
Heritage Financial Corporation Retained Earnings | HFWA
Retained earnings — this is the portion of a company’s net profit that has not been distributed to shareholders as dividends but remains at the company’s disposal for future use. It is also referred to as retained income or accumulated earnings.Possible uses include
- reinvestment in development (R&D, equipment, marketing)
- debt repayment
- acquisition of other companies
- creation of reserves for the future
A high level of retained earnings indicates that the company is in a growth phase, accumulating capital and prioritizing reinvestment over dividend payouts. Conversely, low or negative retained earnings may suggest either a generous dividend policy, in which all profits are distributed to shareholders, or ongoing losses that reduce the overall financial result.
The presence of retained earnings does not indicate that the company has available cash — it is solely an accounting figure reflecting the accumulated portion of net profit remaining after dividends have been paid. Therefore, it is important for investors to analyze not only the amount of retained earnings, but also how effectively it is used to develop the business, reduce debt, or build financial stability.
Annual Retained Earnings Heritage Financial Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 422 M | 387 M | 376 M | 345 M | 293 M | 212 M | 212 M | 176 M | 149 M | 125 M | 108 M | 86.4 M | 78.3 M | 75.4 M | 74.3 M | 73.6 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 422 M | 73.6 M | 200 M |
Quarterly Retained Earnings Heritage Financial Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440 M | 432 M | 408 M | 397 M | 393 M | 387 M | 383 M | 380 M | 374 M | 376 M | - | 367 M | 358 M | 345 M | - | 317 M | 306 M | 293 M | 281 M | 268 M | 242 M | 224 M | 224 M | 224 M | 212 M | 212 M | 212 M | 212 M | 212 M | 176 M | 176 M | 176 M | 176 M | 149 M | 149 M | 149 M | 149 M | 125 M | 125 M | 125 M | 125 M | 108 M | 108 M | 108 M | 108 M | 86.4 M | 86.7 M | 86.4 M | 86.4 M | 78.3 M | 78.3 M | 78.3 M | 78.3 M | 75.4 M | 75.4 M | 75.4 M | 75.4 M | 74.3 M | 74.3 M | 74.3 M | 74.3 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 440 M | 74.3 M | 203 M |
Retained Earnings of other stocks in the Banks regional industry
| Issuer | Retained Earnings | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Commerce Bancshares
CBSH
|
132 M | $ 58.37 | 0.71 % | $ 8.37 B | ||
|
City Holding Company
CHCO
|
935 M | $ 144.95 | 0.66 % | $ 2.1 B | ||
|
Signature Bank
SBNY
|
3.55 B | - | - | $ 4.41 B | ||
|
Pinnacle Financial Partners
PNFP
|
3.18 B | - | - | $ 7.3 B | ||
|
IF Bancorp
IROQ
|
46.9 M | - | - | $ 83.7 M | ||
|
First Midwest Bancorp, Inc.
FMBI
|
1.39 B | - | -1.2 % | $ 2.26 B | ||
|
Dime Community Bancshares
DCOMP
|
854 M | - | - | $ 796 M | ||
|
First Capital
FCAP
|
118 M | $ 64.37 | 1.58 % | $ 215 M | ||
|
Provident Bancorp
PVBC
|
114 M | - | - | $ 226 M | ||
|
First National Corporation
FXNC
|
109 M | $ 30.98 | 0.29 % | $ 279 M | ||
|
Bank of Marin Bancorp
BMRC
|
198 M | $ 27.34 | 1.11 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Greene County Bancorp
GCBC
|
241 M | $ 35.07 | 0.95 % | $ 597 M | ||
|
BankUnited
BKU
|
2.97 B | $ 45.9 | 1.01 % | $ 3.39 B | ||
|
Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A.
