
CEVA Financial Ratios 2025-2008 | CEVA
Brief overview of CEVA's valuation and returns
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2016–2022.
The latest available valuation ratios are EV/EBITDA 101.22x (median 101.22x), P/S 4.15x (median 6.11x), P/B 1.17x (median 2.39x). The current ratio basket stands about 16% below the five-year comparison base. Earnings and risk trends should explain the discount.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE -3.2%, ROA -2.7%, ROCE -3.2%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 52.6 days to 98.5 days, or 45.9 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
Overall assessment
CEVA trades below its own history, but weak profitability may explain the discount. Low multiples alone do not prove undervaluation.
Annual Financial Ratios CEVA
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-42.8 | -90.8 | -47.6 | -31.8 | 2170.7 | -546.3 | 9292.9 | 445.7 | 23.3 | 23.9 | 33.4 | -202.1 | 23.0 | 10.1 | 13.7 | 21.4 | 0.0 | - |
P/S |
4.2 | 7.5 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 7.6 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 0.0 | - |
EPS |
-0.4 | -0.4 | -0.5 | -1 | 0.0 | -0.1 | - | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | -0.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.4 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
415 M | 780 M | 542 M | 717 M | 827 M | 1.28 B | 283 M | 265 M | 408 M | 326 M | 217 M | 178 M | 151 M | 141 M | 257 M | 226 M | -11.9 M | -13.3 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.33 | -0.19 | -0.45 | 0.31 | 0.45 | 0.11 | -0.000111 | -0.038 | 1.89 | 1.73 | 0.842 | 0.233 | 0.6 | 1.43 | 2.11 | 0.49 | 277 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-52.4 | -173.3 | -51.2 | 101.2 | 121.2 | 828.1 | -237397.0 | -679.1 | 22.0 | 18.9 | 25.0 | 70.8 | 23.9 | 9.3 | 9.6 | 21.7 | -2.2 | - |
PEG |
-4.39 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.11 | 0.03 | -97.69 | -4.61 | 0.78 | 0.22 | 0.04 | 1.8 | -0.45 | -0.39 | 0.22 | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.2 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | - | - |
P/CF |
-135.7 | 229.9 | -89.3 | 106.5 | 33.3 | 85.7 | -226.1 | 76.8 | 19.5 | 26.0 | 12.2 | 21.5 | 12.0 | 7.7 | 9.5 | 15.0 | 0.0 | - |
ROE % |
-3.16 | -3.30 | -4.49 | -8.96 | 143.10 | -0.91 | 0.01 | 0.23 | 6.96 | 6.19 | 3.37 | -0.46 | 3.50 | 6.98 | 9.24 | 6.75 | 6.00 | - |
ROA % |
-2.74 | -2.84 | -3.91 | -7.52 | 0.12 | -0.78 | 0.01 | 0.21 | 6.15 | 5.40 | 2.95 | -0.39 | 3.15 | 6.33 | 8.47 | 6.10 | - | - |
ROCE % |
-3.16 | -2.71 | -4.86 | 1.42 | 42.00 | -0.27 | -0.71 | -0.49 | 6.25 | 6.54 | 3.26 | 0.78 | 2.40 | 6.12 | 8.99 | 5.68 | 3.57 | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | 8.2 | 7.0 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 11.8 | - | - | - |
