
Uranium Energy Corp. Financial Ratios 2025-2009 | UEC
Brief overview of Uranium Energy Corp.'s financial ratios
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2021 through 2025.
The current valuation set is P/S 83.31x (median 83.31x), P/B 5.66x (median 5.66x). The combined ratio level is close to the company's five-year norm at a 0% deviation. No clear premium or discount is visible.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE -8.9%, ROA -7.9%, ROCE -7.5%. Returns below zero mean resources are not producing positive profit. Recovery in operating results is the main reference point.
PEG of 0.46x shows valuation is not outpacing embedded growth. The conclusion depends on earnings durability.
The cash conversion cycle increased 639.2 days to 554.3 days, weakening working-capital efficiency.
Valuation takeaway
Uranium Energy Corp.'s market valuation is near its own historical norm, while quality ratios provide no extreme signal.
Annual Financial Ratios Uranium Energy Corp.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-63.5 | -177.0 | -1436.2 | 181.6 | -47.6 | -22.1 | -9.6 | -14.7 | -9.3 | -6.4 | -4.5 | -4.5 | -9.2 | -7.8 | -8.1 | - | - |
P/S |
83.3 | 23093.6 | 28.9 | 41.2 | 135.4 | - | - | - | - | - | 34.5 | - | 22.2 | 14.2 | - | - | - |
EPS |
-0.2 | -0.1 | -0.0 | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.4 | -0.2 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
5.54 B | 5.2 B | 4.7 B | 949 M | 678 M | 344 M | 186 M | 282 M | 180 M | 129 M | 123 M | 133 M | 202 M | 179 M | 198 M | -21.1 M | -24.3 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.16 | -0.14 | 0.03 | -0.08 | -0.08 | -0.08 | -0.0832 | -0.102 | -0.112 | -0.126 | -0.178 | -0.194 | -0.223 | -0.285 | -0.423 | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-80.5 | -95.9 | 432.6 | -44.5 | -35.3 | -16.1 | -12.2 | -17.2 | -12.1 | -9.2 | -7.1 | -7.3 | -10.1 | -7.6 | -7.1 | 1.0 | - |
PEG |
0.46 | 1.25 | 45.04 | -29.08 | 5.62 | 1.54 | -1.06 | -0.69 | -0.74 | -0.18 | -0.33 | 0.39 | -0.49 | -0.39 | 0.14 | - | - |
P/B |
5.7 | 6.6 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 3.8 | - | - |
P/CF |
-86.4 | -48.6 | 65.4 | -18.0 | -17.0 | -25.0 | -12.8 | -16.3 | -15.9 | -8.4 | -8.6 | -5.4 | -10.2 | -7.9 | -8.6 | - | - |
ROE % |
-8.91 | -3.76 | -0.52 | 1.61 | -9.78 | -22.68 | -23.11 | -28.22 | -38.95 | -56.91 | -75.39 | -65.89 | -38.06 | -33.04 | -46.27 | -34.44 | - |
ROA % |
-7.91 | -3.28 | -0.45 | 1.48 | -8.74 | -15.99 | -16.98 | -19.89 | -24.90 | -30.85 | -40.35 | -40.02 | -29.85 | -29.46 | -41.84 | - | - |
ROCE % |
-7.45 | -7.25 | 1.40 | -6.95 | -11.56 | -22.25 | -15.29 | -21.11 | -21.31 | -26.19 | -37.47 | -34.13 | -32.32 | -30.88 | -45.16 | -53.36 | - |
Current Ratio |
9.0 | 8.0 | - | 13.0 | 9.4 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 0.7 | 9.6 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 8.7 | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.8 | 7.3 | - | - | - |
DIO |
668.3 | 74008.1 | 105.9 | 1101.1 | - | - | 16.0 | 15.7 | 16.7 | 20.4 | 9.4 | 59.9 | 17.8 | 84.4 | - | - | - |
DPO |
113.9 | 15481.3 | 3.2 | 38.2 | - | - | 226.7 | 172.2 | 193.4 | 134.7 | 94.2 | 66.0 | 72.6 | 237.2 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
668.3 | 74008.1 | 105.9 | 1101.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.4 | - | 19.6 | 91.7 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
554.3 | 58526.9 | 102.7 | 1063.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | -84.9 | - | -53.0 | -145.5 | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Uranium Energy Corp.
