
VAALCO Energy Income Statement 2025-2008 | EGY
Brief overview of financial performance at VAALCO Energy
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Revenue at VAALCO Energy moved from 67.2 million dollars in 2020 to 359 million dollars in 2025. The total change was +434.8%, with a CAGR of approximately 39.8%. This pace points to rapid expansion of the business.
EBITDA was −17.9 million dollars at the beginning and 89.4 million dollars at the end of the period (+599.8%). Additional revenue translated efficiently into EBITDA. EBITDA margin was −26.6% at the start and 24.9% at the end. The business generated more EBITDA from each unit of revenue.
Across the five years, the net result shifted from −48.2 million dollars to −41.4 million dollars. The direction improved, yet positive earnings are still absent.
The market value of the business moved from 101 million dollars to 576 million dollars, or +468.8%. Capitalization moved ahead of the business fundamentals.
Conclusion
The indicators form a favorable picture of business development. The constructive conclusion rests on positive operating leverage, a larger revenue base and improving net profitability. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement VAALCO Energy
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
576 M | 574 M | 589 M | 308 M | 186 M | 101 M | 132 M | 111 M | 45.4 M | 68.3 M | 82.2 M | 317 M | 352 M | 486 M | 363 M | 290 M | 273 M | - |
Shares |
104 M | 104 M | 106 M | 69.6 M | 58.2 M | 57.6 M | 59.1 M | 59.2 M | 58.7 M | 58.4 M | 58.3 M | 57.2 M | 57.3 M | 57.7 M | 57 M | 56.5 M | 57.4 M | - |
Historical Prices |
5.54 | 5.54 | 5.54 | 4.43 | 3.19 | 1.76 | 2.21 | 1.46 | 0.693 | 1.03 | 1.59 | 4.53 | 6.85 | 8.6 | 6 | 5.13 | 4.76 | 7.46 |
Net Income |
-41.4 M | 58.5 M | 60.4 M | 51.9 M | 81.8 M | -48.2 M | 2.56 M | 98.2 M | 9.65 M | -26.6 M | -159 M | -77.6 M | 43.1 M | 631 K | 34.1 M | 37.3 M | -7.89 M | - |
Revenue |
359 M | 479 M | 455 M | 354 M | 199 M | 67.2 M | 96.8 M | 120 M | 77 M | 59.8 M | 80.4 M | 128 M | 169 M | 195 M | 210 M | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 39.7 M | 58.9 M | 30.9 M | 15.3 M | 7.34 M | 75.9 M | 116 M | 149 M | 184 M | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-20.6 M | 136 M | 159 M | 171 M | 79.1 M | -27.3 M | 21.2 M | 51.3 M | 20 M | -4.39 M | -103 M | -50.6 M | 77.2 M | 86.6 M | 133 M | 78.1 M | 33 M | - |
Interest Expense |
-595 K | -5.75 M | -894 K | -18.9 M | 3.49 M | 129 K | -438 K | 145 K | 1.41 M | 2.62 M | 1.34 M | -737 K | -111 K | 414 K | 1.28 M | -627 K | 450 K | - |
EBITDA |
89.4 M | 280 M | 274 M | 219 M | 100 M | -17.9 M | 28.2 M | 57.2 M | 27.2 M | 5.27 M | -26.3 M | 66.4 M | 97.5 M | 116 M | 163 M | 98.1 M | 53.8 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 18.9 M | 7.72 M | 10.5 M | 18.4 M | 66.6 M | 29.6 M | 35.2 M | 52.8 M | 46.2 M | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
33.1 M | 29.7 M | 23.8 M | 10.1 M | 14.8 M | 10.7 M | 14.9 M | 11.4 M | 10.4 M | 9.23 M | 17.2 M | 14.2 M | 11.3 M | 11.8 M | - | 7.4 M | 9.58 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement VAALCO Energy
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
