
Franklin Electric Co. FELE
$ 94.21
-1.75%
Franklin Electric Co. Book Value | FELE
Book value is a financial metric that reflects the value of a company's assets minus its liabilities as of a specific date, according to accounting records. In simple terms, it is the amount that would remain for the owners of the company if all assets were sold and all debts paid off.What is included in book value
- Assets — all company resources: real estate, equipment, inventory, cash, accounts receivable, and others.
- Liabilities — all debts and financial obligations: loans, accounts payable, taxes, and other obligations.
- Assessment of the company's "real" value
Book value shows how much the company is worth according to accounting data, that is, the value of its property taking debts into account. - Comparison with market capitalization
Comparing book value and the market price of shares helps to understand whether the company is overvalued or undervalued by the market. - Indicator of financial stability
If the book value is high, it indicates the company has significant assets, which reduces risks for investors. - Key component for financial ratios
Many metrics, such as the price-to-book ratio (P/B), use book value to analyze the attractiveness of shares.
Annual Book Value Franklin Electric Co.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.94 B | 1.82 B | 1.73 B | 1.69 B | 1.58 B | 1.27 B | 799 M | 736 M | 703 M | 558 M | 597 M | - | 596 M | 514 M | 426 M | 718 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 1.94 B | 426 M | 1.05 B |
Quarterly Book Value Franklin Electric Co.
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.64 B | 2.15 B | 2 B | 1.94 B | 2 B | 2.02 B | 1.93 B | 1.82 B | 1.81 B | 1.78 B | 1.77 B | 1.73 B | 1.73 B | 1.8 B | 1.8 B | 1.69 B | 1.72 B | 1.75 B | 1.68 B | 1.58 B | 1.55 B | 1.51 B | 1.28 B | 1.27 B | 1.2 B | 1.15 B | 1.15 B | 1.19 B | 1.24 B | 1.27 B | 1.23 B | 1.18 B | 1.19 B | 1.22 B | 1.24 B | 1.19 B | 1.18 B | 1.18 B | 1.06 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.03 B | 996 M | 1.04 B | 1.07 B | 1.08 B | 1.08 B | 1.15 B | 1.17 B | 1.09 B | 1.05 B | 1.04 B | 1.02 B | 996 M | 976 M | 965 M | 922 M | 932 M | 830 M | 845 M | 864 M | 800 M | 789 M | 783 M | 735 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2.64 B | 735 M | 1.32 B |
Book Value of other stocks in the Industrial machinery industry
| Issuer | Book Value | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
11.2 B | $ 375.58 | -1.53 % | $ 42.3 B | ||
|
Roper Technologies
ROP
|
19.9 B | $ 476.66 | -2.91 % | $ 51.2 B | ||
|
Emerson Electric Co.
EMR
|
42 B | $ 162.37 | -0.19 % | $ 91.6 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
453 M | $ 38.83 | -0.91 % | $ 2.01 B | ||
|
SPX Corporation
SPXC
|
3.6 B | $ 142.61 | 3.07 % | $ 6.82 B | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
3.68 B | - | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
Tennant Company
TNC
|
603 M | $ 71.4 | 0.65 % | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
TriMas Corporation
TRS
|
706 M | $ 38.45 | 1.56 % | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Twin Disc, Incorporated
TWIN
|
220 M | $ 22.74 | -1.0 % | $ 323 M | ||
|
Welbilt
WBT
|
2.28 B | - | 0.08 % | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Ultralife Corporation
ULBI
|
130 M | $ 15.65 | 0.13 % | $ 260 M | ||
|
Williams Industrial Services Group
WLMS
|
24.4 M | - | -4.75 % | $ 9.72 M | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
415 M | $ 67.72 | -0.7 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
Watts Water Technologies
WTS
|
2.88 B | $ 346.76 | -0.26 % | $ 11.6 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
2.53 B | $ 465.45 | 7.26 % | $ 17.4 B | ||
|
Eaton Corporation
ETN
|
41.3 B | $ 341.91 | 4.68 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
General Electric Company
GE
|
18.9 B | $ 323.71 | 2.88 % | $ 343 B | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
73.7 B | $ 219.78 | 1.85 % | $ 140 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
1.36 B | - | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
|
590 M | $ 1.54 | 5.14 % | $ 462 M | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
1.01 B | - | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Parsons Corporation
PSN
|
2.77 B | $ 48.75 | -3.18 % | $ 5.21 B | ||
|
Trane Technologies plc
TT
|
8.6 B | $ 401.66 | 2.35 % | $ 89.6 B | ||
|
Xylem
XYL
|
11.7 B | $ 97.92 | -2.18 % | $ 23.8 B | ||
|
AMETEK
AME
|
10.6 B | $ 228.3 | 2.34 % | $ 52.6 B | ||
|
Dover Corporation
DOV
|
13.4 B | $ 203.7 | 0.57 % | $ 27.9 B | ||
|
Atkore
ATKR
|
1.4 B | $ 94.96 | 0.04 % | $ 3.23 B | ||
|
Arcosa
ACA
|
2.64 B | $ 149.15 | 0.08 % | $ 7.29 B | ||
|
American Superconductor Corporation
AMSC
|
555 M | $ 23.41 | -2.38 % | $ 1.01 B | ||
|
Donaldson Company
DCI
|
1.76 B | $ 84.35 | 1.31 % | $ 9.77 B | ||
|
Ingersoll Rand
IR
|
10.2 B | $ 82.96 | 1.37 % | $ 33 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
117 M | $ 2.72 | 3.03 % | $ 62.2 M | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
3.69 B | $ 24.12 | 2.31 % | $ 6.12 B | ||
|
Flowserve Corporation
FLS
|
5.71 B | $ 80.59 | 3.27 % | $ 10.5 B | ||
|
IDEX Corporation
IEX
|
4.03 B | $ 226.99 | 1.95 % | $ 17.1 B | ||
|
Graco
GGG
|
3.27 B | $ 67.87 | -0.15 % | $ 11.2 B | ||
|
Graham Corporation
GHM
|
140 M | $ 78.04 | 8.4 % | $ 858 M | ||
|
Crane Co.
CR
|
1.26 B | $ 201.22 | 1.57 % | $ 11.6 B | ||
|
Barnes Group
B
|
3.31 B | $ 40.48 | 0.32 % | $ 2.07 B | ||
|
Luxfer Holdings PLC
LXFR
|
226 M | $ 17.32 | -0.02 % | $ 463 M | ||
|
The Middleby Corporation
MIDD
|
6.32 B | $ 136.52 | 4.9 % | $ 6.81 B | ||
|
Helios Technologies
HLIO
|
932 M | $ 47.39 | -21.27 % | $ 1.57 B | ||
|
EnPro Industries
NPO
|
1.54 B | $ 257.46 | 0.19 % | $ 5.41 B | ||
|
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation
GTEC
|
66.3 M | $ 0.51 | 4.34 % | $ 8.23 M | ||
|
Omega Flex
OFLX
|
84 M | $ 23.96 | -1.72 % | $ 242 M | ||
|
Raven Industries, Inc.
RAVN
|
5.73 M | - | - | $ 2.09 B | ||
|
Regal Beloit Corporation
RBC
|
527 M | - | 1.48 % | $ 6.62 B | ||
|
Standex International Corporation
SXI
|
1.59 B | $ 228.65 | -1.48 % | $ 2.75 B | ||
|
Lydall, Inc.
LDL
|
1.63 B | - | 0.02 % | $ 1.12 B |