Export financials
Clearfield (CLFD)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Clearfield Cash Flow 2025-2009 | CLFD
Brief overview of Clearfield's cash flow quality
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2020–2024 interval.
Cash from operations increased +233.9%, from $6.7 million to $22.2 million. CAGR of about 35.2% indicates strong momentum.
Each of the five years produced positive cash from operations, indicating stable cash generation.
Each unit of cumulative profit produced just 0.62x of operating cash flow. Earnings quality needs attention.
Operating cash flow margin improved from 7.2% to 17.7%. The quality of revenue growth strengthened.
Working capital needs increased $45.9 million, or 36.6% of sales. This may restrain cash conversion.
What the cash flows show
Clearfield's profile is more positive than negative: operations generate cash, although the free cash cushion is not unlimited.
Annual Cash Flow Clearfield
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | 22.2 M | 18.4 M | 2.26 M | 10.9 M | 6.66 M | 14.7 M | 4.55 M | 6.3 M | 11.6 M | 6.85 M | 11.5 M | 4.34 M | 3.83 M | 5.3 M | 629 K | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
6.12 M | 5.92 M | 4.6 M | 3.43 M | 2.3 M | 2.42 M | 2.18 M | 2.05 M | 1.62 M | 1.45 M | 1.22 M | 700 K | 476 K | 405 K | 359 K | 498 K | - |
Accounts Payables |
7.03 M | 2.78 M | 8.89 M | 24.1 M | 9.22 M | 3.69 M | 3.17 M | 2.36 M | 1.74 M | 2.57 M | 2.36 M | 2.1 M | 2.63 M | 1.49 M | 1.44 M | 1.19 M | - |
Accounts Receivables |
18 M | 13.8 M | 28.4 M | 53.7 M | 19.4 M | 10.5 M | 9.12 M | 12.8 M | 7.24 M | 8 M | 6.01 M | 5.03 M | 7.84 M | 3.02 M | 3.23 M | 3.24 M | - |
Total Inventories |
42 M | 56.1 M | 98.1 M | 82.2 M | 27.5 M | 14.4 M | 9.01 M | 10.1 M | 8.45 M | 8.37 M | 7.18 M | 5.39 M | 5.63 M | 2.97 M | 2.76 M | 1.51 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Clearfield
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7.15 M | - | - | - | 10.8 M | - | - | - | 1.1 M | - | - | - | -34 K | - | 6.7 M | - | 2.72 M | 2.44 M | 2.3 M | 2.72 M | -99.8 K | 8.91 M | 8.47 M | -99.8 K | 6.83 M | 4.3 M | 2.26 M | 6.83 M | 2 M | 2.52 M | -11.7 K | 2 M | -605 K | - | - | - | 1.91 M | 4.34 M | 2.92 M | - | 1.07 M | 11.7 M | 10.3 M | 1.07 M | 6.8 M | 1.79 M | 655 K | 6.8 M | 56 K | 793 K | 233 K | 56 K | 685 K | 3.07 M | 1.76 M | 685 K |
Depreciation & Amortization |
