
Entravision Communications Corporation Income Statement 2025-2008 | EVC
Brief overview of income trends at Entravision Communications Corporation
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. Revenue reported by Entravision Communications Corporation was $344 million at the beginning of the period and $448 million at the end. The cumulative result was +30.1%, corresponding to roughly 5.4% per year. Revenue advanced gradually over the five-year period.
The gross result shifted from $237 million to $263 million, or +11.1%. The relationship between sales and direct costs deteriorated. At the margin level, the figure shifted from 68.9% to 58.9%. The margin decline reflects a less favorable sales-and-cost structure.
EBITDA was 23.9 million dollars at the beginning and −71 million dollars at the end of the period (−397.3%). EBITDA lagged revenue, showing weaker operating momentum. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from 6.9% to −15.9%. Cost pressure reduced operating profitability.
Across the five years, the net result shifted from −$1.4 million to −$79.2 million. Profitability deteriorated further over the five years.
Market value was $263 million at the start and $275 million at the end. Capitalization ended the period without a pronounced long-term move.
What the figures show
The current trajectory does not yet confirm a sustainable recovery. The constructive conclusion rests on revenue expansion. The main areas of concern are pressure on operating profitability, weaker gross profitability and a weaker final result. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Entravision Communications Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
275 M | 191 M | 121 M | 498 M | 515 M | 263 M | 175 M | 348 M | 650 M | 474 M | 656 M | 547 M | 529 M | 163 M | 157 M | 235 M | - | - |
Shares |
91 M | 89.9 M | 87.9 M | 85.4 M | 85.3 M | 84.2 M | 85.1 M | 89.1 M | 90.3 M | 89.3 M | 87.9 M | 88.7 M | 87.4 M | 85.9 M | 85.1 M | 84.5 M | - | - |
Historical Prices |
3.02 | 2.12 | 1.38 | 5.83 | 6.04 | 3.12 | 2 | 3.33 | 5.66 | 4.26 | 5.79 | 4.72 | 4.46 | 1.28 | 1.18 | 2.78 | 0.52 | 5.45 |
Net Income |
-79 M | -149 M | -15 M | 18.1 M | 35.2 M | -1.39 M | -19.7 M | 12.2 M | 176 M | 20.4 M | 25.6 M | 27.1 M | 134 M | 13.6 M | -8.2 M | -18.1 M | -50.1 M | - |
Revenue |
448 M | 365 M | 297 M | 324 M | 760 M | 344 M | 274 M | 298 M | 536 M | 259 M | 254 M | 242 M | 224 M | 223 M | 194 M | 200 M | 189 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
184 M | 102 M | 77.2 M | 70.6 M | 467 M | 107 M | 36.8 M | - | - | 9.54 M | 7.24 M | 2.99 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 117 M | 127 M | 372 M | 136 M | 137 M | 132 M | 120 M | 131 M | 106 M | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-83.4 M | -52 M | -26.5 M | 30.6 M | 60.5 M | 6.61 M | -1.65 M | 33.6 M | 278 M | 48.9 M | 55.2 M | 59.7 M | 54 M | 58.8 M | 35 M | 3.87 M | -19.5 M | - |
Interest Expense |
15.1 M | 16.5 M | 16.8 M | 10.5 M | 7.02 M | 8.26 M | 13.7 M | 15.7 M | 16.7 M | 15.5 M | 13 M | 13.9 M | 24.6 M | 35.4 M | 37.6 M | 24.4 M | 27.9 M | - |
EBITDA |
