
Seagate Technology plc Financial Ratios 2026-2008 | STX
Brief overview of Seagate Technology plc's market valuation
The review covers five available annual periods spanning 2020 to 2025.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 22.34x (median 19x), EV/EBITDA 16.81x (median 8.26x), P/S 3.61x (median 2.34x). Valuation is 97.4% above five-year reference levels. The premium requires support from earnings and returns.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 4.5% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE -3.2%, ROA 18.3%, ROCE -4.2%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 0.23x. A value below one indicates moderate pricing relative to expected growth.
The cash conversion cycle is 5.8 days versus 10.9 days initially. Turnover changed little.
Conclusion
Seagate Technology plc combines weak profitability with valuation above its historical norm, leaving limited cushion.
Annual Financial Ratios Seagate Technology plc
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
58.1 | 22.3 | 59.0 | -26.1 | 10.6 | 19.0 | 18.5 | 6.8 | 13.5 | 12.6 | 39.0 | 9.6 | 13.2 | 8.5 | 4.6 | 12.7 | 4.4 | -1.5 | - |
P/S |
15.2 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | - | - | - |
EPS |
14.5 | 6.9 | 1.6 | -2.6 | 7.5 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 7.1 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 1.1 | 3.3 | -6.4 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
191 B | 40.4 B | 27.6 B | 21.8 B | 25.8 B | 31.8 B | 24 B | 18.1 B | 21.9 B | 15.1 B | 15.2 B | 21.1 B | 24.7 B | 19.7 B | 18.1 B | 10.6 B | 10.4 B | 3.19 B | -990 M |
EBITDA per Share |
19.9 | 10.1 | 3.43 | 0.83 | 10.9 | 7.81 | 6.41 | 7.12 | 7.64 | 6.03 | 4.17 | 8.76 | 7.65 | 7.76 | 8.89 | 3.34 | 5.13 | -3.55 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
43.8 | 18.9 | 38.6 | 127.5 | 10.7 | 16.8 | 8.5 | 7.7 | 8.3 | 6.8 | 10.0 | 6.4 | 8.3 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 4.1 | -1.8 | - |
PEG |
0.53 | 0.23 | 1.08 | 2.76 | 0.74 | 1.24 | 44.06 | 0.09 | 0.24 | 0.06 | -0.46 | 0.59 | -2.2 | -0.33 | 0.01 | -0.2 | - | - | - |
P/B |
85.4 | -72.4 | -13.3 | -11.5 | 160.9 | 39.6 | 10.4 | 6.3 | 9.6 | 7.1 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 7.3 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | - | - |
P/CF |
50.4 | 30.3 | 21.5 | 14.7 | 10.6 | 15.4 | 10.9 | 11.8 | 9.1 | 6.6 | 8.9 | 8.8 | 10.3 | 6.9 | 5.0 | 15.4 | 3.7 | 5.6 | - |
ROE % |
146.93 | -324.28 | -22.47 | 44.12 | 1512.84 | 208.24 | 56.18 | 93.06 | 70.99 | 56.60 | 15.57 | 57.72 | 55.44 | 52.59 | 81.84 | 20.75 | 59.07 | -201.09 | - |
ROA % |
31.93 | 18.31 | 4.33 | -7.00 | 18.44 | 15.15 | 11.24 | 22.64 | 12.56 | 8.33 | 3.02 | 17.69 | 16.54 | 19.89 | 28.32 | 5.54 | 19.51 | - | - |
