Export financials
Woodward (WWD)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Woodward Cash Flow 2025-2007 | WWD
Brief overview of Woodward's cash movements
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2021–2025 interval.
Operating cash flow was broadly stable at $464.7 million initially and $471.3 million at the end.
Operating cash flow stayed positive in five out of five periods. The business consistently converted operations into cash.
Operating cash flow covered cumulative profit by 1.31x, providing strong cash confirmation.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue fell from 20.7% to 13.2%, weakening cash efficiency.
Working capital needs increased $271.3 million, or 7.6% of sales. This may restrain cash conversion.
Overall assessment
Woodward retains acceptable cash resilience. Future assessment depends on cash margin, capex and debt trends.
Annual Cash Flow Woodward
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
471 M | 439 M | 309 M | 194 M | 465 M | 349 M | 391 M | 299 M | 308 M | - | - | - | - | - | 115 M | 185 M | 219 M | 126 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
113 M | 116 M | 120 M | 121 M | 130 M | 131 M | 142 M | 116 M | 80.9 M | 69 M | 75.2 M | 77.4 M | 74.2 M | 68.6 M | 75.4 M | 75.6 M | 63.9 M | 35.4 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
289 M | 287 M | 234 M | 231 M | 171 M | 134 M | 240 M | 226 M | 233 M | 169 M | 173 M | 161 M | 145 M | 125 M | 123 M | 107 M | 81.1 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
477 M | 457 M | 485 M | 369 M | 322 M | 358 M | 416 M | 568 M | 402 M | 344 M | 322 M | 347 M | 381 M | 354 M | 298 M | 249 M | 210 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
655 M | 609 M | 518 M | 514 M | 420 M | 438 M | 517 M | 476 M | 474 M | 462 M | 448 M | 452 M | 432 M | 398 M | 382 M | 295 M | 302 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Woodward
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
352 M | 205 M | 114 M | 114 M | 238 M | - | - | 34.5 M | 297 M | - | - | 46.8 M | 156 M | - | - | 5.4 M | - | - | - | 39.3 M | - | 219 M | - | 147 M | 212 M | 52.2 M | 147 M | 27.4 M | 219 M | 141 M | 27.4 M | 84.7 M | 162 M | 56.7 M | 84.7 M | -2.53 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.33 M | - | - | - | 162 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
32.1 M | 29.9 M | 29 M | 29 M | 84.1 M | 21.5 M | 20.8 M | 27.9 M | 86.8 M | 20.7 M | 20.6 M | 28.8 M | 89.3 M | 20.6 M | 20.5 M | 29.3 M | - | 20.6 M | 9.59 M | 30.7 M | - | 65.6 M | 21.9 M | 33.1 M | 97.6 M | 65.5 M | 33.1 M | 32.5 M | 108 M | 75.5 M | 32.5 M | 38.6 M | 48.3 M | 17.7 M | 21.2 M | 21.1 M | 59.6 M | 39 M | 14.8 M | 18.9 M | 49.9 M | 32.6 M | 18.9 M | 17.1 M | 55.8 M | 37.2 M | 17.1 M | 18.6 M | 57.7 M | 38.8 M | 18.6 M | 19.1 M | 56.2 M | 37.9 M | 19.1 M | 17.9 M | 53.9 M | 36.2 M | 17.9 M | 18.4 M | 57.3 M | 37.4 M | 18.4 M | 56.5 M |
Accounts Payables |
329 M | 306 M | 270 M | 270 M | 284 M | 284 M | 269 M | 224 M | 255 M | 255 M | 259 M | 253 M | 223 M | 223 M | 220 M | 219 M | 231 M | - | 189 M | 166 M | 171 M | 163 M | 171 M | 159 M | 134 M | 134 M | 134 M | 218 M | 240 M | 240 M | 240 M | 225 M | 226 M | 226 M | 226 M | 182 M | 233 M | 233 M | 233 M | 149 M | 169 M | 169 M | 169 M | 166 M | 173 M | 173 M | 173 M | 177 M | 161 M | 161 M | 161 M | 134 M | 146 M | 146 M | 146 M | 112 M | 125 M | 125 M | 125 M | 106 M | 123 M | 123 M | 123 M | 93.6 M |
Accounts Receivables |
618 M | 536 M | 414 M | 414 M | 475 M | 475 M | 496 M | 367 M | 442 M | 442 M | 530 M | 484 M | 447 M | 447 M | 409 M | 343 M | 369 M | - | 322 M | 265 M | 322 M | 362 M | 322 M | 313 M | 365 M | 365 M | 365 M | 367 M | 416 M | 416 M | 416 M | 369 M | 423 M | 423 M | 423 M | 331 M | 402 M | 402 M | 402 M | 253 M | 344 M | 344 M | 344 M | 246 M | 322 M | 322 M | 322 M | 300 M | 347 M | 347 M | 347 M | 307 M | 381 M | 346 M | 344 M | 300 M | 354 M | 354 M | 354 M | 252 M | 298 M | 298 M | 298 M | 195 M |
Total Inventories |
725 M | 704 M | 689 M | 689 M | 657 M | 657 M | 635 M | 632 M | 615 M | 615 M | 580 M | 560 M | 532 M | 532 M | 568 M | 574 M | 514 M | - | 485 M | 452 M | 420 M | 427 M | 420 M | 445 M | 438 M | 438 M | 438 M | 520 M | 517 M | 517 M | 517 M | 524 M | 550 M | 550 M | 550 M | 504 M | 474 M | 474 M | 474 M | 494 M | 462 M | 462 M | 462 M | 470 M | 448 M | 448 M | 448 M | 468 M | 452 M | 452 M | 452 M | 453 M | 432 M | 432 M | 432 M | 446 M | 398 M | 398 M | 398 M | 408 M | 382 M | 382 M | 382 M | 290 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Woodward, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Aerospace sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Astronics Corporation
ATRO
|
$ 61.53 | 0.89 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
AeroVironment
AVAV
|
$ 121.79 | 0.81 % | $ 5.98 B | ||
|
Kaman Corporation
KAMN
|
- | - | $ 1.3 B | ||
|
Park Aerospace Corp.
