
Fresh Del Monte Produce Financial Ratios 2025-2007 | FDP
Brief overview of Fresh Del Monte Produce 's financial ratios
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2019 and 2025.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 22.38x (median 16.31x), EV/EBITDA 13.43x (median 13.43x), P/S 0.47x (median 0.34x). Valuation is 37.2% above five-year reference levels. The premium requires support from earnings and returns.
The inverse P/E implies an earnings yield of 4.5%. This is not a dividend yield, but current earnings relative to market price.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE 4.5%, ROA 3%, ROCE 6.8%. Low capital returns limit the ability to compound value internally.
The cash conversion cycle increased 37.8 days to 65.6 days, weakening working-capital efficiency.
Overall assessment
Fresh Del Monte Produce 's multiples are demanding relative to current business quality. Material improvement is needed to justify them.
Annual Financial Ratios Fresh Del Monte Produce
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
21.7 | 10.2 | -700.2 | 15.4 | 16.3 | - | 23.5 | -68.6 | 20.2 | 34.8 | - | 13.6 | -44.2 | 10.7 | 15.7 | - | - | - |
P/S |
0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | - | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | - | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | - | - | - |
EPS |
1.9 | 3.0 | -0.2 | 2.1 | 1.7 | - | 1.4 | -0.5 | 2.4 | 4.4 | - | 2.5 | -0.6 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 2.5 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
3.02 B | 2.5 B | 2.36 B | 2.97 B | 2.81 B | - | 3.16 B | 3.04 B | 3.42 B | 3.04 B | - | 2.84 B | 2.36 B | 2.23 B | 2.22 B | 837 M | -27.6 M | -30.2 M |
EBITDA per Share |
4.39 | 5.74 | 2.99 | 5.21 | 4.37 | - | 4.38 | 2.86 | 4.6 | 3.07 | - | 4.38 | 1.01 | 3.98 | 3.2 | 2.58 | 4.01 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
14.4 | 9.1 | 16.5 | 11.9 | 13.4 | - | 10.0 | 15.4 | 11.9 | 14.7 | - | 8.8 | 30.4 | 7.0 | 8.6 | 5.4 | -0.1 | - |
PEG |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 0.06 | 0.58 | -0.45 | -0.65 | - | 0.03 | 0.35 | 0.19 | 0.3 | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.0 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | - | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.3 | - | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
8.3 | 7.9 | 6.3 | 24.3 | 10.2 | - | 33.4 | 15.6 | 43.9 | 20.6 | - | 23.8 | -30.0 | 16.5 | 12.5 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
4.64 | 7.11 | -0.08 | 5.13 | 4.44 | - | 3.87 | -1.29 | 6.83 | 3.65 | - | 8.15 | -2.01 | 7.97 | 5.48 | 3.87 | 10.42 | - |
ROA % |
3.06 | 4.57 | -0.05 | 2.82 | 2.35 | - | 1.99 | -0.67 | 4.37 | 2.40 | - | 5.32 | -1.33 | 5.65 | 3.69 | 2.47 | - | - |
ROCE % |
6.81 | 9.86 | 3.08 | 8.21 | 6.16 | - | 4.09 | 1.45 | 6.43 | 4.11 | - | 7.66 | -0.59 | 7.43 | 5.43 | 4.82 | 11.27 | - |
Current Ratio |
3.0 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.2 | - | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | - | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.8 | - | - |
DSO |
32.5 | 33.3 | 32.1 | 29.4 | 14.7 | - | 35.7 | 38.5 | 38.6 | 37.6 | - | 38.4 | 39.4 | 37.8 | 36.1 | - | - | - |
DIO |
54.8 | 55.6 | 58.3 | 56.6 | 27.9 | - | 48.1 | 49.0 | 52.7 | 47.4 | - | 52.9 | 57.3 | 57.2 | 47.9 | - | - | - |
DPO |
21.7 | 21.9 | 24.8 | 27.4 | 14.8 | - | 24.8 | 28.7 | 17.8 | 17.1 | - | 17.1 | 16.8 | 17.1 | 19.5 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
87.2 | 88.9 | 90.5 | 86.0 | 42.6 | - | 83.8 | 87.4 | 91.3 | 84.9 | - | 91.3 | 96.8 | 95.0 | 83.9 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
65.6 | 67.0 | 65.7 | 58.6 | 27.8 | - | 59.0 | 58.8 | 73.5 | 67.8 | - | 74.2 | 80.0 | 77.9 | 64.4 | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Fresh Del Monte Produce
