
Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. Income Statement 2024-2011 | AVAL
Brief overview of financial performance at Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A.
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. reported revenue of 37.1 trillion COP in 2019 and 46.5 trillion COP by 2024. The total change was +25.5%, with a CAGR of approximately 4.6%. The business did not achieve meaningful top-line expansion.
Net profit was 3 trillion COP at the start and 2.2 trillion COP at the end. The business generated less net income by the end of the period.
Market capitalization changed from 8 billion COP to 39.4 billion COP (+391.9%). The valuation may already include demanding future expectations.
What the figures show
The results present an uneven picture without one dominant signal. The main areas of concern are lower net income and weak sales momentum. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A.
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
39.4 B | 39.7 B | 38.6 B | 80.2 B | 6.58 B | 8 B | 7.61 B | 10.2 B | 9.35 B | 7.31 B | 10.8 B | - | - | - |
Shares |
16.2 B | 16.2 B | 15.8 B | 15.1 B | 1.11 B | 1.11 B | 1.11 B | 1.11 B | 1.11 B | 1.11 B | 1.04 B | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
2.43 | 2.45 | 2.45 | 5.3 | 5.9 | 7.18 | 6.5 | 6.91 | 6 | 4.9 | 6.47 | - | - | - |
Net Income |
2.19 T | 2.18 T | 4.87 T | 5.67 T | 2.35 T | 3.03 T | 2.91 T | 1.96 T | 2.14 T | 2.04 T | 1.67 T | 1.6 T | 1.53 T | 1.29 T |
Revenue |
46.5 T | 47.7 T | 37.3 T | 39.1 T | 38.5 T | 37.1 T | 20.3 T | 17.4 T | 11.6 T | 12.6 T | 11.6 T | 10.7 T | 9.22 T | 8.66 T |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | 4.77 T | 5.04 T | 3.81 T | 3.41 T | 4.28 T | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
2.48 T | 3.22 T | 4.55 T | 3.1 T | 2.82 T | 2.37 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
20.9 T | 22.6 T | 11.7 T | 4.66 T | 5.8 T | 8.27 T | 7.48 T | 8.23 T | 8.39 T | 5.75 T | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5.44 T | -2.35 T | 5.71 T | 4.27 T | 4.22 T | 3.75 T | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 6.27 B | 5.94 B | 7.07 B | 4.67 B | 4.17 B | 5.07 B | 5.77 B | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
941 B | 989 B | 843 B | 647 B | 9.37 T | 6.82 T | 6.6 T | 5.69 T | 6.03 T | 5.17 T | 4.3 T | 4.16 T | 3.59 T | 3.41 T |
All numbers in COP currency
Quarterly Income Statement Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A.
| 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
16.2 B | 16.2 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
2.19 T | 2.18 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
46.5 T | 47.7 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
2.48 T | 3.22 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
20.9 T | 22.6 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
941 B | 989 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in COP currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.