DSO |
144.1 | 115.2 | 112.7 | 86.7 | 94.1 | 108.3 | 118.6 | 122.6 | 68.8 | 75.6 | 25.0 | 66.6 | 47.1 | 53.0 | 31.0 | 24.0 | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 36.4 | 41.5 | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
45.7 | 32.6 | 47.2 | 40.1 | 41.5 | 27.1 | 25.3 | 29.0 | 20.6 | 34.2 | 46.6 | 63.1 | 76.7 | 108.6 | 59.5 | 30.3 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
144.1 | 115.2 | 112.7 | 86.7 | 94.1 | 108.3 | 118.6 | 122.6 | 68.8 | 75.6 | 25.0 | 103.1 | 88.6 | 53.0 | 31.0 | 24.0 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
98.5 | 82.7 | 65.5 | 46.6 | 52.6 | 81.2 | 93.2 | 93.6 | 48.2 | 41.3 | -21.7 | 40.0 | 11.9 | -55.7 | -28.5 | -6.3 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios CEVA
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.15 | -0.16 | - | -0.1 | -0.15 | -0.14 | - | -0.06 | -0.01 | -0.23 | - | -0.21 | -0.25 | -0.21 | - | -0.96 | -0.05 | -0.07 | - | -0.01 | 0.01 | -0.16 | - | -0.03 | -0.05 | -0.05 | - | 0.04 | -0.07 | -0.1 | - | 0.12 | -0.09 | -0.1 | - | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.19 | - | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.09 | - | 0.16 | 0.01 | 0.02 | - | 0.03 | -0.07 | 0.09 | - | -0.01 | 0.1 | 0.08 | - | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.21 | - | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.2 |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.18 | -0.16 | - | -0.08 | -0.18 | -0.16 | - | -0.1 | - | -0.18 | - | -0.11 | -0.22 | -0.08 | - | -0.08 | 0.02 | 0.05 | - | 0.18 | 0.14 | -22.6 | - | 0.11 | 0.01 | -0.04 | - | 0.09 | -0.03 | -0.1 | - | 0.18 | -66.5 | -105 | - | 0.35 | 0.14 | 0.22 | - | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.1 | - | 0.21 | 0.03 | 0.04 | - | 0.09 | -0.09 | 0.11 | - | -0.03 | 0.1 | 0.07 | - | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.2 | - | 0.22 | 0.19 | 220 |
ROE % |
-5.03 | -4.88 | -3.56 | -4.06 | -3.23 | -3.92 | -2.68 | -4.61 | -6.37 | -8.13 | -6.06 | -14.90 | -13.38 | -11.74 | -9.86 | -9.92 | -0.96 | -1.94 | -1.33 | -1.61 | -1.97 | -2.54 | -1.16 | -0.85 | -1.17 | -1.66 | -1.21 | -0.17 | -1.33 | -1.62 | -0.70 | 1.69 | 2.25 | 4.78 | 5.67 | 7.27 | 6.16 | 5.41 | 3.73 | 5.51 | 4.00 | 2.98 | 2.13 | 2.50 | -0.13 | 0.88 | 0.62 | 0.45 | 1.23 | 2.97 | 1.86 | 3.19 | 5.13 | 6.47 | 5.57 | 8.03 | 8.76 | 9.30 | 6.82 | 2.46 | 2.05 | 2.31 |
ROA % |
-4.15 | -4.26 | -3.12 | -3.55 | -2.82 | -3.41 | -2.33 | -4.01 | -5.52 | -6.99 | -5.18 | -12.74 | -11.42 | -9.99 | -8.42 | -8.48 | -0.81 | -1.61 | -1.10 | -1.34 | -1.64 | -2.13 | -0.98 | -0.72 | -0.99 | -1.41 | -1.02 | -0.10 | -1.12 | -1.40 | -0.62 | 1.49 | 1.98 | 4.22 | 5.01 | 6.41 | 5.41 | 4.74 | 3.26 | 4.81 | 3.50 | 2.61 | 1.86 | 2.18 | -0.11 | 0.76 | 0.54 | 0.38 | 1.09 | 2.63 | 1.68 | 2.87 | 4.63 | 5.86 | 5.05 | 7.30 | 7.99 | 8.50 | 6.26 | 2.25 | 1.88 | 2.12 |
