Export financials
Protagonist Therapeutics (PTGX)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Protagonist Therapeutics Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | PTGX
Brief overview of Protagonist Therapeutics's valuation multiples
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2021 and 2025.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/S 120.21x (median 44.48x), P/B 9x (median 5x), P/CF 95.91x (median 95.91x). Valuation is 80.1% above five-year reference levels. The premium requires support from earnings and returns.
End-period return metrics are ROE -21.2%, ROA -19.5%, ROCE -25.7%. Losses and negative capital returns make ordinary P/E-like references unstable or inapplicable.
On PEG (0.42x), valuation is restrained relative to growth, but one ratio cannot replace cash-flow and risk analysis.
Valuation takeaway
Protagonist Therapeutics's profile looks stretched: price anticipates improvement that current quality ratios do not yet confirm.
Annual Financial Ratios Protagonist Therapeutics
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-42.5 | 8.7 | -21.3 | -9.3 | -10.8 | -10.8 | -2.5 | -4.6 | -10.5 | -3.3 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
120.2 | 5.5 | 28.0 | 44.5 | 49.6 | 24.9 | 822.8 | 5.9 | 19.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-2.0 | 4.5 | -1.4 | -2.6 | -2.7 | -1.9 | -3.0 | -1.7 | -2.1 | -5.8 | -59.3 | -49.4 | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
5.46 B | 2.37 B | 1.52 B | 1.09 B | 1.28 B | 640 M | 232 M | 126 M | 326 M | 108 M | 1.19 M | 2.37 M | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-2.47 | 4.12 | -1.63 | -2.66 | -2.7 | -1.85 | -3.01 | -1.87 | -2.12 | -4.98 | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-34.8 | 9.4 | -16.4 | -8.4 | -10.1 | -10.7 | -2.1 | -2.4 | -7.5 | -3.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
0.42 | -0.11 | -3.73 | -0.84 | 100.33 | -0.33 | 0.03 | -0.28 | -0.16 | 0.05 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
9.0 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 1.4 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
95.9 | 13.0 | -23.9 | -10.9 | -12.6 | -9.8 | -4.5 | -3.6 | 121.2 | -4.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-21.17 | 40.75 | -23.45 | -59.09 | -41.85 | -23.66 | -96.53 | -34.59 | -30.64 | -42.46 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-19.48 | 36.95 | -22.06 | -51.38 | -36.11 | -20.39 | -49.82 | -27.91 | -22.57 | -39.55 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-25.72 | 37.44 | -27.82 | -60.93 | -41.95 | -23.07 | -67.38 | -37.30 | -31.27 | -37.31 | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
12.5 | 10.7 | 16.8 | 7.7 | 7.3 | 7.2 | 4.1 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 12.9 | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 10673.5 | 71.0 | 57.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Protagonist Therapeutics
