
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 04-09-2026
WD-40 Company Retained Earnings 2011-2026 | WDFC
Retained earnings — this is the portion of a company’s net profit that has not been distributed to shareholders as dividends but remains at the company’s disposal for future use. It is also referred to as retained income or accumulated earnings.Possible uses include
- reinvestment in development (R&D, equipment, marketing)
- debt repayment
- acquisition of other companies
- creation of reserves for the future
A high level of retained earnings indicates that the company is in a growth phase, accumulating capital and prioritizing reinvestment over dividend payouts. Conversely, low or negative retained earnings may suggest either a generous dividend policy, in which all profits are distributed to shareholders, or ongoing losses that reduce the overall financial result.
The presence of retained earnings does not indicate that the company has available cash — it is solely an accounting figure reflecting the accumulated portion of net profit remaining after dividends have been paid. Therefore, it is important for investors to analyze not only the amount of retained earnings, but also how effectively it is used to develop the business, reduce debt, or build financial stability.
Annual Retained Earnings WD-40 Company
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 541 M | 500 M | 477 M | 456 M | 431 M | 399 M | 374 M | 351 M | 316 M | 290 M | 261 M | 238 M | 214 M | 193 M | 176 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 541 M | 176 M | 348 M |
Quarterly Retained Earnings WD-40 Company
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 552 M | 545 M | 541 M | 532 M | 524 M | 507 M | 500 M | 495 M | 487 M | 484 M | 477 M | 472 M | 465 M | 459 M | 456 M | 452 M | 448 M | 439 M | 431 M | 431 M | 431 M | 413 M | 399 M | 399 M | 399 M | 378 M | 374 M | 374 M | 364 M | 357 M | 351 M | 351 M | 351 M | 321 M | 316 M | 316 M | 316 M | 295 M | 290 M | 290 M | 290 M | 267 M | 261 M | 261 M | 261 M | 243 M | 238 M | 238 M | 238 M | 221 M | 214 M | 214 M | 214 M | 200 M | 193 M | 193 M | 193 M | 178 M | 176 M | 176 M | 176 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 552 M | 176 M | 351 M |
Retained Earnings of other stocks in the Specialty chemicals industry
| Issuer | Retained Earnings | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Albemarle Corporation
ALB
|
4.61 B | $ 180.38 | -5.61 % | $ 21.2 B | ||
|
Ferro Corporation
FOE
|
305 M | - | 0.27 % | $ 1.84 B | ||
|
Gevo
GEVO
|
-834 M | $ 1.68 | - | $ 393 M | ||
|
Amyris
AMRS
|
-2.88 B | - | -21.88 % | $ 16 M | ||
|
Green Plains
GPRE
|
-440 M | $ 17.14 | 2.76 % | $ 1.16 B | ||
|
Hudson Technologies
HDSN
|
151 M | $ 4.92 | 1.65 % | $ 214 M | ||
|
The Chemours Company
CC
|
1.22 B | $ 23.13 | -6.63 % | $ 3.47 B | ||
|
Chase Corporation
CCF
|
395 M | - | -0.01 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
W. R. Grace & Co.
GRA
|
649 M | - | 0.03 % | $ 4.64 B | ||
|
Kronos Worldwide
KRO
|
-345 M | $ 6.75 | -7.66 % | $ 776 M | ||
|
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp.
CRKN
|
-143 M | - | -16.67 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
IKONICS Corporation
IKNX
|
8.9 M | - | -5.44 % | $ 57.2 M | ||
|
Kraton Corporation
KRA
|
240 M | - | -0.17 % | $ 1.49 B | ||
|
Ingevity Corporation
NGVT
|
405 M | $ 67.58 | -5.31 % | $ 2.45 B | ||
|
Innospec
IOSP
|
1.1 B | $ 78.15 | -2.31 % | $ 1.94 B | ||
|
PQ Group Holdings Inc.
