
Banco Santander México, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Grupo Financiero Santander México Financial Ratios 2022-2011 | BSMX
Brief overview of Banco Santander México, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Grupo Financiero Santander México's multiples and efficiency
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2018 through 2022.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 1.54x (median 1.82x), P/B 0.23x (median 0.23x), P/CF 0.78x (median 1.37x). The combined multiple level is about 15.7% below the company's historical norm, suggesting more cautious expectations.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 65.1% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE 14.7%, ROA 1.3%, ROCE 55.8%. Fundamental efficiency is balanced: profitability supports valuation but does not remove the need for future growth.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 0.3x. A value below one indicates moderate pricing relative to expected growth.
Financial-company multiples cannot be compared directly with industrial businesses; P/B and sustainable capital returns remain central.
Valuation takeaway
Banco Santander México, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Grupo Financiero Santander México's multiples are below five-year reference levels despite strong quality metrics, providing valuation cushion but not eliminating hidden risks.
Annual Financial Ratios Banco Santander México, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Grupo Financiero Santander México
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
1.5 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 22.3 | 24.1 | 24.5 | - |
P/S |
- | - | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 7.3 | 9.2 | 11.0 | - |
EPS |
3.6 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.1 | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
1.61 T | 1.49 T | 1.64 T | 1.31 T | 1.27 T | 1.2 T | 1.21 T | 1.05 T | 848 B | 765 B | 692 B | 651 B |
EBITDA per Share |
13.5 | 12.2 | 12.7 | 12.1 | 11.2 | 10.5 | 9.45 | 8.37 | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
17.7 | 18.1 | 19.2 | 15.9 | 16.8 | 16.8 | 18.8 | 18.5 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 2.2 | - |
PEG |
0.3 | 0.34 | 0.19 | 1.9 | 3.01 | 0.88 | 0.73 | 2.35 | -0.61 | 1.41 | 0.85 | - |
P/B |
0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 4.2 | - |
P/CF |
0.8 | -4.1 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 2.6 | -5.6 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 1.0 | - |
ROE % |
14.75 | 12.72 | 12.33 | 15.12 | 15.70 | 16.28 | 15.71 | 13.05 | 12.99 | 15.43 | 17.31 | - |
ROA % |
1.33 | 1.24 | 1.03 | 1.39 | 1.37 | 1.41 | 1.22 | 1.20 | 1.40 | 1.66 | 2.20 | - |
ROCE % |
55.83 | 50.40 | 55.71 | 60.89 | 61.46 | 62.16 | 60.87 | 52.61 | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | 6.9 | 462.2 | 417.4 | 434.7 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | 6.9 | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 7.0 | 6.9 | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in MXN currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Banco Santander México, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Grupo Financiero Santander México
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
3.56 | - | - | - | 3.07 | - | - | - | 2.8 | - | - | - | 3.01 | - | - | - | 2.86 | - | - | - | 2.76 | - | - | - | 2.44 | - | - | - | 2.07 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
13.5 | - | - | - | 12.2 | - | - | - | 12.7 | - | - | - | 12.1 | - | - | - | 11.2 | - | - | - | 10.5 | - | - | - | 9.45 | - | - | - | 8.37 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
54.92 | 40.17 | 40.17 | 40.17 | 55.87 | 43.15 | 43.15 | 43.15 | 59.43 | 47.10 | 47.10 | 47.10 | 62.81 | 47.69 | 47.69 | 47.69 | 60.74 | 45.04 | 45.04 | 45.04 | 16.28 | - | - | - | 15.71 | - | - | - | 13.05 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
4.99 | 3.66 | 3.66 | 3.66 | 5.03 | 3.80 | 3.80 | 3.80 | 5.20 | 4.17 | 4.17 | 4.17 | 5.39 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 5.20 | 3.83 | 3.83 | 3.83 | 1.41 | - | - | - | 1.22 | - | - | - | 1.20 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
222.82 | 167.00 | 167.00 | 167.00 | 228.45 | 178.05 | 178.05 | 178.05 | 240.21 | 184.51 | 184.51 | 184.51 | 245.38 | 184.49 | 184.49 | 184.49 | 237.10 | 175.64 | 175.64 | 175.64 | 62.16 | - | - | - | 60.87 | - | - | - | 52.61 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in MXN currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Banco Santander México, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Grupo Financiero Santander México, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.