
China Automotive Systems Financial Ratios 2024-2008 | CAAS
Brief overview of China Automotive Systems's market valuation
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2019–2024 interval.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 4.81x (median 7.4x), EV/EBITDA 9.06x (median 9.48x), P/S 0.22x (median 0.22x). The combined ratio level is close to the company's five-year norm at a 0% deviation. No clear premium or discount is visible.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 20.8%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 8.6%, ROA 3.5%, ROCE 11.5%. Profitability sends a weak positive signal and leaves the business sensitive to cost or demand pressure.
The cash cycle accelerated by 71.7 days to 75.8 days. Less capital is tied up in operations.
Overall picture
China Automotive Systems trades near its familiar ratio range. A new earnings or profitability trend is needed to change the view.
Annual Financial Ratios China Automotive Systems
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
4.8 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 7.4 | -39.5 | 8433.6 | 38340.0 | -7540.5 | 6402.0 | 4632.6 | 5250.7 | 7910.6 | 7414.5 | 3.4 | 9.2 | -6.3 | - |
P/S |
0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 194.7 | 183.7 | 292.3 | 311.9 | 286.1 | 377.3 | 510.6 | 456.8 | 0.4 | 40.9 | 28.4 | - |
EPS |
1.0 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | -0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.6 | -1.0 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
548 M | 391 M | 445 M | 329 M | 488 M | 84.3 B | 91.4 B | 146 B | 144 B | 127 B | 176 B | 212 B | 154 B | 317 M | 685 M | 124 M | -37.1 M |
EBITDA per Share |
2 | 1.92 | 1.08 | 1.06 | -0.108 | 0.000755 | 0.00044 | 0.00109 | 0.00116 | 0.0014 | 0.00206 | 0.00183 | 0.00148 | 1.73 | 2.34 | 1.69 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
9.1 | 6.7 | 13.4 | 9.5 | -66.6 | 3535.0 | 6550.8 | 4213.0 | 3901.4 | 2823.6 | 2937.1 | 4133.1 | 3678.5 | 1.6 | 10.8 | 2.7 | - |
PEG |
-0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 | 26.23 | 341.45 | 40.37 | -368.38 | -177.35 | 252.85 | 261.47 | -74.18 | -0.15 | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 271.5 | 299.0 | 476.5 | 471.1 | 412.9 | 590.7 | 780.1 | 660.4 | 0.6 | 3.2 | - | - |
P/CF |
14.8 | 5.4 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 4.8 | -14979.4 | -6787.4 | 6382.5 | -5161.5 | -37229.5 | 6700.9 | -106268.3 | -53477.2 | 7.4 | 12.4 | 4.8 | - |
ROE % |
8.58 | 10.93 | 6.80 | 3.44 | -1.56 | 3.22 | 0.78 | -6.32 | 7.36 | 8.91 | 11.25 | 9.86 | 8.91 | 18.88 | 46.08 | -32.30 | - |
ROA % |
3.52 | 4.91 | 2.97 | 1.54 | -0.70 | 1.51 | 0.34 | -2.70 | 3.56 | 4.51 | 5.33 | 4.74 | 4.26 | 8.75 | 12.76 | - | - |
ROCE % |
11.52 | 11.39 | 2.55 | 1.72 | -1.51 | 1.66 | -0.83 | 5.60 | 7.50 | 9.58 | 14.58 | 13.37 | 11.83 | 14.02 | 48.14 | 45.12 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.8 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | 204.6 | 197.1 | 188.6 | 215.1 | 242.3 | 227.4 | 238.6 | 250.4 | 242.9 | 222.8 | - | - | - |
DIO |
75.8 | 86.7 | 93.6 | 87.8 | 89.0 | 82.2 | 74.6 | 69.8 | 65.2 | 65.8 | 62.0 | 55.4 | 57.7 | 67.3 | 25.3 | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | 146.2 | 115.8 | 109.4 | 137.7 | 138.7 | 133.5 | 132.1 | 134.6 | 137.4 | 2.7 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
75.8 | 86.7 | 93.6 | 87.8 | 293.6 | 279.4 | 263.2 | 284.8 | 307.5 | 293.1 | 300.6 | 305.8 | 300.6 | 290.1 | 25.3 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
75.8 | 86.7 | 93.6 | 87.8 | 147.5 | 163.6 | 153.8 | 147.1 | 168.7 | 159.6 | 168.5 | 171.2 | 163.2 | 287.5 | 25.3 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios China Automotive Systems
