
Korn Ferry Cash Flow 2026-2008 | KFY
Brief overview of Korn Ferry's cash generation
Cash flow changes are traced through the five latest available reports from 2021 to 2025.
Across the period, operating cash flow moved from $251.4 million to $364.4 million. Growth of +44.9% indicates gradual improvement.
Operating cash flow stayed positive in five out of five periods. The business consistently converted operations into cash.
Operating cash flow to net income stands at 1.64x. Accounting results have solid cash support.
Operating cash flow margin changed only slightly, from 13.8% to 13.2%.
Overall picture
Korn Ferry has a strong cash profile: operations generate cash consistently, earnings are supported by receipts and investment does not exhaust internal resources.
Annual Cash Flow Korn Ferry
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
414 M | 364 M | 284 M | 344 M | 502 M | 251 M | 236 M | 259 M | 219 M | 106 M | 69 M | - | 129 M | 61.7 M | 71 M | 95.6 M | -30.8 M | 3.17 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
98.8 M | 80.3 M | 78 M | 68.3 M | 63.5 M | 61.8 M | 55.3 M | 46.5 M | 48.6 M | 47.3 M | 36.2 M | 27.6 M | 26.2 M | 19 M | 14 M | 12.7 M | 11.5 M | 11.6 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
49.7 M | 58.9 M | 50.1 M | 53.4 M | 50.9 M | 45 M | 45.7 M | 39.2 M | 35.2 M | 37.5 M | 26.6 M | 19.2 M | 19.4 M | 19.5 M | 14.7 M | 12.5 M | 11.1 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
573 M | 565 M | 541 M | 570 M | 590 M | 449 M | 397 M | 405 M | 385 M | 345 M | 316 M | 189 M | 176 M | 162 M | 127 M | 129 M | 107 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Korn Ferry
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
118 M | -116 M | -237 M | - | 109 M | -237 M | - | - | - | -227 M | - | - | - | -274 M | - | - | - | -232 M | - | - | 54.3 M | -42.5 M | - | - | 57.1 M | -92 M | -144 M | - | 101 M | -104 M | -162 M | - | 59.6 M | -32.2 M | -117 M | - | - | -110 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -2.2 M | -35.6 M | - | - | 3.92 M | -43.3 M | -74.5 M | - | 26.6 M | -35.2 M | -83 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
23 M | 31.6 M | 22.7 M | 23 M | 20.5 M | 22.7 M | - | 20.5 M | 19.7 M | 19.6 M | - | 19.5 M | 19.6 M | 19 M | - | 17 M | 17.1 M | 16.2 M | - | 15.7 M | 15.6 M | 31.3 M | - | 14.9 M | 15.3 M | 15.3 M | 15 M | 11.7 M | 12.7 M | 12.7 M | 12.8 M | 12.2 M | 11 M | 11 M | 11.7 M | 11.8 M | 12.4 M | 12.4 M | 12.2 M | 10.3 M | 11.8 M | 11.8 M | 11.4 M | 6.81 M | 7.18 M | 7.18 M | 7.42 M | 6.33 M | 6.78 M | 6.78 M | 6.77 M | 5.09 M | 6.58 M | 6.58 M | 5.94 M | 3.52 M | 4.3 M | 4.3 M | 3.74 M | 3.24 M | 3.48 M | 3.48 M | 3.37 M |
Accounts Payables |
60 M | 53 M | 55.1 M | 60 M | 51.7 M | 55.1 M | 58.9 M | - | 44.1 M | 49.6 M | 50.1 M | 46.4 M | 46.4 M | 50.7 M | 53.4 M | 47.2 M | 48.6 M | 55 M | 50.9 M | 37.9 M | 41.8 M | 46.9 M | 45 M | 36 M | 37.6 M | 37 M | 45.7 M | 31.2 M | 30.6 M | 33.2 M | 39.2 M | 28.4 M | 34.8 M | 35.3 M | 35.2 M | 31.5 M | 34.6 M | 32.7 M | 37.5 M | 25.7 M | 27.7 M | 33.7 M | 26.6 M | 18.3 M | 17.2 M | 18 M | 19.2 M | 17.2 M | 19.5 M | 20 M | 19.4 M | 16.5 M | 18.3 M | 20 M | 19.5 M | 11.4 M | 15.1 M | 15.2 M | 14.7 M | 11.1 M | 11.8 M | 13.4 M | 12.5 M |
