
The Estée Lauder Companies Financial Ratios 2026-2008 | EL
Brief overview of The Estée Lauder Companies 's multiples and efficiency
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2020 and 2024.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/E 81.5x (median 55.52x), EV/EBITDA 32.9x (median 21.76x), P/S 2.29x (median 3.52x). The combined multiple level is about 17% below the company's historical norm, suggesting more cautious expectations.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 1.2% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE -29.3%, ROA -5.7%, ROCE -5.4%. Losses and negative capital returns make ordinary P/E-like references unstable or inapplicable.
The PEG ratio is 6.41x; investors pay a high price per unit of expected growth.
The cash cycle changed only slightly and ended at 105.7 days.
Conclusion
The Estée Lauder Companies trades below its own history, but weak profitability may explain the discount. Low multiples alone do not prove undervaluation.
Annual Financial Ratios The Estée Lauder Companies
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
195.1 | -28.9 | 81.5 | 55.5 | 40.8 | 39.2 | 121.2 | 38.5 | 44.5 | 29.1 | 30.8 | 31.2 | 23.8 | 24.9 | 24.4 | 29.5 | 33.3 | 13.2 | - |
P/S |
2.4 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.3 | - | - | - |
EPS |
0.5 | -3.1 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 6.6 | 7.9 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.3 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
32 B | 29.8 B | 29.9 B | 52.1 B | 94.3 B | 108 B | 79.4 B | 74.5 B | 55 B | 42.4 B | 39.1 B | 37.5 B | 31.1 B | 27.8 B | 23.4 B | 23 B | 10.3 B | 2.51 B | -402 M |
EBITDA per Share |
4.35 | 0.12 | 5 | 6.3 | 10.8 | 9.01 | 3.37 | 8.74 | 7.65 | 6.49 | 5.83 | 5.31 | 5.72 | 4.89 | 4.34 | 3.66 | 1.98 | 3.33 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
20.3 | 678.1 | 16.7 | 23.1 | 24.2 | 32.9 | 26.0 | 21.8 | 18.0 | 16.2 | 16.5 | 17.2 | 12.9 | 13.3 | 12.4 | 14.3 | 13.2 | 3.8 | - |
PEG |
0.29 | -5.27 | 6.41 | 2.82 | 1.29 | 1.31 | -72.92 | 0.61 | -3.88 | 2.25 | 6.32 | -3.89 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.03 | 0.63 | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.8 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 15.6 | 10.5 | 8.3 | 9.6 | 9.3 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 7.6 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 | - |
P/CF |
20.0 | 25.8 | 14.1 | 32.4 | 32.3 | 31.0 | 37.0 | 38.7 | 25.4 | 28.0 | 27.2 | 23.1 | 28.0 | 33.2 | 29.6 | 30.6 | 12.0 | 4.8 | - |
ROE % |
4.78 | -29.31 | 7.70 | 18.08 | 43.08 | 47.20 | 17.57 | 40.47 | 23.52 | 28.37 | 31.07 | 29.80 | 31.12 | 30.89 | 31.19 | 26.48 | 17.65 | 15.40 | - |
