
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 05-07-2026
Illinois Tool Works Retained Earnings 2011-2026 | ITW
Retained earnings — this is the portion of a company’s net profit that has not been distributed to shareholders as dividends but remains at the company’s disposal for future use. It is also referred to as retained income or accumulated earnings.Possible uses include
- reinvestment in development (R&D, equipment, marketing)
- debt repayment
- acquisition of other companies
- creation of reserves for the future
A high level of retained earnings indicates that the company is in a growth phase, accumulating capital and prioritizing reinvestment over dividend payouts. Conversely, low or negative retained earnings may suggest either a generous dividend policy, in which all profits are distributed to shareholders, or ongoing losses that reduce the overall financial result.
The presence of retained earnings does not indicate that the company has available cash — it is solely an accounting figure reflecting the accumulated portion of net profit remaining after dividends have been paid. Therefore, it is important for investors to analyze not only the amount of retained earnings, but also how effectively it is used to develop the business, reduce debt, or build financial stability.
Annual Retained Earnings Illinois Tool Works
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.2 B | 28.9 B | 27.1 B | 25.8 B | 24.3 B | 23.1 B | 22.4 B | 21.2 B | 20.2 B | 19.5 B | 18.3 B | 17.2 B | 14.9 B | 14 B | 11.8 B | 10.4 B | 9.56 B | 9.2 B | 9.88 B | 10.4 B |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 30.2 B | 9.2 B | 18.4 B |
Quarterly Retained Earnings Illinois Tool Works
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.5 B | 29.8 B | 29.5 B | 29.2 B | 28.9 B | 28.6 B | 27.9 B | 27.5 B | 27.1 B | 26.8 B | 26.5 B | 26.1 B | 25.8 B | 25.3 B | - | 24.6 B | 24.3 B | 24.1 B | 23.8 B | 23.4 B | 23.1 B | 23.1 B | 23.1 B | 23.1 B | 22.4 B | 22.4 B | 22.4 B | 21.5 B | 21.2 B | 21.2 B | 21.2 B | 21.2 B | 20.2 B | 20.2 B | 20.2 B | 20.2 B | 19.5 B | 19.5 B | 19.5 B | 19.5 B | 18.3 B | 18.3 B | 18.3 B | 18.3 B | 17.2 B | 17.2 B | 17.2 B | 17.2 B | 14.9 B | 14.9 B | 14.9 B | 14.9 B | 14 B | 14 B | 14 B | 14 B | 11.8 B | 11.8 B | 11.8 B | 11.8 B | 10.2 B | 9.93 B | 9.66 B | 9.17 B | 9.02 B |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 30.5 B | 9.02 B | 20.1 B |
Retained Earnings of other stocks in the Industrial machinery industry
| Issuer | Retained Earnings | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Raven Industries, Inc.
RAVN
|
302 M | - | - | $ 2.09 B | ||
|
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
|
-2.15 B | $ 3.95 | -4.36 % | $ 1.19 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
-335 M | $ 3.92 | 2.62 % | $ 89.7 M | ||
|
Cummins
CMI
|
22.6 B | $ 695.37 | -2.82 % | $ 95.9 B | ||
|
Arcosa
ACA
|
749 M | $ 125.17 | -3.63 % | $ 6.08 B | ||
|
Dover Corporation
DOV
|
14.2 B | $ 211.71 | -1.24 % | $ 29 B | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
382 M | - | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
A. O. Smith Corporation
AOS
|
3.95 B | $ 56.51 | -2.5 % | $ 7.97 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
-734 M | - | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
4.31 B | $ 725.07 | -3.43 % | $ 27.1 B | ||
|
Graham Corporation
GHM
|
94.2 M | $ 98.07 | -0.74 % | $ 1.07 B | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
3 B | $ 264.1 | -4.48 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
Regal Beloit Corporation
RBC
|
1.89 B | - | 1.48 % | $ 6.62 B | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
418 M | $ 73.16 | -3.58 % | $ 1.92 B | ||
|
Helios Technologies
HLIO
|
539 M | $ 76.14 | -2.6 % | $ 2.53 B | ||
|
IDEX Corporation
IEX
|
4.5 B | $ 208.66 | -1.3 % | $ 15.7 B | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
4.09 B | $ 264.0 | -3.07 % | $ 107 B | ||
|
Lydall, Inc.
LDL
|
267 M | - | 0.02 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
-179 M | - | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
946 M | $ 321.32 | -0.71 % | $ 3.78 B | ||
|
Kornit Digital Ltd.
KRNT
|
-130 M | $ 15.14 | -4.36 % | $ 682 M | ||
|
CSW Industrials
CSWI
|
705 M | - | 0.14 % | $ 4.96 B | ||
|
Crane Co.
CR
|
374 M | $ 175.03 | -2.31 % | $ 10 B | ||
|
Luxfer Holdings PLC
LXFR
|
102 M | $ 15.52 | -0.77 % | $ 415 M | ||
|
3M Company
MMM
|
38.3 B | $ 145.77 | 0.45 % | $ 78.3 B | ||
|
Colfax Corporation
CFX
|
517 M | - | 11.83 % | $ 6.3 B | ||
|
Capstone Turbine Corporation
CPST
|
-901 M | - | 0.40 % | $ 87.6 M | ||
|
Barnes Group
B
|
1.55 B | $ 40.2 | -6.83 % | $ 2.05 B | ||
|
SPX FLOW, Inc.
FLOW
|
-363 M | - | - | $ 3.64 B | ||
|
Nordson Corporation
NDSN
|
4.3 B | $ 276.39 | -1.39 % | $ 15.8 B | ||
|
Rexnord Corporation
RXN
|
85.9 M | - | 0.90 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
Emerson Electric Co.
EMR
|
40.6 B | $ 132.73 | -3.28 % | $ 74.9 B | ||
|
The ExOne Company
XONE
|
-132 M | - | - | $ 593 M | ||
|
Flowserve Corporation
FLS
|
4.26 B | $ 66.11 | -2.74 % | $ 8.59 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
284 M | $ 33.96 | -2.02 % | $ 1.84 B | ||
|
Chart Industries
GTLS
|
1.13 B | $ 207.25 | -0.02 % | $ 9.35 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
5.42 B | $ 445.67 | -2.27 % | $ 50.2 B | ||
|
Roper Technologies
ROP
|
17.2 B | $ 323.18 | 1.64 % | $ 34.7 B | ||
|
Hillenbrand
HI
|
1.02 B | - | - | $ 2.26 B | ||
|
Harsco Corporation
HSC
|
1.21 B | - | 2.35 % | $ 730 M | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
51 B | $ 212.05 | -2.07 % | $ 135 B | ||
|
Hurco Companies
HURC
|
146 M | $ 16.45 | -0.99 % | $ 106 M | ||
|
Ingersoll Rand
IR
|
3.05 B | $ 70.83 | -1.38 % | $ 28.2 B | ||
|
ITT
ITT
|
2.99 B | $ 196.79 | -2.98 % | $ 15.6 B | ||
|
John Bean Technologies Corporation
JBT
|
1.46 B | - | -1.4 % | $ 4.01 B | ||
|
Standex International Corporation
SXI
|
1.13 B | $ 251.55 | -2.95 % | $ 3 B | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
1.65 B | $ 24.68 | -3.84 % | $ 6.26 B | ||
|
Lennox International
LII
|
4.89 B | $ 499.63 | -2.87 % | $ 17.6 B | ||
|
TriMas Corporation
TRS
|
127 M | $ 38.83 | -2.85 % | $ 1.54 B |