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.45 | 0.21 | -0.61 | 1.19 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.55 | - | 0.17 | 0.99 | 0.81 | - | 0.7 | 0.44 | 0.54 | -0.24 | 0.03 | 0.99 | 0.9 | - | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.27 | -0.54 | 0.38 | 0.79 | 0.74 | -0.7 | -0.44 | -0.16 | 0.85 | -0.13 | 0.23 | 1.37 | 0.91 | 0.23 | 0.68 | 1.88 | 1.58 | - | 0.54 | 1.22 | 0.8 | -0.01 | 0.36 | 1.15 | 1.04 | -2.56 | 0.11 | 1.1 | 0.71 | - | 0.4 | 0.99 | 1.08 | -0.17 | 0.21 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 0.24 | 0.34 |
EBITDA per Share |
1.47 | 0.76 | 0.7 | - | 1.32 | - | - | 1.34 | - | - | - | 2.02 | - | 2.53 | 0.72 | 1.33 | - | 1.55 | 1.25 | 1.76 | - | 0.56 | 1.68 | 0.86 | - | 2.08 | 2.18 | 1.35 | - | 1.26 | 1.19 | 1.59 | - | 1.54 | 2.36 | 1.44 | - | 1.97 | 2.83 | 2.12 | - | 1.67 | 2.08 | 1.4 | - | 1.5 | 2 | 1.48 | - | 1.07 | 1.53 | 1.23 | - | 1.38 | 1.81 | 1.44 | - | 1.21 | 1.37 | 1.59 | 1.23 | 0.97 |
ROE % |
2.86 | 3.36 | 4.98 | 9.16 | 7.77 | 6.64 | 6.87 | 6.14 | 4.77 | 6.54 | 7.52 | 4.54 | 2.53 | 2.61 | 0.84 | 3.43 | 4.43 | 6.06 | 7.04 | 5.23 | 2.84 | 1.34 | 1.38 | 2.54 | 3.87 | 3.36 | 1.04 | -1.65 | -1.29 | 0.36 | 2.28 | 6.66 | 6.83 | 7.86 | 9.17 | 10.63 | 12.56 | 13.48 | 15.12 | 12.19 | 7.63 | 7.66 | 4.93 | -2.35 | -8.15 | 0.23 | 1.00 | 1.05 | 2.01 | -7.70 | -10.51 | -10.37 | -7.97 | -7.38 | -6.79 | -5.69 | -5.48 | -5.19 | -3.21 | -3.27 | 0.88 | 1.25 |
ROA % |
1.77 | 2.13 | 3.17 | 5.84 | 4.86 | 4.12 | 4.20 | 3.61 | 2.80 | 3.78 | 4.26 | 2.52 | 1.39 | 1.43 | 0.45 | 1.84 | 2.35 | 3.21 | 3.72 | 2.70 | 1.46 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 1.29 | 1.99 | 1.71 | 0.51 | -0.87 | -0.67 | 0.14 | 1.22 | 3.96 | 4.37 | 5.05 | 5.96 | 7.08 | 8.48 | 9.10 | 10.19 | 8.12 | 5.04 | 5.05 | 3.24 | -1.58 | -5.32 | 0.22 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 1.33 | -5.16 | -7.17 | -7.24 | -5.65 | -5.25 | -4.81 | -3.96 | -3.69 | -3.51 | -2.19 | -2.20 | 0.58 | 0.84 |
ROCE % |
4.90 | 5.47 | 7.18 | 11.75 | 10.74 | 9.75 | 10.60 | 10.95 | 8.64 | 11.34 | 12.24 | 8.76 | 4.92 | 8.17 | 5.47 | 8.81 | 6.66 | 8.21 | 10.09 | 7.90 | 4.56 | 6.13 | 7.91 | 8.36 | 7.31 | 6.64 | 5.88 | 5.89 | 3.49 | 4.43 | 9.60 | 11.83 | 8.49 | 10.95 | 15.96 | 16.52 | 13.47 | 15.38 | 17.03 | 14.32 | 9.26 | 10.94 | 13.33 | 12.96 | 9.71 | 10.15 | 11.46 | 10.27 | 6.54 | 8.11 | 11.57 | 12.23 | 9.11 | 10.11 | 11.20 | 11.75 | 8.10 | 9.04 | 9.23 | 4.43 | 0.94 | 1.20 |
Current Ratio |
2.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.4 | - | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.2 | - | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | - | 3.2 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.1 |
DSO |
32.1 | 35.6 | 36.6 | 34.0 | 34.6 | 35.7 | 33.8 | 33.9 | - | 36.0 | 32.4 | 32.1 | - | 15.0 | 15.7 | 30.4 | 31.3 | 33.8 | 32.5 | 17.7 | - | 33.1 | 32.6 | 31.3 | 32.4 | 31.0 | 26.8 | 29.3 | 33.0 | 32.3 | 27.1 | 30.4 | 34.3 | 34.4 | 28.5 | 31.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -264442.5 | - | - |
DIO |
60.2 | 62.0 | 54.4 | 49.6 | 54.0 | 55.5 | 49.5 | 52.3 | - | 57.5 | 52.8 | 58.2 | - | 29.4 | 25.0 | 53.3 | - | 49.4 | 44.6 | 23.8 | - | 49.3 | 47.5 | 48.3 | - | 50.7 | 44.1 | 48.1 | - | 50.7 | 43.2 | 50.5 | - | 55.3 | 48.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12.4 | - | - | - | 14.2 | - | - | - | 8.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 83.6 | 88.6 | 91.2 | 83.2 | 86.1 | - | 93.5 | 85.2 | 90.3 | - | 44.4 | 40.7 | 83.8 | 31.3 | 83.2 | 77.1 | 41.6 | - | 82.4 | 80.1 | 79.6 | 32.4 | 81.7 | 70.9 | 77.5 | 33.0 | 83.0 | 70.3 | 80.9 | 34.3 | 89.7 | 76.8 | 31.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 83.6 | 88.6 | 91.2 | 83.2 | 86.1 | - | 93.5 | 85.2 | 90.3 | - | 44.4 | 40.7 | 69.8 | 31.3 | 83.2 | 77.1 | 41.6 | - | 82.4 | 80.1 | 67.2 | 32.4 | 81.7 | 70.9 | 63.2 | 33.0 | 83.0 | 70.3 | 72.6 | 34.3 | 89.7 | 76.8 | 31.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Fresh Del Monte Produce , allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.