ROA % |
0.92 | -5.70 | 1.89 | 4.31 | 11.52 | 13.09 | 3.91 | 13.57 | 8.82 | 10.80 | 12.08 | 13.22 | 15.30 | 14.27 | 13.00 | 11.17 | 6.45 | 4.95 | - |
ROCE % |
5.76 | -5.43 | 6.07 | 9.23 | 22.24 | 16.55 | 4.81 | 30.63 | 24.66 | 21.93 | 26.65 | 26.32 | 31.39 | 29.92 | 31.18 | 26.49 | 13.82 | 24.01 | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.9 | - | - | - |
DSO |
37.0 | 41.5 | 37.2 | 35.3 | 34.3 | 32.6 | 38.6 | 45.0 | 39.7 | 43.1 | 40.8 | 39.8 | 45.9 | 42.0 | 39.8 | 39.2 | - | - | - |
DIO |
201.6 | 207.9 | 212.6 | 235.9 | 230.0 | 217.4 | 209.0 | 216.2 | 207.7 | 221.5 | 211.4 | 211.3 | 218.8 | 200.7 | 179.9 | 187.6 | 82.5 | - | - |
DPO |
152.2 | 143.7 | 128.3 | 139.6 | 149.0 | 136.6 | 137.0 | 160.6 | 151.7 | 125.1 | 119.9 | 110.4 | 88.7 | 86.8 | 90.3 | 84.2 | 42.4 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
238.6 | 249.4 | 249.8 | 271.2 | 264.2 | 250.0 | 247.6 | 261.1 | 247.3 | 264.6 | 252.2 | 251.0 | 264.7 | 242.7 | 219.7 | 226.8 | 82.5 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
86.4 | 105.7 | 121.5 | 131.6 | 115.3 | 113.4 | 110.6 | 100.6 | 95.6 | 139.5 | 132.3 | 140.6 | 176.0 | 155.9 | 129.4 | 142.6 | 40.0 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios The Estée Lauder Companies
| 2026-Q4 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
2.7199999999999998 | 0.44 | -1.64 | -0.43 | 0.45 | 0.92 | 0.87 | 0.44 | -1.64 | -0.43 | 1.1 | 0.92 | 0.87 | 0.09 | 3.02 | 0.44 | 1.1 | 1.37 | 2.47 | 1.55 | 3.02 | 1.91 | 4.93 | 1.25 | 2.4 | 1.44 | 2.4 | 1.44 | 1.55 | 1.65 | 1.55 | 1.65 | 1.58 | 1.36 | 1.58 | 1.36 | 0.33 | 1.16 | 0.33 | 1.16 | 1.17 | 0.8 | 1.17 | 0.8 | 1.21 | 0.83 | 1.21 | 0.83 | 1.15 | 0.6 | 1.15 | 0.6 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 1.16 | 0.77 | 1.16 | 0.77 | 1.03 | 0.71 | 1.03 | 1.43 |
EBITDA per Share |
-1.56 K | 0.94 | -1.51 | -0.24 | 1.65 | 1.58 | 1.7 | 0.94 | -1.04 | 0.24 | 1.66 | 1.58 | 1.7 | 0.84 | 4.04 | 0.93 | 1.66 | 2.34 | 4.4 | 2.16 | 4.04 | 3.09 | 7.52 | 1.76 | 3 | 2.38 | 3.8 | 2.38 | 0.76 | 2.55 | 1.52 | 2.55 | 2.16 | 2.14 | 2.86 | 2.14 | 1.96 | 1.89 | 2.62 | 1.89 | 1.7 | 1.43 | 2.28 | 1.43 | 1.72 | 1.48 | 2.25 | 1.48 | 1.67 | 1.17 | 2.19 | 1.17 | 1.7 | 1.39 | 2.17 | 1.39 | 1.69 | 1.44 | 2.09 | 1.44 | 1.55 | 1.28 | 1.91 | 2.56 |
ROE % |
3.86 | -10.51 | -7.96 | 12.08 | 19.78 | 1.61 | -7.67 | -6.51 | -4.33 | 15.49 | 19.23 | 29.58 | 26.39 | 27.44 | 35.65 | 34.11 | 40.74 | 51.45 | 53.93 | 67.53 | 65.83 | 64.57 | 65.00 | 23.79 | 16.08 | 12.08 | 13.42 | 28.74 | 41.55 | 42.68 | 40.89 | 41.28 | 36.56 | 25.95 | 23.62 | 24.88 | 23.74 | 32.33 | 31.34 | 28.75 | 29.37 | 30.49 | 31.31 | 32.87 | 32.92 | 31.93 | 29.11 | 31.60 | 29.66 | 29.43 | 31.76 | 27.93 | 27.84 | 31.05 | 32.59 | 31.60 | 30.93 | 31.65 | 33.01 | 32.70 | 32.67 | 11.26 | 1.56 | 4.74 |
