
Arista Networks Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | ANET
Brief overview of Arista Networks's financial ratios
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2021–2025 interval.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 47.64x (median 47.64x), EV/EBITDA 39.51x (median 30.43x), P/S 12.76x (median 6.11x). On average, multiples differ from their five-year medians by only 0%. Valuation is near its familiar historical range.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 2.1% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
The latest available business-quality ratios are ROE 28.4%, ROA 18.1%, ROCE 23.2%. Business quality is high on return ratios, supporting the ability to create value.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 3.19x. A high value reduces the cushion if growth slows.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash fell from 191.7 days to 171.9 days. Cash turnover improved.
Valuation takeaway
Arista Networks's multiples form a balanced picture without a clear discount or premium. Future appeal depends on earnings and return trends.
Annual Financial Ratios Arista Networks
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
47.6 | 43.5 | 158.5 | 164.5 | 44.7 | 33.5 | 17.1 | 16.2 | 11.5 | 35.0 | 32.7 | 35.2 | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | - | - | - | 12.8 | 9.2 | 6.1 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 5.2 | - | - | - |
EPS |
2.8 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
- | - | - | - | 38.8 B | 21.8 B | 14.9 B | 5.62 B | 4.81 B | 6.5 B | 3.64 B | 3.07 B | 173 M | 113 M | -70.7 M |
EBITDA per Share |
3.12 | 2.39 | 1.88 | 1.3 | 3.18 | 2.42 | 2.75 | 4.03 | 6.79 | 3.83 | 2.47 | 2.8 | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
- | - | - | - | 39.5 | 30.4 | 19.8 | 21.3 | 38.8 | 22.3 | 20.1 | 20.8 | - | - | - |
PEG |
3.19 | 6.8 | -29.5 | -7.34 | 9.15 | 3.5 | 1.78 | -1.92 | 0.39 | 0.74 | 1.19 | 0.42 | - | - | - |
P/B |
13.5 | 12.4 | 45.8 | 45.5 | 9.5 | 6.4 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 5.5 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
38.3 | 33.5 | 162.7 | 451.4 | 37.0 | 28.9 | 15.3 | 10.6 | 7.7 | 58.6 | 21.9 | 30.2 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
28.39 | 28.54 | 28.91 | 27.68 | 21.13 | 19.11 | 29.71 | 15.31 | 25.46 | 16.63 | 15.37 | 15.63 | - | - | - |
ROA % |
18.05 | 20.31 | 20.96 | 19.96 | 14.66 | 13.39 | 20.54 | 10.65 | 17.20 | 10.65 | 10.44 | 10.71 | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
- | - | - | - | 23.24 | 17.62 | 22.46 | 11.04 | 24.35 | 19.17 | 16.14 | 18.83 | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.7 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 4.7 | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | 56.1 | 61.5 | 54.8 | 49.1 | 55.5 | 81.8 | 62.9 | 60.6 | - | - | - |
DIO |
230.1 | 274.6 | 264.8 | 207.6 | 193.2 | 158.0 | 107.1 | 133.9 | 169.5 | 212.6 | 114.4 | 153.1 | - | - | - |
DPO |
58.2 | 59.3 | 54.6 | 46.6 | 57.6 | 49.4 | 39.2 | 34.2 | 41.1 | 71.4 | 54.6 | 61.6 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
230.1 | 274.6 | 264.8 | 207.6 | 249.3 | 219.6 | 161.9 | 183.0 | 224.9 | 294.4 | 177.2 | 213.7 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
