
Ultra Clean Holdings UCTT
$ 72.43
8.77%
Ultra Clean Holdings Gross Profit | UCTT
Gross profit is a key indicator of how efficiently a company produces or sells its products. This metric helps assess a business’s ability to generate revenue at the initial stage, before accounting for all other expenses. Regular analysis of gross profit allows companies to respond in a timely manner to changes in cost of goods, pricing strategy, and market conditions.
Calculation formula:Importance for business:
Gross Profit = Revenue – Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)
Revenue — all cash inflows from the sale of goods or services.
Cost of Goods Sold — direct costs related to the production or acquisition of goods:
- Raw materials and supplies
- Wages of production personnel
- Depreciation of equipment
- Transportation and warehousing costs (if directly related to production)
- Assessing core business profitability
If gross profit is declining, it may indicate rising production costs or falling sales. - Financial planning
Gross profit is the basis for calculating other key metrics, such as operating and net profit. - Benchmarking against competitors
Gross profit analysis helps compare the efficiency of different companies within the same industry. - Insights into pricing effectiveness
If gross profit is low, the company may be pricing too low or failing to control costs effectively.
- Increase in raw material and supply costs
- Rising production expenses
- Price reductions due to competition
- Decrease in sales volume
- Currency exchange rate fluctuations (for imports/exports)
Gross profit is an important metric, but it does not provide a complete picture of a company’s financial health, as it does not account for administrative and selling expenses, taxes, debt burden, or depreciation.
Annual Gross Profit Ultra Clean Holdings
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 323 M | 356 M | 277 M | 465 M | 430 M | 292 M | 197 M | 176 M | 168 M | 86.8 M | 71 M | 73.1 M | 67.3 M | 55.8 M | 59 M | 59.1 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 465 M | 55.8 M | 197 M |
Quarterly Gross Profit Ultra Clean Holdings
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 M | 84.4 M | - | 82.2 M | 79.5 M | 84 M | - | 93.4 M | 88.5 M | 82.6 M | - | 65.2 M | 68.1 M | 73 M | - | 124 M | 118 M | 114 M | - | 114 M | 99.9 M | 86.9 M | 77.6 M | 74.6 M | 73.9 M | 65.7 M | 56.3 M | 47.5 M | 48.2 M | 44.8 M | 45.9 M | 35 M | 46.1 M | 48.8 M | - | 42.7 M | 43.4 M | 37.5 M | - | 23.5 M | 19 M | 14.6 M | - | 18.9 M | 18.8 M | 19.9 M | - | 10.3 M | 21.2 M | 23.3 M | - | 15.8 M | 16.1 M | 13.8 M | 11.6 M | 14.3 M | 14.3 M | 15.7 M | 9.6 M | 12.9 M | 19 M | 17.6 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 124 M | 9.6 M | 51.5 M |
Gross Profit of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Gross Profit | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Resonant Inc.
RESN
|
3.16 K | - | - | $ 301 M | ||
|
Brooks Automation, Inc.
BRKS
|
380 M | - | -2.73 % | $ 8.41 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
1.05 B | $ 113.21 | 0.07 % | $ 5.79 B | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
11.2 M | $ 61.64 | 9.68 % | $ 2.71 B | ||
|
DSP Group, Inc.
DSPG
|
58.2 M | - | -0.05 % | $ 533 M | ||
|
Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.
MXIM
|
1.43 B | - | - | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Cree, Inc.
CREE
|
248 M | - | - | $ 9.17 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
498 M | - | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
Inphi Corporation
IPHI
|
371 M | - | -1.08 % | $ 9.25 B | ||
|
MoSys, Inc.
MOSY
|
4.47 M | - | -4.43 % | $ 31.9 M | ||
|
Xilinx, Inc.
XLNX
|
2.12 B | - | -0.75 % | $ 53.8 B | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
10.3 M | - | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
18.8 M | - | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
Daqo New Energy Corp.
DQ
|
-138 M | $ 12.31 | 0.04 % | $ 4.15 B | ||
|
Himax Technologies
HIMX
|
221 M | $ 13.68 | 0.88 % | $ 4.77 B | ||
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
1.42 B | $ 138.74 | 6.15 % | $ 21 B | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
52.9 M | - | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
Rubicon Technology
RBCN
|
1.44 M | - | -1.48 % | $ 3.28 M | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
78 M | $ 40.06 | 0.53 % | $ 2 B | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
309 M | $ 103.9 | 7.38 % | $ 8.04 B | ||
|
SMART Global Holdings
SGH
|
96.7 M | - | 0.43 % | $ 1.06 B | ||
|
ReneSola Ltd
SOL
|
24.1 M | - | - | $ 134 M | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
20.7 M | $ 100.4 | 1.87 % | $ 486 M | ||
|
Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.
NVMI
|
505 M | $ 372.1 | 5.5 % | $ 11.2 M | ||
|
Universal Display Corporation
OLED
|
496 M | $ 82.34 | 0.19 % | $ 3.92 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
48.9 M | $ 11.16 | 2.86 % | $ 136 M | ||
|
VivoPower International PLC
VVPR
|
11 K | - | - | $ 42.9 M | ||
|
NeoPhotonics Corporation
NPTN
|
20.6 M | - | -0.13 % | $ 847 M | ||
|
Summit Wireless Technologies
WISA
|
30.4 M | - | -6.92 % | $ 9.56 M | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
357 M | $ 115.9 | 2.0 % | $ 15.9 B | ||
|
Pixelworks
PXLW
|
589 K | $ 7.12 | 1.86 % | $ 39.2 M | ||
|
Aehr Test Systems
AEHR
|
17.7 M | $ 86.26 | 13.1 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
SIMO
|
428 M | $ 256.21 | 8.7 % | $ 34.4 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
542 M | $ 147.89 | 9.22 % | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
28.2 M | $ 16.37 | 3.28 % | $ 369 M | ||
|
SiTime Corporation
SITM
|
175 M | $ 612.09 | 6.55 % | $ 15.3 B | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
114 B | $ 37.51 | 0.21 % | $ 163 B | - | |
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
27.7 M | $ 2.79 | 0.72 % | $ 693 M | ||
|
Qorvo
QRVO
|
1.69 B | $ 102.84 | 2.45 % | $ 9.52 B | ||
|
Skyworks Solutions
SWKS
|
1.68 B | $ 74.02 | 3.52 % | $ 11.4 B | ||
|
Photronics
PLAB
|
300 M | $ 29.13 | 3.37 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Rambus
RMBS
|
563 M | $ 85.46 | 1.33 % | $ 9.19 B | ||
|
Ambarella
AMBA
|
231 M | $ 62.89 | 1.15 % | $ 2.69 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
87.8 M | $ 56.38 | 6.74 % | $ 1.93 B | ||
|
QuickLogic Corporation
QUIK
|
3.03 M | $ 10.76 | 1.41 % | $ 175 M | ||
|
ON Semiconductor Corporation
ON
|
1.98 B | $ 74.38 | 0.99 % | $ 30.6 B | ||
|
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
TSEM
|
364 M | $ 222.34 | 7.85 % | $ 24.9 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
412 M | $ 36.61 | 2.95 % | $ 6.77 B | ||
|
Camtek Ltd.
CAMT
|
250 M | $ 145.72 | 4.91 % | $ 6.66 M | ||
|
CEVA
CEVA
|
95.4 M | $ 26.95 | 1.93 % | $ 655 M |