
Wayside Technology Group Financial Ratios 2025-2008 | WSTG
Brief overview of Wayside Technology Group's valuation multiples
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2019 through 2023.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 11.12x (median 11.12x), EV/EBITDA 18.72x (median 6.34x), P/S 0.39x (median 0.39x). On average, multiples differ from their five-year medians by only 0%. Valuation is near its familiar historical range.
At the current P/E, inverse earnings yield is 9%, a useful bridge between price and business earnings.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 16.5%, ROA 3.7%, ROCE 22.1%. Profitability remains positive and sufficient for normal operations without indicating exceptional efficiency.
PEG is 0.42x. Price is low relative to embedded growth, though the ratio depends heavily on forecast quality.
The cash conversion cycle decreased 66.4 days to -33.8 days, supporting working-capital efficiency.
Valuation takeaway
Wayside Technology Group trades near its familiar ratio range. A new earnings or profitability trend is needed to change the view.
Annual Financial Ratios Wayside Technology Group
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | - | 11.1 | 10.8 | 16.2 | 17.1 | 10.7 | 13.0 | 12.3 | 13.5 | 14.5 | 14.4 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 9.5 | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | - | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | - | - | - |
EPS |
4.6 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
307 M | 349 M | 361 M | 286 M | 258 M | 168 M | 139 M | 98.4 M | 121 M | 142 M | 116 M | 115 M | 105 M | 105 M | 89.2 M | 32.8 M | -8.56 M | -9.35 M |
EBITDA per Share |
8.16 | 7.23 | 4.38 | 4.47 | 3.18 | 1.78 | 2.13 | 1.63 | 1.93 | 1.98 | 1.89 | 1.83 | 2.05 | 1.97 | 2.03 | 1.62 | 1.04 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
8.3 | 10.8 | 18.7 | 14.8 | 18.7 | 6.3 | 6.1 | 4.4 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 4.6 | -1.9 | - |
PEG |
- | - | 0.42 | 0.46 | 1.08 | -0.52 | 0.11 | -0.42 | -0.89 | 3.37 | 8.99 | -1.04 | 0.59 | -4.25 | 0.38 | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | - | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.8 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
- | - | 3.3 | 29.6 | 31.7 | 2.0 | 23.1 | 3.4 | -26.1 | -51.2 | 10.6 | 15.3 | 6.4 | 17.6 | 15.1 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
18.30 | 20.54 | 16.48 | 20.63 | 17.55 | 10.01 | 15.00 | 8.72 | 13.08 | 15.69 | 15.08 | 14.56 | 18.41 | 17.09 | 19.14 | 16.57 | 11.77 | - |
ROA % |
4.63 | 3.97 | 3.68 | 5.39 | 4.82 | 2.70 | 5.37 | 3.28 | 4.93 | 5.19 | 6.20 | 6.06 | 6.75 | 6.00 | 7.40 | 6.44 | - | - |
ROCE % |
25.03 | 30.90 | 22.05 | 28.58 | 22.99 | 14.11 | 18.02 | 15.98 | 20.18 | 22.91 | 22.01 | 20.97 | 25.49 | 26.51 | 29.73 | 25.50 | 17.55 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.3 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | - | - |
DSO |
186.3 | 221.0 | 195.4 | 166.2 | 139.7 | 136.1 | 176.6 | 163.6 | 62.5 | 72.7 | 56.3 | 65.1 | 73.9 | 75.4 | 68.7 | 37.5 | - | - |
DIO |
1.7 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 8.2 | 5.6 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.1 | - | - |
DPO |
