
Castle Biosciences Cash Flow 2025-2011 | CSTL
Brief cash flow overview of Castle Biosciences
Cash flow changes are traced through the five latest available reports from 2021 to 2025.
Cash generation recovered from an outflow of -$19 million to positive operating cash flow of $64.3 million.
Core operations generated cash in 2 of five years. Frequent negative periods raise financial risk.
At the end, 18.7% of revenue converted into operating cash flow versus -20.2% previously.
Receivables and inventory net of payables grew by $18.2 million, absorbing resources equal to about 5.3% of revenue.
Overall picture
Castle Biosciences has a workable but not fully resilient cash model. The cushion depends on future receipts.
Annual Cash Flow Castle Biosciences
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
64.3 M | 64.9 M | -5.63 M | -41.7 M | -19 M | 9.86 M | 7.02 M | -12.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
40.8 M | 16 M | 12.3 M | 10.5 M | 3.41 M | 472 K | 354 K | 287 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
18.7 M | 6.9 M | 10.3 M | 4.73 M | 2.55 M | 2.1 M | 1.86 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
43.4 M | 51.2 M | 38.3 M | 23.5 M | 17.3 M | 12.8 M | 14.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
10.3 M | 8.14 M | 7.94 M | 3.98 M | 2.02 M | 2.22 M | 1.24 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Castle Biosciences
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-6.93 M | -22.1 M | - | - | -6.04 M | - | - | - | -6.84 M | - | - | - | -25.4 M | - | -35.7 M | -30.4 M | -21.4 M | - | -16.2 M | -10.1 M | -3.63 M | - | 10.3 M | 13.2 M | -251 K | - | 2.52 M | 1.77 M | 1.29 M | - | -9.08 M | -7.21 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
8 M | 3.93 M | 1.54 M | 1.45 M | 29.8 M | - | 1.27 M | 1.1 M | 3.34 M | - | 902 K | 792 K | 2.89 M | - | 617 K | 531 K | 2.15 M | - | 1.96 M | 867 K | 233 K | - | 312 K | 193 K | 91 K | - | 91 K | 86 K | 77 K | - | 74.5 K | 71.1 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
9.67 M | 15 M | 12.2 M | 13.2 M | 8.5 M | 6.9 M | 6.81 M | 9.54 M | 9.32 M | 10.3 M | 6.93 M | 7.14 M | 9.96 M | 4.73 M | 5.77 M | 3.28 M | 3.31 M | 2.55 M | 2.77 M | 1.37 M | 2.17 M | 2.1 M | 2.1 M | 2.1 M | 2.1 M | 1.86 M | 1.86 M | 1.86 M | 1.86 M | 1.45 M | 1.45 M | 1.45 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
48.3 M | 42.3 M | 49.5 M | 52.3 M | 56.4 M | 51.2 M | 50.3 M | 46 M | 42.7 M | 38.3 M | 37 M | 31.3 M | 27.7 M | 23.5 M | 22.8 M | 22.6 M | 19.9 M | 17.3 M | 18.5 M | 17.8 M | 14.3 M | 12.8 M | 12.8 M | 12.8 M | 12.8 M | 14.6 M | 14.6 M | 14.6 M | 14.6 M | 12.1 M | 12.1 M | 12.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
10.6 M | 10.5 M | 8.65 M | 8.37 M | 6.85 M | 8.14 M | 6.57 M | 8.01 M | 7.64 M | 7.94 M | 5.77 M | 6.12 M | 4.52 M | 3.98 M | 3.8 M | 3.36 M | 2.35 M | 2.02 M | 2.38 M | 2.12 M | 2.31 M | 2.22 M | 2.22 M | 2.22 M | 2.22 M | 1.24 M | 1.24 M | 1.24 M | 1.24 M | 882 K | 882 K | 882 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Castle Biosciences, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.