Export financials
Raymond James Financial (RJF)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Raymond James Financial Cash Flow 2025-2007 | RJF
Brief overview of Raymond James Financial's cash generation
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Operating cash flow declined from $6.6 billion to $2.4 billion, or 63.4%. Core cash generation weakened.
Operating cash flow was positive in 4 of five periods. Cash generation worked overall but was not fully stable.
For financial businesses, standard cash flow ratios have limited comparability because transactions in financial assets are part of core operations.
Overall assessment
Raymond James Financial's cash flow reflects the mechanics of a financial business and can move sharply with client funds. Capital, reserves and asset quality remain the primary anchors.
Annual Cash Flow Raymond James Financial
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
2.43 B | 2.16 B | -3.51 B | 72 M | 6.65 B | 4.07 B | 577 M | 884 M | -125 M | -573 M | 899 M | 508 M | - | 391 M | 1.56 B | -1.02 B | 374 M | 227 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
195 M | 179 M | 165 M | 145 M | 134 M | 119 M | 97 M | 85 M | 71 M | 63 M | 68.3 M | 64.2 M | 66.4 M | 51.4 M | 40.3 M | 39.5 M | 34.6 M | 28 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
1.96 B | 1.94 B | 1.93 B | 1.77 B | 1.7 B | 1.51 B | 518 M | 459 M | 567 M | 591 M | 729 M | 763 M | 630 M | 629 M | 310 M | 290 M | 178 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Raymond James Financial
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
843 M | 1.09 B | -10 M | -10 M | - | - | - | 830 M | - | - | - | 543 M | - | - | - | -3.14 B | 4.57 B | - | - | -2.29 B | 2.14 B | 736 M | - | 1.92 B | 2.66 B | 2.94 B | 1.9 B | 546 M | -101 M | 20 M | 546 M | 225 M | 224 M | 606 M | 225 M | 422 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 238 M | - | 69.1 M | - | -20 M | 1.09 B | 1.13 B | -20 M | 8.83 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
154 M | 99 M | 49 M | 49 M | - | - | - | 47 M | - | - | - | 42 M | - | - | - | 40 M | 105 M | - | - | 35 M | 97 M | 64 M | - | 32 M | 88 M | 58 M | 32 M | 30 M | 81 M | 53 M | 30 M | 26 M | 72 M | 47 M | 26 M | 23 M | 62.1 M | 41 M | 23.3 M | 19.9 M | 54 M | 35.7 M | 19.9 M | 17.9 M | 51.1 M | 33.9 M | 17.9 M | 16.3 M | 48.2 M | 32.4 M | 16.3 M | 16.6 M | 48.9 M | 33 M | 16.6 M | 16.4 M | 38.1 M | 20.1 M | 16.4 M | 9.97 M | 30.3 M | 19.8 M | 9.97 M | 29.4 M |
Accounts Payables |
2.29 B | 1.91 B | 1.84 B | 1.84 B | 1.96 B | 1.97 B | 1.83 B | 1.99 B | 1.94 B | 2.08 B | 2.05 B | 1.91 B | 1.93 B | 1.73 B | 1.6 B | 1.7 B | 1.77 B | 1.71 B | 1.76 B | 1.52 B | 1.7 B | 1.8 B | 1.7 B | 1.71 B | 1.51 B | 1.51 B | 1.51 B | 919 M | 747 M | 518 M | 518 M | 726 M | 459 M | 459 M | 459 M | 583 M | 567 M | 567 M | 567 M | 599 M | 557 M | 583 M | 583 M | 662 M | 729 M | 729 M | 729 M | 703 M | 763 M | 763 M | 763 M | 609 M | 630 M | 630 M | 630 M | 627 M | 629 M | 629 M | 629 M | 360 M | 310 M | 310 M | 310 M | 303 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Raymond James Financial, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Capital markets sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Morgan Stanley
MS
|
$ 180.57 | 0.25 % | $ 284 B | ||
|
Stifel Financial Corp.
SF
|
$ 67.56 | 0.12 % | $ 6.99 B | ||
|
StoneX Group
SNEX
|
$ 57.16 | 0.13 % | $ 2.71 B | ||
|
XP
XP
|
$ 29.23 | 0.1 % | $ 15.8 B | ||
|
UP Fintech Holding Limited
TIGR
|
$ 4.05 | 2.62 % | $ 10.7 B | ||
|
The Goldman Sachs Group
GS
|
$ 881.26 | 0.41 % | $ 276 B | ||
|
Houlihan Lokey
HLI
|
$ 129.55 | 0.81 % | $ 8.62 B | ||
|
A-Mark Precious Metals
AMRK
|
- | - | $ 675 M | ||
|
BGC Partners
BGCP
|
- | 1.37 % | $ 1.69 B | ||
|
Hudson Capital
HUSN
|
- | 5.06 % | $ 12 M | ||
|
Mercurity Fintech Holding
MFH
|
- | 2.62 % | $ 691 M | ||
|
Evercore
EVR
|
$ 254.08 | 0.02 % | $ 9.84 B | ||
|
ATIF Holdings Limited
ATIF
|
- | -7.31 % | $ 6.56 M | ||
|
Heritage Global
HGBL
|
$ 1.3 | 4.0 % | $ 45.3 M | ||
|
Focus Financial Partners
FOCS
|
- | - | $ 4.16 B | ||
|
Associated Capital Group
AC
|
- | -8.02 % | $ 673 K | ||
|
LPL Financial Holdings
LPLA
|
$ 320.96 | 0.17 % | $ 25.3 B | ||
|
Greenhill & Co.
GHL
|
- | -0.13 % | $ 272 M | ||
|
GAMCO Investors
GBL
|
- | -8.2 % | $ 390 M | ||
|
MarketAxess Holdings
MKTX
|
$ 164.64 | 0.06 % | $ 6.1 B | ||
|
Cowen
COWN
|
- | - | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Oppenheimer Holdings
OPY
|
$ 100.53 | 0.5 % | $ 1.06 B | ||
|
Freedom Holding Corp.
FRHC
|
$ 181.57 | 0.65 % | $ 10.9 B | ||
|
Piper Sandler Companies
PIPR
|
$ 64.62 | 0.08 % | $ 1.09 B | ||
|
Donnelley Financial Solutions
DFIN
|
$ 51.81 | 0.86 % | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
The Charles Schwab Corporation
SCHW
|
$ 91.96 | 0.19 % | $ 166 B | ||
|
Futu Holdings Limited
FUTU
|
$ 105.48 | 0.32 % | $ 118 B | ||
|
Tradeweb Markets
TW
|
$ 113.49 | 1.33 % | $ 24.2 B | ||
|
Virtu Financial
VIRT
|
$ 56.84 | 0.7 % | $ 4.84 B | ||
|
Westwood Holdings Group
WHG
|
$ 18.63 | 1.98 % | $ 156 M | ||
|
Interactive Brokers Group
IBKR
|
$ 82.69 | 2.25 % | $ 36.5 B | ||
|
Moelis & Company
MC
|
$ 54.55 | 0.42 % | $ 4.27 B | ||
|
Nomura Holdings
NMR
|
$ 9.24 | 0.11 % | $ 27.2 - | ||
|
Scully Royalty Ltd.
SRL
|
$ 4.82 | 1.37 % | $ 71.4 M | ||
|
PJT Partners
PJT
|
$ 137.21 | 0.8 % | $ 5.47 B | ||
|
Lazard Ltd
LAZ
|
$ 36.09 | 0.39 % | $ 3.52 B |