
SelectQuote Financial Ratios 2026-2011 | SLQT
Brief overview of SelectQuote's valuation and returns
The review covers five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/E 9.59x (median 9.64x), P/B 0.79x (median 0.79x). On average, multiples differ from their five-year medians by only -0.3%. Valuation is near its familiar historical range.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 10.4%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
End-period return metrics are ROE 13.5%, ROA 3.8%, ROCE 19.5%. Profitability remains positive and sufficient for normal operations without indicating exceptional efficiency.
PEG is 0.44x. Price is low relative to embedded growth, though the ratio depends heavily on forecast quality.
High leverage is part of the financial-sector model, so valuation should be linked to capital, asset quality and ROE.
Valuation takeaway
SelectQuote's market valuation is near its own historical norm, while quality ratios provide no extreme signal.
Annual Financial Ratios SelectQuote
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
1.7 | 9.6 | -10.0 | -3.2 | -0.7 | 9.6 | 25.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-0.1 | 0.1 | -0.2 | -0.3 | -1.8 | 0.8 | -0.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
724 M | 1.1 B | 1.17 B | 979 M | 981 M | 1.67 B | 2.25 B | 143 M | 109 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.49 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.24 | -1.96 | 1.28 | 1.42 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
7.9 | 12.3 | 13.1 | 24.8 | -3.1 | 7.5 | 12.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
-0.03 | -0.19 | - | - | - | - | 0.44 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.2 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
3.2 | -39.1 | 22.3 | -9.8 | -0.7 | -10.4 | -33.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
17.68 | 13.55 | -10.77 | -16.87 | -76.07 | 18.72 | 14.61 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
4.83 | 3.81 | -2.86 | -4.80 | -23.06 | 8.77 | 7.40 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
21.01 | 19.51 | 20.38 | 3.34 | -88.47 | 28.82 | 23.92 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.0 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
35.9 | 36.0 | 42.1 | 51.7 | 55.7 | 36.7 | 28.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | 2.5 | 9.1 | 16.9 | 19.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
33.3 | 27.7 | 28.9 | 42.3 | 167.4 | 6324.2 | 25.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
35.9 | 36.0 | 44.6 | 60.9 | 72.5 | 56.2 | 28.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
2.6 | 8.3 | 15.7 | 18.6 | -94.8 | -6268.0 | 3.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios SelectQuote
| 2026-Q4 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.37 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.27 | -0.26 | - | 0.11 | 0.31 | -0.26 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.12 | -0.19 | -0.84 | 0.06 | 0.14 | -0.26 | -0.12 | -0.04 | -0.84 | -0.29 | -1.13 | -0.28 | 0.55 | 0.01 | 0.56 | 0.01 | -0.56 | -0.05 | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.37 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
3.29 | 0.13 | 0.42 | 0.21 | 0.42 | -0.2 | - | 0.15 | 0.44 | -0.04 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.36 | -0.1 | -1.05 | 0.25 | 0.36 | -0.2 | 0.17 | 0.05 | -1.02 | -0.31 | -1.33 | -0.29 | 0.78 | 0.07 | 0.79 | 0.07 | 0.65 | - | 0.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
15.47 | 52.91 | 36.53 | 27.16 | 33.04 | -2.76 | 7.23 | 12.98 | 8.02 | -2.55 | 4.18 | -22.20 | -22.30 | -22.16 | -24.27 | -8.75 | -12.54 | -46.56 | -42.39 | -65.14 | -70.87 | -28.51 | -20.64 | 21.47 | 28.78 | 114.93 | 114.16 | 104.81 | 100.39 | -0.64 | 4.91 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
3.85 | 14.02 | 9.87 | 9.77 | 2.88 | -0.40 | 2.12 | 2.12 | 2.81 | 0.22 | -6.56 | -7.69 | -6.64 | -8.21 | -11.61 | -2.49 | -3.70 | -14.96 | -15.03 | -26.51 | -29.19 | -12.55 | -9.00 | 12.45 | 15.69 | 11.74 | 8.42 | 0.08 | - | - | 3.17 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
33.95 | 59.63 | 39.31 | 23.22 | 35.64 | 10.26 | 23.61 | 37.17 | 40.41 | 35.08 | 32.45 | -7.15 | -8.06 | -10.60 | -14.60 | 14.89 | 6.74 | -42.64 | -40.55 | -78.44 | -87.14 | -32.08 | -21.95 | 32.06 | 41.62 | 169.64 | 167.95 | 154.95 | 147.58 | -0.54 | 6.58 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | - | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | - | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | - | - | 2.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
98.5 | 33.8 | 36.6 | 38.3 | 19.7 | 35.5 | - | 12.9 | 20.4 | 39.7 | 58.3 | 48.0 | 16.1 | 25.4 | 80.2 | 52.8 | 36.9 | 71.0 | 28.3 | 52.9 | 57.8 | 59.0 | 28.5 | 74.3 | 27.6 | 56.2 | 15.8 | 30.7 | - | 41.9 | 36.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
-125.6 | 33.3 | 47.4 | 48.9 | 25.6 | 22.2 | - | 24.5 | 40.4 | 27.7 | 80.8 | 51.0 | 27.8 | 13.4 | - | 43.2 | 43.6 | 48.8 | - | 28.6 | 23.4 | 586.1 | 12.9 | 42.5 | 23.1 | 29.6 | 24.8 | 20.5 | - | 10.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 38.3 | 19.7 | 35.5 | - | - | 20.4 | 55.0 | - | 48.0 | - | - | - | 52.8 | 36.9 | 71.0 | 28.3 | 52.9 | 57.8 | 59.0 | 28.5 | 74.3 | 27.6 | 56.2 | 15.8 | 30.7 | - | 41.9 | 36.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | -10.6 | -5.8 | 13.3 | - | - | -20.0 | 15.5 | - | -3.0 | - | - | - | 9.6 | -6.8 | 22.1 | 28.3 | 24.3 | 34.4 | -527.1 | 15.5 | 31.8 | 4.5 | 26.6 | -9.0 | 10.3 | - | 31.2 | 36.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company SelectQuote, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Insurance brokers industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BRP Group
BRP
|
- | -4.43 % | $ 1.81 B | ||
|
Fanhua
FANH
|
- | -0.65 % | $ 1.64 B | ||
|
CorVel Corporation
CRVL
|
$ 69.24 | 0.3 % | $ 3.55 B | ||
|
Brown & Brown
BRO
|
$ 73.31 | 2.68 % | $ 22.7 B | ||
|
GoHealth
GOCO
|
- | - | $ 4.01 M | ||
|
Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company
WLTW
|
- | -0.49 % | $ 28.8 B | ||
|
eHealth
EHTH
|
$ 1.2 | 5.26 % | $ 36.6 M | ||
|
Marsh & McLennan Companies
MMC
|
- | - | $ 89.6 B | ||
|
Huize Holding Limited
HUIZ
|
$ 1.67 | 3.13 % | $ 1.69 B | ||
|
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
AJG
|
$ 267.56 | 2.85 % | $ 68.5 B | ||
|
Erie Indemnity Company
ERIE
|
$ 260.4 | 0.37 % | $ 13.6 B | ||
|
Aon PLC
AON
|
$ 355.4 | 1.67 % | $ 76.7 B |