ROA % |
1.96 | -2.13 | -1.40 | 3.01 | 4.59 | 0.78 | -1.47 | -1.24 | -0.56 | 3.82 | 4.71 | 8.23 | 7.44 | 7.96 | 10.25 | 9.29 | 11.29 | 14.31 | 15.08 | 18.96 | 18.37 | 17.91 | 17.62 | 6.89 | 4.78 | 3.41 | 4.33 | 8.12 | 12.37 | 13.79 | 13.92 | 14.21 | 12.95 | 9.40 | 8.92 | 9.42 | 9.03 | 11.87 | 11.52 | 10.56 | 10.85 | 12.25 | 12.77 | 13.61 | 14.04 | 14.38 | 13.68 | 15.10 | 14.51 | 14.48 | 15.50 | 13.54 | 13.33 | 14.06 | 14.33 | 13.79 | 13.27 | 13.28 | 13.55 | 13.43 | 13.44 | 4.54 | 0.66 | 1.99 |
ROCE % |
5.86 | 0.07 | 1.35 | 8.87 | 11.76 | 5.03 | 0.94 | 0.75 | 1.93 | 9.49 | 10.87 | 16.97 | 15.83 | 16.12 | 20.25 | 19.28 | 22.08 | 27.35 | 28.66 | 35.03 | 34.04 | 32.39 | 31.70 | 25.24 | 26.95 | 21.44 | 23.28 | 17.89 | 21.42 | 28.09 | 28.17 | 33.45 | 31.38 | 30.43 | 29.44 | 29.23 | 28.68 | 30.10 | 30.12 | 31.43 | 31.33 | 32.52 | 33.80 | 34.69 | 35.72 | 36.29 | 34.78 | 35.36 | 33.92 | 34.35 | 36.41 | 38.12 | 40.77 | 42.23 | 43.68 | 45.71 | 47.89 | 48.97 | 49.73 | 48.91 | 48.05 | 10.36 | 13.84 | 9.97 |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
29.8 | 39.3 | 34.9 | 43.3 | 36.5 | 40.0 | 37.5 | 43.7 | 40.9 | 46.5 | 32.6 | 41.8 | 39.0 | 45.9 | 29.1 | 46.7 | 40.4 | 43.9 | 20.5 | 46.1 | 35.8 | 41.2 | 15.6 | 43.4 | 35.6 | 38.5 | 22.4 | 43.8 | 44.6 | 48.3 | 36.1 | 44.9 | 48.0 | 47.9 | 41.2 | 43.1 | 42.6 | 44.5 | 34.0 | 40.5 | 44.5 | 45.9 | 35.8 | 42.5 | 43.1 | 43.7 | 34.3 | 41.4 | 43.5 | 50.0 | 41.3 | 50.0 | 46.4 | 46.7 | 35.4 | 46.1 | 48.8 | 47.7 | 33.0 | 43.7 | 46.0 | 42.8 | 31.5 | - |
DIO |
114.7 | 212.9 | 197.8 | 195.1 | 186.8 | 179.3 | 163.4 | 203.3 | 202.9 | 257.3 | 197.8 | 202.4 | 216.1 | 246.6 | 224.5 | 242.7 | 227.8 | 264.8 | 117.0 | 249.8 | 195.7 | 221.8 | 100.2 | 224.5 | 181.8 | 235.9 | 173.6 | 227.8 | 180.3 | 204.1 | 175.8 | 183.8 | 167.1 | 182.9 | 162.2 | 169.8 | 179.5 | 192.3 | 179.2 | 176.9 | 184.4 | 196.0 | 181.1 | 179.2 | 174.6 | 189.2 | 188.4 | 184.0 | 188.6 | 216.9 | 206.0 | 207.5 | 183.7 | 193.7 | 174.8 | 176.8 | 165.6 | 173.6 | 158.0 | 159.3 | 155.8 | 168.9 | 164.9 | - |
DPO |
82.8 | 153.7 | 142.7 | 135.6 | 123.9 | 118.7 | 104.9 | 120.5 | 108.1 | 137.9 | 107.3 | 100.9 | 99.2 | 131.3 | 124.7 | 119.2 | 108.5 | 143.3 | 67.0 | 142.7 | 116.5 | 137.1 | 67.7 | 145.3 | 104.3 | 130.2 | 99.1 | 128.0 | 96.8 | 128.7 | 130.6 | 124.9 | 95.7 | 116.1 | 118.5 | 106.4 | 85.9 | 97.2 | 101.2 | 93.2 | 83.3 | 96.7 | 102.7 | 95.3 | 80.7 | 90.9 | 98.4 | 89.3 | 80.5 | 88.5 | 83.5 | 86.5 | 74.9 | 79.1 | 75.6 | 69.4 | 61.6 | 77.5 | 72.3 | 67.0 | 67.0 | 74.4 | 74.0 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | 214.1 | - | - | 247.0 | 243.8 | 276.3 | - | 244.1 | 255.2 | 303.6 | - | 289.4 | 268.2 | 308.8 | 137.5 | 295.9 | 231.4 | 263.0 | 115.9 | 267.9 | 217.4 | 274.4 | 196.0 | 271.6 | 224.8 | 252.4 | 212.0 | 228.6 | 215.1 | 230.8 | 203.4 | 212.9 | 222.2 | 236.8 | 213.2 | 217.4 | 228.9 | 241.9 | 216.8 | 221.7 | 217.7 | 232.8 | 222.7 | 225.4 | 232.1 | 266.9 | 247.4 | 257.4 | 230.1 | 240.4 | 210.2 | 222.9 | 214.4 | 221.3 | 191.0 | 203.0 | 201.8 | 211.7 | 196.4 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | 100.5 | - | - | 126.6 | 135.7 | 161.7 | - | 143.2 | 155.9 | 185.2 | - | 170.2 | 159.7 | 165.4 | 70.5 | 153.2 | 114.9 | 125.9 | 48.2 | 122.6 | 113.1 | 144.2 | 97.0 | 143.7 | 128.1 | 123.7 | 81.4 | 103.8 | 119.4 | 114.7 | 84.9 | 106.5 | 136.3 | 139.7 | 112.0 | 124.2 | 145.6 | 145.2 | 114.1 | 126.5 | 137.0 | 141.9 | 124.2 | 136.1 | 151.6 | 178.4 | 163.9 | 170.9 | 155.2 | 161.3 | 134.6 | 153.5 | 152.8 | 143.8 | 118.7 | 136.1 | 134.8 | 137.3 | 122.4 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company The Estée Lauder Companies , allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Household products industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Natura &Co Holding S.A.
NTCO
|
- | - | $ 9.02 B | - | |
|
Unilever PLC
UL
|
$ 64.2 | 0.15 % | $ 140 B | ||
|
LifeVantage Corporation
LFVN
|
$ 6.25 | 2.38 % | $ 78.3 M | ||
|
Acme United Corporation
ACU
|
$ 63.14 | 0.33 % | $ 239 M | ||
|
Church & Dwight Co.
CHD
|
$ 98.55 | 0.05 % | $ 23.9 B | ||
|
Colgate-Palmolive Company
CL
|
$ 88.77 | 0.23 % | $ 71.8 B | ||
|
The Clorox Company
CLX
|
$ 93.06 | 0.02 % | $ 11.5 B | ||
|
Coty
COTY
|
$ 2.93 | 0.17 % | $ 2.57 B | ||
|
Dogness (International) Corporation
DOGZ
|
$ 0.98 | 2.04 % | $ 13.1 M | ||
|
e.l.f. Beauty
ELF
|
$ 109.67 | 2.1 % | $ 6.39 B | ||
|
Edgewell Personal Care Company
EPC
|
$ 28.87 | 1.3 % | $ 1.37 B | ||
|
Helen of Troy Limited
HELE
|
$ 28.4 | 0.78 % | $ 653 M | ||
|
Hims & Hers Health
HIMS
|
$ 27.71 | 0.84 % | $ 6.23 B | ||
|
Inter Parfums
IPAR
|
$ 116.69 | 2.35 % | $ 3.75 B | ||
|
Kimberly-Clark Corporation
KMB
|
$ 104.96 | 0.05 % | $ 34.8 B | ||
|
Mannatech, Incorporated
MTEX
|
$ 9.0 | 23.46 % | $ 17.1 M | ||
|
Nature's Sunshine Products
NATR
|
$ 14.02 | 1.59 % | $ 252 M | ||
|
Nu Skin Enterprises
NUS
|
$ 4.84 | 2.98 % | $ 239 M | ||
|
Newell Brands
NWL
|
$ 6.11 | 0.66 % | $ 2.56 B | ||
|
The Procter & Gamble Company
PG
|
$ 146.44 | 0.02 % | $ 342 B | ||
|
Revlon
REV
|
- | -4.41 % | $ 212 M | ||
|
Spectrum Brands Holdings
SPB
|
$ 88.5 | 0.08 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
United-Guardian
UG
|
$ 7.14 | 0.92 % | $ 32.8 M | ||
|
USANA Health Sciences
USNA
|
$ 14.96 | 3.67 % | $ 277 M |