PQG
|
-176 M | - | 0.58 % | $ 2.14 B | ||
|
Northern Technologies International Corporation
NTIC
|
52.3 M | $ 7.9 | -1.0 % | $ 74.9 M | ||
|
Orion Engineered Carbons S.A.
OEC
|
382 M | $ 6.92 | -3.89 % | $ 390 M | ||
|
Flexible Solutions International
FSI
|
19.3 M | $ 6.35 | -1.4 % | $ 80.3 M | ||
|
GCP Applied Technologies
GCP
|
732 M | - | - | $ 2.37 B | ||
|
Ecolab
ECL
|
12.8 B | $ 247.62 | -0.53 % | $ 70.2 B | ||
|
Gulf Resources
GURE
|
151 M | - | -2.8 % | $ 44.6 M | ||
|
RPM International
RPM
|
3.19 B | $ 95.24 | -3.2 % | $ 12.1 B | ||
|
International Flavors & Fragrances
IFF
|
-3.42 B | $ 73.1 | -3.93 % | $ 18.7 B | ||
|
Quaker Chemical Corporation
KWR
|
597 M | $ 137.99 | -3.23 % | $ 2.41 B | ||
|
H.B. Fuller Company
FUL
|
1.92 B | $ 58.06 | -2.42 % | $ 3.19 B | ||
|
Cabot Corporation
CBT
|
1.84 B | $ 81.0 | -1.33 % | $ 4.35 B | ||
|
SenesTech
SNES
|
-130 M | $ 1.62 | -5.81 % | $ 1.09 M | ||
|
Livent Corporation
LTHM
|
334 M | - | - | $ 2.84 B | ||
|
Koppers Holdings
KOP
|
539 M | $ 40.68 | -4.08 % | $ 808 M | ||
|
NewMarket Corporation
NEU
|
1.67 B | $ 682.84 | -1.45 % | $ 6.41 B | ||
|
Westlake Chemical Corporation
WLK
|
8.7 B | $ 88.59 | -3.21 % | $ 11.4 B | ||
|
Oil-Dri Corporation of America
ODC
|
179 M | $ 76.47 | -2.31 % | $ 1.11 B | ||
|
Olin Corporation
OLN
|
2.14 B | $ 26.78 | -3.46 % | $ 3.07 B | ||
|
Loop Industries
LOOP
|
-192 M | $ 1.38 | -2.82 % | $ 65.7 M | ||
|
PPG Industries
PPG
|
22.9 B | $ 102.64 | -3.1 % | $ 23.2 B | ||
|
Tredegar Corporation
TG
|
147 M | $ 7.97 | -2.39 % | $ 277 M | ||
|
Sensient Technologies Corporation
SXT
|
1.85 B | $ 113.93 | -2.82 % | $ 4.81 B | ||
|
Stepan Company
SCL
|
1.29 B | $ 49.19 | -2.54 % | $ 1.13 B | ||
|
Trinseo S.A.
TSE
|
-1.34 B | - | - | $ 8.12 M | ||
|
Avantor
AVTR
|
1.67 B | $ 7.62 | -3.97 % | $ 5.19 B | ||
|
Avient Corporation
AVNT
|
1.87 B | $ 33.77 | -2.85 % | $ 3.09 B | ||
|
The Sherwin-Williams Company
SHW
|
1.03 B | $ 300.1 | -2.94 % | $ 74.3 B | ||
|
Core Molding Technologies
CMT
|
147 M | $ 23.91 | -3.16 % | $ 205 M | ||
|
Linde PLC
LIN
|
16.6 B | $ 506.11 | -1.08 % | $ 238 B | ||
|
Hawkins
HWKN
|
500 M | $ 158.98 | 1.54 % | $ 3.3 B | ||
|
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
LYB
|
6.81 B | $ 75.06 | 2.44 % | $ 24.2 B | ||
|
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
AXTA
|
2.06 B | $ 26.81 | -4.79 % | $ 5.79 B | ||
|
Balchem Corporation
BCPC
|
1.12 B | $ 159.02 | -1.28 % | $ 5.13 B |