
Village Farms International Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | VFF
Brief overview of Village Farms International's valuation and returns
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2013–2025 interval.
The current valuation set is P/E 10.65x (median 118.39x), EV/EBITDA 23.04x (median 23.04x), P/S 1.6x (median 1.59x). On average, multiples differ from their five-year medians by only 0%. Valuation is near its familiar historical range.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 9.4%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE 10.8%, ROA 7.7%, ROCE -17.9%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 2.61x. A high value reduces the cushion if growth slows.
The cash cycle lengthened by 14.9 days to 117.7 days. Operations require more funding.
Overall assessment
Village Farms International's multiples form a balanced picture without a clear discount or premium. Future appeal depends on earnings and return trends.
Annual Financial Ratios Village Farms International
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
10.7 | -10.0 | -2.2 | -0.8 | -47.0 | 59.6 | 118.4 | - | -5677.8 | -10294.3 | 9729.5 | -184491.3 | 1773.7 | - | - |
P/S |
1.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 1.9 | - | 170.5 | 131.3 | 143.5 | 144.5 | 135.3 | - | - |
EPS |
0.3 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -1.1 | -0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | -0.2 | -0.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
377 M | 440 M | 194 M | 214 M | 510 M | 815 M | 320 M | 47.2 M | 27.1 B | 20.5 B | 20.4 B | 19.8 B | 18.7 B | 79.7 M | 88.7 M |
EBITDA per Share |
0.14 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.12 | -0.434 | - | 0.164 | 0.197 | 0.307 | 0.00979 | 0.0922 | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
23.0 | 26.3 | 13.8 | 16.4 | 39.3 | -96.1 | -13.6 | - | -51015.4 | 8256.0 | 1712.9 | 10523.0 | 946.5 | - | - |
PEG |
2.61 | 0.5 | - | - | - | 0.19 | 0.81 | - | 29574.36 | 53263.19 | 5.1 | 950246.85 | -9157.7 | - | - |
P/B |
1.1 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 2.2 | - | 333.3 | 302.9 | 323.7 | 323.6 | 304.8 | - | - |
P/CF |
- | 32.8 | 14.3 | -4.3 | -10.8 | 121.8 | -16.5 | - | -26299.2 | 3153.6 | 3858.7 | -5341.1 | 821.9 | - | - |
ROE % |
10.82 | -13.33 | -11.61 | -33.37 | -2.22 | 5.65 | 1.84 | - | -5.87 | -2.94 | 3.33 | -0.18 | 17.18 | - | - |
ROA % |
7.67 | -8.69 | -7.50 | -21.74 | -1.60 | 3.28 | 1.27 | - | -3.34 | -1.47 | 1.61 | -0.08 | 7.51 | - | - |
ROCE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | -17.86 | - | -4.11 | -2.68 | 3.20 | -2.84 | 12.85 | - | - |
Current Ratio |
3.7 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 2.5 | - | 2.2 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 2.6 | - | - |
DSO |
38.3 | 49.1 | 65.0 | 38.5 | 39.2 | 34.6 | 64.3 | - | 31.1 | 25.1 | 24.6 | 27.0 | 19.9 | - | - |
DIO |
117.8 | 145.6 | 236.2 | 95.5 | 94.4 | 71.7 | 38.2 | - | 54.9 | 53.3 | 38.5 | 56.9 | 44.0 | - | - |
DPO |
38.4 | 40.1 | 73.9 | 32.6 | 30.8 | 31.8 | 30.4 | - | 32.7 | 33.0 | 25.6 | 35.1 | 21.7 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
156.1 | 194.7 | 301.2 | 134.0 | 133.6 | 106.3 | 102.6 | - | 86.0 | 78.4 | 63.1 | 83.9 | 63.9 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
117.7 | 154.6 | 227.3 | 101.4 | 102.8 | 74.5 | 72.2 | - | 53.2 | 45.4 | 37.5 | 48.8 | 42.2 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Village Farms International
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.09 | 0.03 | - | 0.09 | 0.24 | -0.06 | - | -0.01 | -0.21 | -0.03 | - | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.06 | - | -0.1 | -0.41 | -0.07 | - | 0.01 | -0.06 | -0.1 | - | 0.01 | - | 0.08 | - | -0.01 | 0.08 | 0.14 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.07 | 0.08 | - | - | - | - | - | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | - | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | - | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.04 | - | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.04 | - | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.03 | - | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.04 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
24.10 | 11.07 | 10.08 | 9.78 | -2.32 | -12.60 | -9.91 | -10.31 | -10.43 | -3.85 | -2.88 | -5.43 | -15.05 | -16.23 | -14.18 | -13.98 | -12.75 | -4.85 | -3.25 | -3.00 | -3.25 | 0.11 | 2.24 | 1.68 | 4.36 | 9.54 | 7.49 | -0.56 | 2.94 | 5.11 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
15.93 | 7.95 | 7.23 | 7.03 | -0.95 | -8.13 | -6.35 | -6.63 | -6.71 | -2.57 | -1.95 | -3.66 | -10.23 | -11.08 | -9.68 | -9.54 | -8.76 | -3.45 | -2.31 | -2.17 | -2.34 | -0.23 | 1.30 | 0.91 | 2.79 | 6.35 | 5.17 | -0.38 | 2.03 | 3.53 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
5.45 | 1.72 | - | - | - | - | - | 0.77 | - | - | - | 0.24 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
3.7 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 2.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
20.5 | 24.4 | - | 40.5 | 47.8 | 33.8 | - | 60.7 | 67.0 | 40.5 | - | 38.1 | 33.3 | 38.4 | - | 45.0 | 40.2 | 45.7 | - | 47.5 | 48.5 | 49.4 | - | 49.2 | 44.5 | 45.8 | - | 21.4 | 19.9 | 29.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
104.4 | 133.6 | - | 96.6 | 110.5 | 64.3 | - | 131.5 | 151.9 | 111.2 | - | 125.3 | 103.3 | 126.9 | - | 109.7 | 93.1 | 112.3 | - | 85.5 | 66.9 | 85.1 | - | 113.6 | 96.5 | 91.0 | - | 37.3 | 32.8 | 59.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
31.2 | 33.1 | - | 27.2 | 32.2 | 18.4 | - | 42.6 | 45.7 | 30.4 | - | 33.2 | 27.1 | 37.8 | - | 37.9 | 30.2 | 35.3 | - | 29.6 | 28.2 | 32.6 | - | 36.7 | 31.2 | 40.3 | - | 29.7 | 26.1 | 39.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 137.0 | 158.3 | 113.2 | - | 192.2 | 218.9 | 151.8 | - | 163.4 | 136.6 | 165.3 | - | 154.6 | 133.2 | 157.9 | - | 133.1 | 115.4 | 134.5 | - | 162.9 | 141.1 | 136.8 | - | 58.8 | 52.6 | 88.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 109.9 | 126.1 | 85.6 | - | 149.6 | 173.2 | 121.4 | - | 130.2 | 109.5 | 127.5 | - | 116.7 | 103.0 | 122.7 | - | 103.5 | 87.2 | 101.8 | - | 126.1 | 109.9 | 96.4 | - | 29.1 | 26.6 | 48.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Village Farms International, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.