213.9 | 268.2 | 234.6 | 202.1 | 179.5 | 178.8 | 149.7 | 148.2 | 52.0 | 67.3 | 54.2 | 60.5 | 75.3 | 74.5 | 68.2 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
187.9 | 224.0 | 200.8 | 171.1 | 145.1 | 144.4 | 182.2 | 167.1 | 64.9 | 74.9 | 58.3 | 66.8 | 75.6 | 77.7 | 70.7 | 38.6 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-26.0 | -44.2 | -33.8 | -31.0 | -34.4 | -34.4 | 32.5 | 18.9 | 12.9 | 7.6 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 38.6 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Wayside Technology Group
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.3 | 0.18 | - | 1.02 | 1.3 | 0.2 | - | 1.19 | 0.75 | 0.6 | - | 0.52 | 0.31 | 0.74 | - | 0.5 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.78 | 0.55 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.58 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.45 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.32 | 0.39 | 0.29 | -0.25 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.3 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.43 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.39 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.39 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.56 | 0.3 | 0.35 | 0.23 | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.19 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.63 | 0.32 | - | 2.79 | 2.2 | 0.36 | - | 2.17 | 1.15 | 0.99 | - | 0.88 | 0.48 | 1.13 | - | 0.97 | 1.05 | 0.87 | - | 1.02 | 0.67 | 0.57 | - | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.23 | - | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.42 | - | 0.4 | -0.23 | 0.46 | - | 0.5 | 0.46 | 0.44 | - | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.34 | - | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.42 | - | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.34 | - | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.33 | - | 515 | 493 | 375 | - | 0.57 | 0.48 | 0.31 |
ROE % |
17.20 | 16.64 | 13.83 | 20.05 | 20.05 | 17.95 | 14.10 | 17.60 | 13.44 | 14.33 | 10.76 | 14.94 | 16.56 | 19.53 | 14.34 | 20.92 | 21.67 | 20.25 | 18.47 | 17.55 | 13.80 | 11.39 | 10.01 | 8.82 | 10.83 | 13.63 | 15.00 | 14.82 | 14.87 | 8.01 | 8.72 | 7.35 | 7.56 | 13.60 | 13.07 | 15.39 | 15.59 | 19.09 | 18.42 | 17.36 | 17.72 | 14.45 | 15.08 | 15.58 | 15.03 | 15.25 | 14.56 | 15.21 | 15.69 | 16.22 | 16.59 | 19.06 | 19.25 | 19.78 | 19.93 | 18.96 | 19.98 | 19.43 | 19.14 | 5.16 | 4.24 | 2.91 |
ROA % |
4.59 | 4.39 | 3.66 | 5.13 | 5.01 | 4.51 | 3.52 | 4.54 | 3.66 | 3.88 | 2.96 | 4.08 | 4.50 | 5.71 | 4.36 | 5.78 | 4.66 | 5.72 | 5.14 | 4.86 | 3.76 | 3.05 | 2.70 | 2.78 | 3.60 | 4.72 | 5.37 | 5.38 | 5.46 | 2.96 | 3.28 | 2.74 | 2.83 | 5.11 | 4.92 | 5.54 | 5.44 | 6.44 | 6.06 | 6.08 | 6.52 | 5.72 | 6.20 | 6.43 | 6.22 | 6.33 | 6.06 | 6.07 | 6.07 | 6.08 | 6.08 | 6.86 | 6.87 | 6.99 | 7.00 | 6.90 | 7.44 | 7.40 | 7.40 | 2.00 | 1.64 | 1.13 |
ROCE % |
23.11 | 22.19 | 18.91 | 28.63 | 27.60 | 24.62 | 19.62 | 24.48 | 17.03 | 18.31 | 13.73 | 20.61 | 23.29 | 27.29 | 20.69 | 27.11 | 25.30 | 22.09 | 15.83 | 17.66 | 12.93 | 9.97 | 5.62 | 9.97 | 13.11 | 15.21 | 13.11 | 16.56 | 9.14 | 8.73 | 4.93 | 9.56 | 10.58 | 18.28 | 13.73 | 19.10 | 20.44 | 19.94 | 15.31 | 21.16 | 20.90 | 19.82 | 15.85 | 20.62 | 20.28 | 18.94 | 14.05 | 19.19 | 20.62 | 19.13 | 15.36 | 21.85 | 23.06 | 21.78 | 17.76 | 25.68 | 25.96 | 24.09 | 19.17 | 7.92 | 6.78 | 4.48 |