ROCE % |
188.92 | -417.22 | -30.32 | 28.52 | 1793.58 | 236.45 | 72.75 | 22.35 | 26.27 | 15.87 | 7.46 | 27.43 | 25.04 | 31.53 | 46.32 | 13.99 | 63.88 | -171.49 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.3 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.5 | - | - |
DSO |
37.3 | 27.8 | 29.3 | 53.2 | 42.1 | 38.8 | 36.5 | 34.7 | 38.6 | 40.6 | 43.1 | 47.8 | 49.0 | 50.8 | 71.3 | 67.0 | - | - | - |
DIO |
82.8 | 82.9 | 86.6 | 81.8 | 61.7 | 55.1 | 50.3 | 47.5 | 49.1 | 47.2 | 37.1 | 36.5 | 36.4 | 29.9 | 32.4 | 36.1 | 16.9 | - | - |
DPO |
92.2 | 104.9 | 123.3 | 110.7 | 84.3 | 83.0 | 76.8 | 69.5 | 80.7 | 78.1 | 64.8 | 56.6 | 57.2 | 59.2 | 81.4 | 85.3 | 39.7 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
120.1 | 110.8 | 115.8 | 135.0 | 103.8 | 94.0 | 86.8 | 82.2 | 87.8 | 87.8 | 80.2 | 84.4 | 85.4 | 80.8 | 103.7 | 103.1 | 16.9 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
27.9 | 5.8 | -7.5 | 24.3 | 19.5 | 10.9 | 10.0 | 12.7 | 7.1 | 9.7 | 15.4 | 27.7 | 28.1 | 21.5 | 22.3 | 17.7 | -22.8 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Seagate Technology plc
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
3.38 | 2.75 | 3.38 | 2.75 | 2.58 | 1.58 | 1.6 | 1.58 | 1.45 | -0.09 | 0.12 | -0.09 | -0.88 | -0.16 | -2.09 | -0.16 | 0.14 | -0.02 | 1.59 | 2.27 | 2.33 | 4.58 | 1.41 | 1.21 | 0.87 | 1.96 | 0.87 | - | 0.75 | - | 0.75 | 1.35 | 1.57 | 1.35 | 1.57 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 1 | 0.56 | 1 | 0.56 | 2.84 | 0.11 | 4.02 | 0.11 | - | 1.17 | - | 1.17 | 1.27 | 1.2 | 1.27 | 1.2 | 1.33 | 1.48 | 1.33 | 1.48 | 1.32 | 0.33 | 1.32 | 0.33 |
EBITDA per Share |
5.45 | 4.55 | - | - | 3.6 | 2.9 | - | - | 2.21 | 1.25 | - | - | -0.25 | 0.6 | - | -0.78 | 1.16 | 1.11 | 1.97 | 2.62 | 3.05 | 6.15 | 1.66 | 1.47 | 1.36 | 3.19 | 1.36 | - | 1.37 | - | 1.37 | 1.53 | 2.22 | 2.41 | 2.22 | 1.62 | 1.43 | 2.61 | 1.43 | 1.39 | 1.41 | 2.57 | 1.41 | 3.33 | 0.97 | 5.92 | 0.97 | - | 2.06 | - | 2.06 | 1.44 | 1.98 | 2.68 | 1.98 | 1.6 | 2.12 | 2.67 | 2.12 | 1.42 | 0.99 | 2.29 | 0.99 |
ROE % |
395.01 | -544.73 | -705.06 | -814.39 | -974.72 | -126.75 | -94.57 | -54.88 | -22.69 | 11.58 | 17.56 | 62.01 | 67.98 | 48.91 | 38.22 | 77.27 | 165.50 | 261.28 | 427.71 | 400.27 | 322.40 | 247.12 | 112.81 | 70.31 | 64.24 | 63.29 | 54.70 | 42.45 | 65.72 | 54.42 | 74.28 | 87.36 | 82.49 | 73.79 | 68.92 | 57.81 | 62.33 | 58.71 | 62.37 | 59.59 | 65.20 | 56.01 | 80.91 | 71.49 | 59.31 | 70.99 | 44.61 | 43.54 | 55.15 | 42.22 | 54.46 | 53.23 | 52.97 | 58.07 | 62.73 | 67.16 | 66.50 | 55.57 | 61.52 | 50.56 | 5.77 | 22.86 | 5.68 |
ROA % |
