
Mr. Cooper Group Income Statement 2024-2011 | COOP
Brief overview of financial results at Mr. Cooper Group
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. The revenue attributed to Mr. Cooper Group moved from $2 billion to $2.2 billion between the two endpoints. Across the full period, sales moved by +10.9%; the average annual rate was 2.1%. Revenue was effectively stagnant over the period.
Net profit was 274 million dollars at the start and 669 million dollars at the end. Profit outpaced sales and strengthened the quality of growth.
Market capitalization changed from 1.2 billion dollars to 7 billion dollars (+502.5%). Valuation expanded much faster than the underlying results.
Overall conclusion
Positive developments coexist with areas of weakness. The strongest signals are net-income growth. The main areas of concern are a softer top-line trend. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement Mr. Cooper Group
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
7.04 B | 4.85 B | 3.42 B | 4.18 B | 2.87 B | 1.17 B | 1.4 B | 194 M | 283 M | 488 M | 432 M | 501 M | 159 M | - |
Shares |
64.3 M | 67.1 M | 71.9 M | 82.2 M | 91.3 M | 91 M | 91.8 M | 16.9 M | 16.9 M | 16.8 M | 16.7 M | 16.7 M | 17 M | - |
Historical Prices |
109 | 72.3 | 47.5 | 50.8 | 31.4 | 12.8 | 13.7 | 15.5 | 16.2 | 29.3 | 30.6 | 32.9 | 9.36 | - |
Net Income |
669 M | 500 M | 923 M | 1.45 B | 305 M | 274 M | 1.04 B | 25.9 M | 202 M | -61.8 M | 3.07 M | 338 K | -16 M | -10.9 M |
Revenue |
2.22 B | 1.79 B | 2.46 B | 3.32 B | 2.69 B | 2.01 B | 1.79 B | 36.2 M | 207 M | -48 M | 10.2 M | 12.5 M | 41 M | 46.1 M |
Cost of Revenue |
695 M | 634 M | 789 M | 1.04 B | 1.03 B | 893 M | - | 742 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | 1.05 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | -2.48 M | 78 K | -15.1 M | 3.07 M | 338 K | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-19 M | 41 M | 187 M | 478 M | 528 M | 543 M | - | 731 M | 2.62 M | 3.7 M | 22.2 M | 14.9 M | - | - |
EBITDA |
44 M | 38 M | 37 M | 57 M | 73 M | 247 M | 210 M | 27.3 M | 204 M | -58.1 M | 31.9 M | 15.2 M | -30 M | -10.9 M |
Operating Expenses |
1.32 B | 1.17 B | 1.27 B | 1.66 B | 1.78 B | 894 M | 1.65 B | 1.48 B | 1.64 B | 20 M | 10 M | 1 M | 44 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
624 M | 538 M | 485 M | 626 M | 755 M | 894 M | 1.58 B | 14.5 M | 7.04 M | 20.9 M | 6.53 M | 5.66 M | 5 M | 2.59 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Mr. Cooper Group
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
64 M | 63.7 M | 64.3 M | 64.6 M | 64.6 M | 66.4 M | 67.6 M | 69 M | - | 71.2 M | 72.7 M | 73.9 M | - | 78.9 M | 86.1 M | 89.5 M | - | 91.7 M | 92 M | 91.4 M | - | 91.1 M | 91.1 M | 90.8 M | - | 90.8 M | 98.2 M | 203 M | 207 M | 203 M | 203 M | 202 M | 206 M | 202 M | 202 M | 202 M | 206 M | 202 M | 202 M | 201 M | 202 M | 201 M | 201 M | 200 M | 202 M | 200 M | 200 M | 200 M | 201 M | 201 M | 201 M | 201 M | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
198 M | 88 M | 80 M | 204 M | 181 M | 275 M | 142 M | 37 M | - | 113 M | 151 M | 658 M | - | 299 M | 439 M | 561 M | - | 209 M | 73 M | -168 M | 463 M | 84 M | -87 M | -186 M | -136 M | 1.02 B | 58 M | 160 M | -13.5 M | 38.4 M | 25.9 M | 25.9 M | 136 M | 202 M | 202 M | 202 M | 5.57 M | -61.8 M | -61.8 M | -61.8 M | -9.57 M | 3.07 M | 3.07 M | 3.07 M | 7.52 M | 338 K | 338 K | 338 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
