
SPAR Group Cash Flow 2025-2009 | SGRP
Brief overview of SPAR Group's cash generation
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2020 and 2025.
Operating cash flow is negative at -$18.4 million, leaving internal funding capacity weak.
Operating cash flow was positive in only 2 of five periods. Cash generation remains unstable.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue fell from 3.8% to -13.6%, weakening cash efficiency.
Conclusion
SPAR Group does not yet show sustainable internal cash generation. Stronger OCF and a return to free cash flow are needed.
Annual Cash Flow SPAR Group
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-18.4 M | -665 K | 6.82 M | -5.04 M | - | 8.8 M | 6.15 M | 2.05 M | 6.77 M | 1.34 M | 4.89 M | 2.1 M | 2.88 M | 3.21 M | 3.54 M | 260 K | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
1.63 M | 1.6 M | 2 M | 2 M | - | 1.7 M | 2.19 M | 2.11 M | 2.13 M | 2.1 M | 1.9 M | 1.75 M | 1.5 M | 1.17 M | 1.07 M | 1.02 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
- | - | - | 10.6 M | - | 7.86 M | 9.19 M | 8.67 M | 7.34 M | 5.57 M | 2.98 M | 4.01 M | 4.27 M | 4.18 M | 1.82 M | 1.8 M | - |
Accounts Receivables |
27 M | 24.8 M | 43.1 M | 63.7 M | - | 46.9 M | 49.3 M | 46.1 M | 36 M | 33.7 M | 23.2 M | 26.2 M | 21.7 M | 21.4 M | 15.5 M | 14 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow SPAR Group
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | -3.92 M | - | - | - | -4.04 M | - | - | - | 615 K | - | - | - | 2.94 M | - | -4.16 M | -3.53 M | -3 M | - | 1.12 M | 1.01 M | 2.39 M | - | 7.22 M | 8.77 M | 1.46 M | - | 1.57 M | -1.18 M | 538 K | - | -2.23 M | -9.6 M | -617 K | - | 6.41 M | 3.86 M | 6.31 M | - | - | - | 4.42 M | - | - | 3.64 M | 1.44 M | - | 4.5 M | 552 K | 2.47 M | - | 4.83 M | 4.36 M | 5 M | - | 4.33 M | 3.16 M | 2.97 M | - | 2.39 M | 2.43 M | 2.25 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
413 K | 410 K | - | 404 K | 413 K | 367 K | - | 454 K | 451 K | 475 K | - | 548 K | 494 K | 532 K | - | 506 K | 507 K | 510 K | - | 509 K | 534 K | 530 K | - | 530 K | 539 K | 540 K | - | 1.56 M | 1.04 M | 508 K | - | 1.6 M | 1.07 M | 542 K | - | 1.53 M | 1.04 M | 505 K | - | 1.46 M | 972 K | 488 K | - | 1.41 M | 944 K | 468 K | - | 1.26 M | 830 K | 412 K | - | 388 K | 409 K | 302 K | - | 297 K | 293 K | 277 K | - | 280 K | 265 K | 262 K |
Accounts Payables |
- | - | - | 13.4 M | 10.6 M | 13.8 M | 8.77 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12.6 M | 10.3 M | 8.79 M | 8.94 M | 10.2 M | 11.1 M | 9.23 M | 7.86 M | 7.86 M | 7.86 M | 7.86 M | 9.19 M | 9.19 M | 9.19 M | 9.19 M | 8.67 M | 8.67 M | 8.67 M | 8.67 M | 7.34 M | 7.34 M | 7.34 M | 7.34 M | 5.57 M | 5.57 M | 5.57 M | 5.57 M | 2.98 M | 2.98 M | 2.98 M | 2.98 M | 4.01 M | 4.01 M | 4.01 M | 4.01 M | 4.27 M | 4.27 M | 4.27 M | 4.27 M | 4.18 M | 4.18 M | 4.18 M | 4.18 M | 1.82 M | 1.82 M | 1.82 M | 1.82 M |
