
RCI Hospitality Holdings EBITDA | RICK
Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA), is an often used measure of a company's profitability. Financial analysts use EBITDA for a number of purposes including calculating simple valuations of a firm, estimating cash flows, and assessing debt servicing capability. The uses for EBITDA in financial analysis are numerous, but in practice should be more restrained. While EBITDA has some useful applications, it should be used with caution, as the problems with EBITDA are abundant and can lead to a number of misguided conclusions.[1]
EBITDA is an important indicator for investors and analysts because it allows them to evaluate a company's operating profit without considering the impact of financial expenses, taxes, or non-cash depreciation and amortization. It provides better comparability between companies in different industries or with different tax conditions.
EBITDA is often used to assess a company's ability to generate cash flow and repay debts. It can also serve as a measure of a company's operational efficiency, as it shows how profitable the core business is, regardless of external factors such as interest or taxes.
However, it is important to note that EBITDA is not an official financial statement measure and can be defined and calculated differently by companies. Therefore, investors and analysts should exercise caution when using EBITDA as an evaluation tool and combine it with other financial metrics and information to get a more complete picture of a company's financial condition.
Annual EBITDA RCI Hospitality Holdings
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.6 M | 29.3 M | 28.3 M | 29.3 M | 24.1 M | 15.4 M | 18.8 M | 44.5 M | 37.4 M | 33.8 M | 33.8 M | 31.5 M | 27.4 M | 21.8 M | 22.7 M | 14.6 M | 17.8 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 44.5 M | 14.6 M | 26.2 M |
Quarterly EBITDA RCI Hospitality Holdings
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.2 M | 12 M | 15.2 M | 20 M | 12.6 M | 17.5 M | 17.5 M | - | 1.36 M | 17 M | 17 M | - | 19.6 M | 17.2 M | 20.2 M | 61.1 M | 23.1 M | 20 M | 18.1 M | 41.1 M | 20.6 M | 12 M | 8.61 M | 6.89 M | -196 K | 8.61 M | 11.9 M | 9.15 M | 12.4 M | 11.9 M | 13.2 M | 6.5 M | 2.7 M | 13.2 M | 11 M | 6.37 M | 9.59 M | 11 M | 7.95 M | 6.24 M | 8.48 M | 7.95 M | 7.53 M | 8.5 M | 16.1 M | 7.53 M | 7.78 M | 7.35 M | 4.42 M | 7.78 M | 7.01 M | 8.62 M | 6.8 M | 7.01 M | 6.94 M | 16.6 M | 5.44 M | 7.25 M | 5.49 M | 17.2 M | 5.35 M | 5.49 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 61.1 M | -196 K | 12.5 M |
References
- Brockman, C. M., & Russell, J. W. (2012). EBITDA: use it... or lose it?. International Journal of Business, Accounting and Finance, 6(2), 84-93.
EBITDA of other stocks in the Restaurants industry
| Issuer | EBITDA | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Luby's
LUB
|
371 K | - | - | $ 55.3 M | ||
|
Cannae Holdings
CNNE
|
-108 M | $ 15.83 | 0.19 % | $ 894 M | ||
|
Росинтер
ROST
|
-976 M | - | - | - | ||
|
J. Alexander's Holdings, Inc.
JAX
|
21 M | - | 0.14 % | $ 211 M | ||
|
Potbelly Corporation
PBPB
|
23.7 M | - | - | $ 511 M | ||
|
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store
CBRL
|
177 M | $ 54.69 | 1.18 % | $ 1.22 B | ||
|
Fiesta Restaurant Group
FRGI
|
20.1 M | - | - | $ 215 M | ||
|
Texas Roadhouse
TXRH
|
681 M | $ 189.56 | 0.26 % | $ 12.6 B | ||
|
Starbucks Corporation
SBUX
|
4.71 B | $ 104.47 | 0.04 % | $ 119 B | ||
|
Arcos Dorados Holdings
ARCO
|
562 M | $ 8.17 | 0.24 % | $ 1.72 B | ||
|
Ark Restaurants Corp.
