
Huron Consulting Group Cash Flow 2025-2007 | HURN
Brief overview of Huron Consulting Group 's cash flow quality
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Cash generated by core operations gained +975.2%, moving from $18 million to $193.4 million; annual growth near 81.1% was high.
Operating cash flow was positive in all five observations, adding repeatability to the cash profile.
Each unit of cumulative profit produced roughly 1.5x of operating cash flow. Earnings quality looks high.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue increased from 1.9% to 11.4%, improving cash efficiency.
Conclusion
Huron Consulting Group has a strong cash profile: operations generate cash consistently, earnings are supported by receipts and investment does not exhaust internal resources.
Annual Cash Flow Huron Consulting Group
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
193 M | 201 M | 135 M | 85.4 M | 18 M | 137 M | 132 M | 102 M | 99.8 M | - | - | - | 115 M | 102 M | 109 M | 50.1 M | 114 M | 101 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
32.4 M | 25.3 M | 24.9 M | 27.4 M | 26 M | 30.2 M | 34.4 M | 39.3 M | 50.1 M | 46.8 M | 58.1 M | 31 M | 23.6 M | 25.3 M | 24.7 M | 22.9 M | 28.3 M | 29.9 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
12.4 M | 11.5 M | 10.1 M | 14.3 M | 13.6 M | 648 K | 7.94 M | 10 M | 9.19 M | 7.27 M | 7.22 M | 11.1 M | 8.18 M | 8.43 M | 8.08 M | 8.16 M | 7.15 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
187 M | 198 M | 163 M | 148 M | 122 M | 87 M | 117 M | 110 M | 102 M | 94.2 M | 85.3 M | 98.6 M | 124 M | 97.2 M | 108 M | 88.9 M | 75.8 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Huron Consulting Group
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-162 M | 67 M | - | -107 M | - | - | -131 M | - | - | -92.1 M | - | -5.78 M | - | -79.1 M | - | -28.2 M | - | -82.8 M | - | 78 M | 1.8 M | -56.1 M | - | 51.7 M | -6.21 M | -38.3 M | - | 48.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -24.8 M | - | 42.8 M | 28.5 M | -12.6 M | - | 54.9 M | 32 M | -3.39 M | 10.9 M | -14 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
9.72 M | 23.5 M | 7.12 M | 6.95 M | 6.32 M | 6.03 M | 5.97 M | 6.1 M | 6.14 M | 6.41 M | - | 6.81 M | 6.9 M | 6.86 M | - | 19.2 M | 5.45 M | 6.57 M | - | 22.5 M | 14.9 M | 7.42 M | - | 25.4 M | 17.3 M | 8.54 M | - | 30 M | 20.4 M | 10 M | - | 37.9 M | 24.7 M | 11.9 M | - | 34.3 M | 22.2 M | 10.8 M | - | 38.2 M | 24.4 M | 10.3 M | - | 22.6 M | 15.1 M | 7.16 M | - | 16.6 M | 11 M | 5.44 M | - | 19 M | 12.6 M | 6.62 M | - | 17.9 M | 11.5 M | 5.74 M | 16.8 M | 11.3 M |
Accounts Payables |
12 M | 11.8 M | 11.2 M | 19.8 M | 8.15 M | 9.74 M | 14 M | 12 M | 9.72 M | 9.56 M | 14.3 M | 15.1 M | - | 12.4 M | 13.6 M | 5.92 M | 6.32 M | 8.16 M | 648 K | 648 K | 648 K | 648 K | 7.94 M | 7.94 M | 7.94 M | 7.94 M | 10 M | 10 M | 10 M | 10 M | 9.19 M | 9.19 M | 9.19 M | 9.19 M | 7.27 M | 7.27 M | 7.27 M | 7.27 M | 7.22 M | 7.22 M | 7.22 M | 7.22 M | 10.8 M | 11.1 M | 11.1 M | 11.1 M | 8.18 M | 8.18 M | 8.18 M | 8.18 M | 8.46 M | 8.46 M | 8.46 M | 8.46 M | 8.08 M | 8.08 M | 8.08 M | 8.08 M | 8.75 M | 11.7 M |
Accounts Receivables |