4.74 M | 3.19 M | 1.62 M | 1.62 M | - | 1.92 M | 1.88 M | 1.51 M | - | 1.91 M | 1.92 M | 1.65 M | - | 1.58 M | 1.46 M | 1.35 M | - | - | - | 639 K | - | 1.14 M | - | 568 K | 1.82 M | 1.21 M | 568 K | 607 K | 1.61 M | 1.06 M | 607 K | 529 K | 1.55 M | 990 K | 529 K | 436 K | 1.21 M | 800 K | 436 K | 389 K | 1.07 M | 706 K | 389 K | 349 K | 871 K | 546 K | 349 K | 230 K | 492 K | 310 K | 230 K | 152 K | 361 K | 239 K | 152 K | 121 K | 300 K | 197 K | 121 K | 96.1 K | 266 K | 190 K | 96.1 K |
Accounts Payables |
5.12 M | 3.68 M | 3.85 M | 3.85 M | 7.03 M | 8.69 M | 8.68 M | 4.32 M | 6.72 M | 9.05 M | 5.91 M | 7.37 M | 8.89 M | 11.6 M | 16.7 M | 18.4 M | 24.1 M | - | 15 M | 12.4 M | 9.22 M | 6.65 M | 9.22 M | 1.87 M | 3.69 M | 3.69 M | 3.69 M | 2.32 M | 3.17 M | 3.17 M | 3.17 M | 1.92 M | 2.36 M | 2.36 M | 2.36 M | 1.21 M | 1.74 M | 1.74 M | 1.74 M | 2.42 M | 2.57 M | 2.57 M | 2.57 M | 2.18 M | 2.36 M | 2.36 M | 2.36 M | 2.47 M | 2.1 M | 2.1 M | 2.1 M | 2.18 M | 2.63 M | 2.63 M | 2.63 M | 1.52 M | 1.49 M | 1.49 M | 1.49 M | 970 K | 1.44 M | 1.44 M | 1.44 M |
Accounts Receivables |
22.1 M | 20.9 M | 15 M | 15 M | 18 M | 26.6 M | 24.2 M | 14.1 M | 21.3 M | 27.6 M | 21.9 M | 17.4 M | 28.4 M | 31.9 M | 39.4 M | 55.1 M | 53.7 M | - | 21.8 M | 16.3 M | 19.4 M | 16.2 M | 19.4 M | 9.8 M | 10.5 M | 10.5 M | 10.5 M | 7.03 M | 9.12 M | 9.12 M | 9.12 M | 8.17 M | 12.8 M | 12.8 M | 12.8 M | 5.57 M | 7.24 M | 7.24 M | 7.24 M | 7.45 M | 8 M | 8 M | 8 M | 5.02 M | 6.01 M | 6.01 M | 6.01 M | 4.65 M | 5.03 M | 5.03 M | 5.03 M | 2.28 M | 7.84 M | 7.84 M | 7.84 M | 3.2 M | 3.02 M | 3.02 M | 3.02 M | 2.03 M | 3.23 M | 3.23 M | 3.23 M |
Total Inventories |
33.4 M | 36.9 M | 40.2 M | 40.2 M | 42 M | 53.8 M | 56.1 M | 59.2 M | 66.8 M | 74.9 M | 84 M | 94.6 M | 98.1 M | 105 M | 101 M | 89.7 M | 82.2 M | - | 60.9 M | 43.6 M | 27.5 M | 21 M | 27.5 M | 13.7 M | 14.4 M | 14.4 M | 14.4 M | 10.6 M | 9.01 M | 9.01 M | 9.01 M | 9.63 M | 10.1 M | 10.1 M | 10.1 M | 8.14 M | 8.45 M | 8.45 M | 8.45 M | 8.71 M | 8.37 M | 8.37 M | 8.37 M | 6.94 M | 7.18 M | 7.18 M | 7.18 M | 5.36 M | 5.39 M | 5.39 M | 5.39 M | 5.13 M | 5.63 M | 5.63 M | 5.63 M | 3.63 M | 2.97 M | 2.97 M | 2.97 M | 2.53 M | 2.76 M | 2.76 M | 2.76 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Clearfield, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Communication equipment sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cisco Systems
CSCO
|
$ 93.9 | -1.91 % | $ 371 B | ||
|
Aviat Networks
AVNW
|
$ 17.78 | 4.77 % | $ 228 M | ||
|
Knowles Corporation
KN
|
$ 31.25 | 3.05 % | $ 2.7 B | ||
|
Lumentum Holdings
LITE
|
$ 538.89 | 5.73 % | $ 40.2 B | ||
|
BK Technologies Corporation
BKTI
|
$ 66.98 | 4.14 % | $ 246 M | ||
|
Motorola Solutions
MSI
|
$ 514.35 | -0.52 % | $ 85.7 B | ||
|
Ciena Corporation
CIEN
|
$ 242.71 | 5.22 % | $ 34.5 B | ||
|
Comtech Telecommunications Corp.