104 M | 104 M | - | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 106 M | 107 M | 107 M | 108 M | 59.1 M | 58.9 M | 58.7 M | 58.6 M | 58.6 M | 58.1 M | 57.6 M | 57.5 M | 57.5 M | 57.5 M | 58 M | 58 M | 59 M | 59.8 M | 59.6 M | 59.6 M | 59.5 M | 59.1 M | 58.9 M | 58.9 M | 58.8 M | 58.7 M | 58.6 M | 58.6 M | 58.7 M | 58.5 M | 58.5 M | - | 58.4 M | 58.3 M | 58 M | - | 57.3 M | 57 M | 56.9 M | - | 56.6 M | 57.9 M | 57.9 M | - | 57.8 M | 57.8 M | 57.2 M | - | 57.1 M | 57 M | 57 M |
Net Income |
8.28 M | -93.8 M | - | 1.1 M | 8.38 M | 7.73 M | - | 11 M | 28.2 M | 7.69 M | - | 6.14 M | 6.75 M | 3.47 M | - | 6.87 M | 15.1 M | 12.2 M | - | 31.7 M | 5.88 M | 9.87 M | - | 7.62 M | 596 K | -52.8 M | 1.01 M | -3.92 M | -1.03 M | 6.5 M | 10.4 M | 78.6 M | 544 K | 8.66 M | 3.43 M | -322 K | 2.28 M | 4.26 M | -3.64 M | -14.8 M | -518 K | -7.62 M | -80.8 M | -33.7 M | -5.2 M | -39 M | -98.3 M | 3.11 M | 24.7 M | -7.04 M | 26.4 M | 2.39 M | 7.12 M | 7.19 M | -18.9 M | 106 K | 10.4 M | 9.02 M | 8.72 M | 2.4 M | 11.8 M | 11.2 M |
Revenue |
96.9 M | 62.6 M | - | 61 M | 96.9 M | 110 M | - | 140 M | 117 M | 100 M | - | 116 M | 109 M | 80.4 M | - | 78.1 M | 111 M | 68.7 M | - | 55.9 M | 47 M | 39.8 M | - | 18.3 M | 18 M | 18.4 M | 21.9 M | 17.6 M | 25.2 M | 19.8 M | 27.6 M | 25.3 M | 24.4 M | 27.6 M | 17.2 M | 18.2 M | 20.4 M | 21.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
17.2 M | -16.1 M | - | 898 K | 17.2 M | 26.2 M | - | 44.1 M | 20.4 M | 32.2 M | - | 35.5 M | 20.6 M | 21.6 M | - | 33.9 M | 73.1 M | 40 M | - | 20 M | 18.9 M | 14.3 M | - | 4.68 M | -966 K | -26.7 M | 7.78 M | 1.5 M | 6.37 M | 5.55 M | 15.2 M | 17.3 M | 5.72 M | 13 M | 2.5 M | 3.72 M | 5.59 M | 8.15 M | 819 K | 3.69 M | 4.62 M | -13.5 M | -75.1 M | -31 M | -1.03 M | -35.3 M | -94.3 M | 6.69 M | 33.8 M | -650 K | 36 M | 8.1 M | 11.7 M | 21.5 M | 2.26 M | 15.6 M | 38.6 M | 30.1 M | 38.9 M | 19.8 M | 42.5 M | 31.3 M |
Interest Expense |
353 K | -1.03 M | - | 33 K | 353 K | -1.01 M | - | -141 K | -1.98 M | -487 K | - | 183 K | -537 K | -1.15 M | - | -7.71 M | -2.11 M | -696 K | - | -328 K | -164 K | 4.58 M | - | 147 K | 47 K | -31 K | - | -138 K | -145 K | -238 K | - | -3 K | 30 K | 354 K | - | 327 K | 378 K | 403 K | - | 327 K | 1.47 M | 488 K | - | 465 K | 344 K | 310 K | - | 300 K | 300 K | 200 K | - | -72 K | -2 K | -94 K | - | -27 K | 382 K | 200 K | - | 700 K | 592 K | -194 K |
EBITDA |
45.5 M | 2.08 M | - | 21.5 M | 45.5 M | 56.5 M | - | 91.1 M | 53.5 M | 58 M | - | 68.1 M | 58.6 M | 46 M | - | 55.7 M | 81.3 M | 44.7 M | - | 37 M | 28.8 M | 18.5 M | - | 6.89 M | 1.84 M | -23.6 M | 7.78 M | 3.01 M | 8.28 M | 7.1 M | 15.2 M | 18.4 M | 6.76 M | 14.2 M | 2.5 M | 5.42 M | 7.56 M | 10 M | 819 K | 5.3 M | 6.56 M | -11.3 M | -75.1 M | -22.7 M | 8.27 M | -29.3 M | -94.3 M | 11 M | 40.8 M | 3.51 M | 36 M | 12.1 M | 15.1 M | 25.1 M | 2.26 M | 20.5 M | 45.5 M | 35.1 M | 38.9 M | 25 M | 49.1 M | 37.4 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
8.5 M | 8.28 M | - | 8.84 M | 8.5 M | 9.05 M | - | 6.93 M | 7.59 M | 8.02 M | - | 6.22 M | 5.4 M | 5.22 M | - | 1.98 M | 3.53 M | 4.99 M | - | 2.94 M | 4.73 M | 4.55 M | - | 2.18 M | 3.02 M | 754 K | - | 4.74 M | 2.73 M | 4.44 M | - | 2.81 M | 5.01 M | 2.6 M | - | 2.46 M | 3.05 M | 3.13 M | - | 1.59 M | 4 M | 2.25 M | - | 2.67 M | 2.83 M | 4.87 M | - | 3.97 M | 3.13 M | 3.59 M | - | 1.89 M | 2.46 M | 3.64 M | - | 2.55 M | 3.04 M | 3.48 M | - | 2.58 M | 2.49 M | 2.98 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company VAALCO Energy (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.