608 M | 560 M | 424 M | 583 M | 564 M | 574 M | 486 M | 330 M | - | 510 M | 599 M | 1.05 B | - | 860 M | 574 M | 1.26 B | - | 863 M | 618 M | 278 M | 740 M | 618 M | 399 M | 250 M | 252 M | 342 M | 444 M | 588 M | 1.96 M | 2.29 M | 2.03 M | 1.61 M | 1.22 M | 1.28 M | 1.39 M | 1.5 M | 1.29 M | 1.49 M | 1.47 M | 1.75 M | 1.84 M | 1.72 M | 2.15 M | 2.83 M | 3.32 M | 3.72 M | -974 K | 4.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
191 M | 193 M | 182 M | 168 M | 159 M | 166 M | 156 M | 148 M | - | 183 M | 203 M | 228 M | - | 251 M | 277 M | 277 M | - | 265 M | 238 M | 246 M | - | 250 M | 238 M | 215 M | - | 139 M | 177 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -2 M | -5.58 M | - | -291 K | 4.06 M | -240 K | - | -402 K | -546 K | -325 K | - | -12.7 M | 653 K | -1.76 M | - | -1.3 M | 17.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-1 M | -11 M | -5 M | -8 M | -3 M | 58 M | 122 M | 110 M | - | 104 M | 111 M | 106 M | - | 118 M | 119 M | 126 M | - | 128 M | 127 M | 192 M | - | 196 M | 187 M | 189 M | - | 122 M | 164 M | - | - | 579 K | 599 K | 610 K | - | 636 K | 665 K | 693 K | - | 937 K | 951 K | 954 K | - | 1.05 M | 3.5 M | 3.45 M | - | 3.57 M | 3.77 M | 4.21 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
11 M | 18 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9 M | 9 M | 11 M | - | 14 M | 16 M | 15 M | - | 19 M | 17 M | 19 M | - | 22 M | 24 M | 21 M | - | 15 M | 12 M | -5.58 M | - | -291 K | 4.06 M | -240 K | - | -402 K | -546 K | -325 K | - | -12.7 M | 653 K | -1.76 M | - | -1.3 M | 17.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
330 M | 430 M | 335 M | 300 M | 317 M | 301 M | 278 M | 261 M | - | 316 M | 328 M | 338 M | - | 402 M | 425 M | 454 M | - | 455 M | 398 M | 444 M | 438 M | 478 M | 492 M | 443 M | 432 M | 275 M | 339 M | 364 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -3.75 M | - | 3.02 M | -15.2 M | 6.21 M | - | 4.6 M | 1.51 M | 7.92 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
139 M | 237 M | 153 M | 132 M | 158 M | 135 M | 122 M | 113 M | - | 133 M | 125 M | 110 M | - | 151 M | 148 M | 177 M | - | 190 M | 160 M | 198 M | - | 228 M | 254 M | 228 M | - | 136 M | 162 M | 7.71 M | - | 2.12 M | 1.79 M | 2.01 M | - | 1.36 M | 1.49 M | 2.03 M | - | 13.2 M | 2.31 M | 2.97 M | - | 1.29 M | 2.02 M | 1.45 M | - | 1.33 M | 1.61 M | 1.42 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Mr. Cooper Group (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Mortgage finance industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Encore Capital Group
ECPG
|
$ 96.93 | 0.39 % | $ 2.25 B | ||
|
Guild Holdings Company
GHLD
|
- | - | $ 1.23 B | ||
|
Impac Mortgage Holdings
IMH
|
- | -2.22 % | $ 8.37 M | ||
|
Ellington Financial
EFC
|
$ 13.35 | 0.15 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
Ocwen Financial Corporation
OCN
|
- | -0.75 % | $ 192 M | ||
|
LendingTree
TREE
|
$ 28.01 | 0.68 % | $ 380 M | ||
|
Hercules Capital, Inc.
HTGC
|
$ 17.72 | 0.06 % | $ 1.98 B | ||
|
Income Opportunity Realty Investors
IOR
|
$ 19.32 | 1.68 % | $ 78.6 M | ||
|
Essent Group Ltd.
ESNT
|
$ 69.63 | 0.96 % | $ 6.89 B | ||
|
Monroe Capital Corporation
MRCC
|
- | - | $ 105 M | ||
|
loanDepot
LDI
|
$ 0.94 | 4.16 % | $ 319 M | ||
|
PennyMac Financial Services
PFSI
|
$ 73.23 | 1.45 % | $ 3.79 B | ||
|
CNFinance Holdings Limited
CNF
|
$ 2.18 | 1.78 % | $ 2.99 B | - | |
|
Rocket Companies
RKT
|
$ 14.22 | 4.87 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Altisource Portfolio Solutions S.A.
ASPS
|
$ 5.72 | 1.96 % | $ 57.6 M | ||
|
Velocity Financial
VEL
|
$ 18.4 | 1.49 % | $ 678 M | ||
|
Walker & Dunlop
WD
|
$ 41.7 | 4.07 % | $ 1.39 B |