Export financials
CorVel Corporation (CRVL)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

CorVel Corporation Financial Ratios 2026-2009 | CRVL
Brief overview of CorVel Corporation's market valuation
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2022–2026.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 29.16x (median 153.38x), P/B 8.16x (median 17.63x), P/CF 20.67x (median 51.71x). The combined multiple level is about 60% below the company's historical norm, suggesting more cautious expectations.
The inverse P/E implies an earnings yield of 3.4%. This is not a dividend yield, but current earnings relative to market price.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 28%, ROA 17.2%, ROCE 21.5%. Overall capital returns are high. The business uses resources efficiently and provides strong fundamental support for its valuation.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 4.6x. A high value reduces the cushion if growth slows.
Banks and insurers require sector-specific reading: the value and return on capital matter more than standard industrial multiples.
Overall assessment
CorVel Corporation's fundamental efficiency looks stronger than its current valuation relative to history. Future reports should confirm the conclusion.
Annual Financial Ratios CorVel Corporation
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
29.2 | 59.7 | 186.3 | 153.4 | 206.3 | 205.8 | 20.4 | 28.9 | 25.9 | 29.3 | 31.4 | 25.8 | 27.9 | 19.8 | 18.8 | 24.8 | 3.0 | - |
P/S |
3.4 | 6.3 | 17.9 | 14.2 | 19.4 | 17.3 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.6 | - | - |
EPS |
2.1 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
3.23 B | 5.73 B | 14.3 B | 10.3 B | 3.58 B | 2.92 B | 1.11 B | 1.38 B | 970 M | 932 M | 952 M | 804 M | 1.01 B | 579 M | 554 M | 664 M | 67.4 M | -13.2 M |
EBITDA per Share |
0.62 | 0.57 | 0.51 | 0.48 | 1.35 | 1.31 | 4.54 | 4.5 | 3.7 | 3.53 | 3.33 | 3.08 | 3.46 | 2.68 | 2.53 | 2.1 | 0.96 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
101.8 | 194.0 | 545.1 | 410.0 | 149.8 | 124.4 | 10.6 | 14.9 | 12.5 | 12.2 | 13.1 | 11.2 | 12.7 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 12.1 | 5.6 | - |
PEG |
-4.21 | -2.6 | -7.44 | -6.97 | -25.35 | -27.22 | 4.6 | 0.95 | 1.03 | 5.28 | 7.23 | -1.68 | 0.78 | 5.07 | 1.79 | 12.35 | - | - |
P/B |
8.2 | 17.6 | 57.4 | 50.3 | 16.4 | 12.9 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 5.4 | 6.2 | 6.8 | 5.8 | 7.6 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 6.1 | - | - |
P/CF |
20.7 | 44.6 | 143.2 | 123.7 | 51.7 | 30.2 | 19.9 | 21.3 | 26.8 | 41.1 | 25.9 | 34.4 | 26.4 | 13.2 | 40.1 | 23.0 | 2.0 | - |
ROE % |
27.99 | 29.56 | 30.79 | 32.83 | 7.93 | 6.29 | 24.97 | 23.97 | 20.85 | 21.26 | 21.62 | 22.35 | 27.18 | 23.99 | 24.05 | 24.75 | 27.26 | - |
ROA % |
17.16 | 17.43 | 16.77 | 16.85 | 4.06 | 3.26 | 11.38 | 14.69 | 13.03 | 12.52 | 12.95 | 13.07 | 16.03 | 14.66 | 15.45 | 15.02 | - | - |
ROCE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 21.49 | 30.59 | 27.22 | 32.72 | 32.93 | 31.50 | 39.61 | 33.86 | 34.17 | 34.19 | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.6 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.5 | - | - |
DSO |
39.1 | 41.0 | 40.9 | 41.6 | 149.9 | 144.8 | 40.5 | 43.7 | 42.5 | 44.2 | 43.3 | 42.6 | 43.6 | 41.7 | 43.6 | 46.9 | - | - |
DPO |
10.0 | 8.5 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 11.7 | 11.9 | 7.7 | 9.5 | 14.6 | 10.2 | 12.6 | 17.2 | 13.6 | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
39.1 | 41.0 | 40.9 | 41.6 | 149.9 | 144.8 | 40.5 | 43.7 | 42.5 | 44.2 | 43.3 | 42.6 | 43.6 | 41.7 | 43.6 | 46.9 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
29.1 | 32.5 | 31.7 | 32.1 | 140.1 | 133.1 | 28.7 | 36.0 | 32.9 | 29.6 | 33.1 | 30.0 | 26.4 | 28.2 | 43.6 | 46.9 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios CorVel Corporation
