
|
1.28 | $ 92.12 | 0.5 % | $ 1.35 B | ||
|
Concrete Pumping Holdings
BBCP
|
0.27 | $ 7.27 | - | $ 389 M | ||
|
Construction Partners
ROAD
|
1.85 | $ 118.05 | -5.44 % | $ 6.49 B | ||
|
Quanta Services
PWR
|
6.91 | $ 769.99 | -1.29 % | $ 115 B | ||
|
EMCOR Group
EME
|
28.3 | $ 913.11 | -1.82 % | $ 41.1 B | ||
|
APi Group Corporation
APG
|
-0.69 | $ 43.25 | -2.02 % | $ 18 B | ||
|
Tutor Perini Corporation
TPC
|
1.53 | $ 79.49 | -4.24 % | $ 4.19 B | ||
|
TopBuild Corp.
BLD
|
20.4 | $ 400.76 | -3.0 % | $ 12.2 B | ||
|
Fluor Corporation
FLR
|
-0.31 | $ 44.36 | -2.48 % | $ 7.28 B | ||
|
Jacobs Engineering Group
J
|
2.39 | $ 110.51 | -1.97 % | $ 13.4 B |