
Thermo Fisher Scientific TMO
$ 438.34
-2.2%
Annual report 2025
added 02-26-2026
Thermo Fisher Scientific Operating Income 2011-2026 | TMO
Operating profit (also called operating income or profit from core activities) is a financial metric that reflects a company's profit from its main operational activities before interest expenses and taxes are taken into account.
FormulaOperating profit = Revenue – Operating expensesFeatures of the metric
- Evaluates business efficiency
Shows how well the company controls its production and administrative costs. - Independent of financial structure
Excludes the impact of debt burden (interest) and taxes, allowing objective comparison of companies. - Main source for growth
High operating profit provides resources for investments, business expansion, and increased competitiveness.
If a company shows strong operating profit, it signals to investors that the core business is operating efficiently, even if net profit is temporarily reduced due to debt or tax burden.
Annual Operating Income Thermo Fisher Scientific
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.75 B | 7.34 B | 6.86 B | 8.39 B | 10 B | 7.79 B | 4.59 B | 3.78 B | 2.96 B | 2.46 B | 2.34 B | 2.5 B | 1.61 B | 1.48 B | 1.25 B |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 10 B | 1.25 B | 4.74 B |
Quarterly Operating Income Thermo Fisher Scientific
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.94 B | 1.83 B | 1.72 B | 1.84 B | 1.82 B | 1.66 B | 1.86 B | 1.58 B | 1.56 B | - | 1.71 B | 2 B | 2.82 B | - | 2.28 B | 2.16 B | 3.05 B | - | 2.43 B | 1.39 B | 906 M | - | 946 M | 1.5 B | 920 M | - | 912 M | 937 M | 786 M | - | 634 M | 749 M | 620 M | - | 541 M | 638 M | 518 M | - | 563 M | 596 M | 487 M | - | 640 M | 348 M | 876 M | - | 392 M | 375 M | 387 M | - | 352 M | 368 M | 362 M | - | 316 M | 265 M | 322 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 3.05 B | 265 M | 1.13 B |
Operating Income of other stocks in the Diagnostics research industry
| Issuer | Operating Income | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Co-Diagnostics
CODX
|
-50.2 M | $ 1.29 | -21.17 % | $ 1.72 M | ||
|
Centogene N.V.
CNTG
|
-46 M | - | -6.23 % | $ 30.6 M | ||
|
Fulgent Genetics
FLGT
|
-73.9 M | $ 15.7 | -3.03 % | $ 475 M | ||
|
Agilent Technologies
A
|
1.35 B | $ 111.7 | -1.38 % | $ 34 B | ||
|
Castle Biosciences
CSTL
|
-42.8 M | $ 19.13 | 1.32 % | $ 555 M | ||
|
Akumin
AKU
|
-28.1 M | - | -17.87 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
Aspira Women's Health
AWH
|
-7.91 M | - | -6.19 % | $ 10.5 M | ||
|
Accelerate Diagnostics
AXDX
|
-14 M | - | -61.36 % | $ 2.46 M | ||
|
Biocept
BIOC
|
-32 M | - | -13.05 % | $ 7.29 M | ||
|
Illumina
ILMN
|
-833 M | $ 142.54 | -0.49 % | $ 22.7 B | ||
|
Interpace Biosciences
IDXG
|
4.08 M | $ 1.76 | -2.22 % | $ 7.79 M | ||
|
CareDx, Inc
CDNA
|
-30.8 M | $ 19.97 | -2.54 % | $ 1.06 B | ||
|
Chembio Diagnostics
CEMI
|
-23.6 M | - | 0.22 % | $ 16.8 M | ||
|
Check-Cap Ltd.
CHEK
|
-2.37 M | - | - | $ 9.42 M | ||
|
Lantheus Holdings
LNTH
|
311 M | $ 93.91 | -2.86 % | $ 6.34 B | ||
|
HTG Molecular Diagnostics
HTGM
|
-20.8 M | - | -20.0 % | $ 1.06 M | ||
|
Myriad Genetics
MYGN
|
-387 M | $ 3.58 | -1.1 % | $ 332 M | ||
|
Medpace Holdings
MEDP
|
535 M | $ 415.27 | -0.93 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
Global Cord Blood Corporation
CO
|
609 M | - | - | $ 399 M | ||
|
NeoGenomics
NEO
|
-116 M | $ 8.24 | -1.44 % | $ 1.06 B | ||
|
Genetron Holdings Limited
GTH
|
-518 M | - | 0.12 % | $ 80.1 M | ||
|
DermTech
DMTK
|
-104 M | - | -11.32 % | $ 2.94 M | ||
|
National Research Corporation
NRC
|
22.6 M | $ 18.62 | -1.64 % | $ 417 M | ||
|
Charles River Laboratories International
CRL
|
25.2 M | $ 150.85 | -5.2 % | $ 7.48 B | ||
|
Natera
NTRA
|
-541 M | $ 186.36 | -5.36 % | $ 18.3 B | ||
|
Enzo Biochem
ENZ
|
-12.4 M | - | -8.98 % | $ 14.8 K | ||
|
Exact Sciences Corporation
EXAS
|
-206 M | - | - | $ 19.8 B | ||
|
Koninklijke Philips N.V.
PHG
|
1.42 B | $ 25.23 | -1.06 % | $ 23.9 B | ||
|
Senseonics Holdings
SENS
|
-68.3 M | $ 5.77 | -0.86 % | $ 241 M | ||
|
Guardant Health
GH
|
-437 M | $ 94.92 | -3.79 % | $ 11.9 B | ||
|
Personalis
PSNL
|
-88.1 M | $ 6.36 | -5.22 % | $ 568 M | ||
|
Heska Corporation
HSKA
|
-20.3 M | - | - | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
ICON Public Limited Company
ICLR
|
1.1 B | $ 116.38 | -0.61 % | $ 9.6 B | ||
|
Soleno Therapeutics
SLNO
|
9.41 M | $ 53.01 | 0.04 % | $ 2.69 B | ||
|
QIAGEN N.V.
QGEN
|
466 M | - | - | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Biomerica
BMRA
|
-5.14 M | $ 2.34 | -2.9 % | $ 5.38 M | ||
|
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings
LH
|
1.38 B | $ 250.4 | -1.43 % | $ 20.8 B | ||
|
Trinity Biotech plc
TRIB
|
-21.2 M | $ 0.57 | -1.59 % | $ 205 M | ||
|
Celcuity
CELC
|
-172 M | $ 137.68 | 2.2 % | $ 6.44 B | ||
|
Motus GI Holdings
MOTS
|
-11.9 M | - | -34.28 % | $ 263 K | ||
|
Twist Bioscience Corporation
TWST
|
-136 M | $ 49.17 | -7.14 % | $ 2.94 B | ||
|
Waters Corporation
WAT
|
271 M | $ 329.22 | -1.2 % | $ 19.6 B | ||
|
Neogen Corporation
NEOG
|
-1.06 B | $ 8.19 | -2.85 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated
DGX
|
1.56 B | $ 186.61 | -0.71 % | $ 20.7 B |