
Affimed N.V. Income Statement 2023-2011 | AFMD
Brief overview of revenue and earnings at Affimed N.V.
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. According to figures from Affimed N.V., revenue changed from 23.7 million euros to 8.3 million euros over five years. Overall revenue changed by −65.1%, equal to an annualized rate of about −19%. Sales followed a declining trajectory over the five years.
EBITDA was −19.5 million euros at the beginning and −107 million euros at the end of the period (−446%). EBITDA lagged revenue, showing weaker operating momentum. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from −82.3% to −1289%. Operating return per unit of revenue declined.
The final result was −19.5 million euros initially and −106 million euros in the final year. The period ended with a larger loss than it began with.
Summary assessment
The current trajectory does not yet confirm a sustainable recovery. The overall view is constrained by a narrow EBITDA buffer, a declining EBITDA margin and declining net profitability. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Affimed N.V.
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | - | 527 M | 473 M | 152 M | 212 M | 93 M | 66.5 M | 90.8 M | 136 M | - | - | - |
Shares |
- | - | 120 M | 83.5 M | 64.2 M | 60.5 M | 43.7 M | 33.3 M | 28.5 M | 24 M | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
- | - | 4.41 | 5.67 | 2.36 | 3.51 | 2.12 | 2 | 3.19 | 6.17 | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-106 M | -86 M | -57.5 M | -41.4 M | -32.4 M | -19.5 M | -30.2 M | -32.2 M | -20.2 M | -260 K | -26.1 M | -14.3 M | - |
Revenue |
8.28 M | 41.4 M | 40.4 M | 28.4 M | 21.4 M | 23.7 M | 2.01 M | 6.31 M | 7.56 M | 3.38 M | 5.09 M | 1.17 M | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | 19.8 M | 22.6 M | 1.02 M | 5.29 M | 6.66 M | 2.54 M | 4.38 M | 620 K | - |
Operating Income |
-107 M | -88.1 M | -64 M | -34.7 M | -32.4 M | -19.5 M | -27.3 M | -32 M | -21.3 M | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-107 M | -88.1 M | -64 M | -34.7 M | -32.4 M | -19.5 M | -27.3 M | -32 M | -21.3 M | -7.74 M | -15.3 M | -9.99 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 54 M | 43.3 M | 29.3 M | 38.4 M | 28.9 M | 11.6 M | 20.8 M | 11.6 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
24.7 M | 32.1 M | 24.2 M | 13.7 M | 10.3 M | 9.64 M | 7.99 M | 8.32 M | 7.55 M | 2.35 M | 7.05 M | 3.05 M | - |
All numbers in EUR currency
Quarterly Income Statement Affimed N.V.
| 2024-Q2 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
15.3 M | - | - | 149 M | - | - | 147 M | - | 120 M | - | 120 M | - | 83.5 M | - | 79.2 M | - | 64.2 M | - | 62.4 M | - | 60.5 M | - | 62.4 M | - | 43.7 M | - | - | - | 33.3 M | - | - | - | 28.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-15.5 M | -106 M | - | -29.4 M | - | - | -19.4 M | - | -57.5 M | - | -18.8 M | - | -41.4 M | - | -12.2 M | - | -32.4 M | - | -10.3 M | - | -19.5 M | - | -8.01 M | - | -30.2 M | - | - | - | -32.2 M | - | - | - | -20.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
154 K | 8.28 M | - | 1.39 M | - | - | 7.3 M | - | 40.4 M | - | 9.71 M | - | 28.4 M | - | 2.93 M | - | 21.4 M | - | 4.01 M | - | 23.7 M | - | 150 K | - | 2.01 M | - | - | - | 6.31 M | - | - | - | 7.56 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-15.6 M | -107 M | - | -29.4 M | - | - | -21.7 M | - | -64 M | - | -17.2 M | - | -34.7 M | - | -11.3 M | - | -32.4 M | - | -9.68 M | - | -19.5 M | - | -9.11 M | - | -27.3 M | - | - | - | -32 M | - | - | - | -21.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-15.6 M | -107 M | - | -29.4 M | - | - | -21.7 M | - | -64 M | - | -17.2 M | - | -34.7 M | - | -11.3 M | - | -32.4 M | - | -9.68 M | - | -19.5 M | - | -9.11 M | - | -27.3 M | - | - | - | -32 M | - | - | - | -21.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
4.04 M | 24.7 M | - | 6.28 M | - | - | 8.37 M | - | 24.2 M | - | 5.44 M | - | 13.7 M | - | 2.61 M | - | 10.3 M | - | 2.34 M | - | 9.64 M | - | 2.16 M | - | 7.99 M | - | - | - | 8.32 M | - | - | - | 7.55 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in EUR currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Affimed N.V. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.