
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. Income Statement 2024-2011 | TV
Brief overview of profit and loss at Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. Revenue at Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. moved from 102 billion MXN in 2019 to 62.3 billion MXN in 2024. Overall revenue changed by −38.8%, equal to an annualized rate of about −9.4%. Revenue ended the period on a sustained downward trend.
Gross profit was 42.7 billion MXN at the start and 21.1 billion MXN at the end of the period (−50.5%). Costs absorbed a larger share of revenue over the period. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 42% to 34%. A lower margin indicates deterioration in the economics of the core business.
The operating result measured by EBITDA moved from 38.7 billion MXN to −2.8 billion MXN, or −107.3%. The operating result developed less favorably than sales. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from 38% to −4.5%. Cost pressure reduced operating profitability.
Comparing the endpoints shows a move from 4.6 billion MXN to −8.3 billion MXN. The move from profit to loss indicates a material deterioration in final efficiency.
What the figures show
The current trajectory does not yet confirm a sustainable recovery. Caution is warranted because of declining net profitability, weaker operating efficiency and a narrow EBITDA buffer. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | - | - | - | 4.34 B | 6.49 B | 7.02 B | 12 B | 13.1 B | 15.3 B | 18.8 B | 16.5 B | 16.2 B | 11.6 B |
Shares |
- | - | - | - | 578 M | 578 M | 582 M | 588 M | 583 M | 578 M | 578 M | 574 M | 571 M | 589 M |
Historical Prices |
3.03 | 4.67 | 10 | 10.7 | 7.36 | 9.34 | 11.5 | 16.6 | 24.9 | 25 | 33 | 28.3 | 25.6 | 20.2 |
Net Income |
-8.33 B | -8.81 B | 45.3 B | 7.35 B | -892 M | 4.63 B | 6.01 B | 4.52 B | 3.72 B | 10.9 B | 5.39 B | 7.75 B | 8.76 B | 6.89 B |
Revenue |
62.3 B | 66.2 B | 68.6 B | 104 B | 97.4 B | 102 B | 101 B | 94.3 B | 96.3 B | 88.1 B | 80.1 B | 73.8 B | 69.3 B | 62.6 B |
Cost of Revenue |
41.1 B | 43.3 B | 43.4 B | 59.6 B | 57 B | 59.1 B | 57.8 B | 53.5 B | 52.4 B | 47.2 B | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | 40.4 B | 42.7 B | 43.4 B | 40.7 B | 43.9 B | 40.8 B | 37.2 B | 34.2 B | 32.5 B | 34.4 B |
Operating Income |
-2.82 B | 1.86 B | 3.74 B | 22.2 B | 17.5 B | 17 B | 20.3 B | 14.2 B | 16.6 B | 18.7 B | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
7.98 B | 7.74 B | 9.53 B | 9.14 B | 10.5 B | 10.4 B | 9.71 B | 9.25 B | 8.5 B | 6.24 B | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-2.82 B | 1.86 B | 3.74 B | 22.2 B | 37.4 B | 38.7 B | 37.5 B | 34.4 B | 35.5 B | 33.3 B | 30.4 B | 28.4 B | 27.1 B | 24.3 B |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 23.1 B | 4.41 B | 4.22 B | 4.24 B | 4.27 B | 4.38 B | 4.98 B | 4.32 B | 3.84 B | 3.7 B |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 12.7 B | 13.8 B | 14.2 B | 14.1 B | 14.4 B | 12.7 B | 9.67 B | 8.25 B | 7.75 B | 5.19 B |
All numbers in MXN currency
Quarterly Income Statement Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.
| 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Income |
-8.33 B | -8.81 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
62.3 B | 66.2 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
41.1 B | 43.3 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-2.82 B | 1.86 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
7.98 B | 7.74 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-2.82 B | 1.86 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in MXN currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Broadcasting industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
AMC Networks
AMCX
|
$ 12.48 | 1.11 % | $ 554 M | ||
|
Cumulus Media
CMLS
|
- | -18.95 % | $ 3.21 M | ||
|
Entercom Communications Corp.
ETM
|
- | -0.79 % | $ 717 M | ||
|
Chicken Soup for the Soul Entertainment
CSSE
|
- | -10.21 % | $ 3.13 M | ||
|
Gray Television
GTN
|
$ 4.95 | 1.01 % | $ 480 M | ||
|
The Liberty SiriusXM Group
LSXMA
|
- | -1.2 % | $ 26.5 B | ||
|
Salem Media Group
SALM
|
- | - | $ 7.07 M | ||
|
iHeartMedia
IHRT
|
$ 2.81 | 1.41 % | $ 434 M | ||
|
TEGNA
TGNA
|
- | - | $ 3.23 B | ||
|
News Corporation
NWS
|
$ 33.9 | 0.9 % | $ 18.9 B | ||
|
Fox Corporation
FOX
|
$ 58.42 | 0.33 % | $ 25.9 B | ||
|
Entravision Communications Corporation
EVC
|
$ 8.42 | 0.12 % | $ 766 M | ||
|
fuboTV
FUBO
|
$ 11.25 | 0.43 % | $ 1.23 B | ||
|
Nexstar Media Group
NXST
|
$ 176.83 | 0.03 % | $ 5.37 B | ||
|
Urban One
UONE
|
$ 4.73 | 2.2 % | $ 21.1 M | ||
|
Sinclair Broadcast Group
SBGI
|
$ 13.81 | 1.31 % | $ 976 M | ||
|
Saga Communications
SGA
|
$ 9.18 | 3.33 % | $ 56.5 M | ||
|
Beasley Broadcast Group
BBGI
|
$ 17.39 | 3.03 % | $ 31.3 M | ||
|
The E.W. Scripps Company
SSP
|
$ 3.3 | 1.5 % | $ 290 M | ||
|
Sirius XM Holdings
SIRI
|
$ 28.99 | 0.13 % | $ 9.8 B |