ROCE % |
-5.31 | -5.32 | -3.91 | -4.86 | -4.13 | -4.33 | -2.77 | -3.77 | -4.77 | -5.71 | -3.90 | -4.79 | -3.88 | -1.77 | -0.82 | -0.23 | 1.22 | 0.84 | 0.68 | 0.68 | -0.45 | -1.61 | -1.14 | -1.24 | -2.04 | -2.59 | -1.99 | -1.15 | -2.13 | -2.51 | -1.42 | 1.12 | 1.16 | 4.02 | 5.20 | 6.99 | 5.70 | 5.68 | 3.90 | 5.78 | 4.00 | 3.04 | 2.18 | 2.84 | -0.31 | 0.87 | 0.58 | 0.01 | 0.31 | 2.26 | 1.07 | 2.16 | 4.37 | 5.76 | 5.07 | 7.42 | 8.34 | 9.14 | 6.79 | 2.35 | 2.01 | 2.43 |
DSO |
174.5 | 145.3 | - | 138.8 | 137.7 | 146.8 | - | 124.6 | 111.2 | 132.2 | - | 119.3 | 133.1 | 112.6 | - | 83.1 | 70.7 | 67.6 | - | 74.1 | 76.9 | 100.3 | - | 114.2 | 108.5 | 102.8 | - | 110.0 | 140.4 | 146.4 | - | 111.5 | 136.4 | 110.8 | - | 55.0 | 64.2 | 63.3 | - | 76.9 | 80.3 | 52.8 | - | 22.9 | 52.8 | 65.0 | - | 43.2 | 40.3 | 29.0 | - | 51.3 | 40.1 | 44.7 | - | 47.4 | 41.8 | 34.3 | - | 31.4 | 32.5 | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10.5 | - | - | - | 11.7 | - | - | - | 9.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
61.8 | 43.0 | - | 47.8 | 55.2 | 47.8 | - | 35.1 | 45.0 | 53.9 | - | 45.0 | 37.9 | 47.9 | - | 31.9 | 36.2 | 33.1 | - | 36.4 | 35.8 | 32.8 | - | 32.6 | 27.1 | 26.4 | - | 23.1 | 25.7 | 30.1 | - | 28.8 | 29.0 | 23.7 | - | 20.7 | 22.2 | 25.9 | - | 36.6 | 37.1 | 35.4 | - | 49.4 | 40.8 | 60.0 | - | 62.8 | 57.5 | 80.0 | - | 87.5 | 90.6 | 65.5 | - | 102.6 | 106.1 | 92.1 | - | 65.3 | 60.4 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 138.8 | 137.7 | 146.8 | - | 124.6 | 111.2 | 132.2 | - | 119.3 | 133.1 | 112.6 | - | 83.1 | 70.7 | 67.6 | - | 74.1 | 76.9 | 100.3 | - | 114.2 | 108.5 | 102.8 | - | 110.0 | 140.4 | 146.4 | - | 111.5 | 136.4 | 110.8 | - | 55.0 | 64.2 | 63.3 | - | 76.9 | 80.3 | 52.8 | - | 22.9 | 52.8 | 75.5 | - | 43.2 | 40.3 | 40.7 | - | 51.3 | 40.1 | 53.7 | - | 47.4 | 41.8 | 34.3 | - | 31.4 | 32.5 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 91.1 | 82.5 | 99.1 | - | 89.4 | 66.1 | 78.2 | - | 74.3 | 95.3 | 64.8 | - | 51.2 | 34.5 | 34.5 | - | 37.7 | 41.1 | 67.5 | - | 81.6 | 81.4 | 76.4 | - | 86.9 | 114.7 | 116.4 | - | 82.7 | 107.4 | 87.1 | - | 34.2 | 42.0 | 37.4 | - | 40.3 | 43.1 | 17.4 | - | -26.5 | 11.9 | 15.6 | - | -19.6 | -17.3 | -39.3 | - | -36.2 | -50.5 | -11.8 | - | -55.2 | -64.3 | -57.8 | - | -33.8 | -28.0 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company CEVA, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Resonant Inc.
RESN
|
- | - | $ 301 M | ||
|
Xilinx, Inc.
XLNX
|
- | -0.75 % | $ 53.8 B | ||
|
Brooks Automation, Inc.
BRKS
|
- | -2.73 % | $ 8.41 B | ||
|
DSP Group, Inc.
DSPG
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 533 M | ||
|
Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.