CMTL
|
$ 1.15 | -2.97 % | $ 34.3 M | ||
|
Network-1 Technologies
NTIP
|
$ 1.56 | -2.5 % | $ 35.6 M | ||
|
Ondas Holdings
ONDS
|
$ 5.36 | 18.48 % | $ 1.19 M | ||
|
Vislink Technologies
VISL
|
- | - | $ 5.95 M | ||
|
Silicom Ltd.
SILC
|
$ 27.82 | 5.36 % | $ 159 M | ||
|
Sonim Technologies
SONM
|
$ 2.08 | -9.57 % | $ 1.5 M | ||
|
Инкаб Холдинг
INCB
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Blonder Tongue Laboratories
BDR
|
- | -3.94 % | $ 4.09 M | ||
|
Ubiquiti
UI
|
$ 595.12 | 15.74 % | $ 36 B | ||
|
UTStarcom Holdings Corp.
UTSI
|
$ 2.1 | 4.29 % | $ 19.3 M | ||
|
Viavi Solutions
VIAV
|
$ 28.67 | 8.99 % | $ 6.58 B | ||
|
Viasat
VSAT
|
$ 64.9 | 9.3 % | $ 8.74 B | ||
|
Zebra Technologies Corporation
ZBRA
|
$ 321.99 | 0.11 % | $ 16.4 B | ||
|
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
HPE
|
$ 44.76 | 1.4 % | $ 59.3 B | ||
|
DZS
DZSI
|
- | -50.0 % | $ 14.6 M | ||
|
Akoustis Technologies
AKTS
|
- | -6.6 % | $ 2.54 M | ||
|
Sierra Wireless
SWIR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 1.62 B | ||
|
CalAmp Corp.
CAMP
|
$ 4.02 | 8.06 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
Maxar Technologies
MAXR
|
- | 0.01 % | $ 4.17 B | ||
|
PCTEL
PCTI
|
- | -0.14 % | $ 127 M | ||
|
TESSCO Technologies Incorporated
TESS
|
- | - | $ 83.3 M | ||
|
Wireless Telecom Group
WTT
|
- | 0.24 % | $ 46.2 M | ||
|
Iteris
ITI
|
- | - | $ 308 M | ||
|
Casa Systems
CASA
|
- | -36.36 % | $ 3.66 M | ||
|
Juniper Networks
JNPR
|
- | - | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Infinera Corporation
INFN
|
- | - | $ 1.51 B | ||
|
Impinj
PI
|
$ 170.99 | 6.17 % | $ 5.01 B | ||
|
Digi International
DGII
|
$ 63.24 | 1.44 % | $ 2.34 B | ||
|
Ceragon Networks Ltd.
CRNT
|
$ 2.29 | 8.53 % | $ 206 M | ||
|
Allot Ltd.
ALLT
|
$ 8.57 | 4.71 % | $ 378 M | ||
|
AudioCodes Ltd.
AUDC
|
$ 7.88 | 3.01 % | $ 225 M | ||
|
Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ)
ERIC
|
$ 10.26 | -1.72 % | $ 34.2 B | ||
|
Extreme Networks
EXTR
|
$ 24.03 | 14.13 % | $ 3.19 B | ||
|
Inseego Corp.
INSG
|
$ 3.89 | -1.15 % | $ 58.9 M | ||
|
Frequency Electronics
FEIM
|
$ 60.34 | 11.25 % | $ 590 M | ||
|
KVH Industries
KVHI
|
$ 6.54 | 8.28 % | $ 127 M | ||
|
Airgain
AIRG
|
$ 4.03 | 1.0 % | $ 47.7 M | ||
|
Boxlight Corporation
BOXL
|
$ 1.99 | 1.53 % | $ 1.26 M | ||
|
ADTRAN
ADTN
|
$ 4.05 | -1.94 % | $ 323 M | ||
|
ClearOne
CLRO
|
$ 5.08 | 11.89 % | $ 8.97 M |