Export financials
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Sensata Technologies Holding plc Financial Ratios 2025-2008 | ST
Brief overview of Sensata Technologies Holding plc's market valuation
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2020–2025 interval.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/E 174.21x (median 33.58x), EV/EBITDA 14.37x (median 14.37x), P/S 1.47x (median 1.47x). Current valuation broadly matches recent historical reference points; the difference from five-year medians is 0%.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 0.6% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
End-period return metrics are ROE 1.1%, ROA 0.5%, ROCE 8.5%. Low capital returns limit the ability to compound value internally.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 72.1 days to 96.8 days, or 24.6 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
Overall picture
Sensata Technologies Holding plc trades near its familiar ratio range. A new earnings or profitability trend is needed to change the view.
Annual Financial Ratios Sensata Technologies Holding plc
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 174.2 | 33.6 | -1340.0 | 25.9 | 25.2 | 54.9 | 27.7 | 13.3 | 23.6 | 27.5 | 17.9 | 29.6 | 35.2 | 33.6 | 797.2 | 21.0 | - | - | |
P/S |
1.5 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 2.8 | - | - | - |
EPS |
0.2 | 0.8 | -0.0 | 2 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.8 | -0.2 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
8.85 B | 7.97 B | 9.4 B | 12.5 B | 13 B | 12.3 B | 11.3 B | 11.4 B | 13.2 B | 11.2 B | 10.6 B | 12 B | 8.66 B | 7.97 B | 7.48 B | 4.62 B | -148 M | -77.7 M |
EBITDA per Share |
3.37 | 3.07 | 3.21 | 6.13 | 5.64 | 3.77 | 4.68 | 4.76 | 4.28 | 4.09 | 3.54 | 3.18 | 2.86 | 2.61 | 2.57 | 2.48 | 1.8 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
17.9 | 17.3 | 19.2 | 13.1 | 14.5 | 20.7 | 13.7 | 13.1 | 16.5 | 14.5 | 15.8 | 20.3 | 15.8 | 15.8 | 15.2 | 11.2 | -0.6 | - |
PEG |
54.22 | -12.76 | 643.63 | 2.67 | 2.84 | 26.95 | -0.55 | 0.27 | 0.43 | -1.11 | 0.79 | 0.53 | 5.03 | 0.01 | -8.37 | - | - | - |
P/B |
2.0 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 6.4 | 5.8 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 2.7 | - | - |
P/CF |
8.8 | 7.8 | 11.4 | 17.5 | 16.5 | 16.1 | 17.1 | 17.3 | 23.3 | 18.5 | 17.5 | 35.2 | 21.1 | 17.4 | 23.9 | 9.1 | - | - |
ROE % |
1.12 | 4.45 | -0.13 | 9.99 | 11.75 | 6.07 | 10.98 | 22.96 | 17.41 | 13.51 | 20.84 | 21.78 | 16.48 | 14.52 | 0.62 | 12.90 | -7.15 | - |
ROA % |
0.46 | 1.80 | -0.05 | 3.55 | 4.22 | 2.09 | 4.14 | 8.81 | 6.15 | 4.21 | 5.49 | 5.55 | 5.38 | 4.86 | 0.19 | 3.84 | - | - |
ROCE % |
