
iStar Income Statement 2025-2008 | STAR
Brief overview of profit and loss at iStar
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. iStar reported revenue of $531 million in 2020 and $386 million by 2025. Overall revenue changed by −27.4%, equal to an annualized rate of about −6.2%. The negative rate indicates weakening core operations.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from $353 million to $381 million, a change of +7.8%. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 66.5% to 98.8%. The expansion indicates stronger pricing power or better control of direct costs.
EBITDA was $247 million at the beginning and $109 million at the end of the period (−55.7%). The operating result developed less favorably than sales. EBITDA margin moved from 46.5% to 28.4%. Operating return per unit of revenue declined.
The final result was −30.9 million dollars initially and 114 million dollars in the final year. The trajectory reversed from a loss to positive earnings.
Overall conclusion
Positive developments coexist with areas of weakness. The financial profile benefits from improving gross profitability and a stronger final result. The overall view is constrained by limited revenue growth and a declining EBITDA margin. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement iStar
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | 545 M | 509 M | 476 M | 1.17 B | 1.14 B | 948 M | 656 M | 755 M | 823 M | 887 M | 1.11 B | 1.3 B | 796 M | 623 M | - | - | - |
Shares |
71.7 M | 71.4 M | 66.7 M | 62.4 M | 55.2 M | 75 M | 64.7 M | 68 M | 71 M | 73.5 M | 85 M | 85 M | 85 M | 83.7 M | 88.7 M | 93.2 M | 100 M | - |
Historical Prices |
- | 7.63 | 7.63 | 7.63 | 21.2 | 14.6 | 13.6 | 8.61 | 9.39 | 9.99 | 9.29 | 11.6 | 13.7 | 8.63 | 6.21 | - | - | - |
Net Income |
114 M | 106 M | -55 M | 135 M | 73.1 M | -30.9 M | 324 M | -32.3 M | 83.6 M | -9.99 M | -96.3 M | -73.5 M | -112 M | -240 M | -22.1 M | 79.7 M | -769 M | - |
Revenue |
386 M | 366 M | 353 M | 270 M | 187 M | 531 M | 479 M | 798 M | 679 M | 455 M | 496 M | 462 M | 391 M | 400 M | 433 M | 601 M | 759 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
4.76 M | 4.22 M | 4.65 M | 3.11 M | 2.66 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | 353 M | 281 M | 309 M | 351 M | 256 M | 282 M | 286 M | 233 M | 249 M | 337 M | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
101 M | 87.1 M | -77.1 M | 136 M | 65.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | 181 M | 129 M | 79.7 M | 127 M | 142 M | 184 M | 195 M | 221 M | 225 M | 224 M | 266 M | 355 M | 342 M | 314 M | 413 M | - |
EBITDA |
109 M | 97 M | -67.1 M | 141 M | 75 M | 247 M | 171 M | -21.7 M | -4.23 M | -56.6 M | -74.3 M | -91.6 M | -191 M | -336 M | -89.9 M | 70.8 M | 99.3 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 101 M | 163 M | 168 M | 142 M | 126 M | 183 M | 161 M | 169 M | 232 M | 491 M | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
54.3 M | 54.9 M | 68.6 M | 38.6 M | 28.8 M | 101 M | 98.6 M | 92.1 M | 98.9 M | 84 M | 81.3 M | 88.8 M | 92.1 M | 80.9 M | 201 M | 110 M | 124 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement iStar
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
71.5 M | 71.8 M | 71.8 M | 71.7 M | 71.5 M | 71.4 M | 71.4 M | 71.4 M | 71.2 M | 71.1 M | 68 M | 63.9 M | 63.7 M | 62.4 M | 63.4 M | 63.3 M | 59.3 M | 69.3 M | 71.3 M | 72.9 M | 73.9 M | 74.1 M | 75 M | 76.2 M | 77.4 M | 64.9 M | 62.2 M | 64 M | 67.7 M | 68 M | 68 M | 67.9 M | 67.9 M | 68.2 M | 71.7 M | 72.1 M | 72.1 M | 72 M | 71.2 M | 74 M | 77.1 M | 81.1 M | 85.8 M | 85.5 M | 85.5 M | 85.2 M | 85.2 M | 84.9 M | 84.8 M | 84.6 M | 85.4 M | 85.1 M | 84.8 M | 83.7 M | 83.6 M | 84.1 M | 83.6 M | 81.8 M | 88 M | 92.6 M | 92.5 M |
Net Income |