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.63 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.53 | - | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.42 | - | 0.33 | 1.16 | 1.16 | - | 0.98 | 0.84 | 0.95 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 2.62 | 1.84 | 0.94 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.46 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.7 | 0.72 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.4 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.4 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.68 | 0.71 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.17 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 | - | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.13 | - | - | - | 0.37 | - | - | 1.09 | 0.36 | - | - | 1 | 0.66 | - | - | 0.98 | 0.65 | 0.32 | - | 0.92 | 0.96 | 0.48 | - | 0.91 | 0.6 | - | - | - | 0.28 | - | - | 0.8 | 0.53 | - | - | 0.75 | 0.5 | - | - | 0.64 | 0.42 | - | - | 0.58 | 0.38 | - | - | 0.53 | 0.35 | - | - | 0.92 | 0.6 | - |
ROE % |
29.96 | 29.98 | 31.82 | 32.30 | 24.35 | 31.67 | 32.71 | 34.01 | 25.83 | 34.48 | 34.57 | 33.74 | 24.17 | 33.42 | 31.22 | 44.71 | 50.93 | 49.03 | 48.00 | 32.52 | 24.04 | 20.90 | 20.31 | 19.73 | 20.27 | 22.66 | 23.18 | 23.70 | 24.02 | 22.67 | 23.29 | 23.62 | 23.22 | 24.31 | 23.27 | 22.41 | 21.03 | 20.38 | 20.67 | 21.09 | 22.65 | 22.36 | 22.38 | 22.30 | 21.84 | 23.01 | 25.14 | 27.78 | 29.33 | 30.50 | 28.51 | 25.65 | 23.81 | 22.06 | 21.60 | 21.63 | 23.34 | 25.59 | 4.97 | 7.46 | 8.23 |
ROA % |
17.54 | 17.28 | 18.04 | 17.92 | 13.36 | 17.20 | 17.38 | 17.61 | 13.17 | 17.30 | 17.12 | 17.27 | 12.53 | 15.80 | 22.67 | 19.01 | 26.80 | 26.03 | 25.25 | 16.82 | 11.82 | 9.85 | 9.58 | 9.19 | 9.41 | 11.63 | 12.70 | 13.83 | 15.21 | 14.27 | 14.50 | 14.46 | 13.72 | 14.18 | 13.63 | 13.28 | 12.68 | 12.36 | 12.45 | 12.54 | 13.30 | 13.16 | 13.33 | 13.50 | 13.42 | 14.02 | 15.12 | 16.48 | 17.28 | 18.13 | 17.19 | 15.93 | 15.22 | 14.34 | 14.21 | 14.15 | 14.90 | 16.06 | 3.24 | 4.57 | 4.99 |
Current Ratio |
2.5 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 2.0 | - | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.4 | - | - | 2.5 | - | - | - | 2.4 | - | - | - | 2.6 | - | - | - | 2.8 | - | - | - | 2.5 |
DSO |
37.4 | 40.1 | 39.4 | 40.1 | - | 41.7 | 40.7 | 42.0 | - | 40.5 | 39.9 | 39.6 | - | 42.6 | 21.8 | 21.4 | 40.5 | 38.5 | 13.1 | 19.4 | 38.4 | 44.1 | 45.3 | 44.7 | 46.5 | 42.4 | 42.6 | 42.9 | 40.6 | 39.8 | 41.0 | 40.4 | 40.8 | 42.0 | 43.1 | 41.6 | 40.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37.7 | 39.2 | 41.1 | 41.7 | 41.7 | 43.6 | 43.5 | 43.6 | - |
DPO |
11.0 | 11.4 | 10.1 | 9.4 | - | 7.4 | 6.8 | 8.0 | - | 8.6 | 9.0 | 9.1 | - | 10.3 | 5.4 | 4.7 | - | 8.7 | 3.0 | 4.6 | - | 9.6 | 10.0 | 12.1 | 14.4 | 12.9 | 13.1 | 11.1 | 7.7 | 7.4 | 7.6 | 8.7 | - | 10.6 | 10.7 | 11.1 | - | 12.5 | 2.1 | 2.5 | - | - | - | 3.1 | - | - | - | 4.1 | - | - | - | 3.1 | - | - | - | 3.2 | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | 40.1 | 39.4 | 40.1 | - | 41.7 | 40.7 | 42.0 | - | 40.5 | 39.9 | 39.6 | - | 42.6 | 21.8 | 21.4 | 40.5 | 38.5 | 13.1 | 19.4 | 38.4 | 44.1 | 45.3 | 44.7 | 46.5 | 42.4 | 42.6 | 42.9 | 40.6 | 39.8 | 41.0 | 40.4 | 40.8 | 42.0 | 43.1 | 41.6 | 40.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37.7 | 39.2 | 41.1 | 41.7 | 41.7 | 43.6 | 43.5 | 43.6 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | 28.7 | 29.2 | 30.7 | - | 34.4 | 33.9 | 34.0 | - | 31.9 | 30.9 | 30.5 | - | 32.3 | 16.4 | 16.7 | 40.5 | 29.8 | 10.1 | 14.8 | 38.4 | 34.4 | 35.4 | 32.6 | 32.0 | 29.5 | 29.5 | 31.8 | 32.9 | 32.4 | 33.4 | 31.7 | 40.8 | 31.4 | 32.4 | 30.6 | 40.5 | -12.5 | -2.1 | -2.5 | - | - | - | -3.1 | - | - | - | -4.1 | - | - | - | -3.1 | 37.7 | 39.2 | 41.1 | 38.5 | 41.7 | 43.6 | 43.5 | 43.6 | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company CorVel Corporation, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Insurance brokers industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Brown & Brown
BRO
|
$ 69.4 | 2.06 % | $ 21.5 B | ||
|
eHealth
EHTH
|
$ 0.59 | 0.24 % | $ 18 M | ||
|
Erie Indemnity Company
ERIE
|
$ 243.71 | 2.1 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
AJG
|
$ 254.88 | 1.91 % | $ 65.3 B | ||
|
SelectQuote
SLQT
|
$ 0.32 | 2.29 % | $ 60.2 M | ||
|
Huize Holding Limited
HUIZ
|
$ 1.73 | 20.98 % | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Aon PLC
AON
|
$ 292.55 | 2.0 % | $ 63.2 B | ||
|
Fanhua
FANH
|
- | -0.65 % | $ 1.64 B | ||
|
Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company
WLTW
|
- | -0.49 % | $ 28.8 B | ||
|
BRP Group
BRP
|
- | -4.43 % | $ 1.81 B | ||
|
GoHealth
GOCO
|
- | - | $ 4.01 M | ||
|
Marsh & McLennan Companies
MMC
|
- | - | $ 89.6 B |