3.97 | 2.32 | 2.65 | 8.84 | 8.14 | 5.32 | 9.85 | 10.76 | 9.50 | 8.77 | 7.59 | 8.86 | 11.60 | 9.42 | 9.73 | 7.31 | 15.11 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 1.4 | - | - |
DSO |
64.9 | 65.2 | 66.9 | 63.2 | 58.8 | 68.0 | 59.0 | 60.3 | 61.4 | 57.0 | 57.4 | 67.4 | 53.8 | 49.2 | 52.2 | - | - | - |
DIO |
85.8 | 87.3 | 88.8 | 83.0 | 74.6 | 82.5 | 81.6 | 79.3 | 76.0 | 68.3 | 66.2 | 83.0 | 53.3 | 51.2 | 61.8 | - | - | - |
DPO |
54.0 | 55.5 | 66.3 | 66.7 | 61.2 | 66.4 | 60.7 | 61.2 | 55.0 | 52.4 | 53.7 | 67.0 | 51.6 | 44.4 | 48.6 | 25.6 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
150.7 | 152.4 | 155.7 | 146.2 | 133.3 | 150.5 | 140.6 | 139.6 | 137.5 | 125.3 | 123.6 | 150.4 | 107.0 | 100.4 | 114.0 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
96.8 | 96.9 | 89.4 | 79.5 | 72.1 | 84.1 | 79.9 | 78.4 | 82.5 | 72.9 | 69.9 | 83.3 | 55.5 | 56.0 | 65.4 | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Sensata Technologies Holding plc
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.78 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.43 | -1.12 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.039999999999999925 | -0.17 | 0.48 | 0.51 | -1.33 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.57 | 0.73 | 0.91 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.7099999999999997 | 0.54 | 0.71 | 0.34 | 0.77 | 0.49 | -0.27 | 0.05 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 1.55 | 0.89 | 0.61 | 0.53 | 0.99 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 1.28 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.37 | 0.4 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.4 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.15 | -0.2 | -0.05 |
EBITDA per Share |
1.31 | 1.24 | 1.08 | -396 | -0.71 | 1.09 | 0.96 | -346 | -1.03 | 1.12 | 1.22 | 507 | 1.03 | 1.13 | 1.24 | -220 | 1.9 | 1.12 | 1.04 | 4.14 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.2 | 4.88 K | 1.01 | 0.2 | 0.58 | -188 | 1.13 | 1.14 | 1.09 | -134 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.07 | 3.95 | 1.05 | 1.06 | 0.95 | 3.35 | 1.01 | 1.05 | 0.96 | 1.46 | 0.89 | 0.81 | 0.87 | -350 | 0.76 | 0.8 | 0.76 | -486 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.6 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 275 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.52 |
ROE % |
12.49 | 2.79 | 1.45 | 0.85 | -1.22 | 3.92 | 4.19 | 4.29 | -2.66 | 0.13 | -0.72 | -0.57 | 9.82 | 12.44 | 12.07 | 10.09 | 10.07 | 8.32 | 11.05 | 12.24 | 13.12 | 13.28 | 7.70 | 6.10 | 3.69 | 3.42 | 7.93 | 10.92 | 18.58 | 22.20 | 23.56 | 23.94 | 21.41 | 19.11 | 18.73 | 18.59 | 14.81 | 14.54 | 14.40 | 14.38 | 24.04 | 23.95 | 23.20 | 22.25 | 14.51 | 17.53 | 20.35 | 23.41 | 23.95 | 22.57 | 18.57 | 15.77 | 15.70 | 13.93 | 14.52 | 15.24 | 11.77 | 10.81 | 4.97 | 0.49 | 2.59 | -3.52 | -0.91 |
