
Inari Medical Financial Ratios 2023-2011 | NARI
Brief overview of Inari Medical's market valuation
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2019–2021 interval.
Key multiples at the end of the period are EV/EBITDA 262.58x (median 149.28x), P/S 8.01x (median 13.23x), P/B 7.36x (median 15.26x). The combined multiple level is about 39.5% below the company's historical norm, suggesting more cautious expectations.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE -0.4%, ROA -0.2%, ROCE -3%. Losses and negative capital returns make ordinary P/E-like references unstable or inapplicable.
On PEG (0.32x), valuation is restrained relative to growth, but one ratio cannot replace cash-flow and risk analysis.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 83.7 days to 224.5 days, or 140.8 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
Overall picture
Inari Medical trades below its own history, but weak profitability may explain the discount. Low multiples alone do not prove undervaluation.
Annual Financial Ratios Inari Medical
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | -104.9 | 372.4 | 221.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | 8.0 | 13.2 | 21.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-0.0 | -0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | -0.2 | -2.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
171 M | 3.1 B | 3.64 B | 2.96 B | 5.88 M | 44.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.13 | -0.44 | 0.28 | 0.62 | 0.24 | -1.75 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-23.9 | -132.2 | 262.6 | 149.3 | 4.2 | -5.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
- | - | - | 0.32 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | 7.4 | 15.3 | 15.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
- | -219.7 | 143.8 | 1598.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-0.35 | -7.02 | 4.11 | 6.89 | 3.05 | 25.74 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-0.24 | -5.81 | 3.16 | 6.44 | -2.68 | -37.74 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-3.02 | -6.74 | 4.53 | 9.20 | 2.25 | -36.89 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
3.2 | 5.8 | 4.3 | 15.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
47.6 | 48.0 | 46.4 | 51.4 | 40.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
233.2 | 219.9 | 233.3 | 202.6 | 122.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
56.3 | 58.2 | 70.7 | 77.9 | 78.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
280.8 | 268.0 | 279.7 | 254.0 | 162.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
224.5 | 209.8 | 209.0 | 176.1 | 83.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Inari Medical
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.31 | -0.54 | -0.42 | - | 0.06 | 0.04 | -0.04 | - | -0.19 | -0.19 | -0.06 | - | -0.06 | 0.08 | 0.15 | - | 0.13 | -0.16 | 0.64 | - | 0.06 | -0.17 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.03 | -0.25 | -0.23 | - | 0.11 | 0.02 | -0.07 | - | -0.12 | -0.13 | -0.04 | - | -0.01 | 0.11 | 0.17 | - | 0.17 | - | 0.8 | - | 0.21 | -0.07 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-16.33 | -11.63 | -4.75 | 0.66 | -1.79 | -4.95 | -6.17 | -5.65 | -6.85 | -2.57 | 3.39 | 4.13 | 7.53 | 6.65 | 6.87 | 3.38 | 2.44 | 1.51 | 5.94 | 3.89 | -0.94 | 2.47 | 2.36 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-10.37 | -7.34 | -3.12 | 0.54 | -1.55 | -4.23 | -5.27 | -4.83 | -5.79 | -2.10 | 3.18 | 3.83 | 6.99 | 6.25 | 6.57 | 3.38 | 4.20 | -1.12 | 1.92 | - | 0.82 | -2.17 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-11.79 | -9.02 | -4.97 | -1.13 | -3.49 | -6.21 | -6.60 | -5.35 | -6.51 | -2.30 | 3.57 | 4.30 | 8.06 | 8.89 | 9.45 | 5.84 | 3.56 | 1.45 | 2.41 | - | -2.28 | 1.64 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.7 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 6.9 | 7.4 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 11.2 | 15.5 | 14.4 | 5.5 | 15.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
49.4 | 50.1 | 47.4 | - | 47.9 | 45.6 | 44.9 | - | 49.0 | 46.3 | 45.9 | - | 44.1 | 45.2 | 47.1 | - | 42.7 | 78.0 | 66.5 | - | 72.5 | 51.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
240.4 | 214.5 | 211.4 | - | 249.6 | 248.8 | 229.4 | - | 232.3 | 222.7 | 205.4 | - | 243.8 | 301.2 | 239.4 | - | 181.1 | 212.2 | 245.3 | - | 238.9 | 135.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
73.3 | 64.8 | 54.6 | - | 54.6 | 48.1 | 49.8 | - | 44.5 | 47.7 | 57.7 | - | 99.8 | 150.1 | 84.5 | - | 82.4 | 69.9 | 94.3 | - | 154.0 | 87.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
289.8 | 264.7 | 258.8 | - | 297.6 | 294.3 | 274.3 | - | 148.0 | 127.2 | 251.4 | - | 287.8 | 346.3 | 286.6 | - | 365.6 | 378.0 | 311.9 | - | 311.4 | 186.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
216.5 | 199.9 | 204.2 | - | 242.9 | 246.2 | 224.4 | - | 123.1 | 100.4 | 193.7 | - | 188.0 | 196.2 | 202.1 | - | 279.4 | 298.2 | 217.5 | - | 157.3 | 99.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Inari Medical, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.