Export financials
Charles River Laboratories International (CRL)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Charles River Laboratories International Cash Flow 2025-2007 | CRL
Brief overview of Charles River Laboratories International's cash generation
Cash flows are assessed across five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
Operating cash flow moved from $760.8 million to $737.6 million. The -3% overall change is close to stagnation.
Operating cash flow was positive in all five observations, adding repeatability to the cash profile.
The cash conversion ratio reached 2.88x. Cash generation matched or exceeded accounting profit.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue fell from 21.5% to 18.4%, weakening cash efficiency.
Working capital needs increased $215.3 million, or 5.4% of sales. This may restrain cash conversion.
Overall picture
Charles River Laboratories International's cash flows are broadly resilient, though selected ratios need monitoring. Positive earnings conversion and moderate investment demand remain important.
Annual Cash Flow Charles River Laboratories International
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
738 M | 735 M | 684 M | 620 M | 761 M | 547 M | 481 M | 441 M | 318 M | 317 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
403 M | 362 M | 314 M | 304 M | 266 M | 235 M | 198 M | 162 M | 131 M | 127 M | 94.9 M | 96.4 M | 96.6 M | 81.3 M | 85.2 M | 93.6 M | 90 M | 86.9 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
149 M | 140 M | 169 M | 206 M | 198 M | 122 M | 111 M | 66.2 M | 77.8 M | 68.5 M | 36.7 M | 33.8 M | 31.8 M | 31.2 M | 34.3 M | 30.6 M | 31.2 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
709 M | 721 M | 780 M | 752 M | 643 M | 618 M | 514 M | 472 M | 430 M | 364 M | 270 M | 258 M | 221 M | 203 M | 185 M | 193 M | 190 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
299 M | 279 M | 380 M | 256 M | 199 M | 186 M | 161 M | 128 M | 115 M | 95.8 M | 93.7 M | 89 M | 89.4 M | 88.5 M | 93 M | 100 M | 103 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Charles River Laboratories International
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | 180 M | 41.1 M | 148 M | 214 M | 205 M | 172 M | 159 M | 252 M | 194 M | 130 M | 221 M | 205 M | 148 M | 109 M | 235 M | 133 M | 149 M | 103 M | 229 M | 175 M | 187 M | 170 M | 138 M | 177 M | 162 M | 68.6 M | 181 M | 156 M | 130 M | 14.9 M | - | - | 124 M | 60.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
14.6 M | 14.6 M | 15.3 M | 21 M | 27.4 M | 65.4 M | 65.3 M | 41.2 M | 32.4 M | 32.3 M | 32.6 M | 34 M | 34.2 M | 34.3 M | 34.9 M | 35.4 M | 35.5 M | 37.6 M | 38 M | 30.2 M | 32.9 M | 33 M | 28.8 M | 28 M | 28.2 M | 27.8 M | 27.9 M | 23.9 M | 23.8 M | 22.4 M | 19.4 M | 17 M | 18.8 M | 18.7 M | 10.3 M | 10.5 M | 10.4 M | 9.82 M | 10.7 M | 12.3 M | 11.8 M | 11.2 M | 6.35 M | 6.84 M | 6.41 M | 5.72 M | 5.26 M | 7.14 M | 7.62 M | 6.85 M | 4.34 M | 4.91 M | 4.18 M | 4.46 M | 4.25 M | 4.63 M | 4.53 M | 4.41 M | 4.5 M | 5.34 M | 5.28 M | 5.8 M | 5.38 M | 6.16 M | 6.03 M | 5.54 M |
Accounts Payables |
145 M | 141 M | 134 M | 149 M | 170 M | 146 M | 149 M | 140 M | 136 M | 133 M | 130 M | 169 M | 136 M | 140 M | 120 M | 206 M | 182 M | 211 M | 226 M | 198 M | 128 M | 111 M | 127 M | 122 M | 96.8 M | 83 M | 103 M | 111 M | 107 M | 99.4 M | 78.5 M | 66.2 M | 77.7 M | 67.5 M | 73.5 M | 77.8 M | 66.2 M | 64.7 M | 61 M | 68.5 M | 65.8 M | 66.2 M | 43.9 M | 36.7 M | 31.6 M | 33 M | 34.9 M | 33.8 M | 27.5 M | 35.2 M | 35.3 M | 31.8 M | 29.7 M | 37.3 M | 31.3 M | 31.2 M | 27.7 M | 34.5 M | 32.4 M | 34.3 M | 34.6 M | 33.1 M | 33.4 M | 30.6 M | 33.1 M | 29.7 M |
Accounts Receivables |
735 M | 712 M | 700 M | 709 M | 734 M | 768 M | 757 M | 721 M | 754 M | 762 M | 787 M | 780 M | 799 M | 801 M | 788 M | 752 M | 771 M | 748 M | 698 M | 643 M | 660 M | 644 M | 611 M | 618 M | 572 M | 533 M | 542 M | 514 M | 524 M | 545 M | 496 M | 472 M | 487 M | 479 M | 440 M | 430 M | 422 M | 399 M | 384 M | 364 M | 360 M | 346 M | 287 M | 270 M | 289 M | 277 M | 265 M | 258 M | 275 M | 275 M | 240 M | 221 M | 224 M | 224 M | 214 M | 203 M | 216 M | 208 M | 206 M | 185 M | 202 M | 212 M | 215 M | 193 M | 217 M | 219 M |
