
Varex Imaging Corporation VREX
$ 18.51
0.27%
Varex Imaging Corporation Cost of Revenue | VREX
Cost of Revenue is a financial metric that reflects all direct costs associated with the production of goods or the provision of services that directly led to revenue during the reporting period. It is the total amount of expenses incurred by the company to deliver its products or services, including both production costs and related expenses necessary for delivery or customer support.What is included in the cost of revenue
| Cost Category | Examples |
|---|---|
| Production Costs | Materials, wages of production staff, depreciation of equipment |
| Service and Support | Customer service, user support, technical assistance |
| Delivery and Logistics | Packaging, delivery of goods to customers |
| Hosting and Infrastructure | Servers, cloud platforms (especially for IT and SaaS companies) |
| Content and Licenses | License purchases, production royalties (e.g., in streaming services) |
Importance of the Metric
- Helps to understand how costly the revenue-generating process is.
- A high cost of revenue may indicate:
Poor cost control
Low operational efficiency - A low cost of revenue combined with high revenue indicates high profitability and business competitiveness.
Annual Cost of Revenue Varex Imaging Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 554 M | 554 M | 603 M | 576 M | 547 M | 548 M | 524 M | 520 M | 445 M | 372 M | 382 M | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 603 M | 372 M | 511 M |
Quarterly Cost of Revenue Varex Imaging Corporation
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 M | 143 M | 140 M | 140 M | - | 136 M | 136 M | 131 M | - | 142 M | 140 M | 133 M | - | 156 M | 156 M | 142 M | - | 141 M | 144 M | 134 M | - | 137 M | 139 M | 139 M | 423 M | 145 M | 139 M | - | 393 M | 136 M | 131 M | 126 M | 374 M | 128 M | 131 M | 115 M | 307 M | 111 M | 97.2 M | 98.6 M | 269 M | 88.4 M | 98.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 423 M | 88.4 M | 161 M |
Cost of Revenue of other stocks in the Medical devices industry
| Issuer | Cost of Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GBS
GBS
|
2.17 M | - | -0.57 % | $ 7.12 M | ||
|
Second Sight Medical Products
EYES
|
11.4 M | - | -0.97 % | $ 54.4 M | ||
|
EDAP TMS S.A.
EDAP
|
37.6 M | - | - | $ 162 M | ||
|
Aziyo Biologics
AZYO
|
5.7 M | - | 1.37 % | $ 20.5 M | ||
|
Allied Healthcare Products
AHPI
|
24.5 M | - | 3.58 % | $ 2.21 M | ||
|
BioSig Technologies
BSGM
|
57 K | - | 37.08 % | $ 85.7 M | ||
|
Cognyte Software Ltd.
CGNT
|
110 M | $ 8.47 | 0.71 % | $ 618 M | ||
|
ClearPoint Neuro
CLPT
|
14.3 M | $ 13.96 | 0.67 % | $ 395 M | ||
|
Apollo Endosurgery
APEN
|
34.4 M | - | - | $ 475 M | ||
|
Avinger
AVGR
|
5.65 M | - | -20.74 % | $ 369 K | ||
|
Axonics Modulation Technologies
AXNX
|
91.8 M | - | - | $ 3.31 B | ||
|
BIOLASE
BIOL
|
32.4 M | - | -13.19 % | $ 166 K | ||
|
Conformis
CFMS
|
38.8 M | - | - | $ 16.4 M | ||
|
Dynatronics Corporation
DYNT
|
21.4 M | - | 14.99 % | $ 929 K | ||
|
Cardiovascular Systems
CSII
|
63.4 M | - | 0.15 % | $ 844 M | ||
|
Cutera
CUTR
|
171 M | - | -10.19 % | $ 1.99 M | ||
|
Eargo
EAR
|
23 M | - | - | $ 10.2 M | ||
|
Invacare Corporation
IVC
|
566 M | - | - | $ 24.7 M | ||
|
Inogen
INGN
|
194 M | $ 5.42 | 0.18 % | $ 144 M | ||
|
Integer Holdings Corporation
ITGR
|
1.35 B | $ 126.5 | 0.8 % | $ 4.39 B | ||
|
Neovasc
NVCN
|
556 K | - | - | $ 111 M | ||
|
OrthoPediatrics Corp.
KIDS
|
63.7 M | $ 22.41 | 1.17 % | $ 526 M | ||
|
Cytosorbents Corporation
CTSO
|
10.6 M | $ 0.35 | 0.03 % | $ 21.8 M | ||
|
SmileDirectClub
SDC
|
143 M | - | -53.45 % | $ 9.71 M | ||
|
Sientra
SIEN
|
49 M | - | -16.59 % | $ 10.3 M | ||
|
Silk Road Medical, Inc
SILK
|
50 M | - | - | $ 1.07 B | ||
|
NanoVibronix
NAOV
|
2.4 M | - | - | $ 1.08 M | ||
|
Surgalign Holdings
SRGA
|
41.7 M | - | -32.98 % | $ 1.68 M | ||
|
ShockWave Medical
SWAV
|
95.4 M | - | - | $ 12.3 B | ||
|
NuVasive
NUVA
|
337 M | - | - | $ 2.07 B | ||
|
Natus Medical Incorporated
NTUS
|
197 M | - | 1.94 % | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
Nevro Corp.
NVRO
|
139 M | - | - | $ 217 M | ||
|
LENSAR
LNSR
|
31.3 M | $ 8.58 | 4.0 % | $ 103 M | ||
|
ThermoGenesis Holdings
THMO
|
7.51 M | - | -25.84 % | $ 171 K | ||
|
Talis Biomedical Corporation
TLIS
|
41 K | - | 3.55 % | $ 7.96 M | ||
|
LivaNova PLC
LIVN
|
448 M | $ 81.92 | 0.89 % | $ 4.47 B | ||
|
Butterfly Network
BFLY
|
51.9 M | $ 7.36 | 0.96 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
Vapotherm
VAPO
|
40.4 M | - | 6.72 % | $ 34 M | ||
|
Acutus Medical
AFIB
|
19.1 M | - | -26.83 % | $ 2.62 M | ||
|
Globus Medical
GMED
|
958 M | $ 78.29 | 0.27 % | $ 10.6 B |