Export financials
Electronic Arts (EA)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Electronic Arts Cash Flow 2026-2007 | EA
Brief overview of Electronic Arts 's cash flow quality
Cash flows are assessed across five available annual periods spanning 2022 to 2026.
Across the period, operating cash flow moved from $1.9 billion to $2.6 billion. Growth of +34.4% indicates gradual improvement.
Operating cash flow stayed positive in five out of five periods. The business consistently converted operations into cash.
The cash conversion ratio reached 2.13x. Cash generation matched or exceeded accounting profit.
Operating cash flow margin improved from 27.2% to 33.9%. The quality of revenue growth strengthened.
Overall assessment
Electronic Arts 's cash position is positive. The business can fund investment and obligations mainly from internal sources.
Annual Cash Flow Electronic Arts
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
2.55 B | 2.08 B | 2.32 B | 1.55 B | 1.9 B | 1.93 B | 1.8 B | 1.55 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
323 M | 356 M | 404 M | 536 M | 486 M | 181 M | 150 M | 145 M | 136 M | 172 M | 197 M | 220 M | 227 M | 264 M | 216 M | 180 M | 192 M | 198 M | 164 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
128 M | 105 M | 110 M | 99 M | 101 M | 96 M | 68 M | 113 M | 48 M | 87 M | 89 M | 68 M | 119 M | 136 M | 215 M | 228 M | 91 M | 152 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
632 M | 679 M | 565 M | 684 M | 650 M | 521 M | 461 M | 623 M | 385 M | 359 M | 233 M | 362 M | 327 M | 312 M | 366 M | 335 M | 206 M | 116 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33 M | 36 M | 56 M | 42 M | 59 M | 77 M | 100 M | 217 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Electronic Arts
| 2027-Q1 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | 2009-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-242 M | 1.97 B | 147 M | 17 M | - | - | 17 M | - | - | - | 120 M | - | - | - | 359 M | - | - | 933 M | -78 M | - | - | 1.46 B | -79 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
77 M | 240 M | 161 M | 79 M | 53 M | 53 M | 79 M | - | 51 M | 51 M | 80 M | - | 48 M | 49 M | 88 M | - | 46 M | 45 M | 114 M | - | 41 M | 345 M | 199 M | - | 37 M | 123 M | 77 M | 37 M | 29 M | 111 M | 72 M | 37 M | 30 M | 108 M | 74 M | - | 30 M | 30 M | 31 M | - | 29 M | 140 M | 91 M | - | 31 M | 149 M | 99 M | - | 32 M | 165 M | 112 M | - | 33 M | 170 M | 112 M | - | 30 M | 178 M | 112 M | - | 23 M | 148 M | 94 M | - | 138 M | 94 M | 48 M | 142 M | 94 M | 48 M |
Accounts Payables |
88 M | 76 M | 175 M | 92 M | 76 M | 175 M | 92 M | 105 M | 81 M | 171 M | 80 M | 110 M | 62 M | 152 M | 75 M | 99 M | 62 M | 136 M | 70 M | 101 M | 86 M | 136 M | 73 M | 96 M | 89 M | 164 M | 51 M | 68 M | 61 M | 148 M | 56 M | 113 M | 70 M | 168 M | 47 M | 48 M | 91 M | 187 M | 38 M | 87 M | 65 M | 206 M | 44 M | 89 M | 128 M | 188 M | 43 M | 68 M | 77 M | 191 M | 69 M | 119 M | 137 M | 208 M | 48 M | 136 M | 93 M | 219 M | 50 M | 215 M | 112 M | 213 M | 91 M | 228 M | 162 M | 205 M | 55 M | 186 M | 273 M | 166 M |
Accounts Receivables |
524 M | 829 M | 1.08 B | 533 M | 829 M | 1.08 B | 533 M | 679 M | 742 M | 1.01 B | 433 M | 565 M | 867 M | 1.05 B | 517 M | 684 M | 836 M | 919 M | 579 M | 650 M | 965 M | 1.03 B | 557 M | 521 M | 778 M | 423 M | 507 M | 461 M | 798 M | 856 M | 329 M | 623 M | 806 M | 966 M | 371 M | 385 M | 886 M | 812 M | 222 M | 359 M | 587 M | 723 M | 246 M | 233 M | 621 M | 737 M | 144 M | 362 M | 488 M | 829 M | 219 M | 327 M | 526 M | 594 M | 120 M | 312 M | 382 M | 643 M | 111 M | 366 M | 526 M | 562 M | 30 M | 335 M | 390 M | 444 M | 103 M | 495 M | 646 M | 375 M |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 35 M | 50 M | 26 M | 33 M | 42 M | 62 M | 34 M | 36 M | 39 M | 67 M | 37 M | 56 M | 55 M | 58 M | 41 M | 42 M | 59 M | 71 M | 60 M | 59 M | 69 M | 90 M | 75 M | 77 M | 105 M | 155 M | 82 M | 144 M | 250 M | 215 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Electronic Arts , reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Gaming multimedia sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Integrated Media Technology Limited
IMTE
|
$ 0.35 | 3.69 % | $ 1.2 M | ||
|
Motorsport Games
MSGM
|
$ 4.26 | -0.7 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
Sea Limited
SE
|
$ 75.63 | -0.01 % | $ 45 B | ||
|
Playtika Holding Corp.
PLTK
|
$ 2.44 | 5.41 % | $ 917 M | ||
|
Skillz
SKLZ
|
- | - | $ 138 M | ||
|
Super League Gaming
SLGG
|
- | -22.6 % | $ 3.38 M | ||
|
Activision Blizzard
ATVI
|
- | - | $ 73.8 B | ||
|
RealNetworks
RNWK
|
- | 1.74 % | $ 34.7 M | ||
|
Take-Two Interactive Software
TTWO
|
$ 214.81 | 0.68 % | $ 39.5 B | ||
|
NeoGames S.A.
NGMS
|
- | - | $ 679 M | ||
|
GigaMedia Limited
GIGM
|
$ 1.37 | -2.14 % | $ 15.1 M | ||
|
Fujian Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology Ltd.
BHAT
|
- | - | $ 398 K | ||
|
Avid Technology
AVID
|
- | - | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
SciPlay Corporation
SCPL
|
- | - | $ 548 M | ||
|
Bilibili
BILI
|
$ 14.67 | 2.95 % | $ 6.15 B | ||
|
Gravity Co., Ltd.
GRVY
|
$ 68.03 | 2.33 % | $ 473 M |