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.25 | 0.24 | - | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.23 | - | 0.24 | 0.31 | - | - | -0.01 | 0.1 | 0.1 | - | 0.08 | -0.13 | - | - | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.05 | - | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.14 | - | 0.16 | 0.28 | 0.18 | - | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.18 | - | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.26 | - | 0.24 | 0.39 | 0.24 | - | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.21 | - | 0.12 | 0.43 | -0.03 | - | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.63 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.7 | 0.44 | - | 0.52 | 0.5 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.4 | 0.42 | - | 0.33 | 0.41 | 0.15 | - | 0.66 | 0.43 | 0.35 | - | 0.51 | 0.17 | 0.2 | - | 0.56 | 0.38 | 0.16 | - | 0.49 | 0.3 | 0.28 | - | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.36 | - | 0.52 | 0.39 | 0.34 | - | 0.51 | 0.5 | 0.41 | - | 0.73 | 0.87 | 0.48 | - | 0.78 | 0.54 | 0.46 | - | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.35 | - | 0.56 | 0.49 | 0.55 |
ROE % |
7.61 | 7.84 | 5.85 | 8.73 | 10.46 | 10.60 | 10.77 | 10.89 | 7.57 | 5.46 | 5.36 | 3.91 | 1.96 | 1.98 | 2.75 | 1.50 | 0.47 | -0.58 | 0.91 | 0.98 | 2.84 | 2.85 | 2.98 | 1.78 | 2.44 | 1.94 | -4.52 | -11.12 | -17.87 | -19.38 | -11.89 | 2.06 | 16.01 | 22.48 | 31.63 | 33.30 | 34.97 | 27.48 | 29.80 | 24.45 | 17.63 | 8.47 | 12.28 | 12.15 | 20.16 | 17.82 | 28.54 | 35.45 | 32.85 | 21.04 | 26.88 | 18.67 | 19.30 | 19.69 | 5.84 | 2.51 | 11.35 |
ROA % |
3.32 | 3.49 | 2.65 | 3.99 | 4.85 | 4.88 | 4.91 | 4.93 | 3.40 | 2.46 | 2.41 | 1.76 | 0.86 | 0.87 | 1.20 | 0.67 | 0.21 | -0.25 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 1.24 | 1.25 | 1.30 | 0.77 | 1.02 | 0.80 | -1.90 | -4.65 | -7.47 | -8.09 | -4.53 | 1.73 | 7.99 | 10.69 | 15.20 | 16.14 | 17.08 | 13.52 | 14.59 | 11.83 | 8.40 | 3.90 | 5.42 | 5.23 | 8.22 | 7.14 | 11.41 | 14.16 | 13.12 | 8.38 | 10.55 | 7.21 | 7.15 | 7.31 | 2.17 | 0.93 | 4.21 |
ROCE % |
12.11 | 11.26 | 8.84 | 11.93 | 11.21 | 10.64 | 9.56 | 8.77 | 5.84 | 3.44 | 3.63 | 2.05 | 1.12 | 1.60 | 1.61 | -0.29 | 0.01 | -1.36 | 0.17 | 1.06 | 3.13 | 2.80 | 3.44 | 2.11 | 2.81 | 2.45 | 4.09 | 7.15 | 9.36 | 7.75 | 9.65 | 9.77 | 8.42 | 6.00 | 7.66 | 8.52 | 9.90 | 7.55 | 10.59 | 14.65 | 15.27 | 12.14 | 16.97 | 17.38 | 15.79 | 12.41 | 15.23 | 14.82 | 14.65 | 10.53 | 13.67 | 15.00 | 17.34 | 14.07 | 3.15 | 4.15 | 6.78 |
Current Ratio |
1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.9 | - | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
DIO |
74.8 | 77.4 | - | 71.6 | 76.4 | 84.0 | 82.3 | 81.8 | 39.9 | - | 84.1 | 98.0 | 86.6 | - | 101.0 | 80.8 | 73.4 | - | 79.9 | 107.0 | 125.2 | - | 90.9 | 83.6 | 82.0 | - | 83.0 | 73.8 | 67.9 | - | 75.4 | 77.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 63.0 | 59.0 | 55.7 | - | 65.5 | 61.4 | 66.2 | - | 80.7 | 73.2 | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 76.7 | 71.9 | 79.5 | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
74.8 | 77.4 | - | 71.6 | 76.4 | 84.0 | 82.3 | 81.8 | 39.9 | - | 84.1 | 98.0 | 86.6 | - | 101.0 | 80.8 | 73.4 | - | 79.9 | 107.0 | 125.2 | - | 90.9 | 83.6 | 82.0 | - | 83.0 | 73.8 | 67.9 | - | 75.4 | 77.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 63.0 | 59.0 | 55.7 | - | 65.5 | 61.4 | 66.2 | - | 80.7 | 73.2 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
74.8 | 77.4 | - | 71.6 | 76.4 | 84.0 | 82.3 | 81.8 | 39.9 | - | 84.1 | 98.0 | 86.6 | - | 101.0 | 80.8 | 73.4 | - | 79.9 | 107.0 | 125.2 | - | 90.9 | 83.6 | 82.0 | - | 83.0 | 73.8 | 67.9 | - | 75.4 | 77.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 63.0 | 59.0 | 55.7 | - | -11.2 | -10.5 | -13.3 | - | 80.7 | 73.2 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company China Automotive Systems, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.