-71 M | -35.2 M | -10.1 M | 46.2 M | 82.9 M | 23.9 M | 41.4 M | 50.3 M | 295 M | 64.2 M | 71.2 M | 75.1 M | 68.9 M | 75.2 M | 53.6 M | 23.1 M | 1.48 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 92.7 M | 93.5 M | 93.5 M | 86.7 M | 81.3 M | 71.4 M | 66.3 M | 72.2 M | 70.8 M | 197 M | 209 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
66.8 M | 62.9 M | 49.8 M | 47 M | 56.6 M | 48.4 M | 82 M | 78.4 M | 77.1 M | 71.3 M | 65.3 M | 56.7 M | 51.3 M | 55.8 M | - | 38 M | 38.3 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Entravision Communications Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
91 M | 92 M | - | 91 M | 91 M | 91 M | - | 90 M | 89.8 M | 89.5 M | - | 88 M | 87.8 M | 87.6 M | - | 84.9 M | 85 M | 86.5 M | - | 85.4 M | 85.2 M | 85 M | - | 84.2 M | 84.1 M | 84.3 M | - | 84.8 M | 85.4 M | 86.1 M | - | 88.9 M | 89 M | 90.3 M | - | 90.5 M | 90.4 M | 90.2 M | - | 89.6 M | 89.1 M | 88.9 M | - | 88.1 M | 87.8 M | 87.5 M | - | 89.2 M | 89.3 M | 88.7 M | - | 88 M | 87.1 M | 86.5 M | - | 85.9 M | 85.8 M | 85.8 M | - | 85.1 M | 85.1 M | - |
Net Income |
-3.34 M | 12.4 M | - | -9.66 M | -3.34 M | -48 M | - | -12 M | -31.7 M | -48.9 M | - | 2.72 M | -1.99 M | 1.7 M | - | 9.09 M | 8.47 M | 1.89 M | - | 13.9 M | 10.5 M | 7 M | 20.3 M | 9.02 M | 2.34 M | -35.6 M | 7.36 M | -12.2 M | -16.3 M | 1.42 M | 6.91 M | 2.22 M | 4.84 M | -1.81 M | 12.7 M | 157 M | 3.5 M | 2.62 M | 7 M | 5.42 M | 5.72 M | 2.27 M | 5.81 M | 9.29 M | 5.24 M | 5.28 M | 5.94 M | 8.06 M | 8.74 M | 4.39 M | 151 M | -21.4 M | 5.07 M | -957 K | 7.7 M | 7.23 M | 2.07 M | -3.4 M | -2.03 M | -1.38 M | -352 K | -4.43 M |
Revenue |
101 M | 197 M | - | 121 M | 101 M | 91.9 M | - | 97.2 M | 82.7 M | 78.2 M | - | 77.4 M | 73.7 M | 239 M | - | 241 M | 222 M | 197 M | - | 199 M | 178 M | 149 M | 172 M | 63 M | 45.1 M | 64.2 M | 70.8 M | 68.8 M | 69.2 M | 64.7 M | 82.1 M | 74.6 M | 74.3 M | 66.8 M | 73.5 M | 335 M | 70.5 M | 57.5 M | 70.3 M | 65.3 M | 64.8 M | 58.1 M | 65.4 M | 69.3 M | 59.9 M | 59.6 M | 65.3 M | 62.3 M | 61.8 M | 52.7 M | 60.1 M | 57.8 M | 57 M | 49.1 M | 63.8 M | 58.5 M | 54.5 M | 46.5 M | 50 M | 50.1 M | 50.3 M | 44 M |
Cost of Revenue |
38 M | 102 M | - | 51 M | 38 M | 33.5 M | - | 26.8 M | 24.4 M | 22.7 M | - | 21.4 M | 19.6 M | 168 M | - | 157 M | 145 M | 130 M | - | 124 M | - | 84.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13.2 M | - | - | - | 22 M | 8.76 M | 1.75 M | - | 2.28 M | 2.37 M | 1.84 M | - | 1.88 M | 1.39 M | 1.36 M | - | 1.49 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-848 K | 20.7 M | - | -9.09 M | -848 K | -52.8 M | - | 7.58 M | -3.34 M | -7.65 M | - | -3.8 M | -3.96 M | 6.67 M | - | 15.9 M | 13.4 M | 4.17 M | - | 20.5 M | 16.2 M | 11.4 M | - | 14.3 M | -1.44 M | -35.2 M | - | -3.8 M | -11.6 M | 4.99 M | - | 6.34 M | 10.1 M | -319 K | - | 257 M | 9.26 M | 8.05 M | - | 13.3 M | 13.3 M | 7.64 M | - | 19 M | 12 M | 12 M | - | 16.2 M | 18.1 M | 10.8 M | - | 15.2 M | 15 M | 8.73 M | - | 17.1 M | 13.7 M | 7.29 M | - | 10 M | 10.3 M | 5.5 M |
Interest Expense |
