
Quarterly report 2022-Q3
added 10-31-2022
Tenneco EBITDA 2011-2026 | TEN
Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA), is an often used measure of a company's profitability. Financial analysts use EBITDA for a number of purposes including calculating simple valuations of a firm, estimating cash flows, and assessing debt servicing capability. The uses for EBITDA in financial analysis are numerous, but in practice should be more restrained. While EBITDA has some useful applications, it should be used with caution, as the problems with EBITDA are abundant and can lead to a number of misguided conclusions.[1]
EBITDA is an important indicator for investors and analysts because it allows them to evaluate a company's operating profit without considering the impact of financial expenses, taxes, or non-cash depreciation and amortization. It provides better comparability between companies in different industries or with different tax conditions.
EBITDA is often used to assess a company's ability to generate cash flow and repay debts. It can also serve as a measure of a company's operational efficiency, as it shows how profitable the core business is, regardless of external factors such as interest or taxes.
However, it is important to note that EBITDA is not an official financial statement measure and can be defined and calculated differently by companies. Therefore, investors and analysts should exercise caution when using EBITDA as an evaluation tool and combine it with other financial metrics and information to get a more complete picture of a company's financial condition.
Annual EBITDA Tenneco
| 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 593 M | 815 M | 1.08 B | 694 M | 656 M | 745 M | 727 M | 707 M | 633 M | 640 M | 607 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 1.08 B | 593 M | 718 M |
Quarterly EBITDA Tenneco
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | 140 M | - | 146 M | - | 147 M | 145 M | 155 M | - | 151 M | 159 M | 171 M | - | 165 M | 169 M | 169 M | - | 60 M | 60 M | 60 M | - | 58 M | 55 M | 52 M | - | 53 M | 52 M | 54 M | - | 53 M | 51 M | 51 M | - | 52 M | 52 M | 51 M | - | 51 M | 50 M | 50 M | - | 49 M | 50 M | 49 M | - | 51 M | 54 M | 51 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 171 M | 49 M | 85.3 M |
References
- Brockman, C. M., & Russell, J. W. (2012). EBITDA: use it... or lose it?. International Journal of Business, Accounting and Finance, 6(2), 84-93.
EBITDA of other stocks in the Auto parts industry
| Issuer | EBITDA | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Commercial Vehicle Group
CVGI
|
14.1 M | $ 5.1 | -3.04 % | $ 173 M | ||
|
СОЛЛЕРС
SVAV
|
456 M | - | - | - | ||
|
Allison Transmission Holdings
ALSN
|
997 M | $ 124.18 | 0.94 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
Нижнекамскшина
NKSH
|
243 M | - | - | - | ||
|
ЗВЕЗДА
ZVEZ
|
-252 M | - | - | - | ||
|
Lear Corporation
LEA
|
1.38 B | $ 139.69 | 3.25 % | $ 7.43 B | ||
|
Motorcar Parts of America
MPAA
|
49.8 M | $ 11.66 | 1.66 % | $ 230 M | ||
|
Gentex Corporation
GNTX
|
578 M | $ 23.39 | 1.34 % | $ 5.1 B | ||
|
American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings
AXL
|
572 M | - | - | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
China XD Plastics Company Limited
CXDC
|
-40.7 M | - | - | $ 169 K | ||
|
Cooper Tire & Rubber Company
CTB
|
402 M | - | -0.05 % | $ 3.04 B | ||
|
Dorman Products
DORM
|
355 M | $ 124.13 | -0.31 % | $ 3.79 B | ||
|
Veoneer, Inc.
VNE
|
-512 M | - | - | $ 4.14 B | ||
|
Dana Incorporated
DAN
|
627 M | $ 34.7 | 0.75 % | $ 5.04 B | ||
|
Horizon Global Corporation
HZN
|
29.2 M | - | - | $ 48.8 M | ||
|
Sypris Solutions
SYPR
|
-3.76 M | $ 3.29 | 1.86 % | $ 73.3 M | ||
|
Stoneridge
SRI
|
-6.12 M | $ 7.64 | 0.13 % | $ 212 M | ||
|
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
GT
|
1.04 B | $ 6.51 | -5.17 % | $ 1.87 B | ||
|
Kandi Technologies Group
KNDI
|
-1.14 M | $ 0.7 | 2.51 % | $ 55.1 M | ||
|
Modine Manufacturing Company
MOD
|
361 M | $ 273.0 | 1.24 % | $ 14.4 B | ||
|
BorgWarner
BWA
|
1.26 B | $ 61.32 | 5.4 % | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Cooper-Standard Holdings
CPS
|
185 M | $ 30.8 | 1.02 % | $ 550 M | ||
|
Monro
MNRO
|
81.9 M | $ 17.72 | 1.66 % | $ 530 M | ||
|
Magna International
MGA
|
1.51 B | $ 63.11 | 3.05 % | $ 17.8 B | ||
|
XPEL
XPEL
|
68.9 M | $ 43.55 | -0.93 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
Douglas Dynamics
PLOW
|
89 M | $ 45.29 | 0.13 % | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
QuantumScape Corporation
QS
|
-407 M | - | - | $ 5.51 B | ||
|
Standard Motor Products
SMP
|
180 M | $ 40.4 | 2.69 % | $ 888 M | ||
|
Meritor
MTOR
|
321 M | - | -0.03 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
Adient plc
ADNT
|
279 M | $ 22.78 | 4.21 % | $ 1.89 B | ||
|
Visteon Corporation
VC
|
109 M | $ 114.35 | 1.78 % | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Gentherm Incorporated
THRM
|
136 M | $ 31.57 | 2.47 % | $ 966 M | ||
|
LKQ Corporation
LKQ
|
1.41 B | $ 28.89 | 0.63 % | $ 7.44 B | ||
|
Autoliv
ALV
|
1.5 B | $ 121.62 | 0.5 % | $ 9.32 B | ||
|
Aptiv PLC
APTV
|
1.42 B | $ 57.94 | 1.45 % | $ 12.5 B | ||
|
Superior Industries International
SUP
|
116 M | - | 6.14 % | $ 9.18 K | ||
|
Unique Fabricating
UFAB
|
-5.36 M | - | - | $ 1.75 M | ||
|
VOXX International Corporation
VOXX
|
-31.6 M | - | - | $ 176 M | ||
|
Foresight Autonomous Holdings Ltd.
FRSX
|
-15.8 M | $ 1.99 | 0.25 % | $ 200 M | ||
|
China Automotive Systems
CAAS
|
60.5 M | $ 4.5 | -0.88 % | $ 136 M | ||
|
Miller Industries
MLR
|
14.7 M | $ 48.07 | 0.8 % | $ 550 M | ||
|
Strattec Security Corporation
STRT
|
37.5 M | $ 62.45 | -16.24 % | $ 252 M | ||
|
Westport Fuel Systems
WPRT
|
-13.5 M | $ 1.99 | 3.65 % | $ 34.5 M |