
Perrigo Company plc EPS Ratio | PRGO
EPS is a measure used to assess the financial stability and profitability of a company. EPS (Earnings Per Share) represents the company's net income divided by the number of its outstanding shares. This measure allows investors and analysts to evaluate the return on investment in the company's stock and compare it to other companies in the industry.
The term earnings per share (EPS) represents the portion of a company's earnings, net of taxes and preferred stock dividends, that is allocated to each share of common stock. The figure can be calculated simply by dividing net income earned in a given reporting period (usually quarterly or annually) by the total number of shares outstanding during the same term. Because the number of shares outstanding can fluctuate, a weighted average is typically used.
Calculated as:
EPS = (Net Income - Dividends on Preffered Stock) / Average Outstanding shares[1]
EPS can be calculated as a simple ratio of net income to shares, or in various variations, such as diluted EPS, which takes into account the potential issuance of new shares or convertible securities.
A high EPS ratio usually indicates that the company has good profitability and efficiency in utilizing its assets. However, other factors such as sales growth, debt burden, and the company's competitive position should also be considered.
EPS ratio is an important indicator for investors when making decisions to buy or sell a company's stock. It is also used by analysts to assess the financial condition of the company and its potential for growth and development.
Annual EPS Ratio Perrigo Company plc
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -10.3 | -1.25 | -0.09 | -1.04 | -0.52 | -1.2 | 1.07 | 0.95 | 0.84 | -28 | 0.97 | 2.02 | 4.71 | 4.31 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 4.71 | -28 | -1.97 |
Quarterly EPS Ratio Perrigo Company plc
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.54 | -2.87 | 0.05 | -0.06 | -0.05 | - | -0.15 | -0.79 | 0.01 | - | 0.1 | 0.06 | -0.02 | - | -0.37 | -0.48 | -0.02 | - | -0.44 | -0.43 | 0.29 | -1.29 | -1.13 | 0.44 | 0.78 | -0.14 | 0.68 | 0.07 | 0.47 | 0.6 | -0.49 | 0.26 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.31 | -0.49 | 0.5 | -9.48 | -11.1 | -3.73 | -3.7 | -1.51 | 1.78 | -0.15 | 0.77 | 1.11 | 0.22 | 0.52 | 0.72 | -0.87 | 1.18 | -0.87 | 1.19 | 1.13 | 1.13 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 1.78 | -11.1 | -0.483 |
References
- Khan, T. R., Islam, M. R., Choudhury, T. T., & Adnan, A. M. (2014). How earning per share (EPS) affects on share price and firm value.
EPS Ratio of other stocks in the Drug manufacturers industry
| Issuer | EPS Ratio | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Evoke Pharma
EVOK
|
-2.81 | - | - | $ 36.6 M | ||
|
HEXO Corp.
HEXO
|
-2.72 | - | 2.45 % | $ 38.1 M | ||
|
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)
CALT
|
-8.69 | - | -0.1 % | $ 2.03 B | ||
|
AcelRx Pharmaceuticals
ACRX