Accounts Receivables |
27 M | 33.9 M | 24.8 M | 41.3 M | 44.4 M | 38.2 M | 24.8 M | 37.8 M | 38 M | 68.7 M | 59.8 M | 65.6 M | 63 M | 63.6 M | 63.7 M | 66.5 M | 63.6 M | 60 M | 54.2 M | 59.2 M | 57.2 M | 53 M | 46.9 M | 46.9 M | 46.9 M | 48.3 M | 49.3 M | 49.3 M | 49.3 M | 49.3 M | 46.1 M | 46.1 M | 46.1 M | 46.1 M | 36 M | 36 M | 36 M | 36 M | 33.7 M | 33.7 M | 33.7 M | 33.7 M | 23.2 M | 23.2 M | 23.2 M | 23.2 M | 26.2 M | 26.2 M | 26.2 M | 26.2 M | 21.7 M | 19 M | 19.7 M | 18.5 M | 21.4 M | 21.4 M | 21.4 M | 21.4 M | 15.5 M | 15.5 M | 15.5 M | 15.5 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company SPAR Group, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Business services sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
StarTek
SRT
|
- | - | $ 178 M | ||
|
Cass Information Systems
CASS
|
$ 55.81 | 0.18 % | $ 736 M | ||
|
ALJ Regional Holdings
ALJJ
|
- | -10.99 % | $ 62.6 M | ||
|
ARC Document Solutions
ARC
|
- | - | $ 144 M | ||
|
ABM Industries Incorporated
ABM
|
$ 47.05 | 0.06 % | $ 2.93 B | ||
|
Acacia Research Corporation
ACTG
|
$ 4.54 | 0.67 % | $ 437 M | ||
|
Agrify Corporation
AGFY
|
- | 2.7 % | $ 70.2 M | ||
|
Atento S.A.
ATTO
|
- | -0.71 % | $ 7.27 M | ||
|
BrightView Holdings
BV
|
$ 11.36 | 0.26 % | $ 1.08 B | ||
|
CBIZ
CBZ
|
$ 54.85 | 0.83 % | $ 3.45 B | ||
|
Copart
CPRT
|
$ 33.72 | 0.42 % | $ 32.6 B | ||
|
Cintas Corporation
CTAS
|
$ 200.47 | 1.49 % | $ 80.9 B | ||
|
Civeo Corporation
CVEO
|
$ 34.14 | 1.13 % | $ 432 M | ||
|
DLH Holdings Corp.
DLHC
|
$ 4.07 | 1.27 % | $ 58.6 M | ||
|
Document Security Systems
DSS
|
$ 0.83 | 0.39 % | $ 7.46 M | ||
|
Global Payments
GPN
|
$ 92.54 | 0.84 % | $ 22.4 B | ||
|
IAA
IAA
|
- | -0.1 % | $ 5.34 B | ||
|
Eastman Kodak Company
KODK
|
$ 9.29 | 1.59 % | $ 808 M | ||
|
Open Lending Corporation
LPRO
|
- | - | $ 372 M | ||
|
Maximus
MMS
|
$ 57.66 | 1.46 % | $ 3.31 B | ||
|
Odyssey Marine Exploration
OMEX
|
$ 0.82 | 0.54 % | $ 32.2 M | ||
|
PaySign
PAYS
|
$ 13.45 | 3.78 % | $ 732 M | ||
|
Performant Financial Corporation
PFMT
|
- | -4.08 % | $ 269 M | ||
|
PFSweb
PFSW
|
- | - | $ 170 M | ||
|
Quad/Graphics
QUAD
|
$ 10.7 | 3.23 % | $ 509 M | ||
|
Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers Incorporated
RBA
|
$ 83.54 | 0.32 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
SP Plus Corporation
SP
|
- | -0.31 % | $ 1.07 B | ||
|
Team
TISI
|
$ 27.91 | 4.34 % | $ 126 M | ||
|
UniFirst Corporation
UNF
|
$ 275.17 | 0.12 % | $ 5.1 B | ||
|
Viad Corp.
VVI
|
- | -0.7 % | $ 887 M | ||
|
WNS (Holdings) Limited
WNS
|
- | - | $ 3.08 B |