Total Inventories |
320 M | 346 M | 360 M | 299 M | 303 M | 280 M | 290 M | 279 M | 336 M | 349 M | 361 M | 380 M | 293 M | 285 M | 263 M | 256 M | 262 M | 257 M | 221 M | 199 M | 182 M | 194 M | 194 M | 186 M | 181 M | 168 M | 163 M | 161 M | 156 M | 135 M | 130 M | 128 M | 126 M | 124 M | 119 M | 115 M | 107 M | 105 M | 98.5 M | 95.8 M | 99.4 M | 98.1 M | 97.1 M | 93.7 M | 98.1 M | 90 M | 86.1 M | 89 M | 92.7 M | 92.6 M | 91.7 M | 89.4 M | 87.1 M | 88.4 M | 85 M | 88.5 M | 93.7 M | 92.3 M | 89.3 M | 93 M | 94.4 M | 101 M | 97.6 M | 100 M | 101 M | 96.6 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Charles River Laboratories International, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Diagnostics research sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Enzo Biochem
ENZ
|
- | -8.98 % | $ 14.8 K | ||
|
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated
DGX
|
$ 257.93 | 1.18 % | $ 28.6 B | ||
|
Danaher Corporation
DHR
|
$ 230.45 | 1.76 % | $ 164 B | ||
|
IDEXX Laboratories
IDXX
|
$ 676.3 | 0.83 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
Illumina
ILMN
|
$ 213.05 | 2.43 % | $ 33 B | ||
|
Lantheus Holdings
LNTH
|
$ 100.61 | -0.09 % | $ 6.79 B | ||
|
Accelerate Diagnostics
AXDX
|
- | -61.36 % | $ 2.46 M | ||
|
Medpace Holdings
MEDP
|
$ 653.24 | 2.88 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Mettler-Toledo International
MTD
|
$ 1 722.36 | 2.64 % | $ 35.5 B | ||
|
Natera
NTRA
|
$ 319.38 | -12.2 % | $ 43.7 B | ||
|
Koninklijke Philips N.V.
PHG
|
$ 30.33 | -0.57 % | $ 28.8 B | ||
|
QIAGEN N.V.
QGEN
|
$ 50.36 | -0.98 % | $ 10.9 B | ||
|
RadNet
RDNT
|
$ 75.83 | -2.79 % | $ 5.7 B | ||
|
Senseonics Holdings
SENS
|
$ 8.58 | 7.38 % | $ 358 M | ||
|
T2 Biosystems
TTOO
|
- | -39.35 % | $ 313 K | ||
|
Biocept
BIOC
|
- | -13.05 % | $ 7.29 M | ||
|
Neuronetics
STIM
|
$ 2.17 | -10.91 % | $ 143 M | ||
|
Thermo Fisher Scientific
TMO
|
$ 694.85 | 2.62 % | $ 262 B | ||
|
Akumin
AKU
|
- | -17.87 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
Trinity Biotech plc
TRIB
|
$ 6.07 | 2.97 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
Brainsway Ltd.
BWAY
|
$ 11.12 | 4.81 % | $ 378 M | ||
|
VolitionRx Limited
VNRX
|
$ 0.2 | 3.39 % | $ 25.2 M | ||
|
Waters Corporation
WAT
|
$ 458.04 | 1.06 % | $ 27.3 B | ||
|
Exagen
XGN
|
$ 5.79 | -23.82 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
Guardant Health
GH
|
$ 151.28 | -1.4 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings
LH
|
$ 366.98 | 1.02 % | $ 30.5 B | ||
|
IQVIA Holdings
IQV
|
$ 271.72 | 2.59 % | $ 46.7 B | ||
|
Quotient Limited
QTNT
|
- | -11.32 % | $ 1.1 M | ||
|
Chembio Diagnostics
CEMI
|
- | 0.22 % | $ 16.8 M | ||
|
DermTech
DMTK
|
- | -11.32 % | $ 2.94 M | ||
|
Surmodics
SRDX
|
- | - | $ 608 M | ||
|
Invitae Corporation
NVTA
|
- | - | $ 21.2 M | ||
|
Syneos Health
SYNH
|
- | - | $ 4.46 B | ||
|
Motus GI Holdings
MOTS
|
- | -34.28 % | $ 263 K | ||
|
Heska Corporation
HSKA
|
- | - | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
HTG Molecular Diagnostics
HTGM
|
- | -20.0 % | $ 1.06 M | ||
|
Renalytix AI plc
RNLX
|
- | 5.66 % | $ 22.7 M | ||
|
Psychemedics Corporation
PMD
|
- | -1.84 % | $ 15.3 M | ||
|
Meridian Bioscience
VIVO
|
- | - | $ 1.49 B | ||
|
Celcuity
CELC
|
$ 66.73 | 3.9 % | $ 3.12 B | ||
|
DexCom
DXCM
|
$ 79.42 | -5.97 % | $ 31 B | ||
|
Agilent Technologies
A
|
$ 175.14 | 1.97 % | $ 49.7 B | ||
|
Castle Biosciences
CSTL
|
$ 32.49 | -4.99 % | $ 942 M | ||
|
Anixa Biosciences
ANIX
|
$ 3.16 | 4.29 % | $ 103 K | ||
|
Biodesix
BDSX
|
$ 8.51 | -57.13 % | $ 64.3 M | ||
|
BioNano Genomics
BNGO
|
$ 1.15 | 4.54 % | $ 6.26 M | ||
|
Bioventus
BVS
|
$ 10.61 | -0.66 % | $ 707 M | ||
|
Fulgent Genetics
FLGT
|
$ 23.68 | 26.9 % | $ 729 M | ||
|
CareDx, Inc
CDNA
|
$ 78.47 | 2.8 % | $ 4.18 B |