
CSW Industrials Retained Earnings | CSWI
Retained earnings — this is the portion of a company’s net profit that has not been distributed to shareholders as dividends but remains at the company’s disposal for future use. It is also referred to as retained income or accumulated earnings.Possible uses include
- reinvestment in development (R&D, equipment, marketing)
- debt repayment
- acquisition of other companies
- creation of reserves for the future
A high level of retained earnings indicates that the company is in a growth phase, accumulating capital and prioritizing reinvestment over dividend payouts. Conversely, low or negative retained earnings may suggest either a generous dividend policy, in which all profits are distributed to shareholders, or ongoing losses that reduce the overall financial result.
The presence of retained earnings does not indicate that the company has available cash — it is solely an accounting figure reflecting the accumulated portion of net profit remaining after dividends have been paid. Therefore, it is important for investors to analyze not only the amount of retained earnings, but also how effectively it is used to develop the business, reduce debt, or build financial stability.
Annual Retained Earnings CSW Industrials
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 799 M | 705 M | 583 M | 493 M | 408 M | 351 M | 315 M | 278 M | 234 M | 245 M | 234 M | 209 M | 187 M | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 799 M | 187 M | 388 M |
Quarterly Retained Earnings CSW Industrials
| 2027-Q2 | 2027-Q1 | 2026-Q4 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 886 M | 844 M | 799 M | 783 M | 777 M | 741 M | 705 M | 674 M | 651 M | 618 M | 583 M | 554 M | 548 M | 521 M | 493 M | 469 M | 456 M | 434 M | 408 M | 386 M | 381 M | 365 M | 351 M | 340 M | 339 M | 325 M | 319 M | 302 M | 297 M | 290 M | 278 M | 264 M | 259 M | 243 M | 234 M | 227 M | 261 M | 254 M | 245 M | 242 M | 242 M | 238 M | 234 M | 232 M | 230 M | 234 M | 232 M | 230 M | - | 209 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 886 M | 209 M | 413 M |
Retained Earnings of other stocks in the Industrial machinery industry
| Issuer | Retained Earnings | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cummins
CMI
|
22.6 B | $ 450.46 | 0.55 % | $ 62.1 B | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
3 B | $ 176.75 | 2.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Hurco Companies
HURC
|
146 M | $ 20.29 | -3.88 % | $ 131 M | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
4.09 B | $ 205.85 | 2.61 % | $ 83.2 B | ||
|
A. O. Smith Corporation
AOS
|
3.95 B | $ 64.77 | -2.69 % | $ 9.13 B | ||
|
Illinois Tool Works
ITW
|
30.2 B | $ 281.81 | -1.27 % | $ 82.1 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
946 M | $ 294.16 | -1.36 % | $ 3.46 B | ||
|
Kornit Digital Ltd.
KRNT
|
-130 M | $ 16.83 | 2.56 % | $ 758 M | ||
|
Lennox International
LII
|
4.89 B | $ 341.97 | -2.06 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
3M Company
MMM
|
38.3 B | $ 185.12 | -1.38 % | $ 99.5 B | ||
|
Mueller Water Products
MWA
|
-174 M | $ 24.04 | -2.28 % | $ 3.76 B | ||
|
Nordson Corporation
NDSN
|
4.6 B | $ 309.8 | -0.22 % | $ 17.5 B | ||
|
Otis Worldwide Corporation
OTIS
|
-440 M | $ 78.97 | -0.67 % | $ 31 B | ||
|
Parker-Hannifin Corporation
PH
|
24.5 B | $ 917.46 | 2.8 % | $ 116 B | ||
|
CVD Equipment Corporation
CVV
|
-6.04 M | $ 3.96 | 9.56 % | $ 27.2 M | ||
|
Pentair plc
PNR
|
2.82 B | $ 68.13 | -2.36 % | $ 11.2 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
5.42 B | $ 375.58 | -1.53 % | $ 42.3 B | ||
|
Roper Technologies
ROP
|
17.2 B | $ 476.66 | -2.91 % | $ 51.2 B | ||
|
Emerson Electric Co.
EMR
|
40.6 B | $ 162.37 | -0.19 % | $ 91.6 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
291 M | $ 38.83 | -0.91 % | $ 2.01 B | ||
|
SPX Corporation
SPXC
|
483 M | $ 142.61 | 3.07 % | $ 6.82 B | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
382 M | - | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
Tennant Company
TNC
|
628 M | $ 71.4 | 0.65 % | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
TriMas Corporation
TRS
|
127 M | $ 38.45 | 1.56 % | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Twin Disc, Incorporated
TWIN
|
182 M | $ 22.74 | -1.0 % | $ 323 M | ||
|
Welbilt
WBT
|
387 M | - | 0.08 % | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Ultralife Corporation
ULBI
|
-40.3 M | $ 15.65 | 0.13 % | $ 260 M | ||
|
Williams Industrial Services Group
WLMS
|
-69.6 M | - | -4.75 % | $ 9.72 M | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
418 M | $ 67.72 | -0.7 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
Watts Water Technologies
WTS
|
1.43 B | $ 346.76 | -0.26 % | $ 11.6 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
4.31 B | $ 465.45 | 7.26 % | $ 17.4 B | ||
|
Eaton Corporation
ETN
|
10.7 B | $ 341.91 | 4.68 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
General Electric Company
GE
|
87.7 B | $ 323.71 | 2.88 % | $ 343 B | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
51 B | $ 219.78 | 1.85 % | $ 140 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
-734 M | - | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
|
-2.15 B | $ 1.54 | 5.14 % | $ 462 M | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
-179 M | - | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Parsons Corporation
PSN
|
661 M | $ 48.75 | -3.18 % | $ 5.21 B | ||
|
Trane Technologies plc
TT
|
10.4 B | $ 401.66 | 2.35 % | $ 89.6 B | ||
|
Xylem
XYL
|
3.71 B | $ 97.92 | -2.18 % | $ 23.8 B | ||
|
AMETEK
AME
|
12.3 B | $ 228.3 | 2.34 % | $ 52.6 B | ||
|
Dover Corporation
DOV
|
14.2 B | $ 203.7 | 0.57 % | $ 27.9 B | ||
|
Atkore
ATKR
|
889 M | $ 94.96 | 0.04 % | $ 3.23 B | ||
|
Arcosa
ACA
|
947 M | $ 149.15 | 0.08 % | $ 7.29 B | ||
|
American Superconductor Corporation
AMSC
|
-927 M | $ 23.41 | -2.38 % | $ 1.01 B | ||
|
Donaldson Company
DCI
|
2.92 B | $ 84.35 | 1.31 % | $ 9.77 B | ||
|
Franklin Electric Co.
FELE
|
1.08 B | $ 94.21 | -1.77 % | $ 4.24 B | ||
|
Ingersoll Rand
IR
|
3.05 B | $ 82.96 | 1.37 % | $ 33 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
-335 M | $ 2.72 | 3.03 % | $ 62.2 M | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
1.65 B | $ 24.12 | 2.31 % | $ 6.12 B |