
Encore Capital Group Income Statement 2025-2008 | ECPG
Brief overview of revenue and earnings at Encore Capital Group
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. According to figures from Encore Capital Group, revenue changed from 1.5 billion dollars to 1.8 billion dollars over five years. Across the full period, sales moved by +17.8%; the average annual rate was 3.3%. Sales changed only slightly and remained broadly flat.
Net income changed from 212 million dollars to 257 million dollars (+21.3%). Net earnings remained broadly steady over the period.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from $1.2 billion to $1.4 billion (+11.8%). The share-price trend was broadly consistent with improving results.
What the figures show
The financial profile remains mixed, with strengths and risks moving in different directions. Key strengths include a stronger final result. The most visible risks are a softer top-line trend. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Encore Capital Group
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
1.37 B | 1.18 B | 1.25 B | 1.38 B | 1.87 B | 1.22 B | 1.09 B | 832 M | 1.09 B | 765 M | 590 M | 962 M | 1.17 B | 747 M | 577 M | 481 M | 322 M | - |
Shares |
23.2 M | 23.9 M | 23.7 M | 24.1 M | 30.1 M | 31.4 M | 31.2 M | 28.3 M | 26 M | 25.7 M | 25.7 M | 25.9 M | 24.7 M | 24.9 M | 24.6 M | 23.9 M | 23.2 M | - |
Historical Prices |
58.9 | 49.6 | 52.8 | 57 | 62.1 | 39 | 35.4 | 23.5 | 42.1 | 28.6 | 29.1 | 44.4 | 50.3 | 30.6 | 21.3 | 20.1 | 13.9 | 10.3 |
Net Income |
257 M | -139 M | -206 M | 195 M | 351 M | 212 M | 168 M | 116 M | 83.2 M | 76.6 M | 45.1 M | 104 M | 75.3 M | 69.5 M | 61 M | 49.1 M | 33 M | - |
Revenue |
1.77 B | 1.32 B | 1.22 B | 1.4 B | 1.61 B | 1.5 B | 1.4 B | 1.36 B | 1.19 B | 1.03 B | 1.16 B | 1.07 B | 773 M | 556 M | 467 M | 364 M | 316 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
458 M | 423 M | 392 M | 375 M | 385 M | 378 M | 376 M | 369 M | 316 M | 281 M | 262 M | 239 M | 165 M | 101 M | 77.8 M | 64.1 M | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 957 M | 945 M | 828 M | 712 M | 853 M | 793 M | 575 M | 439 M | 467 M | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
627 M | 157 M | 16.5 M | 462 M | 633 M | 534 M | 446 M | 405 M | 325 M | 242 M | 282 M | 308 M | 198 M | 155 M | 120 M | 94.3 M | 66.6 M | - |
Interest Expense |
5.04 M | 6.83 M | 202 M | 153 M | 170 M | 209 M | 218 M | 237 M | 204 M | 198 M | 187 M | 167 M | 73.3 M | 25.6 M | 21.1 M | 19.3 M | 16.2 M | - |
EBITDA |
655 M | 190 M | 58.3 M | 509 M | 683 M | 576 M | 701 M | 652 M | 565 M | 477 M | 558 M | 553 M | 399 M | 329 M | 125 M | 97.5 M | 69.2 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
1.14 B | 1.16 B | 1.21 B | 936 M | 981 M | 968 M | 298 M | 335 M | 303 M | 270 M | 329 M | 268 M | 190 M | 117 M | 347 M | 270 M | 250 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