|
-0.34 | - | 7.5 % | $ 6.35 M | ||
|
Cronos Group
CRON
|
-0.02 | $ 3.26 | 0.62 % | $ 1.25 B | ||
|
China Pharma Holdings
CPHI
|
-0.74 | $ 0.82 | 0.1 % | $ 3.52 M | ||
|
Adamis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
ADMP
|
-0.18 | - | 0.86 % | $ 117 M | ||
|
Aerie Pharmaceuticals
AERI
|
-1.61 | - | - | $ 754 M | ||
|
Agile Therapeutics
AGRX
|
-6.71 | - | 10.11 % | $ 58.2 M | ||
|
Alimera Sciences
ALIM
|
-0.84 | - | - | $ 142 M | ||
|
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc
AVDL
|
-0.51 | - | - | $ 2.06 B | ||
|
Athenex
ATNX
|
-15.8 | - | -23.39 % | $ 1.76 M | ||
|
Cumberland Pharmaceuticals
CPIX
|
-0.09 | $ 6.79 | 0.59 % | $ 101 M | ||
|
Catalent
CTLT
|
-5.76 | - | - | $ 11.5 B | ||
|
DURECT Corporation
DRRX
|
-0.27 | - | - | $ 50.1 M | ||
|
Eagle Pharmaceuticals
EGRX
|
2.76 | - | -39.89 % | $ 27.7 M | ||
|
Endo International plc
ENDP
|
-10.4 | - | - | $ 28.9 M | ||
|
Jupiter Wellness
JUPW
|
-17 | - | - | $ 33.6 M | ||
|
Evolus
EOLS
|
-0.8 | $ 9.3 | 2.76 % | $ 600 M | ||
|
Lannett Company
LCI
|
-5.74 | - | 1.15 % | $ 7.11 M | ||
|
Neoleukin Therapeutics
NLTX
|
-4.24 | - | - | $ 193 M | ||
|
Assertio Holdings
ASRT
|
-4.74 | - | - | $ 150 M | ||
|
Zynerba Pharmaceuticals
ZYNE
|
-0.82 | - | - | $ 55.5 M | ||
|
Radius Health
RDUS
|
-1.49 | - | - | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
PetIQ
PETQ
|
0.07 | - | 1.64 % | $ 400 M | ||
|
Recro Pharma
REPH
|
-0.14 | - | -4.76 % | $ 65.3 M | ||
|
OptiNose
OPTN
|
-2.12 | - | - | $ 1.08 B | ||
|
PLx Pharma
PLXP
|
-2.06 | - | -27.8 % | $ 2.56 M | ||
|
OrganiGram Holdings
OGI
|
-0.477 | $ 1.16 | 0.42 % | $ 111 M | ||
|
Harrow Health
HROW
|
-0.14 | $ 38.54 | 0.73 % | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
Zomedica Corp.
ZOM
|
-0.08 | - | -0.21 % | $ 98 M | ||
|
Tricida
TCDA
|
-3.44 | - | - | $ 3.25 M | ||
|
Bausch Health Companies
BHC
|
0.42 | $ 6.56 | 5.56 % | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
Emergent BioSolutions
EBS
|
0.98 | $ 6.21 | 0.08 % | $ 332 M | ||
|
Rockwell Medical
RMTI
|
-0.15 | $ 7.99 | 1.31 % | $ 287 M | ||
|
Organogenesis Holdings
ORGO
|
0.16 | $ 1.71 | 4.27 % | $ 217 M | ||
|
Solid Biosciences
SLDB
|
-1.99 | $ 10.25 | 1.31 % | $ 897 M | ||
|
Sundial Growers
SNDL
|
-0.06 | $ 1.44 | 1.77 % | $ 372 M | ||
|
Tilray
TLRY
|
-2.46 | $ 4.5 | 0.22 % | $ 4.01 B | ||
|
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
SNOA
|
-1.89 | $ 1.33 | 0.38 % | $ 2.24 M | ||
|
Relmada Therapeutics
RLMD
|
-1.45 | $ 4.43 | 1.37 % | $ 175 M | ||
|
SCYNEXIS
SCYX
|
-0.17 | $ 5.3 | 0.47 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Veru
VERU
|
-1.55 | $ 2.64 | 0.94 % | $ 38.7 M | ||
|
Viatris
VTRS
|
-3 | $ 16.88 | 0.03 % | $ 19.4 B | ||
|
TherapeuticsMD
TXMD
|
-0.05 | $ 2.21 | 0.22 % | $ 25.6 M | ||
|
cbdMD
YCBD
|
-1.09 | $ 0.5 | 4.68 % | $ 2.01 M | ||
|
Canopy Growth Corporation
CGC
|
-0.88 | $ 0.97 | 0.17 % | $ 289 M | ||
|
ProPhase Labs
PRPH
|
-1.74 | - | - | $ 5.07 M | ||
|
Aurora Cannabis
ACB
|
0.04 | $ 3.95 | 1.54 % | $ 217 M |