4.04 M | 3.32 M | - | 3.8 M | 4.04 M | 3.66 M | - | 4.09 M | 4.12 M | 4.44 M | - | 4.35 M | 4.2 M | 4.03 M | - | 3.06 M | 2.33 M | 1.84 M | - | 1.71 M | 1.86 M | 1.72 M | - | 1.97 M | 2.02 M | 2.68 M | - | 3.54 M | 3.55 M | 3.49 M | - | 4 M | 4 M | 3.4 M | - | 3.76 M | 3.68 M | 3.64 M | - | 3.89 M | 3.86 M | 3.87 M | - | 3.29 M | 3.26 M | 3.23 M | - | 3.5 M | 3.47 M | 3.44 M | - | 5.35 M | 7.88 M | 7.78 M | - | 8.67 M | 8.96 M | 9.1 M | - | 9.44 M | 9.46 M | 9.44 M |
EBITDA |
2.18 M | 23.7 M | - | -5.96 M | 2.18 M | -49.3 M | - | 11.5 M | 1.08 M | -2.91 M | - | 929 K | -251 K | 13.1 M | - | 22.5 M | 19.7 M | 10.6 M | - | 26.4 M | 21.3 M | 16.6 M | - | 18.2 M | 2.43 M | -30.7 M | - | 395 K | -7.27 M | 8.9 M | - | 10.4 M | 14.1 M | 3.62 M | - | 261 M | 13.8 M | 11.6 M | - | 17.1 M | 17.2 M | 11.7 M | - | 23 M | 15.9 M | 16 M | - | 19.9 M | 21.6 M | 14.3 M | - | 18.8 M | 18.8 M | 12.7 M | - | 21.1 M | 17.8 M | 11.6 M | - | 15 M | 14.7 M | 10.2 M |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 68.6 M | 64.5 M | 67.2 M | - | 77.6 M | 61.3 M | 49.5 M | - | 52 M | 51.5 M | 50.5 M | - | 50.2 M | 47.9 M | 47.5 M | - | 46.1 M | 43.8 M | 41.9 M | - | 42.6 M | 42 M | 40.4 M | - | 41.4 M | 40.8 M | 39.2 M | - | 40.1 M | 40 M | 38.5 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
16.5 M | 18.1 M | - | 19 M | 16.5 M | 15.5 M | - | 17.1 M | 14.4 M | 14.3 M | - | 11.9 M | 12.6 M | 22.8 M | - | 19.2 M | 17.8 M | 16 M | - | 14.5 M | 13.1 M | 13.9 M | - | 9.88 M | 10.9 M | 13.6 M | - | 12.5 M | 13.5 M | 13.8 M | - | 12.4 M | 12.7 M | 13.3 M | - | 12.8 M | 12 M | 11.2 M | - | 11.9 M | 11.4 M | 11.4 M | - | 11.2 M | 10.5 M | 10.5 M | - | 9.64 M | 8.9 M | 8.63 M | - | 8.13 M | 7.42 M | 7.68 M | - | 9.59 M | 9.64 M | 9.37 M | - | 8.62 M | 9.29 M | 9.24 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Entravision Communications Corporation (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Broadcasting industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
AMC Networks
AMCX
|
$ 12.79 | 1.11 % | $ 568 M | ||
|
Gray Television
GTN
|
$ 4.98 | 1.01 % | $ 483 M | ||
|
Cumulus Media
CMLS
|
- | -18.95 % | $ 3.21 M | ||
|
Entercom Communications Corp.
ETM
|
- | -0.79 % | $ 717 M | ||
|
Chicken Soup for the Soul Entertainment
CSSE
|
- | -10.21 % | $ 3.13 M | ||
|
The Liberty SiriusXM Group
LSXMA
|
- | -1.2 % | $ 26.5 B | ||
|
Salem Media Group
SALM
|
- | - | $ 7.07 M | ||
|
iHeartMedia
IHRT
|
$ 2.84 | 0.35 % | $ 438 M | ||
|
TEGNA
TGNA
|
- | - | $ 3.23 B | ||
|
News Corporation
NWS
|
$ 34.72 | 0.9 % | $ 19.3 B | ||
|
Urban One
UONE
|
$ 4.88 | 2.2 % | $ 21.8 M | ||
|
Fox Corporation
FOX
|
$ 60.47 | 0.33 % | $ 26.8 B | ||
|
fuboTV
FUBO
|
$ 11.59 | 2.84 % | $ 1.27 B | ||
|
Nexstar Media Group
NXST
|
$ 177.67 | 0.27 % | $ 5.39 B | ||
|
Sinclair Broadcast Group
SBGI
|
$ 13.93 | 1.31 % | $ 984 M | ||
|
Saga Communications
SGA
|
$ 9.31 | 3.33 % | $ 57.3 M | ||
|
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.
TV
|
$ 2.66 | 0.56 % | $ 1.63 B | ||
|
Beasley Broadcast Group
BBGI
|
$ 18.04 | 3.03 % | $ 32.4 M | ||
|
The E.W. Scripps Company
SSP
|
$ 3.33 | 2.46 % | $ 293 M | ||
|
Sirius XM Holdings
SIRI
|
$ 29.77 | 0.24 % | $ 10.1 B |