Export financials
News Corporation (NWS)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

News Corporation Cash Flow 2026-2011 | NWS
Brief overview of News Corporation's cash generation
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2020–2024 interval.
Cash from operations rose +40.8%, from $780 million to $1.1 billion; average growth of 8.9% was consistent.
Operating cash flow stayed positive in five out of five periods. The business consistently converted operations into cash.
Operating cash flow margin improved from 8.7% to 49.1%. The quality of revenue growth strengthened.
Receivables and inventory net of payables grew by $232 million, absorbing resources equal to about 10.4% of revenue.
Overall assessment
The indicators point to resilient cash flows at News Corporation: receipts are repeatable and financial needs appear comfortably covered.
Annual Cash Flow News Corporation
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | - | 1.1 B | 1.09 B | 1.35 B | 1.24 B | 780 M | 928 M | 757 M | 494 M | 878 M | 831 M | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
485 M | 459 M | 440 M | 415 M | 372 M | 680 M | 644 M | 659 M | 472 M | 449 M | 505 M | 498 M | 552 M | 548 M | 483 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
412 M | 335 M | 254 M | 292 M | 411 M | 321 M | 351 M | 411 M | 605 M | 222 M | 217 M | 239 M | 276 M | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
1.76 B | 1.56 B | 1.42 B | 1.35 B | 1.5 B | 1.5 B | 1.2 B | 1.54 B | 1.81 B | 1.28 B | 1.23 B | 1.31 B | 1.39 B | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
302 M | 327 M | 266 M | 290 M | 311 M | 253 M | 348 M | 348 M | 376 M | 208 M | 218 M | 319 M | 310 M | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow News Corporation
| 2027-Q1 | 2026-Q4 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 64 M | 305 M | -55 M | - | -55 M | 161 M | - | - | -31 M | 161 M | - | - | 68 M | 430 M | - | - | 155 M | 483 M | 155 M | - | 27 M | 192 M | 27 M | - | 113 M | 358 M | 113 M | - | -4 M | 204 M | -4 M | - | -271 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 59 M | 407 M | - | - | -87 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
126 M | - | 122 M | 118 M | 117 M | 118 M | 117 M | 113 M | 114 M | 113 M | 112 M | 179 M | 171 M | 110 M | 171 M | 174 M | 183 M | 174 M | 179 M | 353 M | 172 M | 168 M | 165 M | 333 M | 173 M | 167 M | 164 M | 167 M | 164 M | 162 M | 162 M | 162 M | 162 M | 163 M | 163 M | 163 M | 163 M | 100 M | 97 M | 100 M | 97 M | 120 M | 120 M | 120 M | 120 M | 123 M | 121 M | 123 M | 121 M | 127 M | 124 M | 135 M | 131 M | 138 M | 141 M | 138 M | 141 M | 129 M | 125 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
434 M | 412 M | 384 M | 425 M | 368 M | 425 M | 368 M | 365 M | 371 M | 365 M | 374 M | 243 M | 324 M | 243 M | 324 M | 308 M | 407 M | 308 M | 348 M | 411 M | 317 M | 351 M | 309 M | 321 M | 321 M | 291 M | 322 M | 351 M | 351 M | 375 M | 406 M | 411 M | 411 M | 625 M | 537 M | 605 M | 605 M | 216 M | 235 M | 222 M | 222 M | 240 M | 240 M | 217 M | 217 M | 248 M | 272 M | 238 M | 238 M | 320 M | 272 M | 276 M | 276 M | 242 M | 238 M | 242 M | 242 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
1.86 B | 1.76 B | 1.78 B | 1.89 B | 1.64 B | 1.89 B | 1.64 B | 1.66 B | 1.54 B | 1.66 B | 1.7 B | 1.52 B | 1.56 B | 1.52 B | 1.56 B | 1.64 B | 1.54 B | 1.64 B | 1.47 B | 1.5 B | 1.53 B | 1.66 B | 1.5 B | 1.5 B | 1.5 B | 1.44 B | 1.24 B | 1.2 B | 1.2 B | 1.57 B | 1.54 B | 1.54 B | 1.54 B | 1.85 B | 1.65 B | 1.81 B | 1.81 B | 1.38 B | 1.36 B | 1.28 B | 1.28 B | 1.53 B | 1.29 B | 1.23 B | 1.23 B | 1.35 B | 1.3 B | 1.28 B | 1.28 B | 1.45 B | 1.41 B | 1.39 B | 1.39 B | 1.48 B | 1.43 B | 1.34 B | 1.34 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
332 M | 302 M | 303 M | 306 M | 327 M | 306 M | 327 M | 296 M | 317 M | 296 M | 378 M | 297 M | 378 M | 297 M | 378 M | 328 M | 356 M | 328 M | 373 M | 311 M | 308 M | 248 M | 308 M | 253 M | 253 M | 203 M | 203 M | 348 M | 348 M | 358 M | 402 M | 348 M | 348 M | 400 M | 388 M | 376 M | 376 M | 216 M | 225 M | 208 M | 208 M | 226 M | 233 M | 218 M | 218 M | 254 M | 293 M | 299 M | 299 M | 274 M | 293 M | 310 M | 310 M | 277 M | 275 M | 301 M | 301 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company News Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Broadcasting sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Entravision Communications Corporation
EVC
|
$ 9.03 | 20.01 % | $ 822 M | ||
|
Nexstar Media Group
NXST
|
$ 189.95 | 1.05 % | $ 5.76 B | ||
|
The E.W. Scripps Company
SSP
|
$ 3.03 | 2.54 % | $ 267 M | ||
|
Salem Media Group
SALM
|
- | - | $ 7.07 M | ||
|
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.
TV
|
$ 2.35 | 0.86 % | $ 1.45 B | ||
|
Fox Corporation
FOX
|
$ 59.51 | -0.82 % | $ 26.5 B | ||
|
Chicken Soup for the Soul Entertainment
CSSE
|
- | -10.21 % | $ 3.13 M | ||
|
Beasley Broadcast Group
BBGI
|
$ 6.02 | 7.89 % | $ 10.8 M | ||
|
AMC Networks
AMCX
|
$ 8.35 | -0.95 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Gray Television
GTN
|
$ 4.92 | 0.82 % | $ 477 M | ||
|
iHeartMedia
IHRT
|
$ 1.74 | -6.95 % | $ 268 M | ||
|
fuboTV
FUBO
|
$ 7.62 | -0.97 % | $ 833 M | ||
|
Sinclair Broadcast Group
SBGI
|
$ 13.68 | -3.46 % | $ 967 M | ||
|
Saga Communications
SGA
|
$ 7.75 | 0.91 % | $ 47.7 M | ||
|
Sirius XM Holdings
SIRI
|
$ 32.46 | -1.5 % | $ 11 B | ||
|
Urban One
UONE
|
$ 4.06 | -1.93 % | $ 18.1 M | ||
|
Cumulus Media
CMLS
|
- | -18.95 % | $ 3.21 M | ||
|
The Liberty SiriusXM Group
LSXMA
|
- | -1.2 % | $ 26.5 B | ||
|
TEGNA
TGNA
|
- | - | $ 3.23 B |