166 M | 164 M | 145 M | 146 M | 138 M | 149 M | 148 M | 158 M | 158 M | 134 M | 197 M | 146 M | 110 M | 61.8 M | 288 M | 29.8 M | 26.9 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Encore Capital Group
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
21.6 M | 21.7 M | 23.2 M | 23.5 M | 23.9 M | 23.7 M | 23.9 M | 23.9 M | 23.8 M | 23.5 M | 23.7 M | 23.7 M | 23.5 M | 23.3 M | 24 M | 24.4 M | 24.7 M | 24.5 M | 30.2 M | 30.9 M | 31.5 M | 31.3 M | 31.5 M | 31.4 M | 31.3 M | 31.1 M | 31.3 M | 31.2 M | 31.2 M | 30.9 M | 29.9 M | 26.2 M | 26.1 M | 25.8 M | 26 M | 26 M | 25.9 M | 25.6 M | 25.8 M | 25.7 M | 25.6 M | 25.3 M | 25.4 M | 25.9 M | 26.1 M | 25.8 M | 25.9 M | 25.8 M | 25.7 M | 25.5 M | 25.5 M | 24 M | 23.4 M | 23.2 M | 25.1 M | 24.9 M | 24.8 M | 24.5 M | 24.6 M | 24.4 M | 24.3 M |
Net Income |
64 M | 86.2 M | 74.7 M | 58.7 M | 46.8 M | - | 30.6 M | 32.2 M | 23.2 M | - | 19.3 M | 26.3 M | 18.6 M | - | 31.5 M | 60.4 M | 176 M | - | 83.6 M | 96.5 M | 94.6 M | - | 54.6 M | 130 M | -10.5 M | 43.1 M | 38.9 M | 36.7 M | 49.3 M | 47 M | 20.7 M | 26.3 M | 21.8 M | 12.7 M | 28.2 M | 20.3 M | 22.1 M | 22.8 M | -1.52 M | 29.6 M | 25.7 M | -29.2 M | 2.29 M | 1.66 M | 1.88 M | 26.6 M | 30.3 M | 23.6 M | 23.2 M | 23 M | 21.9 M | 11 M | 19.4 M | 20.2 M | 21.3 M | 16.6 M | 11.4 M | 17.1 M | 15.4 M | 14.8 M | 13.7 M |
Revenue |
492 M | 475 M | 460 M | 442 M | 393 M | - | 367 M | 355 M | 328 M | - | 310 M | 323 M | 313 M | - | 308 M | 357 M | 500 M | - | 413 M | 428 M | 417 M | - | 404 M | 426 M | 289 M | 348 M | 347 M | 345 M | 346 M | 349 M | 337 M | 350 M | 327 M | 317 M | 307 M | 291 M | 272 M | 271 M | 179 M | 289 M | 289 M | 291 M | 279 M | 283 M | 278 M | 277 M | 273 M | 269 M | 254 M | 237 M | 236 M | 5.05 M | 145 M | 144 M | 145 M | 2.98 M | 126 M | 116 M | 116 M | 111 M | 105 M |
Cost of Revenue |
120 M | 115 M | 117 M | 118 M | 106 M | - | 108 M | 107 M | 104 M | - | 95.1 M | 95.9 M | 104 M | - | 89.2 M | 98.9 M | 97 M | - | 94.7 M | 97.8 M | 96.5 M | - | 96 M | 90.9 M | 93.1 M | - | 96.6 M | 96.2 M | 91.8 M | - | 95.6 M | 91 M | 89.3 M | - | 77.2 M | 75.8 M | 68.3 M | - | 67.8 M | 75.5 M | 69.6 M | - | 63 M | 65.6 M | 65.6 M | - | 61.2 M | 64.4 M | 58.1 M | - | 52.3 M | 33 M | 28.8 M | - | 25.4 M | 25.2 M | 22.3 M | - | 20.1 M | - | - |
Operating Income |
187 M | 184 M | 173 M | 151 M | 129 M | - | 106 M | 102 M | 83.6 M | - | 75.5 M | 88.1 M | 70.1 M | - | 80.5 M | 119 M | 265 M | - | 167 M | 174 M | 168 M | - | 142 M | 220 M | 47.2 M | - | 108 M | 114 M | 111 M | - | 97.5 M | 103 M | 88.5 M | - | 104 M | 80.6 M | 75.8 M | - | -21.2 M | 91.7 M | 83.5 M | - | 30.7 M | 84.3 M | 82.9 M | - | 84.3 M | 78.5 M | 68.3 M | - | 61.1 M | 29.9 M | 38.7 M | - | 41.6 M | 38.4 M | 35 M | - | 30.7 M | 29.6 M | 27.8 M |
Interest Expense |
385 K | 790 K | 929 K | 1.23 M | 1.65 M | - | 1.58 M | 2.05 M | 2.67 M | - | 5.1 M | 50 M | 46.8 M | - | 39.3 M | 37.1 M | 34.6 M | - | 40.9 M | 44.2 M | 46.5 M | - | 53 M | 50.3 M | 54.7 M | - | 54.4 M | 63.9 M | 55 M | - | 65.1 M | 60.5 M | 57.5 M | - | 52.8 M | 50.5 M | 49.2 M | - | 48.6 M | 50.6 M | 50.7 M | - | 47.8 M | 46.2 M | 42.3 M | - | 43.5 M | 43.2 M | 38 M | - | 29.2 M | 7.48 M | 6.85 M | - | 7.01 M | 6.5 M | 5.52 M | - | 5.18 M | 5.37 M | 5.59 M |