ROA % |
5.47 | 1.47 | 0.75 | 0.45 | -0.41 | 1.55 | 1.59 | 1.61 | -1.10 | -0.01 | -0.30 | -0.29 | 3.63 | 4.49 | 4.31 | 3.57 | 3.58 | 2.96 | 3.90 | 4.32 | 4.57 | 4.58 | 2.64 | 2.09 | 1.32 | 1.34 | 3.01 | 4.14 | 7.09 | 8.30 | 8.77 | 8.86 | 7.66 | 6.77 | 6.47 | 6.26 | 4.78 | 4.55 | 4.36 | 4.18 | 6.58 | 6.49 | 6.25 | 5.98 | 3.88 | 4.95 | 5.96 | 7.15 | 7.71 | 7.45 | 6.24 | 5.30 | 5.33 | 4.62 | 4.76 | 4.91 | 3.67 | 3.28 | 1.52 | 0.15 | 0.75 | -1.03 | -0.28 |
ROCE % |
9.88 | 4.92 | 4.20 | 3.77 | 3.25 | 2.14 | 1.95 | 2.16 | -1.93 | 2.68 | 2.30 | 2.17 | 7.12 | 8.81 | 9.04 | 8.67 | 8.58 | 7.45 | 7.82 | 8.40 | 8.90 | 8.63 | 6.42 | 5.17 | 4.69 | 5.21 | 7.61 | 8.98 | 9.67 | 11.02 | 11.54 | 11.64 | 11.56 | 10.23 | 9.75 | 9.46 | 9.16 | 8.97 | 8.87 | 8.82 | 8.23 | 8.44 | 8.23 | 8.48 | 8.52 | 8.92 | 10.10 | 10.83 | 12.19 | 12.53 | 12.13 | 11.44 | 9.60 | 8.61 | 8.36 | 8.42 | 9.06 | 9.39 | 9.30 | 14.43 | 2.46 | 2.54 | 7.55 |
Current Ratio |
1.9 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
DSO |
66.5 | 65.9 | 65.9 | 68.7 | 73.9 | 71.6 | 67.9 | 71.1 | 72.6 | 69.2 | 68.2 | 69.5 | 70.1 | 65.8 | 68.7 | 65.9 | 65.7 | 64.2 | 63.0 | 64.2 | 65.1 | 61.4 | 59.0 | 57.5 | 58.4 | 77.6 | 64.5 | 62.2 | 66.2 | 65.5 | 63.7 | 64.4 | 63.7 | 61.5 | 61.0 | 61.1 | 63.2 | 59.7 | 58.4 | 59.8 | 61.7 | 58.5 | 56.9 | 59.6 | 61.5 | 58.5 | 56.7 | 53.3 | 57.8 | 55.9 | 53.3 | 53.8 | 54.5 | 52.6 | 53.3 | 52.9 | 24.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
78.7 | 78.5 | 86.1 | 88.1 | 86.7 | 90.1 | 91.1 | 88.8 | 89.9 | 90.0 | 94.9 | 90.8 | 89.1 | 82.2 | 88.7 | 89.4 | 87.5 | 86.3 | 85.4 | 83.9 | 76.5 | 67.4 | 66.0 | 66.5 | 79.8 | 111.0 | 82.2 | 82.8 | 81.7 | 77.3 | 76.7 | 82.4 | 77.7 | 72.2 | 71.0 | 75.7 | 74.3 | 69.1 | 68.3 | 68.3 | 64.5 | 58.6 | 60.7 | 67.0 | 64.5 | 59.9 | 63.3 | 61.2 | 61.4 | 52.6 | 48.9 | 52.7 | 52.4 | 48.9 | 51.5 | 55.5 | 56.3 | 55.3 | 55.8 | 62.2 | 57.3 | 59.7 | - |
DPO |
66.1 | 60.9 | 60.5 | 61.2 | 63.1 | 66.0 | 60.2 | 56.7 | 60.8 | 59.5 | 63.0 | 64.8 | 68.9 | 65.7 | 72.2 | 69.9 | 68.2 | 68.0 | 65.7 | 65.2 | 65.4 | 62.7 | 59.2 | 53.4 | 49.0 | 65.9 | 58.2 | 60.9 | 61.2 | 59.1 | 58.6 | 63.2 | 59.0 | 54.8 | 52.8 | 54.8 | 56.5 | 53.3 | 51.5 | 55.8 | 58.0 | 54.9 | 53.0 | 56.4 | 57.0 | 53.1 | 53.5 | 49.3 | 54.3 | 53.6 | 49.4 | 51.3 | 52.4 | 48.4 | 47.1 | 46.7 | 48.9 | 51.0 | 47.9 | 51.3 | 51.0 | 50.9 | - |
Operating Cycle |