Current Ratio |
1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | - | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
DSO |
157.6 | 157.8 | - | 145.2 | 151.6 | 192.3 | - | 164.0 | 179.2 | 198.9 | - | 149.1 | 143.1 | 150.8 | - | 74.8 | 76.9 | 151.5 | 133.5 | 132.6 | 119.5 | 137.4 | 119.8 | 140.5 | 151.3 | 141.9 | 151.4 | 176.0 | 181.8 | 185.5 | 151.3 | 154.9 | 169.0 | 179.5 | 55.7 | 65.8 | 68.2 | 65.0 | 63.5 | 76.3 | 72.2 | 69.6 | 53.9 | 55.1 | 58.5 | 58.9 | 58.9 | 61.3 | 65.7 | 77.3 | 58.9 | 78.7 | 74.9 | 84.5 | 62.3 | 74.2 | 81.0 | 74.0 | 57.9 | 67.4 | 70.8 | - |
DIO |
3.0 | 2.2 | - | 2.2 | 1.9 | 1.9 | - | 2.9 | 2.2 | 3.4 | - | 4.1 | 4.9 | 5.8 | - | 1.5 | 1.4 | 2.9 | - | 6.2 | 5.9 | 8.0 | - | 8.4 | 9.1 | 6.5 | - | 5.6 | 5.9 | 5.1 | - | 3.2 | 3.6 | 5.8 | - | 2.5 | 2.6 | 7.5 | - | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | - | 2.0 | 2.1 | 1.8 | - | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | - | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.3 | - | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.2 | - | 1.9 | 2.1 | - |
DPO |
187.0 | 178.0 | - | 173.0 | 181.3 | 230.6 | - | 208.7 | 238.3 | 247.2 | - | 208.6 | 206.8 | 204.5 | - | 93.0 | 101.8 | 191.8 | - | 174.0 | 161.6 | 198.4 | - | 182.0 | 197.4 | 151.1 | - | 147.7 | 156.1 | 165.0 | - | 137.6 | 153.0 | 166.5 | - | 53.5 | 55.8 | 190.8 | - | 70.6 | 67.0 | 65.2 | - | 53.1 | 56.3 | 55.6 | - | 56.6 | 61.0 | 75.3 | - | 79.7 | 76.3 | 84.8 | - | 72.8 | 80.0 | 73.0 | - | 66.8 | 35.1 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | 159.9 | - | - | 153.6 | 194.2 | - | 166.9 | 181.3 | 202.3 | - | 153.2 | 148.0 | 156.5 | - | 76.3 | 78.3 | 154.4 | 133.5 | 138.8 | 125.3 | 145.5 | 119.8 | 148.9 | 160.4 | 148.4 | 151.4 | 181.5 | 187.7 | 190.6 | 151.3 | 158.1 | 172.6 | 185.3 | 55.7 | 68.4 | 70.8 | 72.5 | 63.5 | 78.6 | 74.4 | 71.8 | 53.9 | 57.1 | 60.6 | 60.8 | 58.9 | 62.9 | 67.5 | 79.3 | 58.9 | 80.6 | 76.6 | 86.8 | 62.3 | 76.4 | 83.5 | 76.2 | 57.9 | 69.3 | 72.9 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | -18.0 | - | - | -27.7 | -36.4 | - | -41.8 | -57.0 | -44.9 | - | -55.4 | -58.8 | -48.0 | - | -16.7 | -23.5 | -37.4 | 133.5 | -35.2 | -36.2 | -52.9 | 119.8 | -33.0 | -37.0 | -2.7 | 151.4 | 33.9 | 31.6 | 25.6 | 151.3 | 20.6 | 19.6 | 18.8 | 55.7 | 14.8 | 15.1 | -118.3 | 63.5 | 8.1 | 7.4 | 6.6 | 53.9 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 58.9 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 3.9 | 58.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 62.3 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 57.9 | 2.6 | 37.7 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Wayside Technology Group, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Computer distribution industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ADDvantage Technologies Group
AEY
|
- | -40.82 % | $ 4.85 M | ||
|
ScanSource
SCSC
|
$ 56.55 | 3.44 % | $ 1.21 B | ||
|
Arrow Electronics
ARW
|
$ 203.92 | 0.91 % | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Taitron Components Incorporated
TAIT
|
- | - | $ 7.41 M | ||
|
PC Connection
CNXN
|
$ 79.67 | 0.22 % | $ 2.03 B | ||
|
Avnet
AVT
|
$ 88.63 | 0.07 % | $ 7.28 B |