171.9 | 215.3 | 210.1 | 161.0 | 191.7 | 170.1 | 122.7 | 148.8 | 183.8 | 223.0 | 122.7 | 152.0 | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Arista Networks
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.68 | 0.71 | 0.65 | - | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.51 | - | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.42 | - | 1.16 | 0.98 | 0.88 | - | 0.73 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 2.41 | 2.22 | 1.91 | 1.82 | 3.41 | 2.73 | 2.47 | 2.65 | 2.26 | 2.25 | -2.08 | 1.95 | 1.42 | 1.84 | 1.42 | 1.16 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.65 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.48 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.22 | - | 0.21 | 0.18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
- | - | 0.69 | - | - | - | 0.54 | - | - | - | 1.65 | - | 1.37 | 1.18 | 0.94 | - | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 2.9 | 2.48 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 3.32 | 2.92 | 2.67 | 2.56 | 2.66 | -3.07 | 1.95 | 1.89 | 2.15 | 1.76 | 1.1 | 1.09 | 1.13 | 0.92 | 0.8 | 0.73 | 0.62 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.66 | 0.92 | 0.83 | - | 0.77 | 0.66 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
31.45 | 32.38 | 32.11 | 24.09 | 32.48 | 32.77 | 33.27 | 24.97 | 33.04 | 32.73 | 31.80 | 22.09 | 27.90 | 25.63 | 23.49 | 16.35 | 21.86 | 21.52 | 20.96 | 20.60 | 24.09 | 26.50 | 28.27 | 30.35 | 29.29 | 29.29 | 15.51 | 15.31 | 13.61 | 13.79 | 27.22 | 25.46 | 24.52 | 21.10 | 18.44 | 16.63 | 16.89 | 15.91 | 15.44 | 15.37 | 15.38 | 15.67 | 16.52 | 15.63 | 25.30 | 36.61 | 45.91 | 28.44 | 28.44 | 13.19 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
21.53 | 22.63 | 22.98 | 17.59 | 23.60 | 23.80 | 24.08 | 17.81 | 23.55 | 23.28 | 22.41 | 15.34 | 19.46 | 17.84 | 16.49 | 11.59 | 15.45 | 15.15 | 14.71 | 14.39 | 16.76 | 17.93 | 19.11 | 20.54 | 19.84 | 20.32 | 10.76 | 10.65 | 9.34 | 9.31 | 18.52 | 17.20 | 16.38 | 13.91 | 11.99 | 10.65 | 11.04 | 10.55 | 10.37 | 10.44 | 10.48 | 10.70 | 11.30 | 10.71 | 10.13 | 10.69 | 10.84 | 6.06 | 6.06 | 2.81 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.52 | 19.03 | 28.09 | 25.27 | 31.30 | 27.82 | 24.70 | 17.95 | 23.81 | 23.88 | 23.45 | 22.72 | 22.94 | 25.44 | 27.09 | 28.55 | 31.50 | 31.33 | 12.99 | 12.75 | 12.11 | 12.15 | 30.35 | 28.30 | 26.91 | 24.12 | 21.90 | 21.97 | 21.24 | 19.53 | 18.90 | 18.94 | 19.70 | 21.82 | 23.17 | 22.59 | 39.54 | 57.42 | 72.83 | 44.90 | 44.90 | 20.92 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.9 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 60.6 | - | 46.3 | 48.0 | 52.6 | 54.8 | 58.7 | 65.8 | 68.2 | 64.7 | 54.7 | 58.8 | 55.5 | 50.8 | 53.7 | 58.2 | 55.9 | 48.2 | 51.6 | 55.7 | 68.1 | 70.4 | 79.6 | 86.0 | 74.9 | 53.6 | 60.5 | 67.3 | 61.5 | 51.0 | 56.9 | 64.2 | 68.1 | - | 70.0 | 42.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
235.1 | 239.2 | 237.4 | - | 254.7 | 298.4 | 317.8 | - | 302.4 | 281.6 | 248.0 | - | 190.9 | 172.7 | 189.8 | - | 189.0 | 185.0 | 181.3 | 179.0 | 158.3 | 136.7 | 124.8 | 113.4 | 93.8 | 102.0 | 108.0 | 109.4 | 119.7 | 129.8 | 153.6 | 173.9 | 177.9 | 192.1 | 204.2 | 183.2 | 207.8 | 221.8 | 172.1 | 94.2 | 110.9 | 124.2 | 126.7 | 124.8 | 130.6 | 162.3 | 187.6 | - | 175.1 | 113.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