PKE
|
$ 26.31 | 0.15 % | $ 525 M | ||
|
AMMO
POWW
|
$ 2.18 | 1.4 % | $ 255 M | ||
|
Sturm, Ruger & Company
RGR
|
$ 43.38 | 1.02 % | $ 704 M | ||
|
SIFCO Industries
SIF
|
$ 20.79 | 0.05 % | $ 126 M | ||
|
TransDigm Group Incorporated
TDG
|
$ 1 139.34 | 0.45 % | $ 66.3 B | ||
|
Textron
TXT
|
$ 75.93 | 1.04 % | $ 13.6 B | ||
|
AgEagle Aerial Systems
UAVS
|
$ 0.7 | 0.44 % | $ 17.5 M | ||
|
General Dynamics Corporation
GD
|
$ 344.23 | 2.14 % | $ 92.6 B | ||
|
VSE Corporation
VSEC
|
$ 164.08 | 1.57 % | $ 3.47 B | ||
|
SpaceX
SPCX
|
$ 146.03 | 0.52 % | $ 427 B | ||
|
Hexcel Corporation
HXL
|
$ 90.22 | 0.45 % | $ 7.17 B | ||
|
Lockheed Martin Corporation
LMT
|
$ 552.09 | 3.62 % | $ 128 B | ||
|
HEICO Corporation
HEI
|
$ 309.87 | 0.4 % | $ 43.1 B | ||
|
Raytheon Technologies Corporation
RTX
|
$ 193.92 | 3.74 % | $ 260 B | ||
|
VirTra
VTSI
|
$ 2.75 | 1.48 % | $ 31 M | ||
|
Virgin Galactic Holdings
SPCE
|
$ 2.43 | 0.19 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
TAT Technologies Ltd.
TATT
|
$ 32.84 | 1.96 % | $ 397 M | ||
|
Smith & Wesson Brands
SWBI
|
$ 14.14 | 0.35 % | $ 628 K | ||
|
Air Industries Group
AIRI
|
$ 2.49 | 0.4 % | $ 11.9 M | ||
|
Northrop Grumman Corporation
NOC
|
$ 519.86 | 4.07 % | $ 74.6 B | ||
|
CAE
CAE
|
- | - | $ 7.75 B | ||
|
Innovative Solutions and Support
ISSC
|
$ 24.78 | 7.74 % | $ 435 M | ||
|
Embraer S.A.
ERJ
|
- | - | $ 11 B | ||
|
Triumph Group
TGI
|
- | 0.62 % | $ 2.01 B | ||
|
Vectrus
VEC
|
- | -0.94 % | $ 375 M | ||
|
Coda Octopus Group
CODA
|
$ 9.93 | 0.1 % | $ 112 M | ||
|
Ducommun Incorporated
DCO
|
$ 170.76 | 0.1 % | $ 2.56 B | ||
|
The Boeing Company
BA
|
$ 190.21 | 0.78 % | $ 145 B | ||
|
BWX Technologies
BWXT
|
$ 137.01 | 0.06 % | $ 12.5 B | ||
|
EHang Holdings Limited
EH
|
$ 3.61 | 3.17 % | $ 529 K | ||
|
Elbit Systems Ltd.
ESLT
|
$ 755.43 | 1.86 % | $ 34.5 B | ||
|
AAR Corp.
AIR
|
$ 98.84 | 0.88 % | $ 3.79 B | ||
|
Frontline Ltd.
FRO
|
$ 52.49 | 0.21 % | $ 11.7 B | ||
|
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions
KTOS
|
$ 40.42 | 1.48 % | $ 6.58 B | ||
|
RADA Electronic Industries Ltd.
RADA
|
- | -0.4 % | $ 491 M | ||
|
Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings
AJRD
|
- | 1.42 % | $ 4.62 B | ||
|
L3Harris Technologies
LHX
|
$ 248.51 | 3.5 % | $ 46.6 B | ||
|
Intevac
IVAC
|
- | - | $ 107 K | ||
|
Spirit AeroSystems Holdings
SPR
|
- | - | $ 4.61 B | ||
|
Mercury Systems
MRCY
|
$ 74.27 | 0.95 % | $ 4.42 B |