30.2 M | 28.9 M | 29.3 M | 27.9 M | 29.4 M | - | 19.3 M | 29.7 M | 30.7 M | - | -123 M | 22.1 M | 4.68 M | - | 66.1 M | 22.7 M | 24.9 M | 7.08 M | 128 M | -13.7 M | 5.47 M | -19.1 M | 3.8 M | -17.5 M | -15.6 M | -38.1 M | 781 K | 371 M | -9.44 M | -107 M | -10.9 M | 51 M | 34.9 M | 3.21 M | -3.56 M | 190 M | -14.3 M | -8.46 M | 59.1 M | 51 M | -8.36 M | 20 M | 6.66 M | -19.1 M | -10.5 M | -1.96 M | 35.9 M | -3.92 M | -14.6 M | -47 M | -18.8 M | -14.1 M | -32.1 M | -79.8 M | -63.6 M | -50.4 M | -46.1 M | -28.9 M | -53.7 M | -26 M | 83.5 M |
Revenue |
115 M | 111 M | 96.2 M | 93.8 M | 97.7 M | - | 90.7 M | 89.9 M | 93.2 M | - | 85.6 M | 85.7 M | 78.3 M | - | 71.7 M | 64.9 M | 60.4 M | 50.8 M | 144 M | 54.3 M | 60 M | 92.3 M | 64.2 M | 45.2 M | 122 M | 129 M | 145 M | 98.5 M | 107 M | 140 M | 122 M | 172 M | 364 M | 103 M | 120 M | 348 M | 108 M | 98.6 M | 124 M | 122 M | 110 M | 165 M | 116 M | 105 M | 110 M | 110 M | 113 M | 130 M | 109 M | 101 M | 95.7 M | 99.9 M | 94.1 M | 96.4 M | 93.5 M | 107 M | 101 M | 96.5 M | 106 M | 137 M | 118 M |
Cost of Revenue |
770 K | 1.31 M | 1.4 M | 881 K | 1.16 M | - | 1.05 M | 1.04 M | 1.08 M | - | 1 M | 1.01 M | 1.21 M | - | 866 K | 699 K | 707 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
28.3 M | 25.5 M | 24.9 M | 23.9 M | 25.3 M | - | 15.9 M | 24 M | 24.6 M | - | -130 M | 15.8 M | 2.45 M | - | 73.1 M | 20.5 M | 22.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 50 M | 49.1 M | 48.6 M | - | 46.6 M | 46.1 M | 40.9 M | - | 35.5 M | 30.3 M | 25.3 M | - | 39.5 M | 39.4 M | 28.8 M | - | 42.4 M | 42 M | 43.4 M | - | 46.5 M | 43.8 M | 46.6 M | - | 47.2 M | 43.2 M | 45.2 M | - | 48.7 M | 48.8 M | 51.1 M | - | 55.1 M | 56 M | 57 M | - | 56.9 M | 55.8 M | 54.6 M | - | 55.4 M | 56.5 M | 57.5 M | - | 63.8 M | 69.2 M | 71.6 M | - | 91.8 M | 94.5 M | 85.3 M | - | 90.7 M | 95.8 M | 69.3 M |
EBITDA |
30.1 M | 27.4 M | 27 M | 26 M | 27.5 M | - | 18.4 M | 26.5 M | 27.1 M | - | -128 M | 18.4 M | 4.85 M | - | 75.6 M | 22.9 M | 25 M | - | 14.9 M | 14.7 M | 15.5 M | - | 43.4 M | 28.8 M | 14.5 M | - | 43.6 M | 29.4 M | 15.7 M | - | 41.9 M | 21.9 M | 11.1 M | - | 38.2 M | 26.4 M | 13.1 M | - | 42.2 M | 29.2 M | 14.7 M | - | 49.8 M | 34 M | 18.5 M | - | 55.2 M | 37.4 M | 18.6 M | - | 53.9 M | 34.8 M | 17.4 M | - | 51.2 M | 34.4 M | 17.2 M | - | 47.1 M | 32.1 M | 15.9 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
14.3 M | 15.3 M | 13.1 M | 13 M | 14.1 M | - | 13.1 M | 12.3 M | 15.6 M | - | 17.9 M | 18.9 M | 15.1 M | - | 9.55 M | 10.5 M | 9.19 M | - | 17.1 M | 30.4 M | 21.4 M | - | 19.9 M | 19 M | 34.3 M | - | 24.1 M | 27.3 M | 21.1 M | - | 21.6 M | 23.2 M | 28.8 M | - | 21 M | 27.2 M | 25.2 M | - | 19.7 M | 19.7 M | 23.1 M | - | 21.2 M | 20.6 M | 20.8 M | - | 23.4 M | 26.6 M | 19.8 M | - | 24.3 M | 20.9 M | 21.8 M | - | 19 M | 19.8 M | 22.8 M | - | 27 M | 25.7 M | 24.4 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company iStar (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Reit diversified industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Colony Credit Real Estate, Inc.
CLNC
|
- | 1.57 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
Colony Capital, Inc.
CLNY
|
- | - | $ 4.14 B | ||
|
Spirit Realty Capital
SRC
|
- | - | $ 5.69 B | ||
|
VEREIT, Inc.
VER
|
- | -2.39 % | $ 11.5 B | ||
|
Armada Hoffler Properties
AHH
|
- | - | $ 422 M | ||
|
One Liberty Properties
OLP
|
$ 23.92 | 0.76 % | $ 499 M | ||
|
Alexander & Baldwin
ALEX
|
- | - | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Clipper Realty
CLPR
|
$ 3.21 | 0.06 % | $ 51.8 M | ||
|
Gladstone Commercial Corporation
GOOD
|
$ 13.11 | 0.69 % | $ 610 M | ||
|
Medalist Diversified REIT
MDRR
|
$ 12.1 | 0.79 % | $ 15.2 M | ||
|
NexPoint Real Estate Finance
NREF
|
$ 17.79 | 1.05 % | $ 314 M | ||
|
PS Business Parks
PSB
|
- | 0.1 % | $ 5.14 B | ||
|
Safehold
SAFE
|
$ 15.12 | 0.4 % | $ 925 M | ||
|
STORE Capital Corporation
STOR
|
- | - | $ 9.11 B | ||
|
Urban Edge Properties
UE
|
$ 20.98 | 0.07 % | $ 2.64 B | ||
|
VICI Properties
VICI
|
$ 25.42 | 0.02 % | $ 27 B | ||
|
W. P. Carey
WPC
|
$ 70.38 | 0.16 % | $ 15.5 B |