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
2.47 | 0.06 | - | -0.62 | -0.55 | -0.19 | - | -0.54 | -0.5 | 3.41 | - | -0.58 | -0.68 | -0.67 | - | -0.64 | -0.84 | -0.43 | - | -0.7 | -0.69 | -0.54 | - | -0.21 | -0.59 | -0.72 | -0.63 | -0.61 | -1.18 | -0.58 | -0.57 | -0.38 | -0.41 | -0.36 | -0.15 | -0.29 | -0.89 | -0.84 | -0.67 | -0.87 | -19.07 | -40.96 | -20.31 | -12.79 | -13.78 | -11.75 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
2.42 | -0.05 | - | - | - | -0.3 | - | - | - | 3.39 | - | - | - | -0.71 | - | -0.64 | -0.84 | -0.43 | - | -0.69 | -0.69 | -0.54 | - | -0.19 | -0.54 | -0.7 | -0.64 | -0.62 | -1.26 | -0.6 | -0.66 | -0.39 | -0.42 | -0.39 | -0.17 | -0.28 | -0.89 | -0.85 | -0.68 | -0.81 | -18.1 | -24.2 | -18.4 | -14.2 | -12.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
8.63 | -12.41 | -12.99 | -19.23 | -18.80 | 23.40 | 25.10 | 13.81 | 6.97 | -2.97 | -39.97 | -52.79 | -56.81 | -50.67 | -35.07 | -45.32 | -41.13 | -35.07 | -28.14 | -30.91 | -27.60 | -26.16 | -16.90 | -38.79 | -56.53 | -86.07 | -96.53 | -86.96 | -74.21 | -45.42 | -34.59 | -24.80 | -21.04 | -25.76 | -30.64 | -40.95 | -45.04 | -40.73 | -42.46 | -9.57 | 11.11 | 30.97 | 20.05 | 12.59 | 11.75 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
8.48 | -11.48 | -12.02 | -17.52 | -16.89 | 20.90 | 22.47 | 12.13 | 5.63 | -3.45 | -36.40 | -47.46 | -43.14 | -40.20 | -26.14 | -33.77 | -22.70 | -30.75 | -24.74 | -27.13 | -24.06 | -22.62 | -14.57 | -25.86 | -34.06 | -46.91 | -49.82 | -48.47 | -44.14 | -31.52 | -27.91 | -19.83 | -16.51 | -19.45 | -22.57 | -32.67 | -37.26 | -35.67 | -39.55 | -64.59 | -80.29 | -94.42 | -37.00 | -23.23 | -21.68 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
4.82 | -16.84 | -16.29 | -24.08 | -24.06 | 19.05 | 21.85 | 9.17 | 2.56 | -6.94 | -43.75 | -57.01 | -59.79 | -52.38 | -35.72 | -46.01 | -41.39 | -35.19 | -28.19 | -30.97 | -27.20 | -25.60 | -16.34 | -37.97 | -56.66 | -89.42 | -100.70 | -92.76 | -79.64 | -48.57 | -37.57 | -26.78 | -22.57 | -26.90 | -31.42 | -41.52 | -45.54 | -41.10 | -37.31 | -6.04 | 16.79 | 36.14 | 18.25 | 14.68 | 11.25 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
20.1 | 16.6 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 14.4 | 14.0 | 10.7 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 9.1 | 16.8 | 11.8 | 12.1 | 10.1 | 7.7 | 7.3 | - | 7.5 | 7.3 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 7.7 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 14.6 | 14.6 | 14.6 | - | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Protagonist Therapeutics, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Biotechnology industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Genprex
GNPX
|
$ 2.11 | 1.31 % | $ 1.97 M | ||
|
Wave Life Sciences Ltd.
WVE
|
$ 3.13 | 0.78 % | $ 528 M | ||
|
Agenus
AGEN
|
$ 6.04 | 2.77 % | $ 180 M | ||
|
Xenetic Biosciences
XBIO
|
