Export financials
Northwest Pipe Company (NWPX)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Northwest Pipe Company Financial Ratios 2025-2008 | NWPX
Brief overview of Northwest Pipe Company's multiples and efficiency
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2021 and 2025.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 30.58x (median 13.86x), EV/EBITDA 23.05x (median 14.34x), P/S 2.06x (median 0.84x). On average, this basket is 120.6% above its own five-year medians. The market is pricing in elevated future expectations.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 3.3% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
End-period return metrics are ROE 9%, ROA 6.1%, ROCE 12.9%. Business quality is below comfortable levels on current returns. Better margins or turnover are needed.
PEG is 2.54x. Price is well ahead of embedded growth, making market expectations demanding.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 79.7 days to 95.3 days, or 15.6 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
Conclusion
Northwest Pipe Company's multiples are demanding relative to current business quality. Material improvement is needed to justify them.
Annual Financial Ratios Northwest Pipe Company
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
30.6 | 12.3 | 13.9 | 9.8 | 24.3 | 15.5 | 11.5 | 10.8 | -18.6 | -19.8 | -3.1 | -12.7 | -363.0 | 14.1 | 17.0 | -34.0 | -0.0 | - |
P/S |
2.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | - | - | - |
EPS |
3.6 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 2.1 | -1.1 | -1.0 | -3.1 | -1.9 | -0.1 | 1.7 | 1.4 | -0.6 | -1.2 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
1.27 B | 630 M | 546 M | 586 M | 541 M | 362 M | 352 M | 265 M | 176 M | 194 M | 123 M | 333 M | 506 M | 392 M | 388 M | 374 M | 351 K | -90 K |
EBITDA per Share |
5.62 | 5.27 | 3.81 | 4.97 | 3.01 | 4.1 | 4.25 | 0.488 | -0.184 | -1.09 | -2.65 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 4.67 | 5.07 | 1.54 | -356 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
23.1 | 12.1 | 14.3 | 11.9 | 18.1 | 6.8 | 7.0 | 47.1 | -82.5 | -15.5 | -3.2 | 9.0 | 10.3 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 26.2 | -0.1 | - |
PEG |
2.54 | 1.23 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.42 | 0.3 | 0.31 | 0.04 | 2.01 | -0.29 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 3.43 | 0.52 | 0.02 | - | - | - |
P/B |
2.7 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | - | - |
P/CF |
16.1 | 7.6 | 5.5 | 17.5 | -48.1 | 5.3 | 9.4 | -9.9 | -18.3 | -236.9 | 2.0 | 11.0 | -40.1 | 8.3 | -52.9 | -8.7 | 0.0 | - |
ROE % |
8.97 | 9.15 | 6.19 | 9.79 | 4.07 | 7.07 | 11.24 | 9.29 | -5.07 | -4.43 | -13.51 | -7.28 | -0.35 | 6.26 | 5.27 | -2.40 | -4.80 | - |
ROA % |
6.11 | 5.80 | 3.52 | 5.18 | 2.10 | 5.11 | 8.99 | 7.49 | -4.41 | -3.83 | -11.33 | -5.08 | -0.21 | 3.85 | 3.06 | -1.31 | - | - |
ROCE % |
12.89 | 12.90 | 9.95 | 14.08 | 5.66 | 9.48 | 10.68 | -1.90 | -3.90 | -9.15 | -14.69 | 5.04 | 7.33 | 7.79 | 9.19 | 0.26 | -6.20 | - |
Current Ratio |
3.1 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 8.3 | 6.0 | 5.3 | 6.6 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 2.2 | - | - |
DSO |
50.3 | 42.5 | 49.0 | 49.5 | 52.2 | 51.5 | 168.8 | 230.4 | 202.0 | 162.1 | 113.5 | 98.8 | 95.2 | 79.9 | 49.9 | - | - | - |
DIO |