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.03 | -0.02 | -0.07 | -0.02 | -0.05 | -0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.03 | 0.03 | -0.01 | -0.02 | - | - | 0.03 | -0.02 | -0.06 | -0.04 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.03 | -0.04 | -0.03 | -0.01 | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.02 | -0.06 | -0.02 | -0.04 | -0.03 | -0.07 | -0.03 | -0.05 | -0.04 | -0.1 | -0.04 | -0.06 | -0.05 | -0.14 | -0.05 | -0.08 | -0.07 | -0.15 | -0.07 | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.15 | -0.07 | -0.09 | -0.09 | -0.16 | -0.09 | -0.1 | -0.07 | -0.24 | -0.07 |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.04 | -0.06 | -0.05 | - | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | -0.02 | - | - | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.03 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.04 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.04 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.05 | -0.02 | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.06 | -0.03 | -0.04 | -0.03 | -0.08 | -0.03 | -0.05 | -0.04 | -0.11 | -0.04 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.1 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.04 | -0.13 | -0.04 | -0.09 | -0.08 | -0.13 | -0.08 | - | -0.06 | -0.2 | -0.07 |
ROE % |
-6.32 | -7.78 | -9.52 | -5.85 | -4.19 | -3.51 | 0.76 | -0.18 | -2.62 | 1.53 | -4.79 | -5.11 | -3.15 | -3.15 | -4.12 | -7.47 | -5.57 | -11.23 | -16.88 | -22.54 | -22.73 | -23.30 | -23.88 | -24.45 | -28.27 | -25.28 | -32.19 | -29.20 | -31.22 | -33.69 | -38.20 | -43.87 | -55.21 | -64.08 | -77.90 | -81.99 | -81.31 | -84.25 | -92.49 | -94.89 | -89.42 | -90.53 | -82.98 | -83.68 | -78.53 | -69.01 | -58.32 | -51.49 | -54.35 | -54.85 | -48.36 | -47.74 | -45.25 | -60.98 | -54.44 | -44.83 | -9.13 | -26.30 | -9.40 |
ROA % |
-5.67 | -6.96 | -8.48 | -5.22 | -3.76 | -3.09 | 0.64 | -0.16 | -2.38 | 1.35 | -3.59 | -3.94 | -2.13 | -2.13 | -3.35 | -6.79 | -5.29 | -9.26 | -13.47 | -17.68 | -17.92 | -18.27 | -17.83 | -17.39 | -19.93 | -17.91 | -22.86 | -21.72 | -22.64 | -24.26 | -26.22 | -28.68 | -32.63 | -35.75 | -41.43 | -42.69 | -43.67 | -45.27 | -49.46 | -50.65 | -50.73 | -52.43 | -50.86 | -52.46 | -49.54 | -46.28 | -43.67 | -41.34 | -44.00 | -45.53 | -42.16 | -42.70 | -40.40 | -54.66 | -48.95 | -40.37 | -8.10 | -23.78 | -8.50 |
ROCE % |
-6.98 | -6.92 | -6.42 | -5.37 | -6.62 | -5.58 | -2.99 | -0.80 | -0.89 | -1.53 | -7.00 | -9.88 | -8.12 | -8.12 | -11.34 | -12.40 | -13.13 | -15.38 | -22.46 | -24.71 | -23.19 | -24.26 | -23.07 | -24.14 | -26.32 | -24.65 | -28.14 | -26.47 | -27.65 | -29.62 | -32.46 | -37.26 | -46.82 | -53.83 | -65.74 | -68.61 | -68.67 | -71.47 | -80.04 | -82.35 | -77.73 | -79.55 | -71.98 | -73.34 | -69.85 | -60.64 | -54.74 | -47.93 | -51.30 | -53.57 | -47.00 | -48.17 | -44.64 | -60.39 | -53.36 | -43.73 | -8.57 | -26.32 | -8.83 |
Current Ratio |
12.8 | 12.3 | 8.8 | 9.4 | 9.8 | 8.8 | 8.0 | 6.9 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 6.1 | 13.5 | - | - | 14.2 | 4.1 | 13.1 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 9.5 | 10.1 | 9.2 | 9.2 | - | 8.8 | 10.4 | 10.4 |
DSO |
45.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7.7 | - | 1.0 | - | 6.0 | 12.7 | 4.0 | 5.8 | - | 2.9 | - | - |
DIO |
746.2 | - | - | 205.2 | 545.1 | - | 50018.2 | 35271.2 | 155.4 | 68.7 | 72.9 | 198.5 | - | - | 401.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 59.0 | - | 22.5 | - | 121.7 | 85.1 | 54.2 | 45.9 | - | 198.2 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 198.5 | - | - | 401.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 66.7 | - | 23.5 | - | 127.6 | 97.8 | 58.2 | 51.7 | - | 201.1 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 198.5 | - | - | 401.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 66.7 | - | 23.5 | - | 127.6 | 97.8 | 58.2 | 51.7 | - | 201.1 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Uranium Energy Corp., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Uranium industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ковровский механический завод
KMEZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
NexGen Energy Ltd.
NXE
|
- | -5.86 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
Cameco Corporation
CCJ
|
$ 100.74 | 0.13 % | $ 43.9 B | ||
|
Denison Mines Corp.
DNN
|
$ 3.42 | 0.44 % | $ 3.07 B | ||
|
Ur-Energy
URG
|
$ 1.4 | 0.36 % | $ 516 M | ||
|
Centrus Energy Corp.
LEU
|
- | - | $ 4.35 B | ||
|
Energy Fuels
UUUU
|
$ 14.47 | 0.84 % | $ 3.25 B |