209 M | 202 M | 193 M | 201 M | 205 M | 181 M | 215 M | 166 M | 152 M | 147 M | 148 M | 167 M | - | 117 M | 122 M | 112 M | 116 M | 87.1 M | 87.7 M | 87.7 M | 87.7 M | 87.7 M | 117 M | 117 M | 117 M | 117 M | 110 M | 110 M | 110 M | 110 M | 102 M | 102 M | 102 M | 102 M | 94.2 M | 94.2 M | 94.2 M | 94.2 M | 85.3 M | 85.3 M | 85.3 M | 85.3 M | 76.5 M | 98.6 M | 98.6 M | 98.6 M | 124 M | 124 M | 124 M | 124 M | 97.5 M | 97.5 M | 97.5 M | 97.5 M | 108 M | 108 M | 108 M | 108 M | 76.2 M | 82.7 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Huron Consulting Group , reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Consulting sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hudson Global
HSON
|
- | 0.05 % | $ 30.3 M | ||
|
Global Internet of People
SDH
|
- | 1.0 % | $ 49.8 M | ||
|
DHI Group
DHX
|
$ 4.58 | 0.65 % | $ 205 M | ||
|
BGSF
BGSF
|
$ 5.25 | 0.19 % | $ 58.2 M | ||
|
ASGN Incorporated
ASGN
|
- | - | $ 1.03 B | ||
|
Professional Diversity Network
IPDN
|
$ 0.12 | 0.33 % | $ 370 K | ||
|
HeadHunter Group PLC
HHR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Paychex
PAYX
|
$ 125.08 | 0.87 % | $ 44.9 B | ||
|
FTI Consulting
FCN
|
$ 153.36 | 2.34 % | $ 4.99 B | ||
|
Heidrick & Struggles International
HSII
|
- | - | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
Resources Connection
RGP
|
$ 4.24 | 0.68 % | $ 142 M | ||
|
Equifax
EFX
|
$ 189.09 | 1.95 % | $ 23.3 B | ||
|
Exponent
EXPO
|
$ 70.05 | 0.03 % | $ 3.57 B | ||
|
Franklin Covey Co.
FC
|
$ 18.4 | 0.86 % | $ 238 M | ||
|
Staffing 360 Solutions
STAF
|
- | -23.82 % | $ 7.81 M | ||
|
Forrester Research
FORR
|
$ 12.48 | 2.3 % | $ 237 M | ||
|
Nielsen Holdings plc
NLSN
|
- | 0.02 % | $ 10.1 B | ||
|
ShiftPixy
PIXY
|
- | -14.3 % | $ 3.31 M | ||
|
GEE Group
JOB
|
$ 0.24 | 0.25 % | $ 26.3 M | ||
|
Thomson Reuters Corporation
TRI
|
$ 111.76 | 5.56 % | $ 50.2 B | ||
|
Kforce
KFRC
|
$ 53.95 | 0.44 % | $ 954 M | ||
|
Korn Ferry
KFY
|
$ 85.59 | 2.39 % | $ 4.4 B | ||
|
7GC & Co. Holdings
VII
|
- | - | $ 124 M | ||
|
ManpowerGroup
MAN
|
$ 61.51 | 2.16 % | $ 2.87 B | ||
|
Upwork
UPWK
|
$ 9.19 | 1.77 % | $ 1.22 B | ||
|
Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation
BAH
|
$ 73.88 | 0.97 % | $ 9.02 B | ||
|
Cross Country Healthcare
CCRN
|
- | - | $ 429 M | ||
|
Barrett Business Services
BBSI
|
$ 33.83 | 0.36 % | $ 866 M | ||
|
Insperity
NSP
|
$ 51.82 | 2.67 % | $ 1.97 B | ||
|
HireQuest
HQI
|
$ 16.62 | 0.72 % | $ 232 M | ||
|
TrueBlue
TBI
|
$ 9.92 | 1.18 % | $ 296 M | ||
|
Robert Half International
RHI
|
$ 43.0 | 0.23 % | $ 4.3 B | ||
|
TriNet Group
TNET
|
$ 69.42 | 3.04 % | $ 3.33 B | ||
|
TransUnion
TRU
|
$ 84.92 | 3.07 % | $ 16.5 B | ||
|
Verisk Analytics
VRSK
|
$ 190.6 | 1.3 % | $ 26.6 B | ||
|
Kelly Services Class B
KELYB
|
$ 23.27 | 3.95 % | $ 817 M | ||
|
Mastech Digital
MHH
|
$ 7.35 | 1.66 % | $ 86.3 M | ||
|
Greenpro Capital Corp.
GRNQ
|
$ 14.97 | 4.39 % | $ 120 M | ||
|
ICF International
ICFI
|
$ 90.0 | 1.9 % | $ 1.66 B | ||
|
Kelly Services Class A
KELYA
|
$ 16.71 | 1.4 % | $ 587 M | ||
|
CRA International
CRAI
|
$ 172.6 | 0.95 % | $ 1.15 B | ||
|
Automatic Data Processing
ADP
|
$ 283.53 | 0.84 % | $ 114 B |