EBITDA |
201 M | 191 M | 180 M | 158 M | 137 M | - | 114 M | 109 M | 91.4 M | - | 86.7 M | 98.8 M | 81 M | - | 92.2 M | 131 M | 277 M | - | 204 M | 186 M | 180 M | - | 174 M | 241 M | 57.5 M | - | 138 M | 133 M | 121 M | - | 129 M | 125 M | 98.9 M | - | 130 M | 97.9 M | 84.5 M | - | 4.95 M | 110 M | 93.4 M | - | 54.8 M | 100 M | 91 M | - | 104 M | 91.5 M | 74.4 M | - | 69.7 M | 33.9 M | 40.6 M | - | 45.8 M | 41.1 M | 36.4 M | - | 31.7 M | 30.5 M | 28.8 M |
Operating Expenses |
305 M | 291 M | 287 M | 291 M | 263 M | - | 261 M | 253 M | 245 M | - | 234 M | 235 M | 242 M | - | 227 M | 238 M | 235 M | - | 246 M | 253 M | 249 M | - | 261 M | 206 M | 242 M | 235 M | 248 M | 233 M | 236 M | 233 M | 239 M | 246 M | 238 M | 253 M | 203 M | 210 M | 196 M | 184 M | 201 M | 198 M | 206 M | 206 M | 248 M | 198 M | 195 M | 188 M | 189 M | 191 M | 185 M | 168 M | 174 M | 126 M | 106 M | 104 M | 104 M | 103 M | 91.4 M | 83.6 M | 85.2 M | 81.5 M | 78.2 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
38.7 M | 39.6 M | 39.2 M | 41.3 M | 41 M | - | 38.8 M | 36.8 M | 36.2 M | - | 35.6 M | 34.5 M | 38 M | - | 37.3 M | 35 M | 33.5 M | - | 35.8 M | 34.8 M | 32.1 M | - | 53.5 M | 28.6 M | 31.9 M | - | 38.2 M | 32.6 M | 39.5 M | - | 41.9 M | 42 M | 39.3 M | - | 32.5 M | 36.9 M | 33.3 M | - | 34.9 M | 32.9 M | 35.2 M | - | 86.8 M | 37.6 M | 31.2 M | - | 35.5 M | 38.3 M | 36.7 M | - | 33.5 M | 27.6 M | 16.3 M | - | 14.1 M | 18.6 M | 13.7 M | - | 10.7 M | 9.09 M | 10.2 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Encore Capital Group (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Mortgage finance industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Guild Holdings Company
GHLD
|
- | - | $ 1.23 B | ||
|
Impac Mortgage Holdings
IMH
|
- | -2.22 % | $ 8.37 M | ||
|
Ellington Financial
EFC
|
$ 13.47 | 0.9 % | $ 1.35 B | ||
|
Mr. Cooper Group
COOP
|
- | - | $ 13.6 B | ||
|
Ocwen Financial Corporation
OCN
|
- | -0.75 % | $ 192 M | ||
|
Hercules Capital, Inc.
HTGC
|
$ 17.63 | 0.03 % | $ 1.97 B | ||
|
Income Opportunity Realty Investors
IOR
|
$ 19.32 | 1.68 % | $ 78.6 M | ||
|
Essent Group Ltd.
ESNT
|
$ 69.18 | 0.96 % | $ 6.85 B | ||
|
Monroe Capital Corporation
MRCC
|
- | - | $ 105 M | ||
|
loanDepot
LDI
|
$ 0.94 | 0.55 % | $ 320 M | ||
|
PennyMac Financial Services
PFSI
|
$ 73.29 | 0.08 % | $ 3.79 B | ||
|
CNFinance Holdings Limited
CNF
|
$ 2.2 | 1.1 % | $ 3.02 B | - | |
|
LendingTree
TREE
|
$ 28.35 | 1.21 % | $ 385 M | ||
|
Rocket Companies
RKT
|
$ 14.06 | 4.87 % | $ 18.6 B | ||
|
Altisource Portfolio Solutions S.A.
ASPS
|
$ 5.65 | 1.96 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
Velocity Financial
VEL
|
$ 18.43 | 0.16 % | $ 679 M | ||
|
Walker & Dunlop
WD
|
$ 42.61 | 2.38 % | $ 1.42 B |