
SciPlay Corporation Cash Flow 2022-2011 | SCPL
Brief cash flow overview of SciPlay Corporation
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2018 and 2022.
Operating cash flow rose from $76.9 million to $150.4 million, or +95.6%, with CAGR near 18.3%. Cash generation expanded quickly.
Operating cash flow stayed positive in five out of five periods. The business consistently converted operations into cash.
Operating cash flow margin rose from 18.5% to 22.4%. The business generated more cash per unit of revenue.
Cash flow takeaway
SciPlay Corporation's cash position is positive. The business can fund investment and obligations mainly from internal sources.
Annual Cash Flow SciPlay Corporation
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
150 M | 164 M | 193 M | 93 M | 76.9 M | 62.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
21.4 M | 15.5 M | 9.7 M | 7 M | 15.1 M | 17 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
18.4 M | 20 M | 23.2 M | 12.8 M | 12.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
51 M | 39.6 M | 36.6 M | 32.1 M | 31.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow SciPlay Corporation
| 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
102 M | 41.7 M | - | 95.2 M | 74.2 M | 36.6 M | - | 126 M | 68.3 M | 19.6 M | - | 132 M | 75.5 M | 23.5 M | - | 60.3 M | 26.5 M | 8.5 M | - | 44.1 M | 24.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
11.2 M | 5.9 M | - | 5.6 M | 5.5 M | 4.7 M | - | 4.4 M | 3.5 M | 3.4 M | - | 2.7 M | 2.2 M | 2 M | - | 1.7 M | 1.8 M | 1.7 M | - | 1.7 M | 5.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
19.2 M | 20.7 M | 18.4 M | 17.1 M | 19.8 M | 20.6 M | 20 M | 21.5 M | 18.9 M | 20.6 M | 23.2 M | 22.8 M | 16.1 M | 16.3 M | 12.8 M | 15.6 M | 12.4 M | 12.8 M | 12.7 M | 12.7 M | 12.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
63.7 M | 64.2 M | 51 M | 43.6 M | 41.2 M | 42.8 M | 39.6 M | 35.6 M | 51.1 M | 53.3 M | 36.6 M | 49.6 M | 53.2 M | 42.4 M | 32.1 M | 43.3 M | 43.1 M | 32.1 M | 31.5 M | 31.5 M | 31.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company SciPlay Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Gaming multimedia sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fujian Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology Ltd.
BHAT
|
- | - | $ 398 K | ||
|
Activision Blizzard
ATVI
|
- | - | $ 73.8 B | ||
|
Avid Technology
AVID
|
- | - | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
Gravity Co., Ltd.
GRVY
|
$ 75.16 | 2.92 % | $ 522 M | ||
|
NeoGames S.A.
NGMS
|
- | - | $ 679 M | ||
|
RealNetworks
RNWK
|
- | 1.74 % | $ 34.7 M | ||
|
Integrated Media Technology Limited
IMTE
|
$ 0.46 | 2.76 % | $ 1.58 M | ||
|
Super League Gaming
SLGG
|
- | -22.6 % | $ 3.38 M | ||
|
Skillz
SKLZ
|
- | - | $ 138 M | ||
|
Motorsport Games
MSGM
|
$ 3.89 | 1.03 % | $ 18.8 M | ||
|
Playtika Holding Corp.
PLTK
|
$ 2.32 | 0.87 % | $ 872 M | ||
|
Sea Limited
SE
|
$ 119.36 | 0.92 % | $ 71 B | ||
|
GigaMedia Limited
GIGM
|
$ 1.48 | 2.08 % | $ 16.4 M | ||
|
Bilibili
BILI
|
$ 16.6 | 0.18 % | $ 6.95 B | ||
|
Electronic Arts
EA
|
$ 209.7 | - | $ 52.4 B | ||
|
Take-Two Interactive Software
TTWO
|
$ 235.39 | 1.03 % | $ 43.3 B |