30.44 | 28.53 | 25.95 | 22.03 | 19.44 | 16.76 | 12.28 | 8.13 | 3.65 | -2.74 | -2.89 | -8.68 | -8.83 | -5.94 | -5.56 | 3.66 | 9.42 | 15.19 | 27.07 | 27.08 | 25.30 | 21.71 | 15.67 | 14.37 | 13.10 | 12.84 | 11.41 | 8.91 | 13.61 | 11.32 | 15.40 | 17.93 | 15.38 | 12.70 | 10.34 | 7.51 | 9.16 | 9.10 | 11.00 | 11.08 | 16.24 | 14.65 | 24.38 | 22.69 | 17.97 | 21.61 | 13.08 | 12.73 | 17.30 | 13.40 | 18.03 | 18.63 | 19.45 | 20.99 | 21.99 | 23.13 | 23.64 | 19.13 | 19.60 | 15.36 | 1.60 | 6.10 | 1.52 |
ROCE % |
549.60 | -643.13 | -872.01 | -1015.14 | -1244.03 | -173.44 | -135.05 | -90.63 | -52.24 | -13.66 | 27.22 | 66.16 | 107.04 | 68.98 | -13.69 | 56.83 | 133.06 | 261.05 | 494.46 | 456.78 | 367.50 | 283.78 | 135.07 | 84.63 | 79.07 | 80.71 | 66.14 | 52.36 | 78.37 | 62.94 | 84.45 | 96.28 | 115.58 | 110.10 | 129.40 | 120.85 | 104.33 | 98.30 | 80.72 | 75.90 | 79.95 | 69.92 | 96.69 | 85.51 | 72.65 | 84.28 | 52.07 | 49.38 | 62.37 | 46.89 | 59.60 | 57.17 | 58.44 | 63.36 | 69.72 | 73.89 | 72.29 | 64.10 | 69.60 | 61.34 | 9.73 | 24.56 | 9.58 |
Current Ratio |
1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | - | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | - | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
DSO |
35.8 | 39.5 | 35.8 | 37.5 | 28.8 | 23.7 | 25.5 | 23.8 | 23.1 | 23.6 | 22.1 | 29.1 | 42.7 | 44.3 | 45.0 | 46.9 | 59.0 | 33.5 | 44.7 | 39.5 | 36.0 | 17.0 | 37.9 | 33.5 | 39.1 | 19.3 | 22.0 | - | 36.4 | - | 36.2 | 38.0 | 36.5 | 40.1 | 36.6 | 35.5 | 41.7 | 19.7 | 41.1 | 39.7 | 42.8 | 41.6 | 51.3 | 41.4 | 50.8 | 21.2 | 27.1 | - | 43.9 | - | 40.3 | 41.8 | 43.0 | 43.2 | 43.4 | 41.5 | 40.7 | 49.3 | 48.2 | 43.9 | 47.8 | 42.7 | - |
DIO |
83.0 | 83.8 | 83.0 | 82.8 | 85.1 | 88.8 | 96.0 | 86.1 | 76.4 | 85.8 | 83.2 | 80.5 | 78.5 | 66.6 | 70.9 | 77.8 | 93.2 | 43.5 | 63.2 | 52.1 | 50.5 | 25.4 | 53.9 | 58.2 | 65.5 | 27.1 | 30.3 | - | 48.1 | - | 49.5 | 52.6 | 47.4 | 49.6 | 45.2 | 45.4 | 48.0 | 44.0 | 47.9 | 43.8 | 40.7 | 39.5 | 45.6 | 38.1 | 42.7 | 16.8 | 20.3 | - | 34.3 | - | 32.3 | 32.7 | 31.3 | 30.7 | 30.0 | 28.1 | 28.1 | 29.1 | 29.6 | 34.5 | 34.2 | 36.4 | - |
DPO |
95.0 | 95.9 | 95.0 | 95.3 | 92.8 | 91.5 | 98.9 | 100.9 | 106.6 | 125.9 | 122.1 | 119.7 | 90.8 | 77.3 | 82.4 | 77.8 | 110.8 | 57.2 | 86.0 | 75.3 | 73.8 | 36.4 | 82.4 | 86.3 | 95.7 | 42.9 | 48.0 | - | 75.8 | - | 68.5 | 76.4 | 76.9 | 82.1 | 73.5 | 70.8 | 76.2 | 72.8 | 78.4 | 72.9 | 70.5 | 69.1 | 74.4 | 62.0 | 70.0 | 26.0 | 31.4 | - | 54.9 | - | 52.2 | 58.5 | 61.2 | 60.7 | 61.2 | 59.5 | 59.7 | 67.7 | 64.0 | 65.5 | 75.4 | 86.2 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 118.8 | 120.3 | 114.5 | - | 121.5 | 110.0 | 101.0 | - | 105.4 | 109.6 | 126.3 | - | 115.9 | 124.7 | 152.1 | 76.9 | 107.9 | 91.6 | 86.6 | 42.4 | 91.8 | 91.6 | 104.5 | 46.4 | 52.3 | - | 84.5 | - | 85.7 | 90.5 | 84.0 | 89.7 | 81.8 | 80.9 | 89.8 | 63.7 | 89.0 | 83.5 | 83.5 | 81.1 | 97.0 | 79.4 | 93.5 | 37.9 | 47.3 | - | 78.2 | - | 72.6 | 74.5 | 74.3 | 73.9 | 73.4 | 69.5 | 68.8 | 78.5 | 77.9 | 78.4 | 82.0 | 79.1 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | 23.8 | 25.0 | 24.5 | - | 22.6 | 9.1 | -7.3 | - | -16.7 | -10.1 | 14.1 | - | 33.5 | 46.9 | 41.4 | 19.7 | 21.9 | 16.3 | 12.8 | 6.0 | 9.4 | 5.4 | 8.8 | 3.5 | 4.3 | - | 8.6 | - | 17.2 | 14.1 | 7.0 | 7.6 | 8.3 | 10.1 | 13.6 | -9.1 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 13.0 | 12.0 | 22.6 | 17.5 | 23.5 | 11.9 | 15.9 | - | 23.3 | - | 20.4 | 15.9 | 13.1 | 13.2 | 12.2 | 9.9 | 9.2 | 10.8 | 13.9 | 13.0 | 6.6 | -7.0 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Seagate Technology plc, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Computer hardware industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Canon
CAJ
|
- | -0.14 % | $ 3.9 T | ||
|
voxeljet AG
VJET
|
- | 10.08 % | $ 10.5 M | ||
|
Logitech International S.A.
LOGI
|
$ 102.05 | 0.33 % | $ 15 B | ||
|
ABB Ltd
ABB
|
- | -1.14 % | $ 72.7 B | ||
|
AstroNova
ALOT
|
$ 28.99 | 0.02 % | $ 221 M | ||
|
Arista Networks
ANET
|
$ 193.78 | 1.23 % | $ 244 B | ||
|
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises
BW
|
$ 7.1 | 0.07 % | $ 748 M | ||
|
Coherent
COHR
|
$ 281.86 | 6.59 % | $ 6.87 B | ||
|
Corsair Gaming
CRSR
|
$ 12.72 | 0.82 % | $ 1.35 B | ||
|
Daktronics
DAKT
|
$ 19.35 | 1.83 % | $ 940 M | ||
|
3D Systems Corporation
DDD
|
$ 3.46 | 4.22 % | $ 447 M | ||
|
Dell Technologies
DELL
|
$ 524.14 | 1.6 % | $ 354 B | ||
|
Desktop Metal
DM
|
- | - | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
Eltek Ltd.
ELTK
|
$ 8.24 | 5.51 % | $ 55.3 M | ||
|
HP
HPQ
|
$ 32.64 | 2.22 % | $ 30.9 B | ||
|
Identiv
INVE
|
$ 2.81 | 0.36 % | $ 66.8 M | ||
|
Key Tronic Corporation
KTCC
|
$ 2.41 | 1.69 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
MICT
MICT
|
- | 1.5 % | $ 146 M | ||
|
Nano Dimension Ltd.
NNDM
|
$ 1.62 | 1.25 % | $ 350 K | ||
|
NetApp
NTAP
|
$ 185.59 | 0.11 % | $ 36.9 B | ||
|
One Stop Systems
OSS
|
$ 9.97 | 2.15 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
Pure Storage
PSTG
|
- | - | $ 22.3 B | ||
|
Quantum Corporation
QMCO
|
$ 24.73 | 1.77 % | $ 313 M | ||
|
RADCOM Ltd.
RDCM
|
$ 10.03 | 0.1 % | $ 163 M | ||
|
Socket Mobile
SCKT
|
$ 0.61 | 0.16 % | $ 4.83 M | ||
|
Super Micro Computer
SMCI
|
$ 39.59 | 4.54 % | $ 23.8 B | ||
|
Stratasys Ltd.
SSYS
|
$ 8.0 | 2.96 % | $ 653 M | ||
|
TransAct Technologies Incorporated
TACT
|
$ 5.14 | 1.94 % | $ 51.8 M | ||
|
Western Digital Corporation
WDC
|
$ 467.46 | 5.86 % | $ 161 B |