66.6 | 78.6 | 80.8 | 64.1 | 56.1 | 46.4 | 48.2 | 89.8 | 49.0 | 43.6 | 43.2 | 73.2 | 95.2 | 88.5 | 86.4 | 41.3 | - | - |
DPO |
21.6 | 27.1 | 28.9 | 29.1 | 28.6 | 22.1 | 24.4 | 45.1 | 21.6 | 12.1 | 6.9 | 15.6 | 18.7 | 16.4 | 16.3 | 14.5 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
116.9 | 121.0 | 129.7 | 113.7 | 108.3 | 97.9 | 217.0 | 320.2 | 251.1 | 205.6 | 156.7 | 172.1 | 190.4 | 168.4 | 136.3 | 41.3 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
95.3 | 94.0 | 100.8 | 84.6 | 79.7 | 75.8 | 192.7 | 275.1 | 229.4 | 193.6 | 149.7 | 156.5 | 171.7 | 152.0 | 120.0 | 26.8 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Northwest Pipe Company
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
1.64 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.91 | 0.4 | - | 1.03 | 0.87 | 0.53 | - | 0.58 | 0.74 | 0.24 | - | 1 | 0.98 | 0.36 | 0.23 | 0.5 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.54 | 0.74 | 0.61 | 0.06 | 1.23 | 1.1 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.02 | 2.86 | -0.59 | -0.2 | -0.23 | -0.21 | -0.22 | -0.4 | 0.61 | 0.08 | -0.65 | -1 | -1.43 | -0.16 | -1.26 | -0.22 | -1.47 | 0.53 | 0.34 | -1.27 | -1.8 | 0.11 | 0.59 | 1.01 | 0.48 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.16 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.32 |
EBITDA per Share |
2.41 | 1.43 | 2.28 | 1.54 | 0.66 | - | - | - | 0.98 | - | - | - | 0.58 | - | 1.8 | 1.64 | 0.67 | - | 0.78 | 0.39 | 0.33 | - | 1.18 | 0.85 | 0.21 | 1.26 | 1.11 | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.3 | -0.58 | -0.08 | -0.15 | 0.34 | 0.01 | -0.18 | 0.66 | 0.58 | -0.03 | -0.84 | -1.73 | -0.06 | -0.91 | -0.05 | -1.41 | 2.04 | 1.21 | 0.21 | 0.6 | 1.67 | 1.74 | 2.2 | 0.79 | 1.67 | 1.54 | 1.33 | 0.45 | 2.22 | 1.94 | 1.15 |
ROE % |
12.28 | 9.54 | 9.76 | 8.72 | 7.86 | 6.81 | 8.55 | 7.99 | 6.27 | 4.74 | 7.96 | 9.49 | 8.46 | 7.72 | 8.52 | 7.06 | 4.58 | 4.14 | 5.28 | 6.21 | 7.65 | 7.07 | 9.97 | 11.61 | 10.58 | 11.24 | 6.47 | 14.86 | 11.06 | 9.29 | 8.15 | -5.60 | -4.04 | -5.07 | -1.21 | 0.17 | -1.78 | -4.43 | -13.51 | -14.55 | -17.12 | -13.51 | -12.91 | -10.17 | -3.32 | -7.28 | -8.08 | -9.73 | -8.91 | -0.35 | 7.88 | 8.80 | 8.07 | 6.26 | 5.13 | 5.19 | 5.87 | 5.27 | 1.37 | 2.07 | 1.22 |
ROA % |
7.85 | 6.10 | 6.10 | 5.24 | 4.55 | 3.87 | 4.86 | 4.43 | 3.47 | 2.63 | 4.33 | 4.99 | 4.39 | 3.98 | 4.40 | 4.00 | 2.93 | 2.89 | 3.88 | 4.53 | 5.55 | 5.11 | 7.58 | 9.10 | 8.45 | 8.99 | 5.18 | 11.96 | 8.90 | 7.49 | 6.49 | -4.65 | -3.45 | -4.41 | -1.06 | 0.14 | -1.55 | -3.84 | -11.53 | -12.41 | -14.49 | -11.33 | -10.03 | -8.02 | -2.45 | -5.08 | -5.03 | -6.22 | -5.85 | -0.21 | 4.78 | 5.35 | 4.92 | 3.85 | 3.13 | 3.12 | 3.47 | 3.06 | 0.79 | 1.20 | 0.71 |
ROCE % |
16.60 | 13.02 | 14.15 | 13.10 | 12.15 | 10.67 | 13.38 | 12.61 | 10.20 | 7.66 | 12.34 | 14.34 | 12.74 | 11.27 | 13.70 | 10.18 | 6.56 | 4.67 | 8.37 | 8.68 | 8.12 | 7.04 | 11.98 | 12.55 | 11.23 | 11.56 | 7.85 | 4.73 | 0.65 | -1.36 | -3.33 | -5.19 | -3.93 | -4.60 | -0.83 | -0.72 | -1.82 | -4.96 | -15.57 | -18.32 | -21.94 | -18.48 | -16.35 | -9.20 | -0.88 | 0.08 | 7.71 | 6.08 | 7.43 | 14.33 | 15.01 | 14.39 | 13.53 | 10.62 | 9.54 | 12.17 | 14.09 | 13.66 | 4.18 | 4.61 | 3.11 |
Current Ratio |
2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
DSO |