$ 1.98 | 0.48 % | $ 3.37 M | ||
|
Keros Therapeutics
KROS
|
$ 10.66 | 0.45 % | $ 397 M | ||
|
XBiotech
XBIT
|
$ 2.12 | 1.67 % | $ 64.6 M | ||
|
Xenon Pharmaceuticals
XENE
|
$ 33.49 | 1.27 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
Xeris Pharmaceuticals
XERS
|
$ 10.31 | 2.38 % | $ 1.65 B | ||
|
X4 Pharmaceuticals
XFOR
|
$ 2.59 | 0.19 % | $ 110 M | ||
|
Kodiak Sciences
KOD
|
$ 85.75 | 0.64 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
22nd Century Group
XXII
|
$ 0.34 | 0.98 % | $ 62.6 K | ||
|
Halozyme Therapeutics
HALO
|
$ 121.84 | 0.27 % | $ 14.6 B | ||
|
Arvinas
ARVN
|
$ 6.97 | 1.12 % | $ 494 M | ||
|
Zai Lab Limited
ZLAB
|
$ 23.19 | 0.79 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
ZNTL
|
$ 2.13 | 0.83 % | $ 153 M | ||
|
Autolus Therapeutics plc
AUTL
|
$ 1.6 | 1.78 % | $ 426 M | ||
|
BridgeBio Pharma
BBIO
|
$ 66.39 | 3.37 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
PMV Pharmaceuticals
PMVP
|
$ 1.21 | 4.03 % | $ 63.6 M | ||
|
Harmony Biosciences Holdings
HRMY
|
$ 37.95 | 0.17 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
Kazia Therapeutics Limited
KZIA
|
$ 7.25 | 0.54 % | $ 111 M | ||
|
CNS Pharmaceuticals
CNSP
|
$ 4.85 | 3.08 % | $ 2.15 M | ||
|
EyeGate Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
EYEG
|
- | -1.52 % | $ 24.7 M | ||
|
MacroGenics
MGNX
|
$ 3.25 | 1.81 % | $ 205 M | ||
|
iBio
IBIO
|
$ 0.77 | 0.63 % | $ 80.1 M | ||
|
Cytokinetics, Incorporated
CYTK
|
$ 61.95 | 0.77 % | $ 7.44 M | ||
|
Immunome
IMNM
|
$ 16.47 | 1.16 % | $ 1.44 B | ||
|
Immuron Limited
IMRN
|
$ 0.98 | 0.49 % | $ 226 M | ||
|
Moderna
MRNA
|
$ 218.01 | 4.51 % | $ 84.8 B | ||
|
InMed Pharmaceuticals
INM
|
$ 1.32 | 0.38 % | $ 5.5 M | ||
|
INmune Bio
INMB
|
$ 1.57 | 3.12 % | $ 38.9 M | ||
|
Inovio Pharmaceuticals
INO
|
$ 0.99 | 5.48 % | $ 46.4 M | ||
|
Insmed Incorporated
INSM
|
$ 96.27 | 1.45 % | $ 19.2 B | ||
|
Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd.
BHVN
|
$ 10.78 | 4.62 % | $ 697 M | ||
|
Biogen
BIIB
|
$ 232.65 | 0.1 % | $ 34.1 B | ||
|
BioVie
BIVI
|
$ 1.2 | 6.19 % | $ 1.77 M | ||
|
Ionis Pharmaceuticals
IONS
|
$ 42.94 | 3.33 % | $ 6.87 B | ||
|
Innate Pharma S.A.
IPHA
|
$ 1.43 | 0.54 % | $ 128 M | ||
|
NextCure
NXTC
|
$ 6.24 | 4.56 % | $ 17.7 M | ||
|
BeyondSpring
BYSI
|
$ 0.56 | 3.09 % | $ 23 M | ||
|
Capricor Therapeutics
CAPR
|
$ 6.71 | 10.32 % | $ 312 M | ||
|
Oncolytics Biotech
ONCY
|
$ 0.5 | 1.75 % | $ 47.9 M | ||
|
Outlook Therapeutics
OTLK
|
$ 0.49 | 0.04 % | $ 17.1 M | ||
|
Passage Bio
PASG
|
$ 3.5 | 4.44 % | $ 11.2 M | ||
|
Forte Biosciences
FBRX
|
$ 76.99 | 0.03 % | $ 997 M | ||
|
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
MIRM
|
$ 80.14 | 3.04 % | $ 4.02 B | ||
|
Inhibikase Therapeutics
IKT
|
$ 1.65 | 1.67 % | $ 162 M | ||
|
Immatics N.V.
IMTX
|
$ 6.73 | 2.0 % | $ 823 M | ||
|
Immunic
IMUX
|
$ 6.97 | 0.56 % | $ 1.09 B | ||
|
Immunovant
IMVT
|
$ 26.73 | 0.57 % | $ 4.88 B |