ARKR
|
-1.01 M | $ 5.32 | 2.1 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Aramark
ARMK
|
1.27 B | $ 56.78 | 0.99 % | $ 15 B | ||
|
BBQ Holdings
BBQ
|
15.7 M | - | - | $ 186 M | ||
|
Flanigan's Enterprises
BDL
|
6.3 M | $ 46.99 | 2.49 % | $ 87.3 M | ||
|
Biglari Holdings
BH
|
40.8 M | $ 383.75 | 0.08 % | $ 1.19 B | ||
|
BJ's Restaurants
BJRI
|
123 M | $ 59.89 | 1.82 % | $ 1.32 B | ||
|
Bloomin' Brands
BLMN
|
215 M | $ 9.79 | 0.62 % | $ 833 M | ||
|
The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated
CAKE
|
296 M | $ 107.58 | 0.37 % | $ 5.03 B | ||
|
Chuy's Holdings
CHUY
|
54.7 M | - | - | $ 668 M | ||
|
Chipotle Mexican Grill
CMG
|
2.3 B | $ 36.96 | 2.75 % | $ 49.4 B | ||
|
Denny's Corporation
DENN
|
60.2 M | - | - | $ 328 M | ||
|
Dine Brands Global
DIN
|
42.9 M | $ 31.68 | 0.22 % | $ 453 M | ||
|
Domino's Pizza
DPZ
|
1.04 B | $ 341.08 | 0.1 % | $ 11.6 B | ||
|
Darden Restaurants
DRI
|
2.14 B | $ 216.88 | 0.48 % | $ 25 B | ||
|
Brinker International
EAT
|
836 M | $ 230.22 | 0.59 % | $ 10 B | ||
|
FAT Brands
FAT
|
-10.7 M | - | - | $ 2.56 M | ||
|
Muscle Maker
GRIL
|
-40.4 M | - | 4.76 % | $ 42.5 M | ||
|
Good Times Restaurants
GTIM
|
4.38 M | $ 1.52 | 0.32 % | $ 16.1 M | ||
|
Jack in the Box
JACK
|
40.2 M | $ 16.14 | 6.46 % | $ 308 M | ||
|
Kura Sushi USA
KRUS
|
9.28 M | $ 44.21 | 1.63 % | $ 527 M | ||
|
El Pollo Loco Holdings
LOCO
|
58 M | $ 15.37 | 2.47 % | $ 448 M | ||
|
McDonald's Corporation
MCD
|
12.8 B | $ 255.69 | 0.02 % | $ 182 K | ||
|
Nathan's Famous
NATH
|
31 M | $ 98.67 | 0.53 % | $ 404 M | ||
|
Noodles & Company
NDLS
|
-4.54 M | $ 14.32 | 0.76 % | $ 82.9 M | ||
|
Dave & Buster's Entertainment
PLAY
|
366 M | $ 8.72 | 0.58 % | $ 302 M | ||
|
Papa John's International
PZZA
|
181 M | $ 22.68 | 0.58 % | $ 745 M | ||
|
Restaurant Brands International
QSR
|
2.5 B | $ 80.17 | 0.19 % | $ 26.4 B | ||
|
RAVE Restaurant Group
RAVE
|
182 K | $ 3.04 | 0.05 % | $ 44.1 M | ||
|
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers
RRGB
|
53.9 M | $ 8.47 | 2.92 % | $ 151 M | ||
|
Ruth's Hospitality Group
RUTH
|
69.1 M | - | - | $ 691 M | ||
|
Shake Shack
SHAK
|
169 M | $ 69.4 | 0.14 % | $ 2.79 B | ||
|
The ONE Group Hospitality
STKS
|
51.2 M | $ 1.63 | 0.61 % | $ 50.6 M | ||
|
Del Taco Restaurants
TACO
|
38.3 M | $ 10.49 | 0.1 % | $ 384 M | ||
|
Carrols Restaurant Group
TAST
|
141 M | - | 0.1 % | $ 492 M | ||
|
The Wendy's Company
WEN
|
496 M | $ 8.03 | 1.9 % | $ 1.55 B | ||
|
Wingstop
WING
|
204 M | $ 109.21 | 0.05 % | $ 3.06 B | ||
|
Wunong Net Technology Company Limited
WNW
|
-5.9 M | - | 4.09 % | $ 15.9 M | ||
|
Yum! Brands
YUM
|
2.78 B | $ 150.71 | 0.06 % | $ 42 B |