55.8 | 64.3 | 53.3 | 47.4 | 49.9 | - | 52.7 | 43.5 | 40.3 | - | 50.1 | 48.6 | 60.8 | - | 50.8 | 47.1 | 46.7 | 40.7 | 39.2 | 45.7 | 52.3 | 56.1 | 50.2 | 55.7 | 53.4 | 48.0 | 46.1 | 50.1 | 52.8 | 54.5 | 59.8 | 109.0 | 86.7 | 74.2 | 68.2 | 92.2 | 83.9 | 59.5 | 56.8 | 55.4 | 71.4 | 55.2 | 48.1 | 46.7 | 46.2 | 52.1 | 45.7 | 52.2 | 72.2 | 77.2 | 84.2 | 75.2 | 48.4 | 27.8 | 32.9 | 28.9 | 35.8 | 54.4 | 45.8 | 44.4 | - |
DIO |
58.7 | 59.0 | 57.9 | 66.5 | 75.7 | - | 76.4 | 81.1 | 92.0 | - | 76.9 | 75.6 | 78.5 | - | 68.0 | 66.2 | 59.0 | - | 46.1 | 44.9 | 44.8 | - | 42.9 | 46.7 | 46.0 | - | 46.8 | 45.9 | 57.0 | - | 76.0 | 119.7 | 80.4 | - | 42.2 | 54.3 | 56.4 | - | 45.1 | 39.3 | 56.2 | - | 49.0 | 47.6 | 57.6 | - | 66.0 | 73.2 | 106.7 | - | 149.7 | 138.5 | 121.0 | - | 100.1 | 88.2 | 80.1 | - | 79.7 | 76.9 | - |
DPO |
26.4 | 22.9 | 22.6 | 23.5 | 24.7 | - | 19.8 | 22.4 | 28.2 | - | 26.6 | 25.1 | 28.7 | - | 42.0 | 41.8 | 33.4 | - | 22.5 | 20.4 | 18.9 | - | 19.1 | 20.8 | 21.9 | - | 23.7 | 23.2 | 28.7 | - | 38.2 | 60.1 | 38.9 | - | 18.6 | 24.0 | 20.2 | - | 12.6 | 10.9 | 11.6 | - | 7.9 | 7.7 | 11.4 | - | 14.0 | 15.6 | 21.7 | - | 29.5 | 27.3 | 23.1 | - | 18.6 | 16.4 | 15.0 | - | 15.1 | 14.5 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 113.9 | 125.6 | - | 129.1 | 124.5 | 132.3 | - | 127.1 | 124.2 | 139.3 | - | 118.8 | 113.2 | 105.7 | 40.7 | 85.3 | 90.6 | 97.1 | 56.1 | 93.1 | 102.4 | 99.4 | 48.0 | 92.9 | 96.0 | 109.7 | 54.5 | 135.9 | 228.7 | 167.1 | 74.2 | 110.4 | 146.5 | 140.3 | 59.5 | 101.8 | 94.7 | 127.7 | 55.2 | 97.1 | 94.4 | 103.8 | 52.1 | 111.6 | 125.4 | 178.9 | 77.2 | 233.9 | 213.7 | 169.5 | 27.8 | 133.0 | 117.1 | 115.9 | 54.4 | 125.5 | 121.3 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 90.5 | 100.8 | - | 109.2 | 102.1 | 104.1 | - | 100.5 | 99.1 | 110.7 | - | 76.8 | 71.4 | 72.3 | 40.7 | 62.8 | 70.2 | 78.2 | 56.1 | 74.0 | 81.6 | 77.5 | 48.0 | 69.3 | 72.8 | 81.0 | 54.5 | 97.7 | 168.6 | 128.2 | 74.2 | 91.8 | 122.6 | 120.1 | 59.5 | 89.2 | 83.8 | 116.1 | 55.2 | 89.2 | 86.7 | 92.4 | 52.1 | 97.6 | 109.8 | 157.2 | 77.2 | 204.5 | 186.4 | 146.3 | 27.8 | 114.5 | 100.8 | 100.9 | 54.4 | 110.4 | 106.7 | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Northwest Pipe Company, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Metal fabrication industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Insteel Industries
IIIN
|
$ 29.66 | 0.44 % | $ 578 M | ||
|
Haynes International
HAYN
|
- | - | $ 766 M | ||
|
Mayville Engineering Company
MEC
|
$ 13.9 | 0.13 % | $ 285 M | ||
|
Allegheny Technologies Incorporated
ATI
|
$ 185.59 | 0.71 % | $ 25.7 B | ||
|
Carpenter Technology Corporation
CRS
|
$ 377.09 | 0.52 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Valmont Industries
VMI
|
$ 444.53 | 0.25 % | $ 8.8 B | ||
|
Mueller Industries
MLI
|
$ 60.07 | 0.08 % | $ 6.58 B | ||
|
Proto Labs
PRLB
|
$ 85.65 | 0.37 % | $ 2.05 B | ||
|
Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation
AP
|
$ 8.26 | 0.71 % | $ 166 M | ||
|
Highway Holdings Limited
HIHO
|
$ 0.77 | 0.01 % | $ 3.51 M | ||
|
Ryerson Holding Corporation
RYI
|
- | - | $ 904 M | ||
|
SG Blocks
SGBX
|
- | - | $ 811 K | ||
|
Челябинский трубопрокатный завод
CHEP
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Трубная металлургическая компания
TRMK
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Уральская Кузница
URKZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ЧЗПСН
PRFN
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ЧКПЗ
CHKZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ЕВРАЗ
EVRZ
|
- | - | - |