Accounts Receivables |
627 M | 607 M | 600 M | 627 M | 576 M | 600 M | 565 M | - | 580 M | 573 M | 541 M | 590 M | 592 M | 592 M | 570 M | 603 M | 670 M | 637 M | 590 M | 448 M | 608 M | 513 M | 449 M | 472 M | 435 M | 375 M | 397 M | 422 M | 458 M | 433 M | 405 M | 398 M | 434 M | 398 M | 385 M | 343 M | 397 M | 366 M | 345 M | 331 M | 361 M | 342 M | 316 M | 201 M | 230 M | 200 M | 189 M | 191 M | 212 M | 202 M | 176 M | 165 M | 199 M | 182 M | 162 M | 136 M | 154 M | 137 M | 127 M | 137 M | 145 M | 152 M | 129 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Korn Ferry, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Consulting sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hudson Global
HSON
|
- | 0.05 % | $ 30.3 M | ||
|
Global Internet of People
SDH
|
- | 1.0 % | $ 49.8 M | ||
|
BGSF
BGSF
|
$ 5.44 | 1.87 % | $ 60.3 M | ||
|
ASGN Incorporated
ASGN
|
- | - | $ 1.03 B | ||
|
DHI Group
DHX
|
$ 4.52 | 0.65 % | $ 202 M | ||
|
HeadHunter Group PLC
HHR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
FTI Consulting
FCN
|
$ 151.7 | 2.34 % | $ 4.93 B | ||
|
Heidrick & Struggles International
HSII
|
- | - | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
Equifax
EFX
|
$ 177.05 | 1.95 % | $ 21.8 B | ||
|
Professional Diversity Network
IPDN
|
$ 0.11 | 0.33 % | $ 339 K | ||
|
Exponent
EXPO
|
$ 68.35 | 0.44 % | $ 3.48 B | ||
|
Franklin Covey Co.
FC
|
$ 19.02 | 3.37 % | $ 246 M | ||
|
Staffing 360 Solutions
STAF
|
- | -23.82 % | $ 7.81 M | ||
|
Nielsen Holdings plc
NLSN
|
- | 0.02 % | $ 10.1 B | ||
|
Forrester Research
FORR
|
$ 12.65 | 1.36 % | $ 241 M | ||
|
ShiftPixy
PIXY
|
- | -14.3 % | $ 3.31 M | ||
|
GEE Group
JOB
|
$ 0.24 | 0.25 % | $ 26.3 M | ||
|
Paychex
PAYX
|
$ 121.71 | 0.87 % | $ 43.7 B | ||
|
Kforce
KFRC
|
$ 54.53 | 1.08 % | $ 964 M | ||
|
7GC & Co. Holdings
VII
|
- | - | $ 124 M | ||
|
ManpowerGroup
MAN
|
$ 61.98 | 0.8 % | $ 2.89 B | ||
|
Resources Connection
RGP
|
$ 4.04 | 0.68 % | $ 136 M | ||
|
Robert Half International
RHI
|
$ 42.58 | 0.23 % | $ 4.26 B | ||
|
Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation
BAH
|
$ 72.8 | 0.01 % | $ 8.89 B | ||
|
Cross Country Healthcare
CCRN
|
- | - | $ 429 M | ||
|
Barrett Business Services
BBSI
|
$ 33.91 | 0.24 % | $ 869 M | ||
|
Insperity
NSP
|
$ 51.96 | 0.27 % | $ 1.97 B | ||
|
Thomson Reuters Corporation
TRI
|
$ 105.68 | 5.56 % | $ 47.4 B | ||
|
HireQuest
HQI
|
$ 16.14 | 0.72 % | $ 225 M | ||
|
TrueBlue
TBI
|
$ 9.85 | 0.2 % | $ 294 M | ||
|
Verisk Analytics
VRSK
|
$ 185.79 | 1.3 % | $ 25.9 B | ||
|
TriNet Group
TNET
|
$ 69.06 | 3.04 % | $ 3.31 B | ||
|
TransUnion
TRU
|
$ 79.88 | 3.07 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
Huron Consulting Group
HURN
|
$ 155.27 | 0.93 % | $ 2.71 B | ||
|
Upwork
UPWK
|
$ 8.79 | 1.77 % | $ 1.16 B | ||
|
Kelly Services Class B
KELYB
|
$ 23.27 | 3.95 % | $ 817 M | ||
|
Mastech Digital
MHH
|
$ 7.45 | 1.36 % | $ 87.5 M | ||
|
Greenpro Capital Corp.
GRNQ
|
$ 18.7 | 24.92 % | $ 150 M | ||
|
ICF International
ICFI
|
$ 88.0 | 0.16 % | $ 1.62 B | ||
|
Kelly Services Class A
KELYA
|
$ 16.86 | 0.9 % | $ 592 M | ||
|
CRA International
CRAI
|
$ 170.91 | 0.95 % | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Automatic Data Processing
ADP
|
$ 277.62 | 0.84 % | $ 112 B |