MXIM
|
- | - | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Cree, Inc.
CREE
|
- | - | $ 9.17 B | ||
|
Inphi Corporation
IPHI
|
- | -1.08 % | $ 9.25 B | ||
|
MoSys, Inc.
MOSY
|
- | -4.43 % | $ 31.9 M | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
$ 37.51 | 0.21 % | $ 163 B | - | |
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
- | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
|
$ 220.58 | 0.28 % | $ 7.22 B | ||
|
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
TSM
|
$ 428.91 | 2.85 % | $ 11.1 T | ||
|
ASML Holding N.V.
ASML
|
$ 1 714.88 | 4.17 % | $ 666 B | ||
|
Cohu
COHU
|
$ 50.72 | 10.31 % | $ 2.37 B | ||
|
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES
IMOS
|
$ 57.61 | 2.18 % | $ 41.9 B | ||
|
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited
AOSL
|
$ 25.2 | 3.07 % | $ 755 M | ||
|
United Microelectronics Corporation
UMC
|
$ 20.77 | 4.63 % | $ 253 B | ||
|
Broadcom
AVGO
|
$ 357.9 | 0.21 % | $ 1.69 T | ||
|
Applied Optoelectronics
AAOI
|
$ 105.53 | 5.13 % | $ 6.35 B | ||
|
Axcelis Technologies
ACLS
|
$ 115.08 | 4.27 % | $ 3.63 B | ||
|
ACM Research
ACMR
|
$ 74.44 | 7.23 % | $ 4.78 B | ||
|
Analog Devices
ADI
|
$ 362.25 | 1.61 % | $ 179 B | ||
|
Aehr Test Systems
AEHR
|
$ 86.26 | 13.1 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
$ 36.61 | 2.95 % | $ 6.77 B | ||
|
Applied Materials
AMAT
|
$ 454.71 | 4.31 % | $ 366 B | ||
|
Ambarella
AMBA
|
$ 62.89 | 1.15 % | $ 2.69 B | ||
|
Advanced Micro Devices
AMD
|
$ 477.57 | 4.69 % | $ 776 B | ||
|
Amkor Technology
AMKR
|
$ 47.77 | 1.77 % | $ 11.8 B | ||
|
Amtech Systems
ASYS
|
$ 14.95 | 4.04 % | $ 214 M | ||
|
Atomera Incorporated
ATOM
|
$ 4.04 | 2.54 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
$ 61.64 | 9.68 % | $ 2.71 B | ||
|
Camtek Ltd.
CAMT
|
$ 145.72 | 4.91 % | $ 6.66 M | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
- | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
$ 113.21 | 0.07 % | $ 5.79 B | ||
|
Daqo New Energy Corp.
DQ
|
$ 12.31 | 0.04 % | $ 4.15 B | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
- | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
$ 138.74 | 6.15 % | $ 21 B | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
$ 103.9 | 7.38 % | $ 8.04 B | ||
|
GSI Technology
GSIT
|
$ 5.35 | 0.38 % | $ 170 M | ||
|
Himax Technologies
HIMX
|
$ 13.68 | 0.88 % | $ 4.77 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
$ 56.38 | 6.74 % | $ 1.93 B | ||
|
Intel Corporation
INTC
|
$ 95.8 | 4.51 % | $ 434 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
$ 11.16 | 2.86 % | $ 136 M | ||
|
IPG Photonics Corporation
IPGP
|
$ 78.0 | 2.01 % | $ 3.3 B | ||
|
KLA Corporation
KLAC
|
$ 185.6 | 7.32 % | $ 243 B | ||
|
Kulicke and Soffa Industries
KLIC
|
$ 81.61 | 3.55 % | $ 4.32 B | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
$ 40.06 | 0.53 % | $ 2 B | ||
|
SemiLEDs Corporation
LEDS
|
$ 1.97 | 3.68 % | $ 15.2 M | ||
|
Lam Research Corporation
LRCX
|
$ 307.65 | 5.12 % | $ 386 B |