145.2 | 144.4 | 152.0 | 156.8 | 160.6 | 161.7 | 159.0 | 159.9 | 162.4 | 159.2 | 163.1 | 160.2 | 159.3 | 148.0 | 157.4 | 155.3 | 153.2 | 150.5 | 148.4 | 148.2 | 141.7 | 128.8 | 125.0 | 124.0 | 138.2 | 188.5 | 146.7 | 145.0 | 147.8 | 142.8 | 140.4 | 146.8 | 141.4 | 133.7 | 131.9 | 136.8 | 137.6 | 128.8 | 126.7 | 128.1 | 126.2 | 117.1 | 117.6 | 126.6 | 126.0 | 118.3 | 120.0 | 114.5 | 119.2 | 108.6 | 102.2 | 106.5 | 106.9 | 101.4 | 104.8 | 108.4 | 81.2 | 55.3 | 55.8 | 62.2 | 57.3 | 59.7 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
79.0 | 83.5 | 91.5 | 95.7 | 97.4 | 95.7 | 98.8 | 103.2 | 101.6 | 99.6 | 100.1 | 95.4 | 90.3 | 82.3 | 85.1 | 85.4 | 85.0 | 82.5 | 82.7 | 82.9 | 76.3 | 66.0 | 65.7 | 70.6 | 89.1 | 122.6 | 88.5 | 84.1 | 86.6 | 83.7 | 81.8 | 83.6 | 82.5 | 78.9 | 79.2 | 82.0 | 81.0 | 75.5 | 75.2 | 72.2 | 68.1 | 62.3 | 64.6 | 70.3 | 69.1 | 65.2 | 66.6 | 65.3 | 64.9 | 55.0 | 52.8 | 55.2 | 54.5 | 53.0 | 57.7 | 61.7 | 32.4 | 4.3 | 8.0 | 10.9 | 6.3 | 8.8 | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Sensata Technologies Holding plc, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Scientific technical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Itron
ITRI
|
$ 99.44 | -2.13 % | $ 4.52 B | ||
|
Keysight Technologies
KEYS
|
$ 260.7 | -8.8 % | $ 44.8 B | ||
|
Cognex Corporation
CGNX
|
$ 47.08 | -11.28 % | $ 7.91 B | ||
|
MIND Technology
MIND
|
$ 3.26 | -11.89 % | $ 26.9 M | ||
|
Mesa Laboratories
MLAB
|
$ 118.98 | -5.71 % | $ 656 M | ||
|
MicroVision
MVIS
|
$ 1.14 | -8.47 % | $ 311 M | ||
|
Vontier Corporation
VNT
|
$ 39.72 | 5.69 % | $ 5.83 B | ||
|
CyberOptics Corporation
CYBE
|
- | - | $ 401 M | ||
|
Fortive Corporation
FTV
|
$ 65.86 | -3.64 % | $ 21.9 B | ||
|
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated
TDY
|
$ 591.55 | -6.38 % | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Garmin Ltd.
GRMN
|
$ 286.56 | -0.9 % | $ 55.2 B | ||
|
Trimble
TRMB
|
$ 53.14 | -2.05 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
Vishay Precision Group
VPG
|
$ 41.13 | -16.96 % | $ 545 M | ||
|
Schmitt Industries
SMIT
|
- | 10.39 % | $ 1.62 M | ||
|
Velodyne Lidar
VLDR
|
- | - | $ 300 M | ||
|
Luna Innovations Incorporated
LUNA
|
- | -58.85 % | $ 27.4 M | ||
|
FARO Technologies
FARO
|
- | - | $ 842 M | ||
|
Bonso Electronics International
BNSO
|
- | -5.08 % | $ 5.44 M | ||
|
FLIR Systems, Inc.
FLIR
|
- | - | $ 7.56 B | ||
|
Energous Corporation
WATT
|
$ 7.0 | -14.0 % | $ 10.4 M | ||
|
ESCO Technologies
ESE
|
$ 226.27 | -5.74 % | $ 5.84 B | ||
|
Genasys
GNSS
|
$ 1.32 | -7.39 % | $ 59.5 M | ||
|
Image Sensing Systems, Inc.
ISNS
|
- | 2.38 % | $ 34.5 M | ||
|
MKS Instruments
MKSI
|
$ 176.83 | -9.29 % | $ 11.9 B | ||
|
MTS Systems Corporation
MTSC
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Electro-Sensors
ELSE
|
$ 7.74 | - | $ 26.8 M | ||
|
Novanta
NOVT
|
$ 132.04 | -9.08 % | $ 4.83 B |