Export financials
Salem Media Group (SALM)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Salem Media Group Cash Flow 2022-2008 | SALM
Brief overview of Salem Media Group's cash flow quality
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2018 and 2022.
Operating cash flow lost 66.3%, moving from $23 million to $7.7 million. This is a negative signal for internal funding.
Core operations generated cash in every available annual observation. Stability was high.
Operating cash margin decreased to 2.9% from 8.7% initially. The quality of receipts deteriorated.
What the cash flows show
Salem Media Group has a workable but not fully resilient cash model. The cushion depends on future receipts.
Annual Cash Flow Salem Media Group
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
7.74 M | 22.5 M | 22.9 M | 17 M | 23 M | 27.3 M | 38.9 M | 36.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
12.6 M | 12.8 M | 14.1 M | 15.9 M | 18.2 M | 17 M | 17.3 M | 17.7 M | 18.8 M | 15.3 M | 14.6 M | 15 M | 14.6 M | 15.1 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
6.54 M | 2.66 M | 2.01 M | 3.47 M | 2.19 M | 1.58 M | 4.97 M | 5.18 M | 2.96 M | 3.96 M | 5.26 M | 4.56 M | 961 K | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
30.8 M | 25.7 M | 24.5 M | 30.8 M | 33 M | 32.5 M | 37.3 M | 37.2 M | 34.8 M | 37.6 M | 35 M | 31 M | 29.2 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
1.51 M | 960 K | 495 K | 717 K | 677 K | 730 K | 670 K | 893 K | 572 K | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Salem Media Group
| 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-1.48 M | -3.45 M | -570 K | - | 10 M | 7.8 M | 4.31 M | - | 14.7 M | 10.2 M | 9.2 M | - | 23.1 M | 19 M | 7.73 M | - | 14.5 M | 7.76 M | 8.97 M | - | 20.2 M | 10.1 M | 12.9 M | - | 25.2 M | 16.6 M | 9.04 M | - | 26.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26 M | 16.1 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
10.3 M | 6.91 M | 3.39 M | - | 9.5 M | 6.47 M | 3.28 M | - | 9.67 M | 6.46 M | 3.17 M | - | 10.7 M | 7.26 M | 3.7 M | - | 12.1 M | 8.2 M | 4.23 M | - | 13.6 M | 9 M | 4.49 M | - | 12.6 M | 8.37 M | 4.12 M | - | 12.6 M | 8.31 M | 4.14 M | - | 13.3 M | 8.88 M | 4.5 M | - | 14.1 M | 9.43 M | 4.74 M | - | 11.4 M | 7.6 M | 3.82 M | - | 10.8 M | 7.2 M | 3.62 M | - | 11.4 M | 7.6 M | 3.7 M |
Accounts Payables |
9.48 M | 4.1 M | 6.96 M | - | 2.31 M | 2.62 M | 3.54 M | 2.66 M | 2.18 M | 2.36 M | 1.31 M | 2.01 M | 2.98 M | 4.81 M | 2.19 M | 3.47 M | 4.3 M | 5.74 M | 5.21 M | 2.19 M | 4.58 M | 4.23 M | 1.68 M | 1.58 M | 3.72 M | 2.54 M | 5.8 M | 4.97 M | 5.82 M | 3.61 M | 4.17 M | 5.18 M | 5.91 M | 4.59 M | 5.8 M | 2.96 M | 5.25 M | 4.06 M | 3.9 M | 3.96 M | 3.1 M | 3.42 M | 3.07 M | 5.26 M | 2.68 M | 4.4 M | 4.12 M | 4.56 M | 2.17 M | 3.21 M | 4.56 M |
Accounts Receivables |
29.6 M | 29.5 M | 28.5 M | - | 30.4 M | 29.3 M | 28 M | 25.7 M | 24.4 M | 24.6 M | 23 M | 24.5 M | 24.2 M | 22.5 M | 26.9 M | 30.8 M | 33.5 M | 32.2 M | 30.4 M | 33 M | 35.1 M | 32.6 M | 30.1 M | 32.5 M | 35.9 M | 33.6 M | 34 M | 37.3 M | 36.4 M | 33.1 M | 31.8 M | 37.2 M | 36.9 M | 34.8 M | 33.5 M | 34.8 M | 40.2 M | 35.5 M | 36 M | 37.6 M | 34.5 M | 37.1 M | 36.1 M | 35 M | 33.2 M | 32.2 M | 30.5 M | 31 M | 30.7 M | 30.2 M | 31 M |
Total Inventories |
1.38 M | 1.31 M | 1.71 M | - | 1.46 M | 1.53 M | 1.37 M | 960 K | 907 K | 719 K | 588 K | 495 K | 618 K | 707 K | 647 K | 717 K | 649 K | 630 K | 533 K | 677 K | 891 K | 953 K | 808 K | 730 K | 809 K | 867 K | 841 K | 670 K | 746 K | 903 K | 871 K | 893 K | 1.07 M | 858 K | 641 K | 572 K | 626 K | 740 K | 564 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Salem Media Group, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Broadcasting sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Entravision Communications Corporation
EVC
|
$ 6.32 | 0.45 % | $ 575 M | ||
|
Chicken Soup for the Soul Entertainment
CSSE
|
- | -10.21 % | $ 3.13 M | ||
|
Nexstar Media Group
NXST
|
$ 164.59 | 0.13 % | $ 5 B | ||
|
Beasley Broadcast Group
BBGI
|
$ 8.28 | 1.02 % | $ 14.9 M | ||
|
iHeartMedia
IHRT
|
$ 1.64 | 2.31 % | $ 253 M | ||
|
Urban One
UONE
|
$ 4.13 | 2.74 % | $ 18.4 M | ||
|
fuboTV
FUBO
|
$ 8.0 | 1.94 % | $ 874 M | ||
|
Gray Television
GTN
|
$ 4.38 | 0.45 % | $ 425 M | ||
|
News Corporation
NWS
|
$ 32.88 | 0.3 % | $ 18.3 B | ||
|
Sirius XM Holdings
SIRI
|
$ 26.97 | 0.01 % | $ 9.12 B | ||
|
The E.W. Scripps Company
SSP
|
$ 2.69 | 1.24 % | $ 237 M | ||
|
AMC Networks
AMCX
|
$ 10.15 | 0.6 % | $ 451 M | ||
|
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.
TV
|
$ 2.47 | 1.23 % | $ 1.51 B | ||
|
Fox Corporation
FOX
|
$ 57.22 | 0.14 % | $ 25.6 B | ||
|
Sinclair Broadcast Group
SBGI
|
$ 12.52 | 1.42 % | $ 885 M | ||
|
Saga Communications
SGA
|
$ 8.32 | 1.96 % | $ 51.2 M | ||
|
Cumulus Media
CMLS
|
- | -18.95 % | $ 3.21 M | ||
|
The Liberty SiriusXM Group
LSXMA
|
- | -1.2 % | $ 26.5 B | ||
|
TEGNA
TGNA
|
- | - | $ 3.23 B |