
Hercules Capital, Inc. Income Statement 2020-2011 | HTGC
Brief overview of financial results at Hercules Capital, Inc.
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. Hercules Capital, Inc. reported revenue of 89.7 million dollars in 2015 and 263 million dollars by 2020. The five-year change reached +193.8%, while CAGR stood at 24.1%. The company expanded its revenue base at a high speed.
The net financial result changed from $42.9 million to $0. The emergence of a loss requires close attention to costs and the operating model.
Market capitalization changed from $763 million to $1.6 billion (+114.5%). The financial trend was stronger than the market valuation.
Summary assessment
Positive developments coexist with areas of weakness. The strongest signals are revenue expansion. The overall view is constrained by lower net income. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Hercules Capital, Inc.
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
1.64 B | 1.48 B | 1.18 B | 1.06 B | 1.06 B | 763 M | 929 M | 948 M | 585 M | 410 M |
Shares |
112 M | 101 M | 90.9 M | 82.5 M | 73.8 M | 69.5 M | 61.9 M | 58.8 M | 49.1 M | 43 M |
Net Income |
- | 174 M | 76.5 M | 79 M | 68.7 M | 42.9 M | 71.2 M | 99.4 M | 46.8 M | 46.9 M |
Revenue |
263 M | 237 M | 129 M | 127 M | 106 M | 89.7 M | 109 M | 131 M | 72.4 M | 66.6 M |
EBITDA |
7.04 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
130 M | 62.9 M | 52.3 M | 47.9 M | 37.6 M | 46.7 M | 38 M | 31.5 M | 25.7 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
18.9 M | 60.7 M | 52.3 M | 47.9 M | 45.6 M | 46.7 M | 36.4 M | 31.5 M | 25.7 M | 43.4 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Hercules Capital, Inc. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Mortgage finance industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Encore Capital Group
ECPG
|
$ 98.94 | 0.35 % | $ 2.3 B | ||
|
Income Opportunity Realty Investors
IOR
|
$ 20.02 | 1.68 % | $ 81.4 M | ||
|
Guild Holdings Company
GHLD
|
- | - | $ 1.23 B | ||
|
Impac Mortgage Holdings
IMH
|
- | -2.22 % | $ 8.37 M | ||
|
Ellington Financial
EFC
|
$ 13.57 | 0.04 % | $ 1.36 B | ||
|
Mr. Cooper Group
COOP
|
- | - | $ 13.6 B | ||
|
Ocwen Financial Corporation
OCN
|
- | -0.75 % | $ 192 M | ||
|
PennyMac Financial Services
PFSI
|
$ 73.38 | 0.45 % | $ 3.8 B | ||
|
Essent Group Ltd.
ESNT
|
$ 68.9 | 0.04 % | $ 6.82 B | ||
|
Monroe Capital Corporation
MRCC
|
- | - | $ 105 M | ||
|
loanDepot
LDI
|
$ 0.96 | 0.23 % | $ 326 M | ||
|
CNFinance Holdings Limited
CNF
|
$ 2.17 | 0.18 % | $ 2.98 B | - | |
|
Rocket Companies
RKT
|
$ 13.77 | 0.04 % | $ 18.2 B | ||
|
LendingTree
TREE
|
$ 28.96 | 2.4 % | $ 393 M | ||
|
Altisource Portfolio Solutions S.A.
ASPS
|
$ 5.5 | 3.74 % | $ 55.4 M | ||
|
Velocity Financial
VEL
|
$ 18.01 | 0.39 % | $ 664 M | ||
|
Walker & Dunlop
WD
|
$ 41.35 | 2.66 % | $ 1.38 B |