57.2 | 55.6 | 48.2 | - | 41.2 | 40.1 | 52.7 | - | 50.0 | 54.1 | 47.0 | - | 54.1 | 53.6 | 57.5 | - | 47.4 | 50.8 | 51.0 | 58.0 | 59.2 | 48.2 | 43.7 | 42.8 | 35.4 | 38.5 | 39.5 | 38.8 | 42.4 | 46.0 | 39.3 | 29.6 | 30.3 | 32.8 | 49.5 | 61.5 | 69.8 | 74.5 | 64.7 | 44.9 | 52.9 | 59.3 | 56.9 | 51.9 | 54.3 | 66.4 | 66.8 | - | 36.8 | 22.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
235.1 | 239.2 | 237.4 | - | 254.7 | 298.4 | 317.8 | - | 302.4 | 281.6 | 248.0 | - | 190.9 | 172.7 | 250.4 | - | 235.3 | 233.0 | 233.9 | 241.9 | 217.0 | 202.5 | 193.0 | 178.1 | 148.5 | 160.8 | 163.4 | 160.2 | 173.4 | 188.1 | 209.5 | 222.1 | 229.5 | 247.8 | 272.2 | 253.6 | 287.4 | 307.8 | 247.0 | 147.8 | 171.4 | 191.6 | 188.1 | 175.8 | 187.5 | 226.4 | 255.8 | - | 245.2 | 155.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
177.9 | 183.6 | 189.2 | - | 213.4 | 258.3 | 265.1 | - | 252.4 | 227.4 | 201.1 | - | 136.8 | 119.2 | 192.9 | - | 187.9 | 182.2 | 182.9 | 189.6 | 157.9 | 154.2 | 149.3 | 135.3 | 113.0 | 122.3 | 124.0 | 121.4 | 131.0 | 142.1 | 170.2 | 192.5 | 199.2 | 215.1 | 222.7 | 192.1 | 217.6 | 233.2 | 182.3 | 102.8 | 118.5 | 132.3 | 131.3 | 123.9 | 133.2 | 160.0 | 189.0 | - | 208.4 | 133.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Arista Networks, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Computer hardware industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Canon
CAJ
|
- | -0.14 % | $ 3.9 T | ||
|
voxeljet AG
VJET
|
- | 10.08 % | $ 10.5 M | ||
|
Logitech International S.A.
LOGI
|
$ 102.05 | 0.33 % | $ 15 B | ||
|
ABB Ltd
ABB
|
- | -1.14 % | $ 72.7 B | ||
|
AstroNova
ALOT
|
$ 28.99 | 0.02 % | $ 221 M | ||
|
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises
BW
|
$ 7.1 | 0.07 % | $ 748 M | ||
|
Coherent
COHR
|
$ 281.86 | 6.59 % | $ 6.87 B | ||
|
Corsair Gaming
CRSR
|
$ 12.72 | 0.82 % | $ 1.35 B | ||
|
Daktronics
DAKT
|
$ 19.35 | 1.83 % | $ 940 M | ||
|
3D Systems Corporation
DDD
|
$ 3.46 | 4.22 % | $ 447 M | ||
|
Dell Technologies
DELL
|
$ 524.14 | 1.6 % | $ 354 B | ||
|
Desktop Metal
DM
|
- | - | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
Eltek Ltd.
ELTK
|
$ 8.24 | 5.51 % | $ 55.3 M | ||
|
HP
HPQ
|
$ 32.64 | 2.22 % | $ 30.9 B | ||
|
Identiv
INVE
|
$ 2.81 | 0.36 % | $ 66.8 M | ||
|
Key Tronic Corporation
KTCC
|
$ 2.41 | 1.69 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
MICT
MICT
|
- | 1.5 % | $ 146 M | ||
|
Nano Dimension Ltd.
NNDM
|
$ 1.62 | 1.25 % | $ 350 K | ||
|
NetApp
NTAP
|
$ 185.59 | 0.11 % | $ 36.9 B | ||
|
One Stop Systems
OSS
|
$ 9.97 | 2.15 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
Pure Storage
PSTG
|
- | - | $ 22.3 B | ||
|
Quantum Corporation
QMCO
|
$ 24.73 | 1.77 % | $ 313 M | ||
|
RADCOM Ltd.
RDCM
|
$ 10.03 | 0.1 % | $ 163 M | ||
|
Socket Mobile
SCKT
|
$ 0.61 | 0.16 % | $ 4.83 M | ||
|
Super Micro Computer
SMCI
|
$ 39.59 | 4.54 % | $ 23.8 B | ||
|
Stratasys Ltd.
SSYS
|
$ 8.0 | 2.96 % | $ 653 M | ||
|
Seagate Technology plc
STX
|
$ 849.28 | 6.34 % | $ 186 B | ||
|
TransAct Technologies Incorporated
TACT
|
$ 5.14 | 1.94 % | $ 51.8 M | ||
|
Western Digital Corporation
WDC
|
$ 467.46 | 5.86 % | $ 161 B |