BSBR
|
9.58 B | $ 6.02 | 2.03 % | $ 115 B | ||
|
Great Southern Bancorp
GSBC
|
537 M | $ 79.88 | 0.49 % | $ 910 M | ||
|
Cadence Bancorporation
CADE
|
260 M | - | - | $ 5.43 B | ||
|
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated
HBAN
|
6.35 B | $ 17.06 | 1.07 % | $ 25.2 B | ||
|
Community Bank System
CBU
|
1.39 B | $ 63.49 | 0.79 % | $ 3.35 B | ||
|
Home Federal Bancorp of Louisiana
HFBL
|
15.2 M | $ 25.03 | 3.0 % | $ 76.4 M | ||
|
Hope Bancorp
HOPE
|
1.17 B | $ 14.0 | 0.29 % | $ 1.77 B | ||
|
Popular
BPOP
|
5.21 B | $ 171.33 | 0.45 % | $ 11.6 B | ||
|
CB Financial Services
CBFV
|
90.6 M | $ 37.58 | 0.83 % | $ 189 M | ||
|
Auburn National Bancorporation
AUBN
|
119 M | $ 26.55 | 0.19 % | $ 92.8 M | ||
|
Hilltop Holdings
HTH
|
1.27 B | $ 38.9 | 0.96 % | $ 2.44 B | ||
|
Independent Bank Corporation
IBCP
|
253 M | $ 37.01 | 0.71 % | $ 768 M | ||
|
First Internet Bancorp
INBK
|
193 M | $ 28.61 | 0.53 % | $ 250 M | ||
|
Atlantic Capital Bancshares
ACBI
|
114 M | - | -1.48 % | $ 566 M | ||
|
Banco Santander-Chile
BSAC
|
662 B | $ 35.86 | 0.38 % | $ 6.76 T | ||
|
Bank7 Corp.
BSVN
|
150 M | $ 52.45 | 0.4 % | $ 495 M | ||
|
Bankwell Financial Group
BWFG
|
182 M | $ 66.15 | 0.41 % | $ 513 M | ||
|
Carter Bankshares
CARE
|
365 M | $ 31.77 | 0.51 % | $ 713 M | ||
|
Spirit of Texas Bancshares, Inc.
STXB
|
76.7 M | - | -0.23 % | $ 446 M | ||
|
Berkshire Hills Bancorp
BHLB
|
486 M | - | -0.65 % | $ 1.11 B | ||
|
BankFinancial Corporation
BFIN
|
73.5 M | - | - | $ 151 M | ||
|
People's United Financial, Inc.
PBCT
|
1.36 B | - | - | $ 8.34 B | ||
|
CBTX
CBTX
|
566 M | - | 1.49 % | $ 1.51 B | ||
|
Citizens Financial Group
CFG
|
11.3 B | $ 70.83 | 1.5 % | $ 30.7 B | ||
|
American River Bankshares
AMRB
|
56 M | - | 2.00 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
Bank of Commerce Holdings
BOCH
|
111 M | - | -1.56 % | $ 254 M | ||
|
Bancolombia S.A.
CIB
|
18 T | $ 101.87 | 3.49 % | $ 25.5 B | ||
|
CIT Group Inc.
CIT
|
1.43 B | - | -1.4 % | $ 4.74 B | ||
|
Columbia Financial
CLBK
|
934 M | $ 11.7 | 0.43 % | $ 1.19 B | ||
|
Mercantile Bank Corporation
MBWM
|
399 M | $ 61.73 | 1.2 % | $ 1 B | ||
|
Comerica Incorporated
CMA
|
12 B | - | - | $ 11.8 B | ||
|
American National Bankshares
AMNB
|
233 M | - | - | $ 508 M | ||
|
MainStreet Bancshares
MNSB
|
102 M | $ 25.21 | 0.99 % | $ 193 M | ||
|
Columbia Banking System
COLB
|
-26 M | $ 30.45 | 1.23 % | $ 7.25 B | ||
|
BancorpSouth Bank
BXS
|
1.82 B | - | -1.07 % | $ 3.12 B | ||
|
1895 Bancorp of Wisconsin
BCOW
|
33.9 M | - | -6.47 % | $ 52 M | ||
|
Bryn Mawr Bank Corporation
BMTC
|
297 M | - | -1.52 % | $ 888 M |